CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Fundamentals of Computer Assignment

Read and download the CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Fundamentals of Computer Assignment for the 2025-26 academic session. We have provided comprehensive Class 11 Computer Science school assignments that have important solved questions and answers for Fundamentals of Computer. These resources have been carefuly prepared by expert teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, and KVS syllabus guidelines.

Solved Assignment for Class 11 Computer Science Fundamentals of Computer

Practicing these Class 11 Computer Science problems daily is must to improve your conceptual understanding and score better marks in school examinations. These printable assignments are a perfect assessment tool for Fundamentals of Computer, covering both basic and advanced level questions to help you get more marks in exams.

Fundamentals of Computer Class 11 Solved Questions and Answers

Question. When installing ............., the user must copy and usually decompress program files from a CDROM or other medium to the hard disk
a) programming software
b) system hardware
c) applications hardware
d) applications software
e) None of these

Answer. A

Question. The term 'user interface' refers to ............
a) What the user sees on the screen and how they can interact with it
b) How the operating system responds to user commands
c) the means by which the user interacts with the peripheral devices on the computer
d) the monitor that is available for the computer
e) None of these

Answer. A

Question. Which one of the following would be considered as a way that a computer virus can enter a computer system ?
a) Opening an application previously installed on the computer
b) Borrowed an illegal copy of software
c) Viewing a website without causing any additional transctions
d) Running antivirus programs
e) None of these

Answer. B

Question. Programming language built into user programs such as Word and Excel are known as ......
a) 4GLs
b) Macro languages
c) object-oriented languages
d) visual programming languages
e) None of these

Answer. D

Question. Firewalls are used to protect against .......
a) unauthorized Attacks
b) virus Attacks
c) Data Driven Attacks
d) Fire Attacks
e) None of these

Answer. A

Question. The software tools that enable a user to interact with a computer for specific purposes are known as .......
a) Hardware
b) Networked Software
c) Shareware
d) Applications
e) None of these

Answer. D

Question. .............. proessing is used when a large mail-order company accumulates orders and processes them together in one large set
a) Batch
b) Online
c) Real-time
d) Group
e) None of these

Answer. A

Question. .......... this is the act of copying or downloading a program from a network and making multiple copies of it.
a) Network piracy
b) Plagiarism
c) Software piracy
d) Site-license piracy
e) None of these

Answer. C

Question. A complier translates a program written in a high - level language into ........
a) Machine language
b) An algorithm
c) A debugged program
d) Java
e) None of these

Answer. A

Question. What is output ?
a) What the processor takes from the user
b) What the user gives to the processor
c) What the processor gets from the user
d) What the processor gives to the user
e) None of these

Answer. D

Question. When you turn on the computer, the boot routine will perform this test ........
a) RAM test
b) Disk drive test
c) Memory test
d) Power - on self-test
e) None of these

Answer. B

Question. Which of the following storage media provides sequential access only ?
a) Floppy disk
b) Magnetic disk
c) Magnetic tape
d) Optical disk
e) None of these

Answer. B

Question. Which command devides the surface of the blank disk into sectors and assign a unique address to each one
a) Ver
b) Format
c) Fat
d) Chkdsk
e) None of these

Answer. B

Question. Specilizd programs that asist users in locating information on the Web are called ....
a) Information engines
b) Search engines
c) Web browsers
d) Resource locators
e) None of these

Answer. B

Question. When a file contains instructions that can be carried out by the computer, it is often called a(n) ...... file
a) data
b) information
c) executable
d) application
e) None of these

Answer. C

Question. The background of any Word document ......
a) Is always white colour
b) Is the colour you presect under the Options menu
c) Is always the same for the entire document
d) Can have any colour you choose
e) None of these

Answer. D

Question. If you need to duplicate the entire disk, which command will you use ?
a) Copy
b) Diskcopy
c) Chkdsk
d) Format
e) None of these

Answer. B

Question. In word processing, an efficient way to move the 3rd paragraph to place it after the 5th paragraph is ........
a) copy and paste
b) copy, cut and paste
c) cut, copy and paste
d) cut and paste
e) None of these

Answer. D

Question. A .............. sometimes called a boot sector virus, executes when a computer boots up because it resides in the boot sector of a floppy disk or the master boot record of a hard disk
a) system virus
b) Trojan horse virus
c) file virus
d) macro virus
e) None of these

Answer. E

Question. A saved document is referred to as a .....
a) file
b) word
c) folder
d) project
e) None of these

Answer. A

Question. A result of a computer virus can not lead to ......
a) Disk Crash
b) Mother Board Crash
c) Corruption o f program
d) Deletion of files
e) None of these

Answer. B

Question. Hardware includes ..........
a) all devices used to input data into a computer
b) sets of instructions that a computer runs or executes
c) the computer and all the devices connected to it that are used to input and output data
d) all devices involved in processing information including the central processing unit, memory and storage
e) None of these

Answer. D

Question. Which command allows you to reduce fragments of file and optimize the performance of disk ?
a) Scandisk
b) Diskcomp
c) Chkdsak
d) Defrag
e) None of these

Answer. D

Question. The quickest and easiest way in Word, to locate a particular word or phrase in a document is to use the ....... command
a) Replace
b) Find
c) Lookup
d) Search
e) None of these

Answer. B

Question. Every computer connected to an intranet or extranet must have a distinct .......
a) firewall
b) proxy server
c) IP address
d) domain name
e) None of these

Answer. B

Question. For creating a document, you use ........ command at File Menu.
a) Open
b) Close
c) New
d) Save
e) None of these

Answer. C

Question. Which port doesn't exist in computer ?
a) USB
b) Parallel
c) Com1 / Com2
d) RAW
e) None of these

Answer. D

Question. The .............. becomes different shapes depending on the task you are performing
a) Active tab
b) Insertion point
c) Mouse pointer
d) Ribbon
e) None of these

Answer. C

Question. Correcting errors in a program is referred to as .........
a) debugging
b) bugging
c) rectifying
d) modifying
e) None of these

Answer. A

Question. Any letter, number, or symbol found on the keyboard that you can type into the computer ..........
a) output
b) character
c) type
d) print
e) font

Answer. B

Question. Synonym can be reviewed with
a) Spelling and grammar
b) Thesaurus
c) Both
d) Synonym viewer
e) None of these

Answer. B

Question. A symbol or question on the screen that prompts you to take action and tell the computer what to do next ........
a) scanner
b) questionnaire
c) prompt and dialog box
d) information seeker
e) None of these

Answer. C

Question. A file extension is separated from the main file name with a(n) ......, but no spaces
a) questiion nark
b) exclamation mark
c) underscore
d) period
e) None of these

Answer. E

Question. Which of the following extensions suggest that the file is a backup copy
a) Bak
b) Bas
c) Com
d) Txt
e) None of these

Answer. A

Question. Computer programs are written in a high - level programming language; however, the human readable version of a program is called .......
a) cache
b) instruction set
c) source code
d) word size
e) None of these

Answer. C

Question. Application software is designed to accomplish .......
a) real -w orld tasks
b) computer-centric tasks
c) gaming tasks
d) operating system tasks
e) None of these

Answer. D

Question. A set of step - by - step procedures for accomplishing a task is known as a(n) .....
a) algorithm
b) hardware program
c) software bug
d) firmware program
e) None of these

Answer. A

Question. What is the name of exel files ?
a) Workbook
b) Worksheet
c) Spreadsheet
d) Spread book
e) None of these

Answer. A

Question. A complete electronic circuit with transistors and other electronic components on a small silicon chip is called a(n)....
a) Workstation
b) CPU
c) Magnetic disk
d) Integrated circuit
e) None of these

Answer. D

Question. A ...... is a device that not only provdes surge protection,but also furnishes your computer with battery backup power during a power outage
a) surge strip
b) USB
c) UPS
d) battery strip
e) None of these

Answer. C

Question. Programs such as Mozila Firefox that serve as navigable windows into the Web are called ..........
a) Hypertext
b) Networks
c) Internet
d) Web browsers
e) None of these

Answer. D

Question. Commands at the top of a screen such as :
FILE-EDIT-FONT-TOOLS to operate and change things within programs .....
a) menu bar
b) tool bar
c) user friendly
d) word processor
e) None of these

Answer. A

Question. The primary device that a computer uses to store information ......
a) monitor
b) memory
c) disk
d) hard drive
e) None of these

Answer. D

Question. What is the main difference between a mainframe and a super computer ?
a) Super computer is much larger than mainframe computers
b) Super computers are much smaller than mainframe computers
c) Supercomputers are focused to execute few programs as fast as possible while mainframe uses its power to execute as many programs concurrently
d) Supercomputers are focused to execute as many programs as possible while mainframe uses its power to execute few programs as fast as possible
e) None of these

Answer. C

Question. What is the function of Recycle Bin ?
a) Store deleted file
b) Store temporary file
c) Store corrupted file
d) Store Document file
e) None of these

Answer. A

Question. Which is the latest version of MS Office ?
a) Office XP
b) Windows XP
c) Office 2007
d) Office 2010
e) None of these

Answer. D

Question. The term ............. designates equipment that might be added to a computer system to enhance, its functionality
a) digitial device
b) system add-on
c) disk pack
d) peripheral device
e) None of these

Answer. D

Question. What is the purpose of query ?
a) Input data
b) Output data
c) Sort & filter
d) All of above
e) None of these

Answer. D

Question. Which device can not be shared in network ?
a) Floppy
b) Keyword
c) Computer
d) Printer
e) None of these

Answer. B

Question. Workgroup means
a) Computers in network
b) Individual user
c) Individual computer
d) All of he above
e) None of these

Answer. A

Question. Mr. Saketh needs to design invitation card. What type of computer program is suitable?
a) MS-Word
b) Desktop Publishing
c) Simulation
d) None of the above

Answer: B

Question. A byte is made up of
a) Eight bytes
b) Eight binary digits
c) Two binary digits
d) Two decimal points

Answer: B

Question. What term applies to a collection of related records in a database?
a) Field
b) File
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of the above

Answer: B

Question. The computer code for interchange of information between terminals is
a) BCDIC
b) BCD
c) ASCII
d) None of the above

Answer: C

CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Fundamentals of Computer Assignment

Access the latest Fundamentals of Computer assignments designed as per the current CBSE syllabus for Class 11. We have included all question types, including MCQs, short answer questions, and long-form problems relating to Fundamentals of Computer. You can easily download these assignments in PDF format for free. Our expert teachers have carefully looked at previous year exam patterns and have made sure that these questions help you prepare properly for your upcoming school tests.

Benefits of solving Assignments for Fundamentals of Computer

Practicing these Class 11 Computer Science assignments has many advantages for you:

  • Better Exam Scores: Regular practice will help you to understand Fundamentals of Computer properly and  you will be able to answer exam questions correctly.
  • Latest Exam Pattern: All questions are aligned as per the latest CBSE sample papers and marking schemes.
  • Huge Variety of Questions: These Fundamentals of Computer sets include Case Studies, objective questions, and various descriptive problems with answers.
  • Time Management: Solving these Fundamentals of Computer test papers daily will improve your speed and accuracy.

How to solve Computer Science Fundamentals of Computer Assignments effectively?

  1. Read the Chapter First: Start with the NCERT book for Class 11 Computer Science before attempting the assignment.
  2. Self-Assessment: Try solving the Fundamentals of Computer questions by yourself and then check the solutions provided by us.
  3. Use Supporting Material: Refer to our Revision Notes and Class 11 worksheets if you get stuck on any topic.
  4. Track Mistakes: Maintain a notebook for tricky concepts and revise them using our online MCQ tests.

Best Practices for Class 11 Computer Science Preparation

For the best results, solve one assignment for Fundamentals of Computer on daily basis. Using a timer while practicing will further improve your problem-solving skills and prepare you for the actual CBSE exam.

Where can I download the latest CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Chapter Fundamentals of Computer assignments?

You can download free PDF assignments for Class 11 Computer Science Chapter Fundamentals of Computer from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets have been updated for the 2025-26 session covering all concepts from latest NCERT textbook.

Do these Computer Science Chapter Fundamentals of Computer assignments include solved questions?

Yes, our teachers have given solutions for all questions in the Class 11 Computer Science Chapter Fundamentals of Computer assignments. This will help you to understand step-by-step methodology to get full marks in school tests and exams.

Are the assignments for Class 11 Computer Science Chapter Fundamentals of Computer based on the 2026 exam pattern?

Yes. These assignments are designed as per the latest CBSE syllabus for 2026. We have included huge variety of question formats such as MCQs, Case-study based questions and important diagram-based problems found in Chapter Fundamentals of Computer.

How can practicing Chapter Fundamentals of Computer assignments help in Computer Science preparation?

Practicing topicw wise assignments will help Class 11 students understand every sub-topic of Chapter Fundamentals of Computer. Daily practice will improve speed, accuracy and answering competency-based questions.

Can I download Computer Science Chapter Fundamentals of Computer assignments for free on mobile?

Yes, all printable assignments for Class 11 Computer Science Chapter Fundamentals of Computer are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format.