Read and download the CBSE Class 4 Maths Halves And Quarters Worksheet Set A in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 4 Mathematics worksheets for Halves And Quarters, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.
Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 4 Mathematics Halves And Quarters
Students of Class 4 should use this Mathematics practice paper to check their understanding of Halves And Quarters as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.
Class 4 Mathematics Halves And Quarters Worksheet with Answers
Question. The value of which of these is one fourth of a rupee?
Answer : A
Question. What fraction of the vehicles in the picture below are buses?
(a) 7/2
(b) 5/7
(c) 2/7
(d) 2/5
Answer : C
Question. What fraction of the figure is shaded?
(a) Less than 1/4
(b) 1/4
(c) 1/3
(d) more than 1/4
Answer : A
Question. What fraction of the children in the following group are GIRLS?
(a) 2/3
(b) 2/5
(c) 3/2
(d) 1/2
Answer : B
Question. What part of the circle is shaded?
(a) 1/2
(b) 1/1
(c) 1/4
(d) 1/3
Answer : A
Question. Which shape is exactly 2/5 shaded?
Answer : C
Question. Into how many equal parts could Laya divide a 'dosa' if she wants to eat exactly three quarters of it?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 7
Answer : C
Question. A flower vase has 3 yellow flowers, 4 red flowers and 2 orange flowers.
What fraction of the flowers in the vase are RED?
(a) 3/4
(b) 4/3
(c) 4/5
(d) 4/9
Answer : D
Question. Out of 5 children in a family, 2 are girls. What fraction of the children in the family are girls?
(a) 5/2
(b) 2/7
(c) 2/3
(d) 2/5
Answer : D
Question. What fraction of the figure below is shaded?
(a) 1/2
(b) 1/3
(c) 2/2
(d) 1/4
Answer : A
Question. What part of the figure Is shaded?
(a) 1/2
(b) 1/4
(c) 3/4
(d) 2/2
Answer : A
Question. Rita's teacher cuts a chart paper into four equal pieces and gives Rita three of them. What part of the chart paper did Rita get?
(a) Four-thirds
(b) One-third
(c) Three
(d) Three-fourths
Answer : D
Question. Which figure is one-fourth shaded?
Answer : C
Question. What part of the collection is shaded?
(a) 1/2
(b) 1/3
(c) 2/3
(d) 2/4
Answer : B
Question. If this is HALF of a chocolate bar,Which of the following is the FULL bar?
Answer : B
Question. Temperature is measured in Celsius
(written as ̊C)What is the temperature shown on this thermometer?
(a) 31 ̊C
(b) 34 ̊C
(c) 44 ̊C
(d) 46 ̊C
Answer : B
Question. In which of the following does the shaded part represent one fourth of its whole?
Answer : A
Question. Neelu wants to give one third of the sweets shown below to her sister. How many should she give?
(a) two
(b) three
(c) four
(d) five
Answer : A
Please refer to attached file for CBSE Class 4 Maths Revision Worksheet (60)-Halves and Quaters (1)
| CBSE Class 4 Maths A Trip To Bhopal Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Addition Worksheet Set C |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Addition Worksheet Set D |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Addition Worksheet Set E |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Area And Perimeter Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Budget Planning Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Common Fractions Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Data Handling Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Divisibility Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Division And Simplification Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Division Facts Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Factors And Multiples Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Fields And Fences Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Fields And Fences Worksheet Set C |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Fields And Fences Worksheet Set D |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Fractions Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Fractions Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Fractions Worksheet Set C |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Fractions Worksheet Set D |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Fractions And Time Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Halves And Quarters Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Halves And Quarters Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Halves And Quarters Worksheet Set D |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Handling Data Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths HCF And LCM Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths How Heavy How Light Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths How Heavy How Light Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths How Heavy How Light Worksheet Set C |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Jugs And Mugs Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Jugs And Mugs Worksheet Set C |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Jugs And Mugs Worksheet Set D |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Long And Short Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Long And Short Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Long And Short Worksheet Set C |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Measurement Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Measurement Worksheet Set D |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Measurement Worksheet Set E |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Measurement Of Length Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Measurement Of Time Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Measurement Of Weight Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Metric Measures Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Multiples And Factors Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Multiplication Worksheet Set C |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Multiplication Worksheet Set F |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Multiplication Worksheet Set G |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Number And Number Names Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Number Pattern Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Open Book Assignment Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Palindromic Numbers Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Place Value Dice Activity Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Place Value Puzzles Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Play With Patterns Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Roman Numerals Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Shapes And Patterns Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Shapes And Patterns Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Shapes Spaces Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Shapes Spaces And Patterns Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Smart Chart Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Smart Charts Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Subtraction Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Subtraction Worksheet Set C |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Subtraction Worksheet Set D |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Subtraction Worksheet Set E |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Subtraction Puzzle Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Sudoku Puzzle Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Tables And Shares Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Tables And Shares Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Tables And Shares Worksheet Set C |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths The Junk Seller Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths The Junk Seller Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Tick Tick Tick Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Tick Tick Tick Worksheet Set C |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Tick Tick Tick Worksheet Set E |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Trip To Bhopal Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Building With Bricks Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Building With Bricks Worksheet Set C |
Important Practice Resources for Class 4 Mathematics
CBSE Mathematics Class 4 Halves And Quarters Worksheet
Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Halves And Quarters to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 4. We suggest that Class 4 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Mathematics.
Halves And Quarters Solutions & NCERT Alignment
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 4 Mathematics to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Mathematics to cover every important topic in the chapter.
Class 4 Exam Preparation Strategy
Regular practice of this Class 4 Mathematics study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Halves And Quarters difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 4 Mathematics. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.
You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 4 Mathematics Chapter Halves And Quarters for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.
Yes, Class 4 Mathematics worksheets for Chapter Halves And Quarters focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.
Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 4 Mathematics Chapter Halves And Quarters to help students verify their answers instantly.
Yes, our Class 4 Mathematics test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.
For Chapter Halves And Quarters, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.