CBSE Class 4 Maths Roman Numerals Worksheet

Read and download the CBSE Class 4 Maths Roman Numerals Worksheet in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 4 Mathematics worksheets for Roman Numerals, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.

Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 4 Mathematics Roman Numerals

Students of Class 4 should use this Mathematics practice paper to check their understanding of Roman Numerals as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.

Class 4 Mathematics Roman Numerals Worksheet with Answers

Directions (Qs. 1 to 8) : Give the Arabic representation for the following numerals.

1. CXI
(a) 112
(b) 111
(c) 110
(d) 191
Answer : B

2. XCIV
(a) 96
(b) 104
(c) 114
(d) 94
Answer : D

3. XXIII
(a) 23
(b) 28
(c) 19
(d) 14
Answer : A

4. LXIV
(a) 68
(b) 64
(c) 75
(d) 54
Answer : B

5. L
(a) 50
(b) 46
(c) 8
(d) 100
Answer : A

6. XLIX
(a) 69
(b) 59
(c) 49
(d) 99
Answer : C

7. M
(a) 900
(b) 950
(c) 1000
(d) 800
Answer : C

8. CDXC
(a) 490
(b) 440
(c) 400
(d) 500
Answer : A

9. Human beings have _____ teeth.
(a) L
(b) XXXII
(c) XL
(d) C
Answer : C

10. L + XX + X + VI = _____.
(a) LXXXC
(b) CX
(c) LXXXVI
(d) LVI
Answer : C

11. Roman numerals have been adapted from________.
(a) British
(b) Mughal
(c) Etruscan
(d) none of these
Answer : C

12. If a letter is placed before the Roman numeral of greater value, then it is ________.
(a) subtracted from it
(b) added to it
(c) multiplied to it
(d) divided by it
Answer : A

13. L = 50, C = 80, D = 100, M = 90
(a) TFFT
(b) FFTT
(c) TFFF
(d) FFFF
Answer : C

Directions (Qs. 14 to 16) : Complete the series.

14. CX, CXI, CXII, CXIII, _______.
(a) CXX
(b) CXIV
(c) CXIX
(d) CXVI
Answer : B

15. CXX, CXXV, _______, CXXXV, CXL
(a) CL
(b) CXXX
(c) CL
(d) CD
Answer : B

16. L, LX, LXX, _______, XC
(a) LXXX
(b) C
(c) D
(d) M
Answer : A

17. Put the sign between these:
XL _______ XXX
(a) >
(b) <
(c) =
(d) ≥
Answer : A

Directions (Qs. 18 to 21) : Choose the Roman representation for:

18. 180
(a) CVII
(b) CIX
(c) CXX
(d) CLXXX
Answer : D

19. 1000
(a) L
(b) C
(c) D
(d) M
Answer : D

20. 85
(a) LXXXV
(b) DXXV
(c) LXXV
(d) DIXV
Answer : A

21. 600
(a) DLXX
(b) DC
(c) DXL
(d) DCXX
Answer : B

22. Which of the following is the greatest?
(a) L
(b) LX
(c) C
(d) XXX
Answer : C

23. Pick the odd one out.
(a) L
(b) XIV
(c) XXXX
(d) XVI
Answer : C

24. Pick the odd one out.
(a) XIX
(b) XXI
(c) XXIV
(d) XXV
Answer : C

25. When there is bar over any roman numeral, the value of the number increase _____ times.
(a) 500
(b) 50
(c) 10
(d) 1000
Answer : D

26. X means _____.
(a) 1100
(b) 10000
(c) 13000
(d) 14000
Answer : B

Directions (Qs. 27 and 28) : Find the missing digit.

27. XV- _____ = X
(a) V
(b) L
(c) VI
(d) IX
Answer : A

28. X + XXX = _____
(a) IV
(b) L
(c) XL
(d) M
Answer : C

29. Which of the following is the greatest?
(a) XLIII + XLIV
(b) LXXIX – XXXIX
(c) XCIX – LXVIII
(d) LVII + XL
Answer : D

Directions (Qs. 30 to 33) : Choose the correct option.

30. X + XX = _______.
(a) XVIII
(b) LXV
(c) XXX
(d) LXX
Answer : C

31. XX + L = _______.
(a) XVIII
(b) LXV
(c) XXX
(d) LXX
Answer : D

32. L + X + V = _______.
(a) XVIII
(b) LXV
(c) XXX
(d) LXX
Answer : B

33. XIII + V = _______.
(a) XVIII
(b) LXV
(c) XXX
(d) LXX
Answer : A

34. Which of the following is meaningless? (Critical Thinking)
(a) XIII
(b) XIX
(c) XVV
(d) XL
Answer : C

35. Which is a meaningless Roman numeral?
(a) XXXIX
(b) LXXXIX
(c) XXIX
(d) XXXXIX
Answer : D

36. Which is a meaningful Roman numeral?
(a) VL
(b) IVC
(c) XC
(d) LIL
Answer : C

37. Number 15 can be written as :
(a) VVV
(b) VIV
(c) XIV
(d) XV
Answer : D

38. How will the number 24 be written in Roman numeral system?
(a) XXIIII
(b) IVXX
(c) XXVI
(d) XXIV
Answer : D

39. I had 8 paper sheets and my brother had 10 paper sheets. So together we both have _______ sheets.
(a) XVIII
(b) XVI
(c) IX
(d) XIX
Answer : A

40. I have C candies and went to divide them between L children. How many candies will each child get?
(a) III
(b) II
(c) X
(d) V
Answer : B

41. There are 50 students in a class and Rohan wants to give 2 pencils to each student. How many should he buy?
(a) L
(b) C
(c) D
(d) M
Answer : B

42. I went to market with ` C. I bought fruits for ` IX, a pencil of ` V and some grocery of ` 50. I am left with:
(a) VI
(b) L
(c) LX
(d) XXXVI
Answer : D

43. Reema’s father is 69 years old. 69 can be written as
(a) LXIX
(b) C
(c) XC
(d) LV
Answer : A

44. Romans did not have a symbol for:
(a) 0
(b) 10
(c) 100
(d) 1000
Answer : A

45. Repetition of a Roman numeral means
(a) multiplication
(b) addition
(c) squaring
(d) twice the number
Answer : B

46. Roman numerals can be repeated ________.
(a) once
(b) twice
(c) thrice
(d) n number of times
Answer : C

47. XL represents a number. If place of the symbols is interchanged, the number will increased by:
(a) 1
(b) 5
(c) 10
(d) 20
Answer : D

48. Roman numerals which cannot be repeated are
(a) I, X
(b) C, M
(c) V, L
(d) none
Answer : C

Fill in the blanks :

1. The Roman Numerals are formed by _____________ symbols.

2. The symbol for 100 in the Roman numeral is _____________.

3. The value of the symbol ‘ L ‘ is _____________.

4. No Roman symbol is repeated more than _____________ times.

5. The symbol _____________ , _____________ and _____________ are never repeated.

6. The Roman symbol _____________ is never subtracted.

7. The symbols _____________ and L are not written to the left of a greater number.

8. If a symbol is written on the right of a greater symbol, its value is _____________ to the value of the greater symbol.

9. A Roman symbol of smaller value can be placed before a greater symbol only _____________ time.

10. The value of the Roman symbol ‘M’ is _____________.

11. The Roam symbol L, X, C and M may be repeated upto _____________ times.

12. The Hindu-Arabic numeral for XLV is _____________.

13. The Roman numeral for 49 is _____________.

14. The value of the symbol D is _____________.

Write the Roman numeral for each :-

29 = _____________           48 = _____________

45 = _____________           26 = _____________

7 = _____________            39 = _____________

13 = _____________          32 = _____________

Write the Hindu-Arabic numeral :-

XXXIV = _____________      XXIV = _____________

XLI = _____________           XLIX = _____________

XXIX = _____________        XXV = _____________

XV = _____________            LX = _____________

Match the numerals :-

XX                  40
XL                  35
XXXV             20
XXXIX            31
XXXI              41
XLI                39

Q.1. Write the Hindu-Arabic numerals for the following :

   a) XXXIV    b) XXI    c) XVII    d) XXXIX

   e) XXVIII    f) XXXI    g) XVI    h) XIII

Q.2. Fill in the boxes by using >, < or = to make a correct sentence :

   a) XIV .............. 14                c) XXV ..............  25

   b) XXXIX ..............  38             d) XXXII ..............  23

Q.3. Write the following in Roman Numerals

    a) 39     b) 27     c) 26    d) 17

    e) 20     f) 16      g) 39     h) 42

Q.4. Which of the following are correct statements?

    a) IIXX = 22        c) XIIVI = 17

    b) VV = 10         d) XXXIX = 39

CBSE Mathematics Class 4 Roman Numerals Worksheet

Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Roman Numerals to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 4. We suggest that Class 4 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Mathematics.

Roman Numerals Solutions & NCERT Alignment

Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 4 Mathematics to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Mathematics to cover every important topic in the chapter.

Class 4 Exam Preparation Strategy

Regular practice of this Class 4 Mathematics study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Roman Numerals difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 4 Mathematics. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.

Where can I download the 2025-26 CBSE printable worksheets for Class 4 Mathematics Chapter Roman Numerals?

You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 4 Mathematics Chapter Roman Numerals for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.

Are these Chapter Roman Numerals Mathematics worksheets based on the new competency-based education (CBE) model?

Yes, Class 4 Mathematics worksheets for Chapter Roman Numerals focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.

Do the Class 4 Mathematics Chapter Roman Numerals worksheets have answers?

Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 4 Mathematics Chapter Roman Numerals to help students verify their answers instantly.

Can I print these Chapter Roman Numerals Mathematics test sheets?

Yes, our Class 4 Mathematics test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.

What is the benefit of solving chapter-wise worksheets for Mathematics Class 4 Chapter Roman Numerals?

For Chapter Roman Numerals, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.