CBSE Class 8 Computer Science Fundamentals of Computer Worksheet

Read and download the CBSE Class 8 Computer Science Fundamentals of Computer Worksheet in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 8 Computer Science worksheets for Fundamentals of Computer, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.

Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 8 Computer Science Fundamentals of Computer

Students of Class 8 should use this Computer Science practice paper to check their understanding of Fundamentals of Computer as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.

Class 8 Computer Science Fundamentals of Computer Worksheet with Answers

Question. A protocol that specifies how a personal computer can connect to a mail server on the Internet and download E-mail is known as
(a) Post office protocol
(b) System protocol
(c) Network protocol
(d) None of these
(e) All of the above

Answer. A

Question. C, BASIC, COBOL, and Java are examples of languages
(a) low-level
(b) high-level
(c) system programming
(d) computer
(e) None of these

Answer. B

Question. The ability of an OS to run more than one application at a time is called
(a) multitasking
(b) object-oriented programming
(c) multi-user computing
(d) time-sharing
(e) None of these

Answer. A

Question. The 16 bit Microprocessor means that it has?
(a) 16 address lines
(b) 16 Buses
(c) 16 Data lines
(d) 16 routes
(e) None of these

Answer. C

Question. The computer code for interchange of information between terminals is-
(a) ASCII
(b) BCD
(c) BCDIC
(d) Hollerith
(e) None of these

Answer. A

Question. Maximum character EBCDIC can code
(a) 8
(b) 16
(c) 64
(d) 256
(e) All of the above

Answer. D

Question. The vast network of computers that connects millions of people all over the world is called.
(a) LAN
(b) web
(c) hypertext
(d) internet
(e) None of these

Answer. D

Question. What is the minimum number of rows and columns that a word table can have?
(a) Zero
(b) 2 rows and 1 column
(c) 2 rows and 2 column
(d) 1 row and 1 column
(e) All of the above

Answer. D

Question. In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+F is used for
(a) Open the Organize Favorites dialog box
(b) Open the Search bar
(c) Start the Find utility
(d) Open the History bar
(e) All of the above

Answer. C

Question. In Windows operating system Shortcut CTRL+Z is for
(a) Undo something
(b) Delete something
(c) Paste something
(d) None of these
(e) All of the above

Answer. A

Question. In Excel you can use drag and drop to embed excel worksheet data in a word document
(a) By dragging a range of excel data to the word button on the taskbar while pressing the Ctrl key
(b) By dragging a range of excel data to the Word button on the taskbar while pressing Shift key
(c) By displaying both applications side-byside and dragging a selected range of Excel data into the word application window while pressing the Ctrl key
(d) None
(e) All of the above

Answer. D

Question. Which of the following systems mimics human thinking?
(a) Artificial intelligence
(b) Intelligent agent
(c) Bot
(d) Database management system
(e) None of these

Answer. A

Question. In Excel when the formula bar is activated, you can see
(a) The Edit Formula button
(b) The Cancel button
(c) The Enter button
(d) All of above
(e) All of the above

Answer. D

Question. Which part of the computer helps to store information?
(a) Disk drive
(b) Keyboard
(c) Monitor
(d) Printer
(e) None of these

Answer. A

Question. A network geometric arrangement in which a single connecting line is shared by a number of nodes is called
(a) Car Topology
(b) Bus Topology
(c) Truck Topology
(d) None of these
(e) All of the above

Answer. B

Question. In Microsoft Word shortcut key CTRL+E is used for
(a) Open the Organize Favorites dialog box
(b) Open the Search bar
(c) Start the Find utility
(d) Open the History bar
(e) All of the above

Answer. B

Question. A device operating at the physical layer is called a
(a) Bridge
(b) Router
(c) Repeater
(d) All of the above
(e) None of these

Answer. C

Question. In Windows operating system shortcut CTRL+SHIFT while dragging an item
(a) Delete the selected item permanently without placing the item in the Recycle Bin
(b) Copy the selected item
(c) Rename the selected item
(d) Create a shortcut to the selected item
(e) All of the above

Answer. D

Question. Which kind of storage device can be carried around?
(a) Floppy disk
(b) Hard disk
(c) System cabinet
(d) Hard disk drive
(e) Floppy disk drive

Answer. A

Question. The time required to complete a single, continuous execution of an object program is called
(a) Run time
(b) Access time
(c) Random time
(d) Response time
(e) All of the above

Answer. A

Question. The primary purpose of software is to turn data into:
(a) Websites
(b) graphs
(c) programs
(d) objects
(e) information

Answer. E

Question. In Excel getting data from a cell located in a different sheet is called
(a) Accessing
(b) Referencing
(c) Updating
(d) Functioning
(e) All of the above

Answer. B

Question. A device that is used to transmit data from one location to another is referred as
(a) Storage
(b) Memory
(c) Carrier
(d) None of these
(e) All of the above

Answer. A

Question. In Windows operating system to cut something the following shortcut is used-
(a) CTRL+C
(b) CTRL+X
(c) CTRL+V
(d) None of these
(e) All of the above

Answer. B

Question. In Windows operating system move the insertion point to the beginning of the previous word
(a) Shortcut CTRL+RIGHT ARROW
(b) Shortcut CTRL+LEFT ARROW
(c) Shortcut CTRL+DOWN ARROW
(d) None of these
(e) All of the above

Answer. B

Question. It is a self-replicating program that infects computer and spreads by inserting copies of itself into other executable code or documents.
(a) Keylogger
(b) Worm
(c) Virus
(d) Cracker
(e) All of the above

Answer. C

Question. In Excel the following is not a basic step in creating a worksheet
(a) Save the workbook
(b) Modify the worksheet
(c) Enter text and data
(d) Copy the worksheet
(e) All of the above

Answer. D

Question. Approximately how many bytes make one Megabyte?
(a) One Thousand
(b) Ten Thousand
(c) One Hundred
(d) One Million
(e) None of these

Answer. D

Question. A computer connected to a Local Area Network can:
(a) Run faster
(b) Be accessed online
(c) Share information and/or share peripheral equipment
(d) Be used to send Email
(e) None of these

Answer. C

Question. 1024 MB = ?
(a) 1 YB
(b) 1 KB
(c) 1 PB
(d) 1 ZB
(e) None of these

Answer. E

Question. Which of the following commands is given to reboot the computer?
(a) Ctrl + Alt + Del
(b) Ctrl + Shift + Tab
(c) Ctrl + Shift + Del
(d) Ctrl + Alt + shift
(e) Ctrl + Alt + Tab

Answer. A

Question. Which of the following is used for manufacturing chips?
(a) Bus
(b) Control unit
(c) Semiconductors
(d) a and b only
(e) None of the above

Answer. C

Question. In Microsoft Word shortcut key CTRL+F is used for
(a) Open the Organize Favorites dialog box
(b) Open the Search bar
(c) Start the Find utility
(d) Open the History bar

Answer. C

Question. In Microsoft PowerPoint following should be used when you want to add a slide to an existing presentation
(a) File, add a new slide
(b) Insert, new slide
(c) File, open
(d) File, new
(e) All of the above

Answer. B

Question. In Windows operating system Shortcut for copy is
(a) CTRL+C
(b) CTRL+X
(c) CTRL+V
(d) None of these
(e) All of the above

Answer. C

Question. The real business and competitive value of information technology lies in
(a) The software applications that are used by many companies
(b) The capabilities of the software and value of the information, a business acquires and uses
(c) The infrastructure of hardware, networks, and other IT facilities that are commonly used by many companies
(d) The capabilities of the hardware and the speed at which it processes information
(e) None of these

Answer. B

Question. refers to the letter and number of the intersecting column and row.
(a) Cell address
(b) Cell location
(c) Cell position
(d) Cell column
(e) Cell row

Answer. A

Question. DOS stands for .
(a) Disk Operating System
(b) Disk operating session
(c) Digital Operating System
(d) Digital Open system
(e) None of these

Answer. A

Question. Electronic Mail /Message System (EMMS) best suits to
(a) Postal service
(b) Telephone service
(c) Telegraph service
(d) None of these
(e) All of the above

Answer. A

Question. Which of the following shortcut key is used to check spelling?
(a) F1
(b) F2
(c) F7
(d) F9
(e) All of the above

Answer. C

Question. When you print preview a worksheet
(a) the entire worksheet is displayed
(b) the selected range is displayed
(c) the active portion of the worksheet is displayed
(d) All of the above
(e) All of the above

Answer. D

Question. Bluetooth is a type of radio wave information transmission system that is good for about:
(a) 30 feet
(b) 30 yards
(c) 30 miles
(d) 300 miles
(e) 3000 miles

Answer. A

Question. To save an existing file with a new name or to a new location, you should use the command.
(a) Save
(b) Save and Replace
(c) Save As
(d) New File
(e) None of these

Answer. A

Question. Factory production lines can be automatedusing...?
(a) Machine tools
(b) VDUs
(c) Plotters
(d) All of the above
(e) None of these

Answer. B

Question. What is the decimal from of 3b4?
(a) 846
(b) 848
(c) 946
(d) 948
(e) None of these

Answer. D

Question. The first generation of computers was based upon?
(a) Transistors
(b) ICs
(c) Valves
(d) Conductor
(e) Diodes

Answer. C

Question. CRSYX- MPbelongs to generation.
(a) First
(b) Second
(c) Third
(d) Fourth
(e) Fifth

Answer. D

Question. The vast network of computers that connects millions of people all over the world is called .
(a) LAN
(b) Web
(c) Hypertext
(d) Internet
(e) None of these

Answer. D

Question. In Excel value used in a formula that does not change is called a
(a) Cell address
(b) Constant
(c) Function
(d) Range
(e) All of the above

Answer. B

Question. In Excel the following displays the contents of the active cell
(a) Active cell
(b) Formula bar
(c) Menu bar
(d) Name box
(e) All of the above

Answer. B

Question. It is a software program designed to record (‘log’) every keystroke on the machine on which it runs
(a) Keylogger
(b) Worm
(c) Virus
(d) Cracker
(e) All of the above

Answer. A

Question. In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+R is used for
(a) Open the Print dialog box
(b) Update the current Web page
(c) Close the current window
(d) None of these
(e) All of the above

Answer. B

Question. What is the base of hexadecimal number system?
(a) 2
(b) 8
(c) 16
(d) 10
(e) None of these

Answer. C

Question. A pictorial representation that uses predefined symbols to describe either the logic of a computer program or the data flow and processing steps of a system is referred as
(a) Flowchart
(b) Algorithm
(c) Program
(d) None of these
(e) All of the above

Answer. A

Question. When you are typing the text in a document, you would need to hit the enter key at the end of every.
(a) Line
(b) Sentence
(c) Paragraph
(d) Word
(e) File

Answer. C

Question. A laser printer does NOT use?
(a) A photoconductive drum
(b) A print head
(c) A laser beam
(d) All of the above
(e) None of these

Answer. A

Question. Right clicking something in Excel
(a) Deletes the object
(b) Nothing the right mouse button is there for left handed people
(c) Opens a shortcut menu listing everything you can do to the object
(d) Selects the object
(e) All of the above

Answer. C

Question. In Windows operating system move the insertion point to the beginning of the next paragraph
(a) Shortcut CTRL+RIGHT ARROW
(b) Shortcut CTRL+LEFT ARROW
(c) Shortcut CTRL+DOWN ARROW
(d) None of these
(e) All of the above

Answer. A

Question. In Excel you can activate a cell by
(a) Pressing the Tab key
(b) Clicking the cell
(c) Pressing an arrow key
(d) All of above
(e) All of the above

Answer. D

Question. Asynchronous communication is
(a) Communication between independently operating units
(b) Communication between dependent operating units
(c) Communication between independent and dependent operating units
(d) None of these
(e) All of the above

Answer. A

CBSE Computer Science Class 8 Fundamentals of Computer Worksheet

Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Fundamentals of Computer to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 8. We suggest that Class 8 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Computer Science.

Fundamentals of Computer Solutions & NCERT Alignment

Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 8 Computer Science to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Computer Science to cover every important topic in the chapter.

Class 8 Exam Preparation Strategy

Regular practice of this Class 8 Computer Science study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Fundamentals of Computer difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 8 Computer Science. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.

Where can I download the 2025-26 CBSE printable worksheets for Class 8 Computer Science Chapter Fundamentals of Computer?

You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 8 Computer Science Chapter Fundamentals of Computer for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.

Are these Chapter Fundamentals of Computer Computer Science worksheets based on the new competency-based education (CBE) model?

Yes, Class 8 Computer Science worksheets for Chapter Fundamentals of Computer focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.

Do the Class 8 Computer Science Chapter Fundamentals of Computer worksheets have answers?

Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 8 Computer Science Chapter Fundamentals of Computer to help students verify their answers instantly.

Can I print these Chapter Fundamentals of Computer Computer Science test sheets?

Yes, our Class 8 Computer Science test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.

What is the benefit of solving chapter-wise worksheets for Computer Science Class 8 Chapter Fundamentals of Computer?

For Chapter Fundamentals of Computer, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.