CBSE Class 11 Sociology Understanding Social Institutions MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 11 Sociology Understanding Social Institutions MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 3 Understanding Social Institutions Sociology with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Sociology and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 11 Sociology Chapter 3 Understanding Social Institutions

Class 11 Sociology students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 3 Understanding Social Institutions

Chapter 3 Understanding Social Institutions MCQ Questions Class 11 Sociology with Answers

Question : The form of power considered legitimate is
(a) Authority
(b) Political Party
(c) Welfare State
(d) Sovereignty

Answer :  A

 

Question : Which of the following is NOT a requirement of the government?
(a) To make and enforce the rules of society
(b) To regulate relations with other societies
(c) To have a leader whose power is recognized by the people
(d) To promote the health of the public

Answer :  D

 

Question : ‘The undisputed political rule of a state over a given territorial region’ is known as
(a) sovereignty
(b) democracy
(c) monarchy
(d) bureaucracy

Answer :  A

 

Question : State is a macro social institution :
(a) True
(b) False
(c) In Correct
(d) None Of The Above

Answer :  A

 

Question : Modern states are defined by :
(a) Only by sovereignity
(b) Only by citizenship
(c) Only by ideas of Nationalism
(d) All above mention are correctly related with defination of modern State.

Answer :  D

 
Question : In simple or pre-modern societies most of the people were engaged in
(a) industrial production.
(b) agricultural production.
(c) business.
(d) minor work.
 
Answer :  B
 
 
Question : According to Durkheim, 'profane' is connected with normal life while 'sacred' is related with
(a) supernatural.
(b) mundane.
(c) everyday activities.
(d) power.
 
Answer :  A
 
 
Question : What is the primary difference between a sect and a cult?
(a) A sect can be Christian or Jewish but not Islamic. All religions have cults.
(b) Sects are monotheistic; cults are polytheistic.
(c) A sect isn’t really in conflict with social norms. A cult is outside social norms enough to seem extreme or even dangerous.
(d) Sects have male authority figures; the leaders in cults can be either men or women.
 
Answer :  C
 
 
Question : The socially acknowledged and approved sexual union between two individuals is known as:
(a) Family
(b) Marriage
(c) Kinship
(d) Procreation
 
Answer :  B
 
 
Question : No other Social institution appear more universal and in changing them :
(a) Kinship
(b) Marriage
(c) Family
(d) None of the above
 
Answer :  C
 
 
Question : Widow re-marriage was major issue for social reformer in India :
(a) In the 13th century
(b) In the 14th century
(c) In the 21st century
(d) In the 19th century
 
Answer :  D
 
 
Question : In simple or pre-modern societies most of the people were engaged in
(a) industrial production
(b) agricultural production
(c) business
(d) minor work
 
Answer :  B
 
 
Question : The concept of 'sacred' is related with
(a) everyday life.
(b) profane.
(c) supernatural.
(d) power.
 
Answer :  C
 
 
Question : The economic system in which highly complex division of labour is present is the feature of
(a) modern societies.
(b) simple societies.
(c) globalization.
(d) rural economy.
 
Answer :  A
 
 
Question : In inceient India the most popular form of family in through area of the Indian subcontinent was :
(a) The Joint family
(b) Nuclear family
(c) Matrilocal family
(d) None of the above
 
Answer :  A
 
 
Question : The form of power considered legitimate is
(a) Authority
(b) Political Party
(c) Welfare State
(d) Sovereignty
 
Answer :  A
 
 
Question : Education is a :
(a) A process related with certain year of life
(b) A life long process
(c) A process starts of the age of six and ends of the age of 14 years
(d) It is a process between a teacher and any two or three student.
 
Answer :  B
 
 
Question : Monogamy form of marriage restricts the individual to :
(a) One spouce at a time
(b) Two spouces a time
(c) Three spouces at a time
(d) Four spouces at a time
 
Answer :  A
 
 
Question : A set of norms surrounding a necessary function of society is referred to as a(n)
(a) marriage
(b) institution
(c) authoritarianism
(d) government
 
Answer :  B
Introducing Sociology Chapter 01 Sociology and Society
CBSE Class 11 Sociology and Society MCQs
Introducing Sociology Chapter 02 Terms Concepts And Their Use In Sociology
CBSE Class 11 Sociology Terms Concepts And Their Use In Sociology MCQs
Introducing Sociology Chapter 03 Understanding Social Institutions
CBSE Class 11 Sociology Understanding Social Institutions MCQs
Introducing Sociology Chapter 04 Culture and Socialisation
CBSE Class 11 Sociology Culture and Socialisation MCQs
Introducing Sociology Chapter 05 Doing Sociology Research Methods
CBSE Class 11 Sociology Doing Sociology Research Methods MCQs
Understanding Society Chapter 01 Social Structure, Stratification and Social Processes in society
CBSE Class 11 Sociology Social Structure, Stratification and Social Processes in society MCQs
Understanding Society Chapter 02 Social Change and Social Order in Rural and Urban Society
CBSE Class 11 Sociology Social Change and Social Order in Rural and Urban Society MCQs
Understanding Society Chapter 03 Environment and Society
CBSE Class 11 Sociology Environment and Society MCQs
Understanding Society Chapter 04 Introducing Western Sociologists
CBSE Class 11 Sociology Introducing Western Sociologists MCQs
Understanding Society Chapter 05 Indian Sociologist
CBSE Class 11 Sociology Indian Sociologist MCQs

MCQs for Chapter 3 Understanding Social Institutions Sociology Class 11

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 3 Understanding Social Institutions to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Sociology released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 3 Understanding Social Institutions to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 3 Understanding Social Institutions NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Sociology MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 3 Understanding Social Institutions, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Sociology created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 3 Understanding Social Institutions Sociology

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Sociology MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Sociology topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 11 Sociology Understanding Social Institutions MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 11 Sociology Understanding Social Institutions MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Sociology are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Sociology Class 11 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 11 Sociology Understanding Social Institutions MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Sociology MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 11 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 11 Sociology Understanding Social Institutions MCQs, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Sociology.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 11 Sociology Understanding Social Institutions MCQs?

Yes, Sociology MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Sociology Class 11 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 11 Sociology Understanding Social Institutions MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Sociology.