Practice CBSE Class 5 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set I provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 5 NSO Olympiad Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 5 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 5 Science NSO Olympiad
Class 5 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in NSO Olympiad
NSO Olympiad MCQ Questions Class 5 Science with Answers
LOGICAL REASONING
Question. There is a certain relationship between figures (i) and (ii). Establish a similar relationship between figures (iii) and (iv) by selecting a suitable figure from the given options which will replace the (?) in figure (iv).
Answer : B
Question. Find the value of P, Q, R and S respectively
Answer : D
Question. Some letters are given which are numbered 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5. Arrange the letters to form a meaningful word and select the correct option.
O H U T C
1 2 3 4 5
A. 3, 1, 5, 2, 4
B. 2, 1, 5, 3, 4
C. 4, 5, 1, 3, 2
D. 4, 1, 3, 5, 2
Answer : D
Question. Count the number of cubes in the given figure.
A. 21
B. 24
C. 20
D. None of these
Answer : D
Question. Find the correct water image of Fig.(X).
Answer : A
Question. If in a certain code language, RESULT is coded as TLURES, then how will REPEAT be coded in the same language?
A. TAEPER
B. TAEREP
C. EATREP
D. EATPER
Answer : B
Question. Who is standing to the North-East of Puneet?
A. Ansh
B. Vineet
C. Sonali
D. Mohit
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following options will replace the (?) to complete the pattern in Fig. (X)?
Answer : C
Question. Read the given information carefully and answer the question that follows.
• Sarthak and Payal are good in swimming.
• Payal and Sachin are good in dancing.
• Sachin and Sarthak are good in playing guitar.
• Chhavi and Payal are good in singing.
Who among the following is good in playing guitar and dancing?
A. Sarthak
B. Chhavi
C. Payal
D. Sachin
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following figures will continue the given figure series?
Answer : A
SCIENCE
Question. Manisha categorised living organisms on the basis of body covering. She made four groups of three organisms each. By mistake she placed one wrong member in each group. Identify the wrong member of each group and select the correct option.
Group I : Gecko, Python, Capybara
Group II : Mussel, Parakeet, Oyster
Group III : Dove, Sparrow, Hippopotamus
Group IV : Hedgehog, Porcupine, Tortoise
A. Capybara of group I should be interchanged with oyster of group II.
B. Mussel of group II should be interchanged with porcupine of group IV.
C. Hippopotamus of group III should be interchanged with hedgehog of group IV.
D. Parakeet of group II should be replaced with clam.
Answer : D
Question. Refer to the given flow chart.
Select the option which correctly identifies X, Y and Z.
A. X : Cotton, Silk; Y : Wool, Nylon; Z : Polyester, Linen
B. X : Cotton, Linen; Y : Wool, Silk; Z : Polyester, Nylon
C. X : Cotton, Nylon; Y : Wool, Silk; Z : Polyester, Linen
D. X : Cotton, Silk; Y : Wool, Linen; Z : Polyester, Nylon
Answer : B
Question. Study the given relationships carefully and select the option which correctly identifies P-S.
(i) Pistia : Hydrilla : : Wolffia : P
(ii) Pigeon : Ostrich : : Sparrow : Q
(iii) Chickenpox : Tetanus : : Mumps : R
(iv) Wildebeest : Snake : : Deer : S
| P | Q | R | S | |
| A | Water hyacinth | Emu | Malaria | Rhinoceros |
| B | Tape grass | Rhea | Tuberculosis | Lion |
| C | Lotus | Parrot | Typhoid | Fox |
| D | Water lily | Vulture | Anaemia | Bear |
Answer : B
Question. Refer to the given flow chart and select the option which correctly identifies organisms P-S.
| P | Q | R | S | |
| A | Cockroach | Crab | Shark | Penguin |
| B | Crab | Frog | Dolphin | Parrot |
| C | Fish | Frog | Penguin | Eagle |
| D | Crab | Shark | Emu | Bat |
Answer : B
Question. Refer to the given food components (P-S) and their corresponding sources.
P - Drumstick, Broccoli, Celery
Q - Carrot, Papaya, Mango
R - Beans, Pulses, Eggs
S - Ghee, Butter, Nuts
Select the incorrect statement regarding them.
A. Q keeps our eyes and skin healthy while R builds our muscles and repair the tissues.
B. Among P, Q, R and S, 1 gram of R produces maximum energy.
C. P adds bulk to the food and helps to remove waste materials out of our body.
D. Extra S gets stored under our skin and is used when the body does not get sufficient food.
Answer : B
Question. Pick the odd one out from each group given below and select the correct option.
(i) Haematite, Bituminous, Bauxite, Pyrite
(ii) Malaria, Dengue, Sleeping sickness, Typhoid
(iii) Pliers, Scissors, Nutcracker, Crowbar
| (i) | (ii) | (iii) | |
| A | Bituminous | Typhoid | Nutcracker |
| B | Bauxite | Malaria | Scissors |
| C | Haematite | Sleeping sickness | Crowbar |
| D | Pyrite | Dengue | Pliers |
Answer : A
Question. Two identical cans filled with water were taken and three holes were made on each of them at two different levels as shown in the figures.
Select the correct option regarding given can X and Y.
A. Force of the water coming out from holes of can X is lesser than force of the water coming out from holes of can Y.
B. Jet coming from the can X travels further sideways as compared to jet from the can Y.
C. Pressure at all the three holes in can Y is same.
D. Both A and C
Answer : D
Question. Meetu saw a bird walking and scratching the soil for worms and seeds. Which kind of foot would the bird have?
Answer : B
Question. Ruchir had to prepare a list of kharif crops. By mistake, he put some rabi crops also in the list. Pick out the kharif crops from the list prepared by Ruchir and select the correct option.
(i) Radish (ii) Maize (iii) Mustard
(iv) Oats (v) Peas (vi) Rice
(vii) Soybean (viii) Cotton (ix) Barley
(x) Linseed
A. (ii), (iv), (ix) and (x) only
B. (ii), (vi), (vii) and (viii) only
C. (i), (ii), (vi) and (x) only
D. (iii), (v), (ix) and (x) only
Answer : B
Question. The given table shows solubility of three substances.
The following steps were carried out to obtain Y from the mixture of substances X, Y and Z.
(i) Filtration (ii) Evaporation to dryness
(iii) Addition of water
| Substance | Solubility in water |
| X | Insoluble |
| Y | Soluble |
| Z | Insoluble |
Select the correct order of steps to obtain Y.
A. (i) → (ii) → (iii)
B. (iii) → (i) → (ii)
C. (ii) → (i) → (iii)
D. (i) → (iii) → (ii)
Answer : B
Question. Refer to the given representation of water cycle.
Read the following statements and select the incorrect ones regarding labels X, Y, P, Q, R and S in water cycle.'
(i) The physical states of water at X and Y are liquid and gas, respectively.
(ii) Dew is also formed by the process Q.
(iii) Process P speeds up in windy condition.
(iv) Snow and sleet are the types of R.
(v) Process S is also responsible for fogging of washroom mirror while we take hot shower.
A. (i), (iv) and (v) only
B. (i), (iii) and (iv) only
C. (i) and (v) only
D. (ii), (iii) and (v) only
Answer : C
Question. Look at the given figure. It shows lunar eclipse. Where is the Earth in it ?
A. a
B. b
C. c
D. d
Answer : B
Question. Study the given flow chart carefully.
Select the option which correctly identifies P, Q, R and S.
| P | Q | R | S | |
| A | Ceramic | Glass | Iron | Plastic |
| B | Iron | Glass | Ceramic | Plastic |
| C | Glass | Plastic | Ceramic | Iron |
| D | Iron | Ceramic | Graphite | Glass |
Answer : B
Question. Refer to the given figures of types of teeth (P, Q, R and S) in human beings.
Select the correct option regarding them.
A. S is used in tearing of food while P is used in cutting or biting of food.
B. Q is total 8 in number while R is total 12 in numberin h uman jaws.
C. R type of teeth is absent in milk teeth and it appears in second set of teeth i.e., permanent teeth.
D. P is total 2 in number while S is total 4 in number.
Answer : B
Question. __________ is a form of renewable energy.
A. Coal
B. Petroleum
C. Wind
D. None of these
Answer : C
Question. Refer to the given Venn diagram. Identify X, Y and Z and select the correct statement regarding them.
A. The process of changing Y into X is called freezing.
B. The process of changing X into Y is called sublimation.
C. The process of changing Z into X is called evaporation.
D. The process of changing Z into X is called condensation.
Answer : B
Question. Study the given relationship.
Conglomerate : Quartzite : Obsidian
Select the option which correctly satisfies the same correlation.
A. Limestone : Gneiss : Pumice
B. Basalt : Granite : Slate
C. Marble : Shale : Granite
D. Shale : Basalt : Pumice
Answer : A
Question. Study the given flow chart carefully regarding planets and select the option which correctly identifies P, Q, R and S.
A. Q has rings orbiting it while P has no rings.
B. Q has breathable air with equal amount of carbon dioxide and oxygen.
C. S has a lot of rusted iron dust which makes it appear red.
D. R is also known as morning or evening star.
Answer : D
Question. Two identical iron blocks X and Y being pushed on two different surfaces as shown in the given figure.
Which of the following is correct regarding X and Y ?
A. Block X requires more force than block Y to move it.
B. Block Y experience more frictional force than block X.
C. If same forces are applied to both blocks then block X will move faster than Y.
D. Both A and B
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following is a physical change?
A. Cooking of food
B. Tearing of paper
C. Burning of wood
D. Germination of seed
Answer : B
Question. Shikha arranged four magnets such that one end of each magnet was attracted to its neighbouring magnet as shown in the given figure.
Answer : B
Question. Refer to the given figure
Select the option which correctly identifies P, Q, R and S.
| P | Q | R | S | |
| A | Waxing gibbous | Full Moon | Waning crescent | New Moon |
| B | Waning gibbous | New Moon | Waxing crescent | Full Moon |
| C | Waxing gibbous | New Moon | Waning crescent | Full Moon |
| D | Waning gibbous | Full Moon | Waxing crescent | New Moon |
Answer : A
Question. Refer to the given graphs representing changes in populations of organisms J, K and L in two tanks, X and Y over a period of time. Tank X contains organisms J and K whereas tank Y contains organisms K and L.
Select the food chain which shows correct linking of these organisms.
A. J → K → L
B. K → J → L
C. K → L → J
D. L → K → J
Answer : D
Question. Read the given paragraph carefully and select the option which correctly fill the blanks (i-iv).
Earthquakes are sudden tremors caused due to the disturbances within the Earth's (i) due to rubbing of (ii) against each other. (iii) is used to record intensity, direction and duration of earthquakes while (iv) is used to measure the magnitude of earthquake.
| (i) | (ii) | (iii) | (iv) | |
| A | Core | Tectonic plates | Richter scale | Seismogram |
| B | Mantle | Tectonic plates | Seismogram | Richter scale |
| C | Crust | Tectonic plates | Seismogram | Richter scale |
| D | Crust | Tectonic plates | Richter scale | Seismogram |
Answer : C
Question. Study the given figure carefully.
What will happen to the water level in the tub when some air is sucked out of the glass?
A. Water level in the tub will go down.
B. Water level in the tub will rise.
C. Bubbles will appear in the tub.
D. Water level in the tub will remain the same.
Answer : A
Question. Refer to the given table which shows the characteristics of four animals P, Q, R and S.
| Characteristics | P | Q | R | S |
| Undergoes moulting | ✔ | ✔ | x | ✔ |
| Young one resembles adult | x | ✔ | ✔ | x |
| Life cycle has four stages | ✔ | x | ✔ | x |
Which of the following could be mosquito and cockroach respectively?
Mosquito Cockroach
A. Q R
B. P Q
C. P R
D. Q S
Answer : B
Question. Arti cut out sheets of the same size from four different materials. She arranged them in a straight line as shown.
She then made a crescent-shaped hole in sheet W. She then shone torchlight on set-up and saw a bright crescent-shaped patch of light on sheet Y only. Select the option that correctly identifies the materials of which sheets W, X, Y and Z are made up of.
| W | X | Y | Z | |
| A | Metal | Clear plastic | Frosted glass | Cardboard |
| B | Cardboard | Frosted glass | Clear plastic | Metal |
| C | Cardboard | Clear plastic | Metal | Frosted glass |
| D | Frosted glass | Metal | Cardboard | Clear plastic |
Answer : C
Question. Refer to the given figure representing composition of air. Identify P-S and select the correct statement.
A. Animals get R from plants.
B. S in the air is needed for burning.
C. Presence of P in air reduces the rate of burning.
D. Special bacteria present in soil convert Q in air into a form that can be used by plants.
Answer : C
Question. Refer to the given figure and identify P, Q and R.
Select the option which correctly matches these parts with the given functions (i) – (v).
(i) Reasoning (ii) Learning
(iii) Controls breathing (iv) Balancing
(v) Controls Movements
| P | Q | R | |
| A | (i) | (ii), (iii) | (iv), (v) |
| B | (i), (ii) | (v) | (iii), (iv) |
| C | (ii) | (i), (iv) | (iii), (v) |
| D | (i), (ii) | (iii) | (iv), (v) |
Answer : D
Question. Refer to the given figure. Identify P, Q and R and select the correct statement.
A. Movement of Q around P causes changes in season.
B. In total lunar eclipse, R is completely masked by the shadow of Q.
C. In total solar eclipse, R masks P completely.
D. All of these
Answer : D
Question. Select the method that prevents soil erosion by water.
A. Terrace farming
B. Wind breaks
C. Embankments
D. Both A and C
Answer : D
Question. Refer to the given graph representing the proportion of undigested food in different parts of digestive system P-S. Identify the parts and select the correct option regarding them.
A. P is buccal cavity while S is stomach.
B. Q is small intestine while R is oesophagus.
C. S is oesophagus while R is small intestine.
D. P is large intestine while Q is small intestine.
Answer : C
Question. Refer to the given experimental set-up.
Answer : B
Question. The given table shows three solids X, Y and Z which can be dissolved in different liquids P, Q, R and S.
If solids Y and Z are accidentally mixed up, which of the following liquids is most suitable to separate them?
A. P
B. Q
C. R
D. S
Answer : C
Question. If weight of an object is 0.25 kg on Earth then what will be its weight on Moon?
A. 0.04 kg
B. 0.25 kg
C. 1 kg
D. 0.08 kg
Answer : A
ACHIEVERS SECTION
Question. Refer to the given figures representing the movement of joints in our body. Identify the type of joints P-S and select incorrect statement regarding them.
A. The hip and shoulder joints are examples of P.
B. Elbows and knees have R type of joint.
C. Q type of joint helps the backbone to bend easily.
D. Wrists and ankles have S type of joint while Q is found between the skull and the backbone.
Answer : C
Question. Refer to the given experimental set-ups using two identical wooden blocks as shown here.
Answer : B
Question. Refer to the given figure representing seed dispersal.
Select the option which correctly identifies plants X, Y and Z.
| X | Y | Z | |
| A | Balsam, Dandelion | Hiptage, Castor | Xanthium, Urena |
| B | Dandelion, Hiptage | Balsam, Castor | Xanthium, Urena |
| C | Balsam, Urena | Hiptage, Dandelion | Castor, Xanthium |
| D | Balsam, Pea | Dandelion, Hiptage | Xanthium, Urena |
Answer : D
Question. Radha carried out an experiment to find out how fast water can pass through three different types of soil. She set up the experiment as shown below. Using a stop watch, she measured the time taken for 20mL of water to pass through each type of soil.
She recorded the results as shown below:
| Type of soil | X | Y | Z |
| Time taken (in seconds) by water to pass through it | 38 | 9 | 28 |
Identify soils X, Y and Z and select the correct option regarding them.
A. Y type of soil is usually found in deserts.
B. Potters use X type of soil to make pots.
C. Soil Z contains nutrients and humus in right proportion which makes it suitable for growth of most plants.
D. All of these
Answer : D
Question. Three similar cages containing same number of pollution sensitive fish X were placed in three different ponds (R, S and T).
The given graph shows the change in the number of fish in three cages over time.
According to the given graph which pond is most polluted (I) and which pond has the highest concentration of dissolved oxygen in the water (II)?
I II
A. R T
B. T R
C. S T
D. S R
Answer : B
| CBSE Class 5 Science Question Bank MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Science Bones and Muscles MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Science Cleanliness Health and Hygiene MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Science Food and Health MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Science Interdependence of Plants and Animals MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Science Light and Shadow MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Science Plant Reproduction MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Science Pollination MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Science Simple Machines MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Science Solids Liquids and Gases MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Science Sound and Noise MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Science The Circulatory System MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Science Work and Energy MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Class 5 Science
MCQs for NSO Olympiad Science Class 5
Students can use these MCQs for NSO Olympiad to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 5 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of NSO Olympiad to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
NSO Olympiad NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 5. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of NSO Olympiad, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 5 Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for NSO Olympiad Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 5 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 5 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set I for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 5 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 5 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set I include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 5 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set I, Class 5 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.
Yes, Science MCQs for Class 5 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 5 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set I on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.