Practice CBSE Class 4 Mathematics Roman Numerals MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 4 Roman Numerals Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 4 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 4 Mathematics Roman Numerals
Class 4 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Roman Numerals
Roman Numerals MCQ Questions Class 4 Mathematics with Answers
Question: The Indo-Arabic numeral for LXXV is
(a) 750
(b) 75
(c) 125
(d) 525
Answer : B
Question: Roman numerals which are used for both addition and subtraction are
(a) I, V, X
(b) V, X, L
(c) L, C, D
(d) I, X, C
Answer : D
Question: Match the following :
| List I | List II | ||
| A | 800 | 1 | 16 |
| B | LX | 2 | DCCC |
| C | XVI | 3 | LXXX |
| D | 80 | 4 | 60 |
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 2 3 4 1
(c) 2 4 1 3
(d) 3 2 4 1
Answer : C
Question: What will be the outcome for the given diagram?
(a) XIX
(b) XII
(c) XIII
(d) XV
Answer : C
Question: DXLV means _____.
(a) 500
(b) 540
(c) 545
(d) 600
Answer : C
Question: Statement A: C = 40.
Statement B: M > 100.
(a) Statement A is true.
(b) Statement B is false.
(c) Both statements are true.
(d) Only statement B is true.
Answer : D
Question: Roman numerals that can be repeated in Roman system are (2015)
(a) I, X and C
(b) I, V and X
(c) V, L and D
(d) None of these
Answer : A
Question: Statement A : In Roman numerals a letter can be used more than three times continuously.
Statement B : A bar or a line on roman number increases its value by 1000 times.
(a) Both are true.
(b) Both are false.
(c) Only A is true.
(d) Only B is true.
Answer : D
Question: Which of the following is true or false?
(A) XXVIII > 20 + 8 (B) 30 + 4 = XXXVI
(C) XXVI = 20 + 6 (D) 30 + 8 < XXXIX
(a) TFFT
(b) FFTT
(c) TFFF
(d) TTTT
Answer : B
Question: Roman numeral for 498 is _______.
(a) CDCXVIII
(b) CDCXIV
(c) CDXCVIII
(d) None of these
Answer : C
Question: Select the correct match of Roman numerals in Column I with Hindu-Arabic numerals in Column II.
Column-I Column-II
A. CCCXVIII (i) 318
B. DCCLXIX (ii) 769
C. MMMCCXCIX (iii) 3299
D. DDCCXLVIII (iv) 5748
(a) A-iii, B-i, C-iv, D-ii
(b) A-i, B-ii, C-iii, D-iv
(c) A-iii, B-ii, C-i, D-iv
(d) A-iii, B-i, C-ii, D-iv
Answer : B
Question: A cricket stadium manager counted the number of matches held in each month.
In which month, the stadium had the lowest number of matches?
(a) August
(b) September
(c) October
(d) November
Answer : B
Question: The year 2015 will be written as:
(a) MMXV
(b) MMMV
(c) MMIX
(d) MMXX
Answer : A
Question: Select the INCORRECT match.
(a) CXLIX – 149
(b) DCCX – 710
(c) XVVII – 108
(d) MCLIV – 1154
Answer : C
Question: Select the INCORRECT match.
(a) LIV = 54
(b) XLVI = 46
(c) LXXIX = 89
(d) XL = 40
Answer : C
Question: A movie was released in MCMLV. Choose the numeral number for this roman number.
(a) 1948
(b) 1965
(c) 1955
(d) 1960
Answer : C
Question: Statement A : In Roman numerals, the digits do not have any place value.
Statement B : In MCMXVII year India became independent. Which of the statement is correct?
(a) Only A is false
(b) Only B is false
(c) Both are false
(d) None of these
Answer : B
Question: Statement A : In Roman numerals system, the symbol VC represents the number 95.
Statement B : The ascending order of numbers X, V, VIII, IX is X, IX, V, VIII.
(a) Only B is true
(b) Only A is true
(c) Both are true
(d) None of these
Answer : D
Question: Statement A : Roman numerals can be added together to represent different numbers.
Statement B : The successor of XVIII is XIX. Which of the statement is true?
(a) Only A
(b) Only B
(c) Both
(d) None of these
Answer : C
Question: The equivalent of 2134 in Roman numerals is
(a) MMLXXIV
(b) MMCXXXIV
(c) LMMXXXIV
(d) DDDLXXIV
Answer : B
Question: The Indo Arabic numeral for CMLXXXII is
(a) 482
(b) 532
(c) 982
(d) 1532
Answer : C
Question: The Roman numeral for 3390 is
(a) MMMCCCXC
(b) MMXCCD
(c) MMMXCD
(d) MMMCCXCD
Answer : A
Question: The Indo-Arabic numeral for MCDXIV is
(a) 1014
(b) 1404
(d) 1400
(d) 1414
Answer : D
Question: IX + XV + XX = _______.
(a) 45
(b) 35
(c) 44
(d) 76
Answer : C
Question: M + CCC + _______ = 1344
(a) XXXXIV
(b) XLIV
(c) XLIVX
(d) XLHII
Answer : B
Question: CCM + ______ + IV = 884 (2008)
(a) LXXL
(b) LXXX
(c) XXC
(d) LXXVV
Answer : B
Question: The Roman numeral for 1296 is
(a) MCCXCVI
(b) MCCLXXXXVI
(c) MCCCDXCVI
(d) DDCCXCVI
Answer : A
Question: Select the INCORRECT match.
(a) 318 - CCCXVIII
(b) 523 - DXXIII
(c) 694 - DCXIV
(d) 940 - CMXL
Answer : C
Question: Smallest 3 digit number is subtracted from smallest 4 digit number. Write the result in Roman numeral.
(a) DM
(b) CM
(c) DCM
(d) MC
Answer : B
Question: Garima is XIII years old. Her sister is X years old. How old will they be when their total age is LV years?
(a) XXIX, XXVI
(b) XXV, XXII
(c) XX, XXIII
(d) XIX, XXII
Answer : A
Question: Write the number of days in the month of June is
a) XXX
b) XXII
c) XXIX
d) XXXI
Answer: XXX
Question: Write the Hindu-Arabic numeral for XVI
a) 16
b) 15
c) 17
d) 14
Answer: 16
Question: Write the roman numeral for 34
a) XXXIV
b) XXXV
c) XXX
d) XXXVI
Answer: XXXIV
Question: Copy and fill in the blank spaces to show the XXIV
a) 24
b) 21
c) 25
d) 26
Answer: 24
Question: The greatest number is
a) XXX
b) XXVI
c) XXIV
d) XXVII
Answer: XXX
Question: The number of day in the month of November
a) XXX
b) XXIV
c) XXIX
d) XXXI
Answer: XXX
Question: Write the sum in Roman numerals 20+8
a) XXVIII
b) XXVI
c) XXIV
d) XXI
Answer: XXVIII
Question: Write the smaller number is
a) XX
b) XXII
c) XXI
d) XXIV
Answer: XX
Question: Write the Roman numeral for 34
a) XXXIV
b) XIV
c) XXIV
d) XXVI
Answer: XXXIV
Question: Write the number of days in the month of September
a) XXX
b) XXI
c) XXXI
d) XXII
Answer: XXX
Question: Write the Hindu-Arabic numeral for XXIV
a) 14
b) 24
c) 44
d) 34
Answer: 14
Question: The number of days in the month of May
a) XXXI
b) XXVII
c) XXX
d) XXIV
Answer: XXXI
Question: The number of days in the month of April
a) XXX
b) XXI
c) XXXI
d) XXIX
Answer: XXX
Question: Write the difference of Roman numerals XX-V
a) XV
b) XII
c) XVI
d) None of these
Answer: XV
Question: Write a Hindu-Arabic numeral for XXXIV
a) 34
b) 28
c) 24
d) 27
Answer: 34
Question: Write the Roman numeral for 35
a) XXXV
b) XXXII
c) XXXIV
d) XXXVI
Answer: XXXV
Question: Write the number of days in the month of January
a) XXXI
b) XX
c) XXII
d) XXIX
Answer: XXXI
Question: Write the Hindu-Arabic numeral XXII
a) 12
b) 32
c) 42
d) 22
Answer: 12
Question: The greatest number is
a) XVI
b) XIX
c) XV
d) XIII
Answer: XVI
Question: The sum XX+VI when expressed as a Roman numeral is
a) XXVI
b) XXII
c) XXI
d) XXIV
Answer: XXVI
Question: The smallest number is
a) IX
b) X
c) XII
d) XI
Answer: IX
Question: Write the Roman numeral 35
a) XXXV
b) XXIII
c) XXIV
d) XIVX
Answer: XXXV
Question: Write the sum of Roman numeral 14+12
a) XXVI
b) XIX
c) XXX
d) XVII
Answer: XXVI
Question: The number of days in the month of August
a) XXXI
b) XXIX
c) XXX
d) XXI
Answer: XXXI
| CBSE Class 4 Mathematics MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Mathematics Building with Bricks MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Mathematics Factors and Multiples MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 4 Mathematics Factors and Multiples MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 4 Mathematics Fraction MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 4 Mathematics Fraction MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 4 Mathematics Fraction MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 4 Mathematics Large Numbers MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 4 Mathematics Shapes Around Us MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 4 Mathematics Shapes Around Us MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 4 Mathematics Shapes Around Us MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 4 Mathematics Hide and Seek MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 4 Mathematics Hide and Seek MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 4 Mathematics Hide and Seek MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 4 Mathematics Pattern Around Us MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 4 Mathematics Pattern Around Us MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 4 Mathematics Pattern Around Us MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 4 Mathematics Measurement MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 4 Mathematics Measurement MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 4 Mathematics Miscellaneous MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 4 Mathematics Multiplication MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 4 Mathematics Multiplication MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 4 Mathematics Numeration MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Mathematics Roman Numerals MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 4 Mathematics Roman Numerals MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 4 Mathematics Time and Calendar MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 4 Mathematics Time and Calendar MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 4 Mathematics Time and Work MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Class 4 Mathematics
MCQs for Roman Numerals Mathematics Class 4
Students can use these MCQs for Roman Numerals to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 4 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Roman Numerals to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Roman Numerals NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 4. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Roman Numerals, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 4 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Roman Numerals Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 4 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 4 Mathematics Roman Numerals MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 4 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 4 Mathematics Roman Numerals MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 4 Mathematics Roman Numerals MCQs Set A, Class 4 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 4 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 4 Mathematics Roman Numerals MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.