CBSE Class 6 English An Indian American Woman in Space : Kalpana Chawla MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 6 English An Indian American Woman in Space : Kalpana Chawla MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 6 Chapter 4 An Indian American Woman in Space : Kalpana Chawla English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 6 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 6 English Chapter 4 An Indian American Woman in Space : Kalpana Chawla

Class 6 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 4 An Indian American Woman in Space : Kalpana Chawla

Chapter 4 An Indian American Woman in Space : Kalpana Chawla MCQ Questions Class 6 English with Answers

 

Question. What was Kalpana Chawla Licence to fly?
(a) Gliders
(b) Land airplanes
(c) Seaplanes
(d) All of the above

Answer : C

Question. Kalpana had encyclopaedic knowledge means:
(a) she knew everything about aeronauticals
(b) she had mastery over biology, astrophysics and engineering
(c) having knowledge of a wide variety of subjects
(d) she knew the whole Britannica Encyclopaedia

Answer : C

Question. She was called an:
(a) Indo-Anglo American
(b) Indian-American
(c) Astro-American
(d) Anglo-Indian

Answer : B

Question. Before joining NASA she was:
(a) An architect
(b) A professor
(c) A pilot
(d) A scintist

Answer : C

Question. Kalpana Chawla made history as she was the
(a) the first Indian woman to do so
(b) the first American women to do so
(c) the first Indian – American
(d) the first woman in the world to do so

Answer : C

Question. The crew performed experiments such as pollinatary planets and faster computer chips price tag is
(a) 51 million dollars
(b) 52 million dollars
(c) 54 million dollars
(d) 56 million dollars

Answer : D

Question. With whom she got marry ?
(a) A Doctor
(b) A Engineer
(c) A flight instructor Jean Pierre Harrison
(d) A Pilot

Answer : C

Question. Kalpana Chawla was the first Indian - American woman astronant to blast off from the launch pad at cope canaveral ..............
(a) Washington
(b) Newyork
(c) Florida
(d) Paris

Answer : C

Question. Who was naturalised U.S citizen—-
(a) Kalpana Chawla
(b) Haririson
(c) Juhi Chawla
(d) None of these

Answer : A

Question. In which branch did Kalpana earn her doctorate?
(a) Aeronautical Engineering
(b) Aerospace engineering
(c) Software engineering
(d) Civil engineering

Answer : B

Question. Kalpana earned her PhD In:
(a) astronautical engineering
(b) mechanical engineering
(c) astrophysical engineering
(d) aerospace engineering

Answer : D

Question. Why was she called Indian American?
(a) Bom in India, married to American
(b) Bom in America
(c) Married to Indian
(d) Bom in America, married to Indian

Answer : A

Question. Where did she have her master’s degree from?
(a) USSR
(b) UK
(c) USA
(d) India

Answer : C

Question. Columbia had stayed in orbit for............................ .
(a) Fourteen days
(b) Fifteen days
(c) Sixteen days
(d) Seventeen days

Answer : C

Question. Kalpana in her space mission went around earth................. .
(a) 250 times
(b) 252 times
(c) 254 times
(d) 256 times

Answer : B

Question. In which school of Karnal did Kalpana Chawla study?
(a) DPS
(b) DAV
(c) Tagore scool
(d) Central school

Answer : C

Question. When did the tragedy happen to Columbia?
(a) Saturday night
(b) Monday night
(c) Thursday night
(d) Sunday morning

Answer : A

Question. Where were her parents at the time Columbia lifted off?
(a) Kennedy Space Centre
(b) Delhi
(c) Karnal
(d) ISRO

Answer : A

Question. Who included the crew members?
(a) Indian
(b) Japanese
(c) Ukrainian
(d) all of them

Answer : D

Question. She went to the U.S.:
(a) to join NASA
(b) to get the master’s degree
(c) to do aeronautical engineering
(d) to get the bachelor’s degree

Answer : B

Question. The period of her first mission In space was:
(a) 15 days 16 hours 34 minutes
(b) 16 days 15 hours 34 minutes
(c) 15 days 5 hours 05 minutes
(d) 15 days 8 hours 37 minutes

Answer : A

Question. Which experiments did the crew perform?
(a) Pollinating plants
(b) Test for making stronger metals
(c) Faster computer chips
(d) All the above

Answer : D

Question. Who spent a sleepless night?
(a) People of Karnal
(b) People of America
(c) People of India
(d) People all over the world

Answer : C

Question. Kalpana Chawla's parents allowed her to join ........................
(a) India Air Force
(b) Engineering college
(c) Indian navy
(d) Medical college

Answer : B

Question. What was her field of excellence besides an astronaut?
(a) Licensed to fly single engine airplanes
(b) Licensed to fly single engine sea planes
(c) Licensed to fly gliders
(d) All the above

Answer : D

Question. What was the challenge before her!
(a) To apply for NASA’s Space Shuttle Program
(b) To apply for ISRO Space Shuttle Program
(c) To apply for going to space
(d) None of these

Answer : A

Question. A girl from a small town who touched the skies had become an ______________.
(a) good memory
(b) motivation
(c) inspiration
(d) courage

Answer : C

Question. The space - shuttle columbia lost contact with NASA at about ..................
(a) 7 a.m.
(b) 8 a.m.
(c) 9 a.m.
(d) 10 a.m.

Answer : C

Question. Kalpana Chawla graduated from ……………
(a) Engineering College
(b) Tagore School
(c) Karnal
(d) America

Answer : B

Question. In which college had she studied earlier?
(a) America
(b) Delhi
(c) Karnal
(d) Chandigarh

Answer : D

Question. What was Kalpana’s great achievement?
(a) To go in space
(b) To join engineering college
(c) To go to NASA
(d) To be the member of crew

Answer : A

Question. What message did Kalpana give?
(a) Must have vision
(b) Must have courage
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Not to believe in dreams

Answer : C

Question. What was Kalpana’s space shuttle’s name?
(a) Apollo
(b) Columbia
(c) Viking
(d) ISRO

Answer : B

Question. A space shuttle is:
(a) a hovercraft
(b) a rocket
(c) a space station
(d) a spacecraft

Answer : D

Question. From Columbia, Kalpana sent a message to
(a) Haryana university
(b) aerospace engineering
(c) her college in Chandigarh
(d) mechanical engineering

Answer : C

MCQs for Chapter 4 An Indian American Woman in Space : Kalpana Chawla English Class 6

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 4 An Indian American Woman in Space : Kalpana Chawla to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 6 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 4 An Indian American Woman in Space : Kalpana Chawla to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 4 An Indian American Woman in Space : Kalpana Chawla NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 6. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 4 An Indian American Woman in Space : Kalpana Chawla, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 6 English created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 4 An Indian American Woman in Space : Kalpana Chawla English

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 6 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 6 English An Indian American Woman in Space : Kalpana Chawla MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 6 English An Indian American Woman in Space : Kalpana Chawla MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 6 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the English Class 6 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 6 English An Indian American Woman in Space : Kalpana Chawla MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing English MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 6 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 6 English An Indian American Woman in Space : Kalpana Chawla MCQs, Class 6 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 6 English An Indian American Woman in Space : Kalpana Chawla MCQs?

Yes, English MCQs for Class 6 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these English Class 6 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 6 English An Indian American Woman in Space : Kalpana Chawla MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.