CBSE Class 6 English Beauty MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 6 English Beauty MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 6 Chapter 4 Beauty English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 6 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 6 English Chapter 4 Beauty

Class 6 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 4 Beauty

Chapter 4 Beauty MCQ Questions Class 6 English with Answers

 

Question. The poem describes the beauty which is seen
(a) in the dark
(b) within
(c) during the day
(d) in nature

Answer : D

Question. Work can be beautiful if it
(a) is done in a selfless manner
(b) take rest
(c) gives us money
(d) gives us fame

Answer : A

Question. What does the poet wants to say through the poem?
(a) Beauty can be seen heard and practised
(b) Beauty is something that cannot be acquired
(c) One should not believe in beauty

Answer : A

Question. We can feel beauty in –
(a) A nightmare
(b) Our sad thoughts
(c) Our happy thoughts

Answer: C

Question. Who is working and dancing ?
(a) Children
(b) A little boy
(c) People
(d) A little girl

Answer : C

Question. How do people become beautiful ?
(a) By decorating their houses
(b) By wearing beautiful dress
(c) By working in fields
(d) By travelling to beautiful places

Answer : C

Question. When Beauty is heard?
(a) In the night
(b) In the evening
(c) In the morning
(d) In the afternoon

Answer : A

Question. What is falling?
(a) Rain
(b) Beauty
(c) Singer
(d) Dancer

Answer : A

Question. The poem ' Beauty' bring out that there is beauty............... .
(a) only in the mountains
(b) in the eaves
(c) in the valleys
(d) all around us

Answer : D

Question. Where can they (good deeds) be repeated ?
(a) In man dreams
(b) In man's work
(c) In man's rest
(d) All of the above

Answer : D

Question. What is seen in the sunlight?
(a) Ugly
(b) Beauty
(c) Beautiness
(d) Hot

Answer : B

Question. How do people become beautiful?
(a) By working in fields
(b) By wearing beautiful dress
(c) By travelling to beautiful places
(d) By helping

Answer: A

Question. What are the things that repeat itself ?
(a) Good deeds
(b) Happy thought
(c) Sweet dreams
(d) Both (a) and (b)

Answer : D

Question. Beauty is seen in ..................
(a) The quarreling
(b) The sunlight
(c) Examination
(d) The heaven

Answer : B

Question. Human beings have created beauty through
(a) their good deeds
(b) their unpleasant behaviour
(c) the efforts of others
(d) their muscle strength

Answer : A

Question. What is singing?
(a) Rain
(b) Wind
(c) Beauty
(d) Earth

Answer: B

Question. Of the following what is beautiful?
(a) Growing corn
(b) Tree
(c) Birds
(d) All the above

Answer: A

Question. The poets have been singing of beauty
(a) since 1999
(b) since olden times
(c) since the world began
(d) since long

Answer : C

Question. The song’s music Is beautiful when the singer sings
(a) on Instruments
(b) without instruments
(c) with feelings
(d) loudly

Answer : C

Question. While resting, beauty can be seen in
(a) rest
(b) work
(c) happy thoughts
(d) good dreams

Answer : C

Question. Life can be truly beautiful If we always
(a) do good work
(b) take rest
(c) earn much wealth
(d) have happy thoughts

Answer : D

Question. Shelley said
(a) Beauty is heard
(b) Heard melodies are sweet
(c) Beauty is seen
(d) Beauty is Truth and Goodness

Answer : B

Question. One feels happy to see the sun
(a) In the month of June
(b) In the month of December
(c) during solar eclipse with a naked eye
(d) for the whole day

Answer : B

Question. Who is working or dancing?
(a) People
(b) Labours
(c) Doctors
(d) Teachers

Answer: A

Question. What is the singer doing?
(a) Sleeping
(b) Chanting
(c) Dancing

Answer: A

Question. Why people working or dancing?
(a) For their harvest
(b) For their enjoyment
(c) For their hard work
(d) For their luck

Answer : A

Question. The phrase “wind sighing’ show that the wind is
(a) unhappy
(b) passing through the trees
(c) blowing in the dark
(d) not blowing

Answer : B

Question. Which one of the following is not associated with the word beauty?
(a) Good deeds
(b) Sweet ideas
(c) Quarrel some nature
(d) Helping nature

Answer : C

Question. There is no beauty in ........................... .
(a) ourselves
(b) our work
(c) our happy thought
(d) our cruel acts

Answer : D

Question. The passage describes the beauty which is seen
(a) in the dark
(b) within
(c) during the day
(d) In nature

Answer : C

Question. The poet is thinking of the beauty of
(a) the soul
(b) the sounds
(c) nature
(d) people

Answer : B

MCQs for Chapter 4 Beauty English Class 6

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 4 Beauty to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 6 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 4 Beauty to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 4 Beauty NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 6. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 4 Beauty, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 6 English created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 4 Beauty English

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 6 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 6 English Beauty MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 6 English Beauty MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 6 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the English Class 6 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 6 English Beauty MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing English MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 6 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 6 English Beauty MCQs, Class 6 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 6 English Beauty MCQs?

Yes, English MCQs for Class 6 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these English Class 6 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 6 English Beauty MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.