CBSE Class 11 English The Ailing Planet the Green Movement’s Role MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 11 English The Ailing Planet the Green Movement’s Role MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 4 The Ailing Planet the Green Movements Role English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 11 English Chapter 4 The Ailing Planet the Green Movements Role

Class 11 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 4 The Ailing Planet the Green Movements Role

Chapter 4 The Ailing Planet the Green Movements Role MCQ Questions Class 11 English with Answers

Question. What was the issue raised by the author in the chapter 'The Ailing Planet'?
A. Global Warming
B. Save Water
C. Save Electricity
D. deteriorating health of the earth

Answer : D

Question. What does the three-year study conducted by the United Nations state?
A. Environment has deteriorated that it is critical in eighty-eight countries
B. forests are being cut down at an alarming rate
C. there is not much of drinking water left
D. Fossil fuels are getting extinct at a fast rate

Answer : A

Question. Who wrote the book 'The Global Economic Prospect" ?
A. l k Jha
B. Lester R Brown
C. James Speth
D. Edgar S Woolard

Answer : B

Question. What forms the foundation of the global economic system according to Lester Brown?
A. " fisheries, forests, grasslands, and croplands "
B. land and water
C. forests, fisheries, grasslands
D. fisheries and forests

Answer : A

Question. When did the Green Movement help environmentalists to raise awareness about the harmful condition of the earth?
A. 1992
B. 1972
C. 1987
D. 1970

Answer : B

Question. " Every four days the world population increases by ................."
A. 1.5 million
B. 1 million
C. 1.7 million
D. half a million

Answer : B

Question................ has a most crucial role to play in this new Era of Responsibility
A. Agriculture
B. Fishery
C. Industry
D. Aforestation

Answer : C

Question. When was the Sustainable Development used by the World Commission on Environment and Development?
A. 1987
B. 1992
C. 1990
D. 1986

Answer : A

Question. Who said that tropical forests are “the powerhouse of evolution” ?
A. Edgar S Woolard
B. L K Jha
C. Dr Myres
D. James Speth

Answer : C

Question. Where was the first nationwide Green party founded?
A. USA
B. Australia
C. New Zealand
D. Canada

Answer : C

Question. Where was the message ‘The World’s most dangerous animal’ written in the zoo?
A. board
B. Mirror
C. wood
D. bark of the tree

Answer : B

Question. Who said, “We have not inherited this earth from our forefathers; we have borrowed it from our children.”?
A. Margaret Thatcher
B. Mr Edgar S. Woolard
C. Mr. Lester Brown
D. Brandt Commission

Answer : C

Question. When did the Green Movement start?
A. 35 years ago
B. 15 years ago
C. nearly 25 years ago
D. 20 years ago

Answer : C

Question. "Who raised the question “Are we to leave our successors a scorched planet of advancing deserts, impoverished landscapes and ailing environment?”
A. Brandt Commission
B. Brundtland Commission
C. UN World Commission
D. None of the above

Answer : A

Question. What are the four principal biological systems that form the foundation of the global economic system?
A. water, air, sand, forests
B. ocean, forests, deserts, land
C. fisheries, grasslands, forests, and croplands
D. fisheries, grasslands, oceans, land

Answer : C

Question. At what rate is the world’s ancient patrimony of tropical forests eroding?
A. at the rate of forty to fifty million acres a year
B. at the rate of one million per year
C. at the rate of 90 million per year
D. none of the above

Answer : A

Question. What is the concept of Sustainable Development?
A. Development of the future
B. Development for the present
C. "Development that meets the needs of the present, without compromising the ability of future generations"
D. Environmental development

Answer : C

Question. What will the grasslands turn into if systems become unsustainable?
A. turn into a barren wasteland
B. turn into desert
C. soil quality will deteriorate
D. Nothing as such

Answer : A

Question. What is the meaning of holistic and ecological view?
A. the preservation of the environment
B. saving of the water resources
C. saving trees
D. rainwater harvest

Answer : A

Question. What is leading to deforestation at an alarming rate?
A. sale of fuelwood
B. sale of vegetables
C. building up of houses
D. sale of wood for burning purpose

Answer : A

Question. What is one of the reasons for the exploitation of the environment?
A. increasing population
B. global warming
C. animal extinctions
D. water

Answer : A

Question. What is the best contraceptive for overpopulation?
A. Development
B. Education
C. By saving water
D. Reforestation

Answer : A

Question. What did the sign in the zoo in Alaska read?
A. Animal
B. Lion
C. ‘The World’s most dangerous animal’
D. Warning

Answer : C

Question. At what rate are the forests in India depleting?
A. at the rate of 3.7 million acres a year
B. at the rate of 36.7 million acres a year
C. at the rate of 13.7 million acres a year
D. None of the above

Answer : A

Question. Complete this line from the chapter 'The rich get richer, and the poor beget children ___'
A. to work harder
B. which condemns them to remain poor
C. to remain poorer
D. to get richer

Answer : B

Question. What is the transcending concern?
A. the survival of the planet
B. the survival of forests
C. global warming
D. to save water

Answer : A

Question. What happens to the forest in poor countries?
A. They are cut down for fuelwood
B. they cut down for furniture
C. they grow them into a large number
D. Nothing as such

Answer : A

Question. Who said,"No generation has a freehold on this earth. All we have is a life tenancy — with a full repairing lease”?
A. Mr Edgar S. Woolard
B. UN World Commission
C. Donald Trump
D. Margaret Thatcher

Answer : D

Question. Which article of the Constitution of India provides that “the State shall endeavour to protect and improve the environment and to safeguard the forests and wildlife of the country”?
A. Article 48A
B. Article 51A
C. Article 48 A (1)
D. Article 52

Answer : A

Question. "Scientists have catalogued about .............. living species with which mankind shares the earth"
A. 1.4 million
B. 1.6 million
C. 1.8 million
D. 1.2 million

Answer : A

Hornbill Chapter 01 A Photograph
CBSE Class 11 English A Photograph MCQs
Hornbill Chapter 01 The Portrait of a Lady
CBSE Class 11 English The Portrait of a Lady MCQs
Hornbill Chapter 02 Were Not Afraid to Die If We Can All Be Together
CBSE Class 11 English We’re Not Afraid to Die If We Can All Be Together MCQs
Hornbill Chapter 03 Discovering Tut: The Saga Continues
CBSE Class 11 English Discovering Tut The Saga Continues MCQs
Hornbill Chapter 03 The Laburnum Top
CBSE Class 11 English The Laburnum Top MCQs
Hornbill Chapter 04 Childhood
CBSE Class 11 English Childhood MCQs
Hornbill Chapter 04 The Ailing Planet the Green Movements Role
CBSE Class 11 English The Ailing Planet the Green Movement’s Role MCQs
Hornbill Chapter 05 The Adventure
CBSE Class 11 English The Adventure MCQs
Hornbill Chapter 06 Father to Son
CBSE Class 11 English Father to Son MCQs
Hornbill Chapter 06 Silk Road
CBSE Class 11 English Silk Road MCQs
Snapshots Chapter 01 The Summer of the Beautiful White Horse
CBSE Class 11 English The Summer of the Beautiful White Horse MCQs
Snapshots Chapter 02 The Address
CBSE Class 11 English The Address MCQs
Snapshots Chapter 03 Mothers Day
CBSE Class 11 English Mother’s Day MCQs
Snapshots Chapter 04 Birth
CBSE Class 11 English Birth MCQs
Snapshots Chapter 05 The Tale of Melon City
CBSE Class 11 English The Tale of Melon City MCQs

MCQs for Chapter 4 The Ailing Planet the Green Movements Role English Class 11

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 4 The Ailing Planet the Green Movements Role to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 4 The Ailing Planet the Green Movements Role to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 4 The Ailing Planet the Green Movements Role NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 4 The Ailing Planet the Green Movements Role, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 English created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 4 The Ailing Planet the Green Movements Role English

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 11 English The Ailing Planet the Green Movement’s Role MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 11 English The Ailing Planet the Green Movement’s Role MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the English Class 11 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 11 English The Ailing Planet the Green Movement’s Role MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing English MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 11 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 11 English The Ailing Planet the Green Movement’s Role MCQs, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 11 English The Ailing Planet the Green Movement’s Role MCQs?

Yes, English MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these English Class 11 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 11 English The Ailing Planet the Green Movement’s Role MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.