Practice JEE Mathematics Maxima and Minima MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for JEE Maxima and Minima Mathematics with answers and follow the latest JEE (Main)/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for JEE (Main) JEE Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for JEE Mathematics Maxima and Minima
JEE Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Maxima and Minima
Maxima and Minima MCQ Questions JEE Mathematics with Answers
Question. If \( xy = a^2 \) and \( S = b^2x + c^2y \) where \( a, b \) and \( c \) are constants then the minimum value of \( S \) is
(a) \( abc \)
(b) \( bc\sqrt{a} \)
(c) \( 2abc \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) 2abc
Question. The global minimum value of \( f(x) = x^4 – x^2 – 2x + 6 \) is
(a) 6
(b) 8
(c) 4
(d) nonexistent
Answer: (c) 4
Question. The maximum value of \( f(x) = 3 \cos^2 x + 4 \sin^2 x + \cos \frac{x}{2} + \sin \frac{x}{2} \) is
(a) 4
(b) \( 3 + \sqrt{2} \)
(c) \( 4 + \sqrt{2} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) \( 4 + \sqrt{2} \)
Question. If \( a > b > 0 \), the minimum value of \( a \sec \theta - b \tan \theta \) is
(a) \( b – a \)
(b) \( \sqrt{a^2 + b^2} \)
(c) \( \sqrt{a^2 - b^2} \)
(d) \( 2\sqrt{a^2 - b^2} \)
Answer: (c) \( \sqrt{a^2 - b^2} \)
Question. The number of values of \( x \) where the function \( f(x) = \cos x + \cos(\sqrt{2}x) \) attains its maximum is
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) infinite
Answer: (b) 1
Question. The function \( f(x) = \frac{x}{1 + x \tan x} \) has
(a) one point of minimum in the interval \( (0, \pi/2) \)
(b) one point of maximum in the interval \( (0, \pi/2) \)
(c) no point of maximum, no point of minimum in the interval \( (0, \pi/2) \)
(d) two points of maxima in the interval \( (0, \pi/2) \)
Answer: (b) one point of maximum in the interval \( (0, \pi/2) \)
Question. Let \( f(x) = e^x \sin x \) be the equation of a curve. If at \( x = a \), \( 0 \leq a \leq 2\pi \), the slope of the tangent is the maximum then the value of \( a \) is
(a) \( \pi/2 \)
(b) \( 3\pi/2 \)
(c) \( \pi \)
(d) \( \pi/4 \)
Answer: (a) \( \pi/2 \)
Question. Let the tangent to the graph of \( y = f(x) \) at the point \( x = a \) be parallel to the x-axis, and let \( f'(a – h) > 0 \) and \( f'(a + h) < 0 \), where \( h \) is a very small positive number. Then the ordinate of the point is
(a) a maximum
(b) a minimum
(c) both a maximum and a minimum
(d) neither a maximum nor a minimum
Answer: (a) a maximum
Question. Let \( f(x) = x^3 + 3x^2 – 9x + 2 \). Then
(a) \( f(x) \) has a maximum at \( x = 1 \)
(b) \( f(x) \) has neither a minimum nor a maximum at \( x = -3 \)
(c) \( f(x) \) has a minimum at \( x = 1 \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) \( f(x) \) has a minimum at \( x = 1 \)
Question. If \( f(x) = a \log_e |x| + bx^2 + x \) has extremums at \( x = 1 \) and \( x = 3 \) then
(a) \( a = -3/4, b = -1/8 \)
(b) \( a = 3/4, b = -1/8 \)
(c) \( a = -3/4, b = 1/8 \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \( a = -3/4, b = -1/8 \)
Question. The maximum value of \( (\frac{1}{x})^{2x^2} \) is
(a) \( e \)
(b) \( \sqrt{e} \)
(c) 1
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) \( \sqrt{e} \)
Question. The maximum ordinate of a point on the graph of the function \( f(x) = \sin x(1 + \cos x) \) is
(a) \( \frac{2 + \sqrt{3}}{4} \)
(b) \( \frac{3\sqrt{3}}{4} \)
(c) 1
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) \( \frac{3\sqrt{3}}{4} \)
Question. If \( \theta + \phi = \frac{\pi}{3} \) then \( \sin \theta \cdot \sin \phi \) has a maximum value at \( \theta = \)
(a) \( \frac{\pi}{6} \)
(b) \( \frac{2\pi}{3} \)
(c) \( \frac{\pi}{4} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \( \frac{\pi}{6} \)
Question. Let \( f(x) = x^3 – 6x^2 + 12x – 3 \). Then at \( x = 2, f(x) \) has
(a) a maximum
(b) a minimum
(c) both a maximum and a minimum
(d) neither a maximum nor a minimum
Answer: (d) neither a maximum nor a minimum
Question. Let \( f(x) = (x – p)^2 + (x – q)^2 + (x – r)^2 \). Then \( f(x) \) has a minimum at \( x = \lambda \), where \( \lambda \) is equal to
(a) \( \frac{p + q + r}{3} \)
(b) \( \sqrt[3]{pqr} \)
(c) \( \frac{3}{\frac{1}{p} + \frac{1}{q} + \frac{1}{r}} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \( \frac{p + q + r}{3} \)
Question. Let \( f(x) = 1 + 2x^2 + 2^2x^4 + \dots + 2^{10}x^{20} \). Then \( f(x) \) has
(a) more than one minimum
(b) exactly one minimum
(c) at least one maximum
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) exactly one minimum
Question. Let \( f(x) = \frac{a}{x} + x^2 \). If it has a maximum at \( x = -3 \) then \( a \) is
(a) -1
(b) 16
(c) 1
(d) None of the options
Answer: (d) None of the options
Question. Let \( f(x) \) be a function such that \( f'(a) \neq 0 \). Then at \( x = a, f(x) \)
(a) cannot have a maximum
(b) cannot have a minimum
(c) must have neither a maximum nor a minimum
(d) None of the options
Answer: (d) None of the options
Question. Let the function \( f(x) \) be defined as below.
\( f(x) = \sin^{-1} \lambda + x^2, 0 < x < 1 \)
\( 2x, x \geq 1 \)
\( f(x) \) can have a minimum at \( x = 1 \) if the value of \( \lambda \) is
(a) 1
(b) -1
(c) 0
(d) None of the options
Answer: (d) None of the options
Question. Let \( x \) be a number which exceeds its square by the greatest possible quantity. Then \( x \) is equal to
(a) \( \frac{1}{2} \)
(b) \( \frac{1}{4} \)
(c) \( \frac{3}{4} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \( \frac{1}{2} \)
Question. The sum of two nonzero numbers is 8. The minimum value of the sum of their reciprocals is
(a) \( \frac{1}{4} \)
(b) \( \frac{1}{2} \)
(c) \( \frac{1}{8} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) \( \frac{1}{2} \)
Question. In a \( \Delta ABC, \angle B = 90^\circ \) and \( b + a = 4 \). The area of the triangle is the maximum when \( \angle C \) is
(a) \( \frac{\pi}{4} \)
(b) \( \frac{\pi}{6} \)
(c) \( \frac{\pi}{3} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) \( \frac{\pi}{3} \)
Question. The point (0, 3) is nearest to the curve \( x^2 = 2y \) at
(a) \( (2\sqrt{2}, 0) \)
(b) (0, 0)
(c) (2, 2)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) (2, 2)
Question. If \( \lambda, \mu \) be real numbers such that \( x^3 − \lambda x^2 + \mu x – 6 = 0 \) has its roots real and positive then the minimum value of \( \mu \) is
(a) \( 3 \times \sqrt[3]{36} \)
(b) 11
(c) 0
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \( 3 \times \sqrt[3]{36} \)
Question. Let \( f(x) = x + x^{-1} \). Then
(a) \( f(x) \) has a maximum but no minimum
(b) \( f(x) \) has no maximum but a minimum
(c) \( f(x) \) has a maximum and a minimum
(d) \( \text{max } f(x) < \text{min } f(x) \)
Answer: (c) \( f(x) \) has a maximum and a minimum, (d) \( \text{max } f(x) < \text{min } f(x) \)
Question. Let \( f(x) = ax^3 + bx^2 + cx + 1 \) have extrema at \( x = \alpha, \beta \) such that \( \alpha\beta < 0 \) and \( f(\alpha) \cdot f(\beta) < 0 \). Then the equation \( f(x) = 0 \) has
(a) three equal real roots
(b) three distinct real roots
(c) one positive root if \( f(\alpha) < 0 \) and \( f(\beta) > 0 \)
(d) one negative root if \( f(\alpha) > 0 \) and \( f(\beta) < 0 \)
Answer: (b) three distinct real roots, (c) one positive root if \( f(\alpha) < 0 \) and \( f(\beta) > 0 \), (d) one negative root if \( f(\alpha) > 0 \) and \( f(\beta) < 0 \)
Question. The critical point(s) of \( f(x) = \frac{|2 - x|}{x^2} \) is (are)
(a) x = 0
(b) x = 2
(c) x = 4
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) x = 0, (b) x = 2, (c) x = 4
Question. The value of \( x \) for which the function \( f(x) = \int_0^x (1 - t^2)e^{-t^2/2} dt \) has an extremum is
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) -1
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) 1, (c) -1
Question. Let \( f(x) = x^3 + 3x^2 + 2x + 2 \). Then, at \( x = -1 \)
(a) \( f(x) \) has a maximum
(b) \( f(x) \) has a minimum
(c) \( f'(x) \) has a maximum
(d) \( f'(x) \) has a minimum
Answer: (d) \( f'(x) \) has a minimum
Question. The function \( f(x) = x^2 + \frac{\lambda}{x} \) has a
(a) minimum at x = 2 if \( \lambda = 16 \)
(b) maximum at x = 2 if \( \lambda = 16 \)
(c) maximum for no real value of \( \lambda \)
(d) point of inflection at x = 1 if \( \lambda = -1 \)
Answer: (a) minimum at x = 2 if \( \lambda = 16 \), (c) maximum for no real value of \( \lambda \), (d) point of inflection at x = 1 if \( \lambda = -1 \)
Question. Let \( f(x) = (x – 1)^4 \cdot (x – 2)^n, n \in N \). Then \( f(x) \) has
(a) a maximum at x = 1 if n is odd
(b) a maximum x = 1 if n is even
(c) a minimum at x = 2 if n is even
(d) a maximum at x = 2 if n is odd
Answer: (a) a maximum at x = 1 if n is odd, (c) a minimum at x = 2 if n is even
| JEE Mathematics Application of dy dx MCQs |
| JEE Mathematics Maxima and Minima MCQs Set A |
| JEE Mathematics Maxima and Minima MCQs Set B |
| JEE Mathematics Maxima and Minima MCQs Set C |
| JEE Mathematics Maxima and Minima MCQs Set D |
| JEE Mathematics Monotonic Functions and Lagranges Theorem MCQs |
| JEE Mathematics Tangent and Normal MCQs Set A |
Free study material for Application of Derivatives
MCQs for Maxima and Minima Mathematics JEE
Students can use these MCQs for Maxima and Minima to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for JEE Mathematics released by JEE (Main). Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Maxima and Minima to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Maxima and Minima NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for JEE. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Maxima and Minima, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for JEE Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Maxima and Minima Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the JEE Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive JEE Mathematics Maxima and Minima MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for JEE Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per JEE (Main) examination standards.
Yes, our JEE Mathematics Maxima and Minima MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the JEE (Main) paper is now competency-based.
By solving our JEE Mathematics Maxima and Minima MCQs Set A, JEE students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for JEE have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused JEE (Main) exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for JEE Mathematics Maxima and Minima MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.