JEE Mathematics Application of dy dx MCQs

Practice JEE Mathematics Application of dy dx MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for JEE Application of dy dx Mathematics with answers and follow the latest JEE (Main)/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for JEE (Main) JEE Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for JEE Mathematics Application of dy dx

JEE Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Application of dy dx

Application of dy dx MCQ Questions JEE Mathematics with Answers

Choose the most appropriate option (a, b, c or d).

Question. If m be the slope of tangent to the curve \( e^y = 1 + x^2 \) then
(a) \( |m| > 1 \)
(b) \( m < 1 \)
(c) \( |m| < 1 \)
(d) \( |m| \leq 1 \)
Answer: (d) \( |m| \leq 1 \)

Question. If at each point of the curve \( y = x^3 - ax^2 + x + 1 \) the tangent is inclined at an acute angle with the positive direction of the x-axis then
(a) \( a > 0 \)
(b) \( a \leq \sqrt{3} \)
(c) \( -\sqrt{3} \leq a \leq \sqrt{3} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) \( -\sqrt{3} \leq a \leq \sqrt{3} \)

Question. The slope of the tangent to the curve \( y = x^2 - x \) at the point where the line \( y = 2 \) cuts the curve in the first quadrant is
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) -3
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) 3

Question. The slope of the tangent to the curve \( y = \sqrt{4 - x^2} \) at the point where the ordinate the abscissa are equal, is
(a) -1
(b) 1
(c) 0
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) -1

Question. The slope of the tangent to the locus \( y = \cos^{-1}(\cos x) \) at \( x = -\frac{\pi}{4} \) is
(a) 1
(b) 0
(c) 2
(d) -1
Answer: (d) -1

Question. The slope of the tangent to the curve \( y = \int_{0}^{x} \frac{dt}{1 + t^3} \) at the point where \( x = 1 \) is
(a) \( \frac{1}{2} \)
(b) 1
(c) \( \frac{1}{4} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \( \frac{1}{2} \)

Question. The equation of the curve is given by \( x = e^t \sin t \), \( y = e^t \cos t \). The inclination of the tangent to the curve at the point \( t = \frac{\pi}{4} \) is
(a) \( \frac{\pi}{4} \)
(b) \( \frac{\pi}{3} \)
(c) \( \frac{\pi}{2} \)
(d) 0
Answer: (d) 0

Question. The curve given by \( x + y = e^{xy} \) has a tangent parallel to the y-axis at the point
(a) (0, 1)
(b) (1, 0)
(c) (1, 1)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) (1, 0)

Question. \( P(2, 2) \) and \( Q(\frac{1}{2}, -1) \) are two points on the parabola \( y^2 = 2x \). The coordinates of the point R on the parabola, where the tangent to the curve is parallel to the chord PQ, is
(a) \( (\frac{5}{4}, \frac{5}{2}) \)
(b) (2, -1)
(c) \( (\frac{1}{8}, \frac{1}{2}) \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) \( (\frac{1}{8}, \frac{1}{2}) \)

Question. The number of tangent to the curve \( x^{3/2} + y^{3/2} = a^{3/2} \), where the tangents are equally inclined to the axes, is
(a) 2
(b) 1
(c) 0
(d) 4
Answer: (b) 1

Question. The point on the curve \( \sqrt{x} + \sqrt{y} = 2a^2 \), where the tangent is equally inclined to the axes, is
(a) \( (a^4, a^4) \)
(b) \( (0, 4a^4) \)
(c) \( (4a^4, 0) \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \( (a^4, a^4) \)

Question. The parabola \( x^2 = 5 - 4y \) and \( y = x^2 \) cut at the point (1, 1) at an angle
(a) \( \frac{\pi}{2} \)
(b) \( \frac{\pi}{4} \)
(c) \( \frac{\pi}{3} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \( \frac{\pi}{2} \)

Question. The angle between two tangents to the ellipse \( \frac{x^2}{16} + \frac{y^2}{9} = 1 \) at the points where the line \( y = 1 \) cuts the curve is
(a) \( \frac{\pi}{4} \)
(b) \( \tan^{-1} \frac{6\sqrt{2}}{7} \)
(c) \( \frac{\pi}{2} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) \( \tan^{-1} \frac{6\sqrt{2}}{7} \)

Question. The number of tangents to the curve \( y^2 - 2x^3 - 4y + 8 = 0 \) that pass through (1, 2) is
(a) 3
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 6
Answer: (c) 2

Question. The equation of a curve is \( y = f(x) \). The tangents at (1, f(1)), (2, f(2)) and (3, f(3)) make angles \( \frac{\pi}{6}, \frac{\pi}{3} \) and \( \frac{\pi}{4} \) respectively with the positive direction of the x-axis. Then the value of \( \int_{2}^{3} f'(x)f''(x)dx + \int_{1}^{3} f''(x)dx \) is equal to
(a) \( -\frac{1}{\sqrt{3}} \)
(b) \( \frac{1}{\sqrt{3}} \)
(c) 0
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \( -\frac{1}{\sqrt{3}} \)

Question. The equation of the tangent to the curve \( y = e^{-|x|} \) at the point where the curve cuts the line \( x = 1 \) is
(a) \( x + y = e \)
(b) \( e(x + y) = 1 \)
(c) \( y + ex = 1 \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (d) None of the options

Question. The equation of the tangent to the curve \( y = be^{-x/a} \) where it cuts the y-axis is
(a) \( \frac{x}{a} + \frac{y}{b} = 1 \)
(b) \( \frac{x}{a} + \frac{y}{b} = -1 \)
(c) \( \frac{x}{a} - \frac{y}{b} = 1 \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \( \frac{x}{a} + \frac{y}{b} = 1 \)

Question. If the tangent to the curve \( \sqrt{x} + \sqrt{y} = \sqrt{a} \) at any point on it cuts the axes OX and OY at P and Q respectively then \( OP + OQ \) is
(a) 2a
(b) a
(c) \( \frac{1}{2}a \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) a

Question. If the line joining the point (0, 3) and (5, -2) is a tangent to the curve \( y = \frac{c}{x + 1} \) then the value of c is
(a) 1
(b) -2
(c) 4
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) 4

Question. The curve \( \frac{x^n}{a^n} + \frac{y^n}{b^n} = 2 \) touches the line \( \frac{x}{a} + \frac{y}{b} = 2 \) at the point
(a) (b, a)
(b) (a, b)
(c) (1, 1)
(d) \( (\frac{1}{b}, \frac{1}{a}) \)
Answer: (b) (a, b)

Question. The sum of the intercepts made on the axes of coordinates by any tangent to the curve \( \sqrt{x} + \sqrt{y} = 2 \) is equal to
(a) 4
(b) 2
(c) 8
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) 4

Question. The area bounded by the axes of reference and the normal to \( y = \log_e x \) at the point (1, 0) is
(a) 1 unit\(^2\)
(b) 2 unit\(^2\)
(c) \( \frac{1}{2} \) unit\(^2\)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) \( \frac{1}{2} \) unit\(^2\)

Question. The normal to the curve \( 2x^2 + y^2 = 12 \) at the point (2, 2) cuts the curve again at
(a) \( (-\frac{22}{9}, -\frac{2}{9}) \)
(b) \( (\frac{22}{9}, \frac{2}{9}) \)
(c) (-2, -2)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \( (-\frac{22}{9}, -\frac{2}{9}) \)

Question. Two cyclists start from the junction of two perpendicular roads, their velocities being 3v metres/minute and 4v metres/minute. The rate at which the two cyclists are separating is
(a) \( \frac{7}{2}v \) m/min
(b) 5v m/min
(c) v m/min
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) 5v m/min

Question. A stick of length a cm rests against a vertical wall and the horizontal floor. If the foot of the stick slides with a constant velocity of b cm/s then the magnitude of the velocity of the middle point of the stick when it is equally inclined with the floor and the wall, is
(a) \( \frac{b}{\sqrt{2}} \) cm/s
(b) \( \frac{b}{2} \) cm/s
(c) \( \frac{ab}{2} \) cm/s
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \( \frac{b}{\sqrt{2}} \) cm/s

Question. If \( y = \int_{0}^{x} \frac{t^2}{\sqrt{t^2 + 1}} dt \) then rate of change of y with respect to x when x = 1, is
(a) \( \sqrt{2} \)
(b) \( \frac{1}{2} \)
(c) \( \frac{1}{\sqrt{2}} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) \( \frac{1}{\sqrt{2}} \)

Question. On the curve \( x^3 = 12y \) the abscissa change at a faster rate than the ordinate. Then x belongs to the interval
(a) (-2, 2)
(b) (-1, 1)
(c) (0, 2)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) (-2, 2)

Question. A balloon is pumped at the rate of a cm\(^3\)/minute. The rate of increase of its surface area when the radius is b cm, is
(a) \( \frac{2a^2}{b^4} \) cm\(^2\)/min
(b) \( \frac{a}{2b} \) cm\(^2\)/min
(c) \( \frac{2a}{b} \) cm\(^2\)/min
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) \( \frac{2a}{b} \) cm\(^2\)/min

Question. x and y are the sides of two squares such that \( y = x - x^2 \). The rate of change of the area of the second square respect to that of the first square is
(a) \( 2(1 - x^2)x \)
(b) \( 2x^2 - 3x + 1 \)
(c) \( 2(2x^2 - 3x + 1) \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) \( 2x^2 - 3x + 1 \)

Question. Let the equation of a curve be \( x = a(\theta + \sin \theta) \), \( y = a(1 - \cos \theta) \). If \( \theta \) changes at a constant rate k then the rate of change of the slope of the tangent to the curve at \( \theta = \frac{\pi}{3} \) is
(a) \( \frac{2k}{\sqrt{3}} \)
(b) \( \frac{k}{\sqrt{3}} \)
(c) k
(d) None of the options
Answer: (d) None of the options

Question. If there is an error of k% in measuring the edge of a cube then the per cent error in estimating its volume is
(a) k
(b) 3k
(c) \( \frac{k}{3} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) 3k

Question. If \( 1^\circ = \alpha \) radius then the approximate value of \( \cos 60^\circ 1' \) is
(a) \( \frac{1}{2} + \frac{\alpha\sqrt{3}}{120} \)
(b) \( \frac{1}{2} - \frac{\alpha}{120} \)
(c) \( \frac{1}{2} - \frac{\alpha\sqrt{3}}{120} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) \( \frac{1}{2} - \frac{\alpha\sqrt{3}}{120} \)

Choose the correct options. One or more options may be correct.

Question. Let the parabola \( y = x^2 + ax + b \) and \( y = x(c - x) \) touches each other at the point (1, 0). Then
(a) a = -3
(b) b = 1
(c) c = 2
(d) b + c = 3
Answer: (a) a = -3, (d) b + c = 3

Question. Let \( y = f(x) \) be the equation of a parabola which is touched by the line \( y = x \) at the point where x = 1. Then
(a) \( f'(0) = f'(1) \)
(b) \( f'(1) = 1 \)
(c) \( f(0) + f'(0) + f''(0) = 1 \)
(d) \( 2f(0) = 1 - f'(0) \)
Answer: (b) \( f'(1) = 1 \), (d) \( 2f(0) = 1 - f'(0) \)

Question. A point on the ellipse \( 4x^2 + 9y^2 = 36 \) where the tangent is equally inclined to the axes is
(a) \( (\frac{9}{\sqrt{13}}, \frac{4}{\sqrt{13}}) \)
(b) \( (-\frac{9}{\sqrt{13}}, \frac{4}{\sqrt{13}}) \)
(c) \( (\frac{9}{\sqrt{13}}, -\frac{4}{\sqrt{13}}) \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \( (\frac{9}{\sqrt{13}}, \frac{4}{\sqrt{13}}) \), (b) \( (-\frac{9}{\sqrt{13}}, \frac{4}{\sqrt{13}}) \), (c) \( (\frac{9}{\sqrt{13}}, -\frac{4}{\sqrt{13}}) \)

Question. If the line \( ax + by + c = 0 \) is a normal to the rectangular hyperbola \( xy = 1 \) then
(a) a > 0, b > 0
(b) a > 0, b < 0
(c) a < 0, b > 0
(d) a < 0, b < 0
Answer: (b) a > 0, b < 0, (c) a < 0, b > 0

Question. A tangent to the curve \( y = \int_{0}^{x} |t| dt \), which is parallel to the line \( y = x \), cuts off an intercept from the y-axis equal to
(a) 1
(b) \( -\frac{1}{2} \)
(c) \( \frac{1}{2} \)
(d) -1
Answer: (b) \( -\frac{1}{2} \), (c) \( \frac{1}{2} \)

MCQs for Application of dy dx Mathematics JEE

Students can use these MCQs for Application of dy dx to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for JEE Mathematics released by JEE (Main). Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Application of dy dx to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Application of dy dx NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for JEE. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Application of dy dx, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for JEE Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Application of dy dx Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the JEE Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest JEE Mathematics Application of dy dx MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive JEE Mathematics Application of dy dx MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for JEE Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per JEE (Main) examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics JEE material?

Yes, our JEE Mathematics Application of dy dx MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the JEE (Main) paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in JEE exams?

By solving our JEE Mathematics Application of dy dx MCQs, JEE students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for JEE Mathematics Application of dy dx MCQs?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for JEE have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused JEE (Main) exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics JEE MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for JEE Mathematics Application of dy dx MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.