JEE Mathematics Tangent and Normal MCQs Set 01

Practice JEE Mathematics Tangent and Normal MCQs Set 01 provided below. The MCQ Questions for JEE Tangent and Normal Mathematics with answers and follow the latest JEE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for JEE JEE Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for JEE Mathematics Tangent and Normal

JEE Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Tangent and Normal

Tangent and Normal MCQ Questions JEE Mathematics with Answers

Question. The area of the triangle formed by the positive x-axis and the normal and the tangent to the circle \(x^2 + y^2 = 4\) at \((1, \sqrt{3})\) is
(a) \(3\sqrt{3}\) sq. units
(b) \(2\sqrt{3}\) sq. units
(c) \(4\sqrt{3}\) sq. units
(d) \(\sqrt{3}\) sq. units
Answer: (b) \(2\sqrt{3}\) sq. units

Question. Equation of the normal to the curve \(y = -\sqrt{x} + 2\) at the point of its intersection with the curve \(y = \tan(\tan^{-1} x)\) is
(a) \(2x - y - 1 = 0\)
(b) \(2x - y + 1 = 0\)
(c) \(2x + y - 3 = 0\)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \(2x - y - 1 = 0\)

Question. The abscissa of the point on the curve \(ay^2 = x^3\), the normal at which cuts off equal intercepts from the coordinate axes is
(a) \(\frac{2a}{9}\)
(b) \(\frac{4a}{9}\)
(c) \(-\frac{4a}{9}\)
(d) \(-\frac{2a}{9}\)
Answer: (b) \(\frac{4a}{9}\)

Question. If the tangent to the curve \(x = a (\theta + \sin \theta)\), \(y = a (1 + \cos \theta)\) at \(\theta = \frac{\pi}{3}\) makes an angle \(\alpha\) (\(0 \leq \alpha < \pi\)) with x-axis, then \(\alpha\) equals
(a) \(\frac{\pi}{3}\)
(b) \(\frac{2\pi}{3}\)
(c) \(\frac{\pi}{6}\)
(d) \(\frac{5\pi}{6}\)
Answer: (d) \(\frac{5\pi}{6}\)

Question. The x-intercept of the tangent at any arbitrary point of the curve \(\frac{a}{x^2} + \frac{b}{y^2} = 1\) is proportional to
(a) square of the abscissa of the point of tangency
(b) square root of the abscissa of the point of tangency
(c) cube of the abscissa of the point of tangency
(d) cube root of the abscissa of the point of tangency.
Answer: (c) cube of the abscissa of the point of tangency

Question. If curve \(y = 1 - ax^2\) and \(y = x^2\) intersect orthogonally then the value of a is
(a) 1/2
(b) 1/3
(c) 2
(d) 3
Answer: (b) 1/3

Question. The coordinates of the point of the parabola \(y^2 = 8x\), which is at minimum distance from the circle \(x^2 + (y + 6)^2 = 1\) are
(a) \((2, -4)\)
(b) \((18, -12)\)
(c) \((2, 4)\)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \((2, -4)\)

Question. The length of the subtangent to the curve \(\sqrt{x} + \sqrt{y} = 3\) at the point (4, 1) is
(a) 2
(b) 1/2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Answer: (a) 2

Question. For a curve \(\frac{(\text{length of normal})^2}{(\text{length of tangent})^2}\) is equal to
(a) (subnormal) / (subtangent)
(b) (subtangent) / (subnormal)
(c) (subnormal) / (subtangent)\(^2\)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) (subnormal) / (subtangent)

Question. Water is poured into an inverted conical vessel of which the radius of the base is 2m and height 4m, at the rate of 77 litre/minute. The rate at which the water level is rising at the instant when the depth is 70 cm is: (use \(\pi = 22/7\))
(a) 10 cm/min
(b) 20 cm/min
(c) 40 cm/min
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) 20 cm/min

Question. If the tangent at each point of the curve \(y = \frac{2}{3}x^3 - 2ax^2 + 2x + 5\) makes an acute angle with the positive direction of x-axis, then
(a) \(a \geq 1\)
(b) \(-1 \leq a \leq 1\)
(c) \(a \leq -1\)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) \(-1 \leq a \leq 1\)

Question. The line \(\frac{x}{a} + \frac{y}{b} = 1\) touches the curve \(y = b e^{-x/a}\) at the point
(a) \((-a, be)\)
(b) \(\left(-a, \frac{b}{e}\right)\)
(c) \(\left(a, \frac{b}{e}\right)\)
(d) \((0, b)\)
Answer: (d) \((0, b)\)

Question. All points on the curve \(y^2 = 4a \left( x + a \sin \frac{x}{a} \right)\) at which the tangents are parallel to the axis of x, lie on a
(a) circle
(b) parabola
(c) line
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) parabola

Question. A curve is represented by the equations, \(x = \sec^2 t\) and \(y = \cot t\) where t is a parameter. If the tangent at the point P on the curve where \(t = \pi/4\) meets the curve again at the point Q then |PQ| is equal to
(a) \(\frac{5\sqrt{3}}{2}\)
(b) \(\frac{5\sqrt{5}}{2}\)
(c) \(\frac{2\sqrt{5}}{3}\)
(d) \(\frac{3\sqrt{5}}{2}\)
Answer: (d) \(\frac{3\sqrt{5}}{2}\)

Question. If the subnormal at any point on \(y = a^{1-n} x^n\) is of constant length, then the value of n is
(a) 1
(b) 1/2
(c) 2
(d) -2
Answer: (b) 1/2

Question. The curves \(x^3 + p x y^2 = -2\) and \(3 x^2 y - y^3 = 2\) are orthogonal for
(a) p = 3
(b) p = -3
(c) no value of p
(d) p = \(\pm 3\)
Answer: (b) p = -3

Question. If curves \(\frac{x^2}{a^2} - \frac{y^2}{b^2} = 1\) and \(xy = c^2\) intersect orthogonally, then
(a) a + b = 0
(b) \(a^2 = b^2\)
(c) a + b = c
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) \(a^2 = b^2\)

Question. The ordinate of \(y = (a/2) (e^{x/a} + e^{-x/a})\) is the geometric mean of the length of the normal and the quantity
(a) a/2
(b) a
(c) e
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) a

Question. Angle between the tangents to the curve \(y = x^2 - 5x + 6\) at the points (2, 0) and (3, 0) is
(a) \(\pi/2\)
(b) \(\pi/6\)
(c) \(\pi/4\)
(d) \(\pi/3\)
Answer: (a) \(\pi/2\)

Question. If the tangent at P of the curve \(y^2 = x^3\) intersects the curve again at Q and the straight lines OP, OQ make angles \(\alpha, \beta\) with the x-axis, where 'O' is the origin, then \(\tan \alpha / \tan \beta\) has the value equal to
(a) -1
(b) -2
(c) 2
(d) \(\sqrt{2}\)
Answer: (b) -2

Question. Water is being poured on to a cylindrical vessel at the rate of 1 m\(^3\)/min. If the vessel has a circular base of radius 3m, the rate at which the level of water is rising in the vessel is
(a) \(1/9 \pi\) m/min
(b) \(0 \pi\) m/min
(c) \(1/3 \pi\) m/min
(d) \(3 \pi\) m/min
Answer: (a) \(1/9 \pi\) m/min

Question. Find the number of points on the curve \(x^2 + y^2 - 2x - 3 = 0\) at which the tangents are parallel to the x-axis.
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) 2

Question. If at any point on a curve the subtangent and subnormal are equal, then the tangent is equal to
(a) ordinate
(b) \(\sqrt{2}\) ordinate
(c) \(\sqrt{2(\text{ordinate})}\)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) \(\sqrt{2}\) ordinate

Question. The length of the normal to the curve \(x = a(\theta + \sin \theta)\), \(y = a (1 - \cos \theta)\), at \(\theta = \frac{\pi}{2}\) is
(a) 2a
(b) \(a\sqrt{2}\)
(c) a/2
(d) \(a/\sqrt{2}\)
Answer: (b) \(a\sqrt{2}\)

Question. The number of values of c such that the straight line \(3x + 4y = c\) touches the curve \(\frac{x^4}{2} = x + y\) is
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 4
Answer: (b) 1

Question. The beds of two rivers (within a certain region) are a parabola \(y = x^2\) and a straight line \(y = x - 2\). These rivers are to be connected by a straight canal. The co-ordinates of the ends of the shortest canal can be
(a) \(\left(\frac{1}{2}, \frac{1}{4}\right)\) and \(\left(-\frac{11}{8}, \frac{5}{8}\right)\)
(b) \(\left(\frac{1}{2}, \frac{1}{4}\right)\) and \(\left(\frac{11}{8}, -\frac{5}{8}\right)\)
(c) (0, 0) and (1, -1)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) \(\left(\frac{1}{2}, \frac{1}{4}\right)\) and \(\left(\frac{11}{8}, -\frac{5}{8}\right)\)

Question. The points(s) of intersection of the tangents drawn to the curve \(x^2y = 1 - y\) at the points where it is intersected by the curve \(xy = 1 - y\) is/are given by
(a) (0, -1)
(b) (0, 1)
(c) (1, 1)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) (0, 1)

Question. If the area of the triangle included between the axes and any tangent to the curve \(x^n y = a^n\) is constant, then n is equal to
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3/2
(d) 1/2
Answer: (a) 1

Question. At (0, 0), the curve \(y^2 = x^3 + x^2\)
(a) touches X-axis
(b) bisects the angle between the axes
(c) makes an angle of \(60^\circ\) with OX
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) bisects the angle between the axes

Question. For the curve \(x = t^2 - 1\), \(y = t^2 - t\), the tangent line is perpendicular to x-axis where
(a) t = 0
(b) \(t = \infty\)
(c) \(t = \frac{1}{\sqrt{3}}\)
(d) \(t = -\frac{1}{\sqrt{3}}\)
Answer: (a) t = 0

Question. If tangent at point \( (1, 2) \) on the curve \( y = ax^2 + bx + \frac{7}{2} \) be parallel to normal at \( (-2, 2) \) on the curve \( y = x^2 + 6x + 10 \), then
(a) \( a = 1 \)
(b) \( a = -1 \)
(c) \( b = -5/2 \)
(d) \( b = 5/2 \)
Answer: (a) \( a = 1 \), (c) \( b = -5/2 \)
Solution:
\( y = x^2 + 6x + 10 \quad y = ax^2 + bx + 7/2 \)
\( \frac{dy}{dx} \Big|_{(-2, 2)} = 2x + 6 \Big|_{(-2, 2)} = 2 \); \( \frac{dy}{dx} \Big|_{(1, 2)} = 2ax + b \Big|_{(1, 2)} \)
\( y - 2 = -2(x + 2) \)
\( y - 2 = -2x + 4 \)
\( y + 2x = 6 \)
\( \frac{dy}{dx} = 2a + b \)
\( 2a + b = -2 \quad .......(1) \)
\( (1, 2) \) will lie on the curve
\( 2 = a + b + 7/2 \)
\( a + b = -\frac{3}{2} \quad .......(2) \)
from (1) & (2)
\( a = 1, b = -5/2 \)

Question. The co-ordinates of the point(s) on the graph of the function, \( f(x) = \frac{x^3}{3} - \frac{5x^2}{2} + 7x - 4 \) where the tangent drawn cut off intercepts from the co-ordinate axes which are equal in magnitude but opposite in sign is
(a) \( (2, 8/3) \)
(b) \( (3, 7/2) \)
(c) \( (1, 5/6) \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \( (2, 8/3) \), (b) \( (3, 7/2) \)
Solution:
\( f(x) = \frac{x^3}{3} - \frac{5x^2}{2} + 7x - 4 \)
\( f'(x) = x^2 - 5x + 7 \mid_{P} \quad P(x_1, y_1) \)
\( f'(x) = x_1^2 - 5x_1 + 7 \)
cuts equal intercepts that means slope = 1
\( x_1^2 - 5x_1 + 7 = 1 \)
\( x_1^2 - 5x_1 + 6 = 0 \)
\( x_1 = 2 , \quad x_1 = 3 \)
\( y_1 = 8/3 , \quad y_1 = 7/2 \)
Point \( (2, 8/3) \), \( (3, 7/2) \)

Question. The co-ordinates of a point on the parabola \( 2y = x^2 \) which is nearest to the point \( (0, 3) \) is
(a) \( (2, 2) \)
(b) \( (-\sqrt{2}, 1) \)
(c) \( (\sqrt{2}, 1) \)
(d) \( (-2, 2) \)
Answer: (a) \( (2, 2) \), (d) \( (-2, 2) \)
Solution:
\( 2y = x^2 \quad P(x_1, y_1) \)
\( \frac{dy}{dx} = \frac{2x}{2} = x \Big|_P = x_1 \)
Equation of normal
\( y - y_1 = -\frac{1}{x_1} (x - x_1) \)
If will pass through \( (0, 3) \)
\( 3 - y_1 = -\frac{1}{x_1} (0 - x_1) \)
\( 3 - y_1 = 1 \implies x_1^2 = 4 \)
\( y_1 = 2 \implies x_1 = 2, -2 \)
point \( (2, 2) \), \( (-2, 2) \)

Question. Consider the curve \( f(x) = x^{1/3} \), then
(a) the equation of tangent at \( (0, 0) \) is \( x = 0 \)
(b) the equation of normal at \( (0, 0) \) is \( y = 0 \)
(c) normal to the curve does not exist at \( (0, 0) \)
(d) \( f(x) \) and its inverse meet at exactly 3 points.
Answer: (a) the equation of tangent at \( (0, 0) \) is \( x = 0 \), (b) the equation of normal at \( (0, 0) \) is \( y = 0 \), (d) \( f(x) \) and its inverse meet at exactly 3 points.
Solution:
Tangent is y-axis at \( (0, 0) \)
\( \implies x = 0 \)
Normal \( y = 0 \)
Exactly three points

Question. The equation of tangents to the curve \( y = \cos (x + y) \), \( -2\pi \le x \le 2\pi \), that are parallel to the line \( x + 2y = 0 \) is/are
(a) \( x + 2y = \pi/2 \)
(b) \( x + 2y = -3\pi/2 \)
(c) \( x - 2y = \pi/2 \)
(d) \( x - 2y = -3\pi/2 \)
Answer: (a) \( x + 2y = \pi/2 \), (b) \( x + 2y = -3\pi/2 \)
Solution:
\( y = \cos (x + y) \)
\( y' = -\sin (x + y) \cdot (1 + y') \)
\( y' = -\frac{\sin (x + y)}{1 + \sin (x + y)} = -\frac{1}{2} \)
\( \sin (x + y) = 1 \)
\( \cos (x + y) = 0 \)
\( y_1 = \cos (x_1 + y_1) = 0 \)
\( \sin (x_1 + y_1) = 1 \implies \sin x_1 = 1 \)
\( x_1 = \frac{\pi}{2}, -\frac{3\pi}{2} \)
Point \( \left( \frac{\pi}{2}, 0 \right) \) and \( \left( -\frac{3\pi}{2}, 0 \right) \)
This two points satisfies.

Question. The normal to the curve \( x = a(\cos \theta + \theta \sin \theta) \), \( y = a(\sin \theta - \theta \cos \theta) \) at any point '\( \theta \)' is such that
(a) It is at a constant distance from the origin
(b) It passes through \( (a\pi/2, -a) \)
(c) It makes angle \( \pi/2 + \theta \) with the x-axis
(d) It passes through the origin
Answer: (a) It is at a constant distance from the origin, (c) It makes angle \( \pi/2 + \theta \) with the x-axis
Solution:
\( x = a(\cos \theta + \theta \sin \theta) \quad y = a(\sin \theta - \theta \cos \theta) \)
\( \frac{dx}{d\theta} = a(-\sin \theta + \sin \theta + \theta \cos \theta) \)
\( \frac{dy}{d\theta} = a(\cos \theta - \cos \theta + \theta \sin \theta) \)
\( \frac{dy}{dx} = \frac{a\theta \sin \theta}{a\theta \cos \theta} = \tan \theta \)
Normal
\( y - a(\sin \theta - \theta \cos \theta) = -\frac{1}{\tan \theta} (x - a(\cos \theta + \theta \sin \theta)) \quad .....(1) \)
\( y - a(\sin \theta - \theta \cos \theta) = -\cot \theta (x - a(\cos \theta + \theta \sin \theta)) \)
\( = \tan \left( \frac{\pi}{2} + \theta \right) (x - a(\cos \theta + \theta \sin \theta)) \)
make are angle of \( \left( \frac{\pi}{2} + \theta \right) \)
Distance from origin of normal (1)
\( d = \left| \frac{-a(\sin \theta - \theta \cos \theta) - a(\cos \theta + \theta \sin \theta)\frac{\cos \theta}{\sin \theta}}{\sqrt{1 + 1/\tan^2 \theta}} \right| \)
\( = a \) which is constant

Question. In the curve \( x = t^2 + 3t - 8 \), \( y = 2t^2 - 2t - 5 \), at point \( (2, -1) \)
(a) length of subtangent is \( 7/6 \)
(b) slope of tangent is \( 6/7 \)
(c) length of tangent is \( \sqrt{85} / 6 \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) length of subtangent is \( 7/6 \), (b) slope of tangent is \( 6/7 \), (c) length of tangent is \( \sqrt{85} / 6 \)
Solution:
\( x = t^2 + 3t - 8 \quad y = 2t^2 - 2t - 5 \)
at point \( (2, -1) \)
\( 2 = t^2 + 3t - 8 \quad -1 = 2t^2 - 2t - 5 \)
\( t = -5, 2 \quad 2t^2 - 2t - 4 = 0 \)
\( t = 2 \quad t = 2 \quad t = -1 \)
\( x_1 = 4 + 6 - 8 \quad y_1 = 8 - 4 - 5 \)
\( x_1 = 2 \quad y_1 = -1 \)
\( \frac{dx}{dt} = 2t + 3 \quad \frac{dy}{dt} = 4t - 2 \)
\( \frac{dy}{dx} = \frac{4t - 2}{2t + 3} \Big|_{t = 2} = \frac{6}{7} \)
\( m = 6/7 \)
\( L_T = \left| \frac{y_1 \sqrt{1 + m^2}}{m} \right| = \left| \frac{-1 \sqrt{1 + \frac{36}{49}}}{6/7} \right| = \frac{\sqrt{85}}{6} \)
Slope of tangent = \( 6/7 \)
\( L_{ST} = \left| \frac{y_1}{m} \right| = \frac{7}{6} \)

Question. If the line, \( ax + by + c = 0 \) is a normal to the curve \( xy = 2 \), then
(a) \( a < 0, b > 0 \)
(b) \( a > 0, b < 0 \)
(c) \( a > 0, b > 0 \)
(d) \( a < 0, b < 0 \)
Answer: (a) \( a < 0, b > 0 \), (b) \( a > 0, b < 0 \)
Solution:
\( by = -ax - c \quad xy = 2 \)
\( y = -\frac{a}{b}x - c \quad y + xy' = 0 \)
\( y' = -\frac{y}{x} \)
Slope of normal = \( \frac{x}{y} \)
\( -\frac{a}{b} = \frac{x_1}{y_1} = \frac{x_1}{2/x_1} = \frac{x_1^2}{2} > 0 \)
LHS always positive.
so RHS should be positive so a, b should have opposite sign.

Question. If the curves \( \frac{x^2}{a^2} + \frac{y^2}{4} = 1 \) & \( y^3 = 16x \) intersect at right angles, then values of a is/are
(a) \( \frac{2}{\sqrt{3}} \)
(b) 2
(c) \( -\frac{2}{\sqrt{3}} \)
(d) not possible
Answer: (a) \( \frac{2}{\sqrt{3}} \), (c) \( -\frac{2}{\sqrt{3}} \)
Solution:
\( \frac{x^2}{a^2} + \frac{y^2}{4} = 1 \); \( y^3 = 16x \)
\( \frac{2x}{a^2} + \frac{2yy'}{4} = 0 \quad 3y^2y' = 16 \)
\( y' = \left. \frac{-4x}{a^2 y} \right|_p \quad y' = \left. \frac{16}{3y^2} \right|_p \)
\( m_1 = -\frac{4x_1}{a^2 y_1} \quad m_2 = y' = \frac{16}{3y_1^2} \)
\( m_1 \times m_2 = -1 \)
\( -\frac{4x_1}{a^2 y_1} \times \frac{16}{3y_1^2} = -1 \)
\( \frac{4}{3a^2} = 1 \)
\( a^2 = \frac{4}{3} \)
\( a = \pm \frac{2}{\sqrt{3}} \)

Question. The equation of normal to the curve \( \left(\frac{x}{a}\right)^n + \left(\frac{y}{b}\right)^n = 2 (n \in N) \) at the point with abscissa equal to 'a' can be
(a) \( ax + by = a^2 - b^2 \)
(b) \( ax + by = a^2 + b^2 \)
(c) \( ax - by = a^2 - b^2 \)
(d) \( bx - ay = a^2 - b^2 \)
Answer: (a) \( ax + by = a^2 - b^2 \), (c) \( ax - by = a^2 - b^2 \)
Solution:
\( \left(\frac{x}{a}\right)^n + \left(\frac{y}{b}\right)^n = 2 \quad (n \in N) \)
\( x = a \implies 1 + \left(\frac{y}{b}\right)^n = 2 \)
\( \left(\frac{y}{b}\right)^n = 1 \implies y^n = b^n \)
If n is even: \( y = \pm b \)
If n is odd: \( y = b \)
\( n \to \) even (a, b) & (a, -b)
\( n \to \) odd (a, b)
\( \left(\frac{x}{a}\right)^n + \left(\frac{y}{b}\right)^n = 2 \)
\( n\left(\frac{x}{a}\right)^{n-1} \left(\frac{1}{a}\right) + n\left(\frac{y}{b}\right)^{n-1} \left(\frac{1}{b}\right) \frac{dy}{dx} = 0 \)
\( \frac{dy}{dx} = -\frac{b^n}{a^n} \frac{x^{n-1}}{y^{n-1}} \)
\( n \to \) even
\( (a, b) \implies \frac{dy}{dx} = -\left(\frac{b}{a}\right)^n \left(\frac{a}{b}\right)^{n-1} = -\frac{b}{a} = m_T \)
\( M_N = \frac{a}{b} \)
\( y - b = \frac{a}{b} (x - a) \)
\( by - b^2 = ax - a^2 \)
\( ax - by = a^2 - b^2 \)
\( (a, -b) \implies \frac{dy}{dx} = -\left(\frac{b}{a}\right)^n \left(-\frac{a}{b}\right)^{n-1} = \frac{b}{a} = m_T \)
\( M_N = -a/b \)
\( y + b = -\frac{a}{b} (x - a) \)
\( ax + by = a^2 - b^2 \)

Question. Let the parabolas \( y = x^2 + ax + b \) and \( y = x(c - x) \) touch each other at the point \( (1, 0) \). Then
(a) \( a = -3 \)
(b) \( b = 1 \)
(c) \( c = 2 \)
(d) \( b + c = 3 \)
Answer: (a) \( a = -3 \), (d) \( b + c = 3 \)
Solution:
\( y = x^2 + ax + b \quad (1, 0) \text{ satisfies} \)
\( y = x(c - x) \quad 1 + a + b = 0 \)
\( = cx - x^2 \quad c - 1 = 0 \implies c = 1 \)
\( m_1 = \frac{dy}{dx} = 2x + a \Big|_{(1, 0)} = 2 + a \)
\( m_2 = \frac{dy}{dx} = c - 2x \Big|_{(1, 0)} = c - 2 \)
\( 2 + a = c - 2 \)
\( c = 1 \quad a = -3 \)
\( a + b = -1 \)
\( b = -1 - a \)
\( b = -1 + 3 = 2 \)
\( b + c = 3 \)

Question. For the curve represented parametrically by the equation, \( x = 2 \ln \cot t + 1 \) and \( y = \tan t + \cot t \)
(a) tangent at \( t = \pi/4 \) is parallel to x-axis
(b) normal at \( t = \pi/4 \) is parallel to y-axis
(c) tangent at \( t = \pi/4 \) is parallel to the line \( y = x \)
(d) tangent and normal intersect at the point \( (2, 1) \)
Answer: (a) tangent at \( t = \pi/4 \) is parallel to x-axis, (b) normal at \( t = \pi/4 \) is parallel to y-axis
Solution:
\( x = 2 \ln \cot t + 1 \quad y = \tan t + \cot t \)
\( \frac{dx}{dt} = \frac{2}{\cot t} (-\text{cosec}^2 t) \quad \frac{dy}{dt} = \sec^2 t - \text{cosec}^2 t \)
at \( t = \frac{\pi}{4} \)
\( \frac{dx}{dt} = -\frac{2}{\sin^2 t} \tan t \quad \frac{dy}{dt} = 2 - 2 = 0 \)
\( = \frac{-2}{(1/2)} = -4 \)
\( \frac{dy}{dx} = 0 \)
Tangent is parallel to x-axis
Normal is parallel to y-axis

Question. The angle at which the curve \( y = ke^{kx} \) intersects the y-axis is :
(a) \( \tan^{-1}(k^2) \)
(b) \( \cot^{-1}(k^2) \)
(c) \( \sin^{-1}\left(\frac{1}{\sqrt{1+k^4}}\right) \)
(d) \( \sec^{-1}\left(\sqrt{1+k^4}\right) \)
Answer: (b) \( \cot^{-1}(k^2) \), (c) \( \sin^{-1}\left(\frac{1}{\sqrt{1+k^4}}\right) \)
Solution:
\( y = ke^{kx} \) at y-axis
\( m = \frac{dy}{dx} = k^2 e^{kx} \quad x = 0, y = k \)
\( m = k^2 \)
\( \tan \theta = \frac{1}{k^2} \)
\( \theta = \tan^{-1}\left(\frac{1}{k^2}\right) = \cot^{-1} k^2 = \sin^{-1}\left(\frac{1}{\sqrt{1+k^4}}\right) \)

Question. Which of the following pair(s) of curves is/are orthogonal
(a) \( y^2 = 4ax; y = e^{-x/2a} \)
(b) \( y^2 = 4ax; x^2 = 4ay \)
(c) \( xy = a^2; x^2 - y^2 = b^2 \)
(d) \( y = ax; x^2 + y^2 = c^2 \)
Answer: (a) \( y^2 = 4ax; y = e^{-x/2a} \), (c) \( xy = a^2; x^2 - y^2 = b^2 \), (d) \( y = ax; x^2 + y^2 = c^2 \)
Solution:
(A) \( y^2 = 4ax \quad y = e^{-x/2a} \)
\( m_1 = \frac{4a}{2y} = \frac{2a}{y_1} \); \( m_2 = -\frac{1}{2a} e^{-x/2a} = -\frac{1}{2a} y_1 \)
\( m_1 \times m_2 = -1 \)
(B) \( y^2 = 4ax \quad x^2 = 4ay \)
\( y' = \frac{4a}{2y} \quad 2x = 4ay' \implies y' = \frac{2x}{4a} \)
(C) \( xy = a^2 \quad x^2 - y^2 = b^2 \)
\( y + xy' = 0 \quad 2x - 2yy' = 0 \)
\( y' = -\frac{y}{x} \quad y' = \frac{x}{y} \)
\( m_1 \times m_2 = -1 \)
(D) \( y = ax \quad x^2 + y^2 = c^2 \)
\( y' = a \quad 2x + 2yy' = 0 \)
\( m_1 \times m_2 = -\frac{ax}{y} = -1 \quad y' = -\frac{x}{y} \)

Question. If \( y = f(x) \) be the equation of a parabola which is touched by the line \( y = x \) at the point where \( x = 1 \). Then
(a) \( f'(1) = 1 \)
(b) \( f'(0) = f'(1) \)
(c) \( 2f(0) = 1 - f'(0) \)
(d) \( f(0) + f'(0) + f''(0) = 1 \)
Answer: (a) \( f'(1) = 1 \), (c) \( 2f(0) = 1 - f'(0) \)
Solution:
\( y = f(x) \)
Let \( f(x) = ax^2 + bx + c \)
this parabola touches \( y = x \) line at \( (1, 1) \)
that means slope at \( (1, 1) = 1 \)
\( f'(x) = 2ax + b \)
\( 2a + b = 1 \quad ........(1) \)
\( (1, 1) \) will also satisfy the curve
\( 1 = a + b + c \quad ........(2) \)
\( f'(1) = 1 \)
\( 2f(0) = 1 - f'(0) \)
\( f(0) = c \)
LHS = \( 2c \)
RHS = \( 1 - f'(0) \) \quad from (1) & (2) \( a = c \)
\( = 1 - b \)
\( = 2a = 2c \)

MCQs for Tangent and Normal Mathematics JEE

Students can use these MCQs for Tangent and Normal to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for JEE Mathematics released by JEE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Tangent and Normal to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Tangent and Normal NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for JEE. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Tangent and Normal, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for JEE Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Tangent and Normal Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the JEE Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest JEE Mathematics Tangent and Normal MCQs Set 01?

You can get most exhaustive JEE Mathematics Tangent and Normal MCQs Set 01 for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for JEE Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per JEE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics JEE material?

Yes, our JEE Mathematics Tangent and Normal MCQs Set 01 include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the JEE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in JEE exams?

By solving our JEE Mathematics Tangent and Normal MCQs Set 01, JEE students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for JEE Mathematics Tangent and Normal MCQs Set 01?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for JEE have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused JEE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics JEE MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for JEE Mathematics Tangent and Normal MCQs Set 01 on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.