Practice JEE Mathematics Monotonocity MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for JEE Monotonocity Mathematics with answers and follow the latest JEE (Main)/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for JEE (Main) JEE Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for JEE Mathematics Monotonocity
JEE Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Monotonocity
Monotonocity MCQ Questions JEE Mathematics with Answers
Question. The interval in which the function \(x^3\) increases less rapidly than \(6x^2 + 15x + 5\) is
(a) \((-\infty, -1)\)
(b) \((-5, 1)\)
(c) \((-1, 5)\)
(d) \((5, \infty)\)
Answer: (c) \((-1, 5)\)
Question. The function \(\frac{|x - 1|}{x^2}\) is monotonically decreasing in
(a) \((2, \infty)\)
(b) \((0, 1)\)
(c) \((0, 1)\) and \((2, \infty)\)
(d) \((-\infty, \infty)\)
Answer: (c) \((0, 1)\) and \((2, \infty)\)
Question. If \(y = (a + 2) x^3 - 3ax^2 + 9ax - 1\) decreases monotonically \(\forall x \in R\) then 'a' lies in the interval
(a) \((-\infty, -3]\)
(b) \((-\infty, -2) \cup (-2, 3)\)
(c) \((-3, \infty)\)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \((-\infty, -3]\)
Question. The values of \(p\) for which the function \(f(x) = \left(\frac{\sqrt{p + 4}}{1 - p} - 1\right) x^5 - 3x + \ln 5\) decreases for all real x is
(a) \((-\infty, \infty)\)
(b) \(\left[-4, \frac{3 - \sqrt{21}}{2}\right] \cup (1, \infty)\)
(c) \(\left[-3, \frac{5 - \sqrt{27}}{2}\right] \cup (2, \infty)\)
(d) \((1, \infty)\)
Answer: (b) \(\left[-4, \frac{3 - \sqrt{21}}{2}\right] \cup (1, \infty)\)
Question. The true set of real values of x for which the function, \(f(x) = x \ln x - x + 1\) is positive is
(a) \((1, \infty)\)
(b) \((1/e, \infty)\)
(c) \([e, \infty)\)
(d) \((0, 1)\) and \((1, \infty)\)
Answer: (d) \((0, 1)\) and \((1, \infty)\)
Question. The set of all x for which \(\ln (1 + x) \leq x\) is equal to
(a) \(x > 0\)
(b) \(x > -1\)
(c) \(-1 < x < 0\)
(d) null set
Answer: (b) \(x > -1\)
Question. For which values of 'a' will the function \(f(x) = x^4 + ax^3 + \frac{3x^2}{2} + 1\) will be concave upward along the entire real line
(a) \(a \in [0, \infty)\)
(b) \(a \in (-2, 2)\)
(c) \(a \in [-2, 2]\)
(d) \(a \in (0, \infty)\)
Answer: (c) \(a \in [-2, 2]\)
Question. If the point \((1, 3)\) serves as the point of inflection of the curve \(y = ax^3 + bx^2\) then the value of 'a' and 'b' are
(a) \(a = 3/2\) & \(b = -9/2\)
(b) \(a = 3/2\) & \(b = 9/2\)
(c) \(a = -3/2\) & \(b = -9/2\)
(d) \(a = -3/2\) & \(b = 9/2\)
Answer: (d) \(a = -3/2\) & \(b = 9/2\)
Question. The function \(f(x) = x^3 - 6x^2 + ax + b\) satisfy the conditions of Rolle's theorem in \([1, 3]\). The value of a and b are
(a) 11, -6
(b) -6, 11
(c) -11, 6
(d) 6, -11
Answer: (a) 11, -6
Question. The function \(f(x) = x(x + 3) e^{-x/2}\) satisfies all the conditions of Rolle's theorem in \([-3, 0]\). The value of c which verifies Rolle's theorem, is
(a) 0
(b) -1
(c) -2
(d) 3
Answer: (c) -2
Question. If \(f(x) = \{a^{|x| \operatorname{sgn} x}\}\); \(g(x) = [a^{|x| \operatorname{sgn} x}]\) for \(a > 1, a \neq 1\) and \(x \in R\), where \(\{ * \}\) & \([ * ]\) denote the fractional part and integral part functions respectively, then which of the following statements holds good for the function \(h(x)\), where \((\ln a) h(x) = (\ln f(x) + \ln g(x))\).
(a) 'h' is even and increasing
(b) 'h' is odd and decreasing
(c) 'h' is even and decreasing
(d) 'h' is odd and increasing
Answer: (d) 'h' is odd and increasing
Question. Let \(f(x) = (x - 4) (x - 5) (x - 6) (x - 7)\) then,
(a) \(f'(x) = 0\) has four roots
(b) Three roots of \(f'(x) = 0\) lie in \((4, 5) \cup (5, 6) \cup (6, 7)\)
(c) The equation \(f'(x) = 0\) has only one real root
(d) Three roots of \(f'(x) = 0\) lie in \((3, 4) \cup (4, 5) \cup (5, 6)\)
Answer: (b) Three roots of \(f'(x) = 0\) lie in \((4, 5) \cup (5, 6) \cup (6, 7)\)
Question. For what values of a does the curve \(f(x) = x(a^2 - 2a - 2) + \cos x\) is always strictly monotonic \(\forall x \in R\).
(a) \(a \in R\)
(b) \(|a| < \sqrt{2}\)
(c) \(1 - \sqrt{2} \leq a \leq 1 + \sqrt{2}\)
(d) \(|a| < \sqrt{2} - 1\)
Answer: (c) \(1 - \sqrt{2} \leq a \leq 1 + \sqrt{2}\)
Question. Given that f is a real valued differentiable function such that \(f(x) f'(x) < 0\) for all real x, it follows that
(a) \(f(x)\) is an increasing function
(b) \(f(x)\) is a decreasing function
(c) \(|f(x)|\) is an increasing function
(d) \(|f(x)|\) is a decreasing function
Answer: (d) \(|f(x)|\) is a decreasing function
Question. If \(f(x) = \frac{x^2}{2 - 2\cos x}\); \(g(x) = \frac{x^2}{6x - 6\sin x}\) where \(0 < x < 1\), then
(a) both 'f' and 'g' are increasing functions
(b) 'f' is decreasing & 'g' is increasing function
(c) 'f' is increasing & 'g' is decreasing function
(d) both 'f' & 'g' are decreasing function
Answer: (c) 'f' is increasing & 'g' is decreasing function
Question. If the function \(f(x) = x^3 - 6ax^2 + 5x\) satisfies the conditions of Lagrange's mean theorem for the interval \([1, 2]\) and the tangent to the curve \(y = f(x)\) at \(x = 7/4\) is parallel to the chord joining the points of intersection of the curve with the ordinates \(x = 1\) and \(x = 2\). Then the value of a is
(a) \(35/16\)
(b) \(35/48\)
(c) \(7/16\)
(d) \(5/16\)
Answer: (b) \(35/48\)
Question. \(f : R \rightarrow R\) be a differentiable function \(\forall x \in R\). If tangent drawn to the curve at any point \(x \in (a, b)\) always lie below the curve, then
(a) \(f'(x) > 0, f''(x) < 0 \ \forall x \in (a, b)\)
(b) \(f'(x) < 0, f''(x) < 0 \ \forall x \in (a, b)\)
(c) \(f'(x) > 0, f''(x) > 0 \ \forall x \in (a, b)\)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) \(f'(x) > 0, f''(x) > 0 \ \forall x \in (a, b)\)
Question. A value of C for which the conclusion of Mean Value Theorem holds for the function \(f(x) = \log_e x\) on the interval \([1, 3]\) is
(a) \(2 \log_3 e\)
(b) \(\frac{1}{2} \log_e 3\)
(c) \(\log_3 e\)
(d) \(\log_e 3\)
Answer: (a) \(2 \log_3 e\)
Question. Let \(f\) and \(g\) be two functions defined on an interval \(I\) such that \(f(x) \ge 0\) and \(f(x) \le 0\) for all \(x \in I\) and \(f\) is strictly decreasing on \(I\) while \(g\) is strictly increasing on \(I\) then
(a) the product function \(fg\) is strictly increasing on \(I\)
(b) the product function \(fg\) is strictly decreasing on \(I\)
(c) \(fog(x)\) is monotonically increasing on \(I\)
(d) \(fog(x)\) is monotonically decreasing on \(I\)
Answer: (a) the product function \(fg\) is strictly increasing on \(I\), (d) \(fog(x)\) is monotonically decreasing on \(I\)
Question. The function \(y = 2x^2 - \ln |x|\) is monotonically increasing in the interval \(I_1\) and monotonically decreasing in the interval \(I_2\), \(x \neq 0\), then
(a) \(I_1 = \left(-\frac{1}{2}, 0\right) \cup \left(\frac{1}{2}, \infty\right)\)
(b) \(I_2 = \left(-\infty, -\frac{1}{2}\right) \cup \left(0, \frac{1}{2}\right)\)
(c) \(I_1 = \left(-\infty, -\frac{1}{2}\right) \cup \left(0, \frac{1}{2}\right)\)
(d) \(I_2 = \left(-\frac{1}{2}, 0\right) \cup \left(\frac{1}{2}, \infty\right)\)
Answer: (a) \(I_1 = \left(-\frac{1}{2}, 0\right) \cup \left(\frac{1}{2}, \infty\right)\), (b) \(I_2 = \left(-\infty, -\frac{1}{2}\right) \cup \left(0, \frac{1}{2}\right)\)
Question. Let \(\phi(x) = f(x)^3 - 3(f(x))^2 + 4f(x) + 5x + 3 \sin x + 4 \cos x \forall x \in \mathbb{R}\), then
(a) \(\phi\) is increasing whenever \(f\) is increasing
(b) \(\phi\) is increasing whenever \(f\) is decreasing
(c) \(\phi\) is decreasing whenever \(f\) is decreasing
(d) \(\phi\) is decreasing if \(f'(x) = -11\)
Answer: (a) \(\phi\) is increasing whenever \(f\) is increasing, (d) \(\phi\) is decreasing if \(f'(x) = -11\)
Question. If \(\phi(x) = f(x) + f(2a - x)\) and \(f''(x) > a\), \(a > 0\), \(0 \le x \le 2a\), then
(a) \(\phi(x)\) increases in \((a, 2a)\)
(b) \(\phi(x)\) increases in \((0, a)\)
(c) \(f(x)\) decreases in \((0, a)\)
(d) \(\phi(x)\) decreases in \((1, 2a)\)
Answer: (a) \(\phi(x)\) increases in \((a, 2a)\), (c) \(f(x)\) decreases in \((0, a)\)
Question. For the function \(f(x) = x^4 (12 \ln x - 7)\)
(a) the point \((1, -7)\) is the point of inflection
(b) \(x = e^{1/3}\) is the point of minima
(c) the graph is concave downwards in \((0, 1)\)
(d) the graph is concave upwards in \((1, \infty)\)
Answer: (a) the point \((1, -7)\) is the point of inflection, (b) \(x = e^{1/3}\) is the point of minima, (c) the graph is concave downwards in \((0, 1)\), (d) the graph is concave upwards in \((1, \infty)\)
Question. The function \(f(x) = 3x^4 + 4x^3 - 12x^2 - 7\) is
(a) \(\uparrow\) in \([-2, 0]\) & \([1, \infty)\)
(b) \(\downarrow\) in \((-\infty, -2]\) & \([0, 1]\)
(c) \(\downarrow\) in \([-2, 0]\) & \([1, \infty)\)
(d) \(\uparrow\) in \((-\infty, -2]\) & \([0, 1]\)
Answer: (a) \(\uparrow\) in \([-2, 0]\) & \([1, \infty)\), (b) \(\downarrow\) in \((-\infty, -2]\) & \([0, 1]\)
Question. The function \(f(x) = x^2/(x - 1)\), \(x \neq 1\) is
(a) \(\uparrow [0, 1) \cup (1, 2]\)
(b) \(\downarrow (-\infty, 0] \cup [2, \infty)\)
(c) \(\downarrow [0, 1) \cup (1, 2]\)
(d) \(\uparrow (-\infty, 0] \cup [2, \infty)\)
Answer: (c) \(\downarrow [0, 1) \cup (1, 2]\), (d) \(\uparrow (-\infty, 0] \cup [2, \infty)\)
Question. If \(p, q, r\) be real then the intervals in which,
\[f(x) = \begin{vmatrix} x + p^2 & pq & pr \\ pq & x + q^2 & qr \\ pr & qr & x + r^2 \end{vmatrix}\]
(a) increases is \(x < -\frac{2}{3}(p^2 + q^2 + r^2), x > 0\)
(b) decrease is \(\left(-\frac{2}{3}(p^2 + q^2 + r^2), 0\right)\)
(c) decrease is \(x < -\frac{2}{3}(p^2 + q^2 + r^2), x > 0\)
(d) increase is \(\left(-\frac{2}{3}(p^2 + q^2 + r^2), 0\right)\)
Answer: (a) increases is \(x < -\frac{2}{3}(p^2 + q^2 + r^2), x > 0\), (b) decrease is \(\left(-\frac{2}{3}(p^2 + q^2 + r^2), 0\right)\)
Question. Which of the following inequalities are valid
(a) \(|\tan^{-1} x - \tan^{-1} y| \le |x - y| \forall x, y \in \mathbb{R}\)
(b) \(|\tan^{-1} x - \tan^{-1} y| \ge |x - y|\)
(c) \(|\sin x - \sin y| \le |x - y|\)
(d) \(|\sin x - \sin y| \ge |x - y|\)
Answer: (a) \(|\tan^{-1} x - \tan^{-1} y| \le |x - y| \forall x, y \in \mathbb{R}\), (c) \(|\sin x - \sin y| \le |x - y|\)
| JEE Mathematics Application of dy dx MCQs |
| JEE Mathematics Maxima and Minima MCQs Set A |
| JEE Mathematics Maxima and Minima MCQs Set B |
| JEE Mathematics Maxima and Minima MCQs Set C |
| JEE Mathematics Maxima and Minima MCQs Set D |
| JEE Mathematics Monotonic Functions and Lagranges Theorem MCQs |
| JEE Mathematics Tangent and Normal MCQs Set A |
Free study material for Application of Derivatives
MCQs for Monotonocity Mathematics JEE
Students can use these MCQs for Monotonocity to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for JEE Mathematics released by JEE (Main). Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Monotonocity to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Monotonocity NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for JEE. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Monotonocity, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for JEE Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Monotonocity Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the JEE Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive JEE Mathematics Monotonocity MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for JEE Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per JEE (Main) examination standards.
Yes, our JEE Mathematics Monotonocity MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the JEE (Main) paper is now competency-based.
By solving our JEE Mathematics Monotonocity MCQs Set B, JEE students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for JEE have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused JEE (Main) exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for JEE Mathematics Monotonocity MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.