Practice JEE Mathematics Sequence and Series MCQs Set E provided below. The MCQ Questions for JEE Sequence and Series Mathematics with answers and follow the latest JEE (Main)/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for JEE (Main) JEE Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for JEE Mathematics Sequence and Series
JEE Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Sequence and Series
Sequence and Series MCQ Questions JEE Mathematics with Answers
Question. The first term of an A.P. of consecutive integer is \( p^2 + 1 \). The sum of \( (2p + 1) \) terms of this series can be expressed as
(a) \( (p + 1)^2 \)
(b) \( (2p + 1) (p + 1)^2 \)
(c) \( (p + 1)^3 \)
(d) \( p^3 + (p + 1)^3 \)
Answer: (d) \( p^3 + (p + 1)^3 \)
Solution:
a = \( P^2 + 1 \), d = 1, n = 2P + 1
\( S_{2P+1} = \frac{2P + 1}{2} [2(P^2 + 1) + (2P + 1 - 1) 1] \)
\( = \frac{(2P + 1)}{2} [2P^2 + 2 + 2P] = (2P + 1) (P^2 + P + 1) \)
\( = 2P^3 + 3P^2 + 3P + 1 = P^3 + (P + 1)^3 \)
Question. If \( a_1, a_2, a_3, \dots \) are in A.P. such that \( a_1 + a_5 + a_{10} + a_{15} + a_{20} + a_{24} = 225 \), then \( a_1 + a_2 + a_3 + \dots + a_{23} + a_{24} \) is equal to
(a) 909
(b) 75
(c) 750
(d) 900
Answer: (d) 900
Solution:
\( a_1, a_2, a_3, \dots \) in A.P.
\( a_1 + a_5 + a_{10} + a_{15} + a_{20} + a_{24} = 225 \)
\( 6a_1 + (74 - 5) d = 225 \)
\( 3(2a_1 + 23d) = 225 \Rightarrow (2a_1 + 23d) = \frac{225}{3} \)
\( a_1 + a_2 + \dots + a_{24} = \frac{24}{2} [2a_1 + 23d] \)
\( = 12 \times \frac{225}{3} = 900 \)
Question. The sum of integers from 1 to 100 that are divisible by 2 or 5 is
(a) 2550
(b) 1050
(c) 3050
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) 3050
Solution:
Sum of divisible by 2
\( S_2 = \frac{50}{2} [2 + 100] = 25 \times 102 = 2550 \)
Sum of divisible by 5
\( S_5 = \frac{20}{2} [5 + 100] = 10 \times 105 = 1050 \)
Sum of divisible by 2 & 5
\( S_{2,5} = \frac{10}{2} [10 + 100] = 5 \times 110 = 550 \)
required sum = 2550 + 1050 - 550 = 3050
Question. Consider an A.P. with first term 'a' and the common difference 'd'. Let \( S_k \) denote the sum of its first K terms. If \( \frac{S_{kx}}{S_x} \) is independent of x, then
(a) a = d/2
(b) a = d
(c) a = 2d
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) a = d/2
Solution:
\( S_k = \frac{k}{2} [2a + (k - 1) d] \), \( S_x = \frac{x}{2} [2a + (x - 1)d] \)
& \( S_{kx} = \frac{kx}{2} [2a + (kx - 1)d] \)
\( \frac{S_{kx}}{S_x} = \frac{k[2a + (kx - 1)d]}{[2a + (x - 1)d]} = \frac{k[(2a - d) + kxd]}{[(2a - d) + xd]} \)
= Independent of x if
2a - d = 0 \( \Rightarrow a = \frac{d}{2} \)
Question. If \( x \in R \), the numbers \( 5^{1 + x} + 5^{1 - x}, a/2, 25^x + 25^{-x} \) form an A.P. then 'a' must lie in the interval;
(a) [1, 5]
(b) [2, 5]
(c) [5, 12]
(d) [12, \( \infty \))
Answer: (d) [12, \( \infty \))
Solution:
\( x \in R, (5^{1+x} + 5^{1-x}), \frac{a}{2}, 25^x + 25^{-x} \)
\( 2 \cdot \frac{a}{2} = (5^{1+x} + 5^{1-x}) + (25^x + 25^{-x}) \)
\( \Rightarrow a = 5 (5^x + 5^{-x}) + (5^{2x} + 5^{-2x}) \)
\( \because 5^x + 5^{-x} \ge 2 \) & \( 5^{2x} + 5^{-2x} \ge 2 \)
\( \Rightarrow a \ge 5.2 + 2 \Rightarrow a \ge 12 \)
Question. There are n A.M.'s between 3 and 54, such that the 8th mean : \( (n - 2)^{th} \) mean :: 3 : 5. The value of n is.
(a) 12
(b) 16
(c) 18
(d) 20
Answer: (b) 16
Solution:
3, \( A_1, A_2 = \dots, A_n \), 54, & \( \frac{A_8}{A_{n-2}} = \frac{3}{5} \)
\( d = \frac{54 - 3}{n + 1} = \frac{51}{n + 1} \)
\( A_8 = 3 + 8d \) & \( A_{n-2} = 3 + (n - 2) d \)
\( \frac{A_8}{A_{n-2}} = \frac{3 + 8d}{3 + (n - 2)d} = \frac{3}{5} \)
\( \Rightarrow \frac{3 + 8\left(\frac{51}{n + 1}\right)}{3 + (n - 2)\left(\frac{51}{n + 1}\right)} = \frac{3}{5} \)
\( \Rightarrow \frac{n + 1 + 136}{n + 1 + (n - 2)17} = \frac{3}{5} \)
\( \Rightarrow 5(n + 137) = 3 (18n - 33) \Rightarrow 784 = 49n \)
\( \Rightarrow n = \frac{784}{49} = \frac{112}{7} \Rightarrow n = 16 \)
Question. The third term of a G.P. is 4. The product of the first five terms is
(a) \( 4^3 \)
(b) \( 4^5 \)
(c) \( 4^4 \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) \( 4^5 \)
Solution:
\( ar^2 = 4 \)
\( a \cdot ar \cdot ar^2 \cdot ar^3 \cdot ar^4 = a^5 r^{10} = (ar^2)^5 = 4^5 \)
Question. If S is the sum of infinity of a G.P. whose first term is 'a', then the sum of the first n terms is
(a) \( S \left(1 - \frac{a}{S}\right)^n \)
(b) \( S \left[1 - \left(1 - \frac{a}{S}\right)^n\right] \)
(c) \( a \left[1 - \left(1 - \frac{a}{S}\right)^n\right] \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) \( S \left[1 - \left(1 - \frac{a}{S}\right)^n\right] \)
Solution:
Sum of G.P. is possible \( \Rightarrow |r| < 1 \)
\( S = \frac{a}{1 - r} \Rightarrow r = \left(1 - \frac{a}{S}\right) \)
\( S_n = \frac{a(1 - r^n)}{1 - r} = \frac{a \left[1 - \left(1 - \frac{a}{S}\right)^n\right]}{\frac{a}{S}} = S \left[1 - \left(1 - \frac{a}{S}\right)^n\right] \)
Question. The sum of the series \( \frac{1}{\log_2 4} + \frac{1}{\log_4 4} + \frac{1}{\log_8 4} + \dots + \frac{1}{\log_{2^n} 4} \) is
(a) \( \frac{1}{2} n (n + 1) \)
(b) \( \frac{1}{12} n (n + 1) (2n + 1) \)
(c) \( \frac{1}{n(n + 1)} \)
(d) \( \frac{1}{4} n (n + 1) \)
Answer: (d) \( \frac{1}{4} n (n + 1) \)
Solution:
\( \frac{1}{\log_2 4} + \frac{1}{\log_4 4} + \frac{1}{\log_8 4} + \dots + \frac{1}{\log_{2^n} 4} \)
\( = \log_4 2 + \log_4 2^2 + \log_4 2^3 + \dots + \log_4 2^n \)
\( = (\log_4 2) [1 + 2 + 3 + \dots + n] \)
\( = \frac{1}{2} \times \frac{n(n + 1)}{2} = \frac{n(n + 1)}{4} \)
Question. For a sequence \( \{a_n\} \), \( a_1 = 2 \) and \( \frac{a_{n+1}}{a_n} = \frac{1}{3} \). Then \( \sum_{r=1}^{20} a_r \) is
(a) \( \frac{20}{2} [4 + 19 \times 3] \)
(b) \( 3 \left(1 - \frac{1}{3^{20}}\right) \)
(c) \( 2 (1 - 3^{20}) \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) \( 3 \left(1 - \frac{1}{3^{20}}\right) \)
Solution:
\( a_1 = 2 \), & \( \frac{a_{n+1}}{a_n} = \frac{1}{3} = r \)
\( \sum_{r=1}^{20} a_r = \frac{a_1 (1 - r^{20})}{1 - r} = \frac{2 \left[1 - \left(\frac{1}{3}\right)^{20}\right]}{\frac{2}{3}} = 3 \left(1 - \frac{1}{3^{20}}\right) \)
Question. \( \alpha, \beta \) be the roots of the equation \( x^2 - 3x + a = 0 \) and \( \gamma, \delta \) the roots of \( x^2 - 12x + b = 0 \) and numbers \( \alpha, \beta, \gamma, \delta \) (in this order) form an increasing G.P., then
(a) a = 3, b = 12
(b) a = 12, b = 3
(c) a = 2, b = 32
(d) a = 4, b = 16
Answer: (c) a = 2, b = 32
Solution:
\( x^2 - 3x + a = 0 \) roots \( \alpha, \beta \)
\( x^2 - 12x + b = 0 \) roots \( \gamma, \delta \)
\( \alpha, \beta, \gamma, \delta \) in increasing G.P.
Let \( \alpha, \alpha r, \alpha r^2, \alpha r^3 \)
\( \alpha + \alpha r = 3 \) & \( \alpha r^2 + \alpha r^3 = 12 \)
\( \alpha(1 + r) = 3 \)
\( \alpha r^2 (1 + r) = 12 \)
\( r^2 \cdot 3 = 12 \)
\( \therefore \alpha = \frac{3}{1 + r} \), \( r^2 = 4 \)
\( \alpha = \frac{3}{3} \Rightarrow \alpha = 1 \), \( r = 2 \), (\( r = -2 \) reject)
\( \because \) G.P. increasing
\( \alpha(\alpha r) = a \) & \( (\alpha r^2)(\alpha r^3) = b \)
a = \( 1 \cdot 2 \), b = \( \alpha^2 r^5 \)
a = 2, b = \( 1 \cdot 2^5 = 32 \)
Question. If \( 3 + \frac{1}{4}(3 + d) + \frac{1}{4^2}(3 + 2d) + \dots + \text{upto } \infty = 8 \), then the value of d is
(a) 9
(b) 5
(c) 1
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) 9
Solution:
\( 3 + \frac{1}{4}(3 + d) + \frac{1}{4^2}(3 + 2d) + \dots + \infty = 8 \)
a = 3, \( r = \frac{1}{4} \)
(A.G.P.)
\( S_\infty = \frac{a}{1 - r} + \frac{dr}{(1 - r)^2} \)
\( \Rightarrow 8 = \frac{3}{(3 / 4)} + \frac{d\left(\frac{1}{4}\right)}{3^2 / 4^2} \Rightarrow 8 = 4 + \frac{4d}{3^2} \)
\( \Rightarrow 4 = \frac{4d}{3^2} \Rightarrow d = 3^2 \Rightarrow d = 9 \)
Question. If A, G & H are respectively te A.M., G.M. & H.M. of three positive numbers a, b, & c then the equation whose roots are a, b & c is given by
(a) \( x^3 - 3Ax^2 + 3G^3x - G^3 = 0 \)
(b) \( x^3 - 3Ax^2 + 3(G^3/H)x - G^3 = 0 \)
(c) \( x^3 + 3Ax^2 + 3(G^3/H)x - G^3 = 0 \)
(d) \( x^3 - 3Ax^2 - 3(G^3/H)x + G^3 = 0 \)
Answer: (b) \( x^3 - 3Ax^2 + 3(G^3/H)x - G^3 = 0 \)
Solution:
\( A = \frac{a + b + c}{3} \), \( G = (a b c)^{1/3} \), \( H = \frac{3}{\frac{1}{a} + \frac{1}{b} + \frac{1}{c}} \)
\( H = \frac{3(abc)}{ab + bc + ca} \)
\( x^3 - (a + b + c) x^2 + (ab + bc + ca) x - abc = 0 \)
\( \Rightarrow x^3 - 3Ax^2 + (3G^3/H)x - G^3 = 0 \)
Question. If \( a^x = b^y = c^z = d^t \) and a, b, c, d are in G.P., then x, y, z, t are in
(a) A.P.
(b) G.P.
(c) H.P.
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) H.P.
Solution:
\( a^x = b^y = c^z = d^t = k \) (let)
\( x \log a = \log k, y \log b = \log k \)
\( z \log c = \log k, t \log d = \log k \)
a, b, c, d in G.P.
\( \Rightarrow \log a, \log b, \log c, \log d \) in A.P.
\( \Rightarrow \frac{\log k}{x}, \frac{\log k}{y}, \frac{\log k}{z}, \frac{\log k}{t} \) in A.P.
\( \Rightarrow \frac{1}{x}, \frac{1}{y}, \frac{1}{z}, \frac{1}{t} \) in A.P. \( \Rightarrow \) x, y, z, t in H.P.
Question. The sum \( \sum_{r=2}^\infty \frac{1}{r^2 - 1} \) is equal to
(a) 1
(b) 3/4
(c) 4/3
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) 3/4
Solution:
\( \sum_{r=2}^\infty \frac{1}{r^2 - 1} = \sum_{r=2}^\infty \frac{1}{(r - 1)(r + 1)} = \frac{1}{2} \sum_{r=2}^\infty \left( \frac{1}{r - 1} - \frac{1}{r + 1} \right) \)
\( = \frac{1}{2} \left[ 1 - \frac{1}{3} + \frac{1}{2} - \frac{1}{4} + \frac{1}{3} - \frac{1}{5} + \dots + \frac{1}{n - 1} - \frac{1}{n + 1} + \dots \right] \)
\( n \to \infty \Rightarrow \frac{1}{n + 1} \to 0 \)
\( = \frac{1}{2} \left[ 1 + \frac{1}{2} \right] = \frac{3}{4} \)
Question. If \( x_i > 0, i = 1, 2, \dots, 50 \) ans \( x_1 + x_2 + \dots + x_{50} = 50 \), then the minimum value of \( \frac{1}{x_1} + \frac{1}{x_2} + \dots + \frac{1}{x_{50}} \) equal to
(a) 50
(b) \( (50)^2 \)
(c) \( (50)^3 \)
(d) \( (50)^4 \)
Answer: (a) 50
Solution:
\( x_i > 0, i = 1, 2, \dots, 50 \)
\( x_1 + x_2 + x_3 + \dots + x_{50} = 50 \)
or \( \sum_1^{50} x_i = 50 \Rightarrow \frac{\Sigma x_i}{50} = 1 \)
A.M. \( \ge \) H.M.
\( \frac{\left( \sum_1^{50} x_i \right)}{50} \ge \frac{50}{\left( \sum_1^{50} \frac{1}{x_i} \right)} \Rightarrow 1 \ge \frac{50}{\left( \sum_1^{50} \frac{1}{x_i} \right)} \)
\( \Rightarrow \sum_1^{50} \frac{1}{x_i} \ge 50 \)
Min value of \( \Sigma \frac{1}{x_i} = 50 \)
Question. If a, \( a_1, a_2, a_3, \dots, a_{2n}, b \) are in A.P. and a, \( g_1, g_2, g_3, \dots, g_{2n}, b \) are in G.P. and h is the harmonic mean of a and b, then \( \frac{a_1 + a_{2n}}{g_1 g_{2n}} + \frac{a_2 + a_{2n-1}}{g_2 g_{2n-1}} + \dots + \frac{a_n + a_{n+1}}{g_n g_{n+1}} \), is equal to
(a) 2n/h
(b) 2nh
(c) nh
(d) n/h
Answer: (a) 2n/h
Solution:
a, \( a_1, a_2, a_3, \dots, a_{2n}, b \) in A.P.
& a, \( g_1, g_2, g_3, \dots, g_{2n}, b \) in G.P.
\( (a + b) = (a_1 + a_{2n}) = (a_2 + a_{2n-1}) = \dots \)
& \( ab = g_1 g_{2n} = g_2 g_{2n-1} = \dots \)
\( \therefore \frac{a_1 + a_{2n}}{g_1 g_{2n}} + \frac{a_2 + a_{2n-1}}{g_2 g_{2n-1}} + \dots + \frac{a_n + a_{n+1}}{g_n g_{n+1}} \)
\( = \left( \frac{a + b}{ab} \right) + \left( \frac{a + b}{ab} \right) + \dots + \left( \frac{a + b}{ab} \right) \) (n times)
\( \left\{ h = \frac{2ab}{a + b} \right\} \Rightarrow \frac{a + b}{ab} = \frac{2}{h} \)
\( = n \left( \frac{a + b}{ab} \right) = n \cdot \frac{2}{h} = \frac{2n}{h} \)
Question. One side of an equilateral triangle is 24 cm. The mid-points of its sides are joined to form another triangle whose mid-points are in turn joined to form still another triangle. This process continues indefinitely. Then the sum of the perimeters of all the trianlges is
(a) 144 cm
(b) 212 cm
(c) 288 cm
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) 144 cm
Solution:
Perimeter \( P_1 = 3 \times 24 \) cm
\( P_2 = 3 \times \frac{24}{2} \) cm
\( P_3 = 3 \times \frac{24}{2^2} \) cm
\( S_\infty = P_1 + P_2 + P_3 + \dots \infty \)
\( = 3 \times 24 \left[ 1 + \frac{1}{2} + \frac{1}{2^2} + \dots \right] \)
\( = 3 \times 24 \times 2 = 144 \) cm
Question. In a G.P. of positive terms, any term is equal to the sum of the next two terms. The common ratio of the G.P. is
(a) \( 2 \cos 18^\circ \)
(b) \( \sin 18^\circ \)
(c) \( \cos 18^\circ \)
(d) \( 2 \sin 18^\circ \)
Answer: (d) \( 2 \sin 18^\circ \)
Solution:
\( a_k = a_{k+1} + a_{k+2} \quad \forall a_k > 0 \)
\( \Rightarrow a r^{k-1} = a r^k + a r^{k+1} \quad \Rightarrow r > 0 \)
\( \Rightarrow 1 = r + r^2 \quad \Rightarrow r^2 + r - 1 = 0 \)
\( \Rightarrow r = \frac{-1 \pm \sqrt{1 + 4}}{2} \quad \) {r = -ve reject}
\( \Rightarrow r = \frac{\sqrt{5} - 1}{2} = 2 \left( \frac{\sqrt{5} - 1}{4} \right) = 2 \sin 18^\circ \)
Question. If \( \frac{1}{1^2} + \frac{1}{2^2} + \frac{1}{3^2} + \dots \text{upto } \infty = \frac{\pi^2}{6} \), then \( \frac{1}{1^2} + \frac{1}{3^2} + \frac{1}{5^2} + \dots = \)
(a) \( \pi^2 / 12 \)
(b) \( \pi^2 / 24 \)
(c) \( \pi^2 / 8 \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) \( \pi^2 / 8 \)
Solution:
\( S = \frac{1}{1^2} + \frac{1}{2^2} + \frac{1}{3^2} + \dots \infty = \frac{\pi^2}{6} \)
Now \( S_{even} = \frac{1}{2^2} + \frac{1}{4^2} + \frac{1}{6^2} + \dots \infty \)
\( = \frac{1}{2^2} \left[ \frac{1}{1^2} + \frac{1}{2^2} + \frac{1}{3^2} + \dots \infty \right] = \frac{1}{2^2} \frac{\pi^2}{6} = \frac{\pi^2}{24} \)
\( S_{odd} = \frac{1}{1^2} + \frac{1}{3^2} + \frac{1}{5^2} + \dots \infty \)
\( = S - S_{even} \)
\( = \frac{\pi^2}{6} - \frac{\pi^2}{24} = \frac{3\pi^2}{24} = \frac{\pi^2}{8} \)
Question. If \( a_1, a_2 \dots a_n \) are in A.P. with common difference \( d \neq 0 \), then the sum of the series
\( (\sin d) [\csc a_1 \csc a_2 + \csc a_2 \csc a_3 + \dots + \csc a_{n-1} \csc a_n] \)
(a) \( \sec a_1 - \sec a_n \)
(b) \( \csc a_1 - \csc a_n \)
(c) \( \cot a_1 - \cot a_n \)
(d) \( \tan a_1 - \tan a_n \)
Answer: (c) \( \cot a_1 - \cot a_n \)
Solution:
d = \( (a_2 - a_1) = (a_3 - a_2) = \dots = (a_n - a_{n-1} \neq 0) \)
\( \sin d [\csc a_1 \csc a_2 + \csc a_2 \csc a_3 + \dots + \csc a_{n-1} \csc a_n] \)
\( = \frac{\sin d}{\sin a_1 \sin a_2} + \frac{\sin d}{\sin a_2 \sin a_3} + \dots + \frac{\sin d}{\sin a_{n-1} \sin a_n} \)
\( = \sum_{r=2}^n \frac{\sin (a_r - a_{r-1})}{\sin a_{r-1} \sin a_r} \)
\( = \sum_{r=2}^n \left( \frac{\sin a_r \cos a_{r-1}}{\sin a_{r-1} \sin a_r} - \frac{\cos a_r \sin a_{r-1}}{\sin a_{r-1} \sin a_r} \right) \)
\( = \sum_{r=2}^n (\cot a_{r-1} - \cot a_r) = \cot a_1 - \cot a_n \)
Question. Sum of the series
\( S = 1^2 - 2^2 + 3^2 - 4^2 + \dots - 2002^2 + 2003^2 \) is
(a) 2007006
(b) 1005004
(c) 2000506
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) 2007006
Solution:
\( S = 1^2 - 2^2 + 3^2 - 4^2 + \dots - 2002^2 + 2003^2 \)
\( = 1 + (3^2 - 2^2) + (5^2 - 4^2) + \dots + (2003^2 - 2002^2) \)
\( = 1 + 2 + 3 + 4 + 5 + \dots + 2002 + 2003 \)
\( = \frac{2003}{2} [1 + 2003] = 2003 (1002) \)
\( = (2000 + 3) (1000 + 2) = 2007006 \)
Question. If \( H_n = 1 + \frac{1}{2} + \frac{1}{3} + \dots + \frac{1}{n} \), then value of
\( 1 + \frac{3}{2} + \frac{5}{3} + \dots + \frac{2n - 1}{n} \) is
(a) \( 2n - H_n \)
(b) \( 2n + H_n \)
(c) \( H_n - 2n \)
(d) \( H_n + n \)
Answer: (a) \( 2n - H_n \)
Solution:
\( H_n = 1 + \frac{1}{2} + \frac{1}{3} + \dots + \frac{1}{n} \)
\( 1 + \frac{3}{2} + \frac{5}{3} + \dots + \left( \frac{2n - 1}{n} \right) \)
\( = \sum_{n=1}^n \left( \frac{2n - 1}{n} \right) = \sum_{n=1}^n \left( 2 - \frac{1}{n} \right) = \sum_{n=1}^n 2 - \sum_{n=1}^n \frac{1}{n} \)
\( = 2n - \left( 1 + \frac{1}{2} + \frac{1}{3} + \dots + \frac{1}{n} \right) = 2n - H_n \)
Question. If \( S_1, S_2, S_3 \) are the sums of first n natural numbers, their squares, their cubes respectively, then
\( \frac{S_3(1 + 8S_1)}{S_2^2} \) is equal to
(a) 1
(b) 3
(c) 9
(d) 10
Answer: (c) 9
Solution:
\( S_1 = \sum_{1}^n n \), \( S_2 = \sum_{1}^n n^2 \), \( S_3 = \sum_{1}^n n^3 \)
\( S_1 = \frac{n(n + 1)}{2} \), \( S_2 = \frac{n(n + 1)(2n + 1)}{6} \), \( S_3 = \frac{n^2(n + 1)^2}{4} \)
\( \therefore \frac{S_3(1 + 8S_1)}{S_2^2} = \frac{\frac{n^2(n + 1)^2}{4} (1 + 4(n + 1)n)}{\left( \frac{n(n + 1)(2n + 1)}{6} \right)^2} \)
\( = \frac{9(1 + 4n^2 + 4n)}{(2n + 1)^2} = \frac{9(2n + 1)^2}{(2n + 1)^2} = 9 \)
Question. If \( a_1, a_2, \dots, a_n \) are in HP, then the expression \( a_1a_2 + a_2a_3 + \dots + a_{n-1} a_n \) is equal to
(a) \( (n - 1) (a_1 - a_n) \)
(b) \( n a_1 a_n \)
(c) \( (n - 1) a_1 a_n \)
(d) \( n (a_1 - a_n) \)
Answer: (c) \( (n - 1) a_1 a_n \)
Solution:
\( a_1, a_2, \dots, a_n \) in H.P.
\( \frac{1}{a_1}, \frac{1}{a_2}, \dots, \frac{1}{a_n} \) in A.P.
\( \therefore d = \frac{a_1 - a_2}{a_1 a_2} = \frac{a_2 - a_3}{a_2 a_3} = \dots = \frac{a_{n-1} - a_n}{a_{n-1} a_n} \)
\( a_1a_2 + a_2a_3 + \dots + a_{n-1} a_n \)
\( = \frac{1}{d} [ (a_1 - a_2) + (a_2 - a_3) + \dots + (a_{n-1} - a_n) ] \)
\( = \frac{a_1 - a_n}{d} \)
\( \left\{ \left( \frac{1}{a_n} \right) = \left( \frac{1}{a_1} \right) + (n - 1)d \right\} \)
\( \Rightarrow \frac{a_1 - a_n}{a_1 a_n} = (n - 1)d \Rightarrow \frac{(a_1 - a_n)}{d} = (n - 1) a_1 a_n \)
Question. If \( x = \sum_{n=0}^\infty a^n \), \( y = \sum_{n=0}^\infty b^n \), \( z = \sum_{n=0}^\infty c^n \) where a, b, c are in AP and \( |a| < 1, |b| < 1, |c| < 1 \), then x, y, z are in
(a) HP
(b) Arithmetic-Geometric Progression
(c) AP
(d) GP
Answer: (a) HP
Solution:
\( x = \sum_{n=0}^\infty a^n \), \( y = \sum_{n=0}^\infty b^n \), \( z = \sum_{n=0}^\infty c^n \) \( \left\{ \begin{array}{l} |a| < 1 \\ |b| < 1 \\ |c| < 1 \end{array} \right\} \)
\( x = \frac{1}{1 - a} \), \( y = \frac{1}{1 - b} \), \( z = \frac{1}{1 - c} \)
a, b, c in A.P.
1 - a, 1 - b, 1 - c in A.P.
\( \frac{1}{1 - a}, \frac{1}{1 - b}, \frac{1}{1 - c} \) in H.P. \( \Rightarrow \) x, y, z in H.P.
Free study material for Sequences and Series
MCQs for Sequence and Series Mathematics JEE
Students can use these MCQs for Sequence and Series to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for JEE Mathematics released by JEE (Main). Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Sequence and Series to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Sequence and Series NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for JEE. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Sequence and Series, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for JEE Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Sequence and Series Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the JEE Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive JEE Mathematics Sequence and Series MCQs Set E for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for JEE Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per JEE (Main) examination standards.
Yes, our JEE Mathematics Sequence and Series MCQs Set E include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the JEE (Main) paper is now competency-based.
By solving our JEE Mathematics Sequence and Series MCQs Set E, JEE students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for JEE have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused JEE (Main) exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for JEE Mathematics Sequence and Series MCQs Set E on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.