JEE Mathematics Sequence and Series MCQs Set D

Practice JEE Mathematics Sequence and Series MCQs Set D provided below. The MCQ Questions for JEE Sequence and Series Mathematics with answers and follow the latest JEE (Main)/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for JEE (Main) JEE Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for JEE Mathematics Sequence and Series

JEE Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Sequence and Series

Sequence and Series MCQ Questions JEE Mathematics with Answers

Question. If \( x^2 + 9y^2 + 25z^2 = xyz \left( \frac{15}{x} + \frac{5}{y} + \frac{3}{z} \right) \), then x, y and z are in
(a) AGP
(b) GP
(c) AP
(d) HP
Answer: (d) HP
Solution:
\( x^2 + 9y^2 + 25z^2 = xyz \left( \frac{15}{x} + \frac{5}{y} + \frac{3}{z} \right) \)
\( (x)^2 + (3y)^2 + (5z)^2 - 3xy - 15yz - 5zx = 0 \)
\( \Rightarrow \frac{1}{2} [(x - 3y)^2 + (3y - 5z)^2 + (5z - x)^2] = 0 \)
\( \Rightarrow x = 3y \) & \( 3y = 5z \) & \( 5z = x \)
\( \Rightarrow x = 3y = 5z \Rightarrow y = \frac{x}{3}, z = \frac{x}{5} \)
\( x, y, z \Rightarrow x, \frac{x}{3}, \frac{x}{5} \)
We know 1, 3, 5 in A.P. \( x \neq 0 \)
\( \Rightarrow \frac{1}{x}, \frac{3}{x}, \frac{5}{x} \) in A.P. \( \Rightarrow x, \frac{x}{3}, \frac{x}{5} \), in H.P.
\( \Rightarrow x, y, z \) in H.P.

Question. The sum to n term of the series
1(1!) + 2(2!) + 3(3!) + ....

(a) (n + 1)! - 1
(b) (n - 1)! - 1
(c) (n - 1)! + 1
(d) (n + 1)! + 1
Answer: (a) (n + 1)! - 1
Solution:
1(1!) + 2(2!) + 3(3!) + ... + n(n!)
\( \sum_{r=1}^n r(r!) = \sum_1^n (r + 1 - 1)r! = \sum_1^n [(r + 1)r! - r!] \)
\( = \sum_1^n [(r + 1)! - r!] = (n + 1)! - 1! = (n + 1)! - 1 \)

Question. The sum of all possible products of first n natural numbers taken two by two is
(a) \( \frac{1}{24} n(n+1)(n-1)(3n+2) \)
(b) \( \frac{n(n+1)(2n+1)}{6} \)
(c) \( \frac{n(n+1)(2n-1)(n+3)}{24} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \( \frac{1}{24} n(n+1)(n-1)(3n+2) \)
Solution:
S = 1 . (2 + 3 + 4 + .... + n) +
+ 2 (3 + 4 + 5 + .... + n) +
+ 3 (4 + 5 + ..... + n) +
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
+ (n - 2) [(n + 1) + n]
+ (n - 1) (n)
\( S = \frac{(1 + 2 + 3 + 4 + \dots + n)^2 - (1^2 + 2^2 + 3^2 + \dots + n^2)}{2} \)
\( = \frac{1}{2} \left[ \frac{n^2(n + 1)^2}{2^2} - \frac{n(n + 1)(2n + 1)}{6} \right] \)
\( = \frac{1}{24} n(n + 1) [3n^2 + 3n - 4n - 2] \)
\( = \frac{1}{24} n(n + 1)(3n^2 - n - 2) = \frac{1}{24} n(n + 1)(n - 1)(3n + 2) \)
Aliter
1 . 2 + 1.3 + 1.4 + ..... + 1. n
+ 2.3 + 2.4 + ...... + 2. n
+ 3.4 + ...... + 3. n
S = (1 . 2) + (1 + 2) 3 + (1 + 2 + 3) .4 + ... + [1 + 2 + 3 +.......+ (n - 1)]n
\( T_n = [1 + 2 + 3 + \dots (n - 1)] n \)
\( = \Sigma \frac{n^2(n - 1)}{2} = \frac{1}{2} (\Sigma n^3 - \Sigma n^2) \)

Question. The sum to 10 terms of the series
\( \sqrt{2} + \sqrt{6} + \sqrt{18} + \sqrt{54} + \dots \) is

(a) \( 121 (\sqrt{6} + \sqrt{2}) \)
(b) \( \frac{121}{2}(\sqrt{3} + 1) \)
(c) \( 243(\sqrt{3} + 1) \)
(d) \( 243(\sqrt{3} - 1) \)
Answer: (a) \( 121 (\sqrt{6} + \sqrt{2}) \)
Solution:
\( \sqrt{2} + \sqrt{6} + \sqrt{18} + \sqrt{54} + \dots \) + (10 terms)
\( = \sqrt{2} (1 + \sqrt{3} + \sqrt{9} + \sqrt{27} + \dots \) + (10 terms))
\( = \sqrt{2} (1 + 3^{1/2} + 3^1 + 3^{3/2} + \dots ) \)
\( = \sqrt{2} \cdot 1 \cdot \frac{(1 - (\sqrt{3})^{10})}{(1 - \sqrt{3})} = \frac{\sqrt{2}((\sqrt{3})^{10} - 1)}{(\sqrt{3} - 1)} \)
\( = \frac{\sqrt{2}(3^5 - 1)(\sqrt{3} + 1)}{(\sqrt{3} - 1)(\sqrt{3} + 1)} = \frac{\sqrt{2}}{2} \cdot 242 (\sqrt{3} + 1) \)
\( = \sqrt{2} (121) (\sqrt{3} + 1) = 121 (\sqrt{6} + \sqrt{2}) \)

Question. If p is positive, then the sum to infinity of the series,
\( \frac{1}{1+p} - \frac{1-p}{(1+p)^2} + \frac{(1-p)^2}{(1+p)^3} - \dots \) is

(a) 1/2
(b) 3/4
(c) 1
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) 1/2
Solution:
\( \frac{1}{(1+p)} - \frac{1-p}{(1+p)^2} + \frac{(1-p)^2}{(1+p)^3} - \dots \)
\( -1 < r = -\left( \frac{1-p}{1+p} \right) < 1 \quad \because p > 0 \)
\( = \frac{a}{1 - r} = \frac{\frac{1}{1+p}}{1 - \left(-\frac{1-p}{1+p}\right)} = \frac{1}{1+p+1-p} = \frac{1}{2} \)

Question. If \( G_1 \) and \( G_2 \) are two geometric means and A is the arithmetic means inserted between two positive numbers then the value of \( \frac{G_1^2}{G_2} + \frac{G_2^2}{G_1} \) is
(a) A/2
(b) A
(c) 2A
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) 2A
Solution:
a, \( G_1, G_2 \), b & a, A, b
\( b = a r^3 \Rightarrow r = \left( \frac{b}{a} \right)^{1/3} \quad \because 2A = a + b \)
\( G_1 = ar = a \left( \frac{b}{a} \right)^{1/3} \quad \because G_1 G_2 = ab \)
\( G_2 = a r^2 = a \left( \frac{b}{a} \right)^{2/3} \)
\( \frac{G_1^2}{G_2} + \frac{G_2^2}{G_1} = \frac{G_1^3 + G_2^3}{G_1 G_2} = \frac{a^3 \frac{b}{a} + a^3 \frac{b^2}{a^2}}{ab} \)
\( = \frac{a^2 b + ab^2}{ab} = a + b = 2A \)

Question. \( \{a_n\} \) and \( \{b_n\} \) are two sequences given by
\( a_n = (x)^{1/2^n} + (y)^{1/2^n} \) and \( b_n = (x)^{1/2^n} - (y)^{1/2^n} \)
for all \( n \in N \). The value of \( a_1 a_2 a_3 \dots a_n \) is equal to

(a) x - y
(b) \( \frac{x + y}{b_n} \)
(c) \( \frac{x - y}{b_n} \)
(d) \( \frac{xy}{b_n} \)
Answer: (c) \( \frac{x - y}{b_n} \)
Solution:
\( a_n = x^{1/2^n} + y^{1/2^n} \) & \( b_n = x^{1/2^n} - y^{1/2^n} \), \( \forall n \in N \)
\( \Rightarrow a_n b_n = (x^{1/2^n})^2 - (y^{1/2^n})^2 \)
\( \Rightarrow a_n b_n = x^{1/2^{n-1}} - y^{1/2^{n-1}} = b_{n-1} \)
\( a_1 a_2 a_3 \dots a_n \times \frac{b_1 b_2 b_3 \dots b_n}{b_1 b_2 b_3 \dots b_n} \)
\( = \frac{(a_1 b_1)(a_2 b_2)(a_3 b_3)\dots(a_n b_n)}{b_1 b_2 b_3 \dots b_n} \)
\( = \frac{(x - y)(b_1)(b_2)(b_3)\dots(b_{n-1})}{b_1 b_2 b_3 \dots b_{n-1} \cdot b_n} = \frac{x - y}{b_n} \)

Question. The positive integer n for which
\( 2 \times 2^2 + 3 \times 2^3 + 4 \times 2^4 + \dots + n \times 2^n = 2^{n+10} \) is

(a) 510
(b) 511
(c) 512
(d) 513
Answer: (d) 513
Solution:
\( S = 2 \cdot 2^2 + 3 \cdot 2^3 + 4 \cdot 2^4 + \dots + n \cdot 2^n \)
\( 2S = 2 \cdot 2^3 + 3 \cdot 2^4 + \dots + (n - 1)2^n + n \cdot 2^{n+1} \)
\( \Rightarrow -S = 2^3 + 2^3 + 2^4 + \dots + 2^n - 2 \cdot n \cdot 2^{n+1} \)
\( \Rightarrow -S = 1 + \left( \frac{1(2^{n+1} - 1)}{2 - 1} \right) - n \cdot 2^{n+1} \)
\( -S = 1 + 2^{n+1} - 1 - n \cdot 2^{n+1} \)
\( S = n \cdot 2^{n+1} - 2^{n+1} = 2^{n+1}(n - 1) = 2^n \cdot 2^{10} \)
\( \Rightarrow n - 1 = 2^9 \Rightarrow n = 1 + 512 \Rightarrow n = 513 \)

Question. If \( 1^2 + 2^2 + 3^2 + \dots + 2003^2 = (2003)(4007)(334) \) and \( (1)(2003) + (2)(2002) + (3)(2001) + \dots + (2003)(1) = (2003)(334)(x). \), then x equals
(a) 2005
(b) 2004
(c) 2003
(d) 2001
Answer: (a) 2005
Solution:
\( 1^2 + 2^2 + 3^2 + \dots + 2003^2 = (2003) (4007) (334) \)
& \( 1 (2003) + 2 (2002) + 3 (2001) + \dots + 2003 (1) \)
= (2003) (334) (x)
\( \Rightarrow \sum_{r=1}^{2003} r[2003 - (r - 1)] = (2003) (334) x \)
\( \Rightarrow \sum r[2004 - r] = (2003) (334) x \)
\( \Rightarrow 2004 \sum_1^{2003} r - \sum_1^{2003} r^2 = (2003) (334) x \)
\( \Rightarrow \frac{(2003)(2004)^2}{2} - (2003) (4007) (334) = (2003) (334) x \)
\( \Rightarrow (2004) (1002) - (4007) (334) = (334)x \)
\( \Rightarrow 6(1002) - (4007) = x \)
\( \Rightarrow x = 6012 - 4007 = 2005 \)

Question. If x > 0, and \( \log_2 x + \log_2 (\sqrt{x}) + \log_2 (\sqrt[4]{x}) + \log_2 (\sqrt[8]{x}) + \log_2 (\sqrt[16]{x}) + \dots = 4 \), then x equals
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
Answer: (c) 4
Solution:
If x > 0
\( \log_2 x + \log_2 (\sqrt{x}) + \log_2 (\sqrt[4]{x}) + \log_2 (\sqrt[8]{x}) + \log_2 (\sqrt[16]{x}) + \dots = 4 \)
\( \Rightarrow \log_2 x + \log_2 x^{1/2} + \log_2 x^{1/4} + \dots = 4 \)
\( \Rightarrow (\log_2 x) \left[ 1 + \frac{1}{2} + \frac{1}{4} + \frac{1}{8} + \dots \right] = 4 \)
\( \Rightarrow (\log_2 x) \frac{1}{1 - \frac{1}{2}} = 4 \Rightarrow \log_2 x = 2 \Rightarrow x = 4 \)

Question. If \( \sum_{r=1}^n t_r = \frac{1}{12} n(n+1)(n+2) \), the value \( \sum_{r=1}^n \frac{1}{t_r} \) is
(a) \( \frac{2n}{n+1} \)
(b) \( \frac{n}{(n+1)} \)
(c) \( \frac{4n}{n+1} \)
(d) \( \frac{3n}{n+1} \)
Answer: (c) \( \frac{4n}{n+1} \)
Solution:
\( \sum_{r=1}^n t_r = \frac{1}{12} n(n + 1) (n + 2) = S_n \)
\( t_r = S_n - S_{n-1} \)
\( = \frac{n(n + 1)(n + 2)}{12} - \frac{(n - 1)n(n + 1)}{12} \)
\( = \frac{n(n + 1)}{12} [n + 2 - n + 1] \)
\( t_r = \frac{n(n + 1)}{4} \Rightarrow \frac{1}{t_r} = \frac{4}{n(n + 1)} \)
\( \sum_{r=1}^n \frac{1}{t_r} = 4 \sum_{r=1}^n \frac{1}{n(n + 1)} = 4 \sum \left( \frac{1}{n} - \frac{1}{n + 1} \right) \)
\( = 4 \left[ 1 - \frac{1}{2} + \frac{1}{2} - \frac{1}{3} + \dots + \frac{1}{n} - \frac{1}{n + 1} \right] = \frac{4n}{n + 1} \)

Question. If a, b, c are in A.P. p, q, r are in H.P. and ap, bq, cr are in G.P., then \( \frac{p}{r} + \frac{r}{p} \) is equal to
(a) \( \frac{a}{c} + \frac{c}{a} \)
(b) \( \frac{a}{c} - \frac{c}{a} \)
(c) \( \frac{b}{q} + \frac{q}{b} \)
(d) \( \frac{b}{q} - \frac{a}{p} \)
Answer: (a) \( \frac{a}{c} + \frac{c}{a} \)
Solution:
a, b, c in A.P. \( \Rightarrow 2b = a + c \)
p, q, r, in H.P. \( \Rightarrow q = \frac{2pr}{p + r} \)
ap, bq, cr in G.P. \( \Rightarrow b^2 q^2 = acpr \)
\( \Rightarrow \frac{b^2 \cdot 4(pr)^2}{(p + r)^2} = ac \cdot pr \Rightarrow \frac{(a + c)^2 pr}{(p + r)^2} = ac \)
\( \Rightarrow \frac{(p + r)^2}{pr} = \frac{(a + c)^2}{ac} \Rightarrow \frac{p^2 + r^2}{pr} + 2 = \frac{a^2 + c^2}{ac} + 2 \)
\( \Rightarrow \frac{p}{r} + \frac{r}{p} = \frac{a}{c} + \frac{c}{a} \)

Question. The common difference d of the A.P. in which \( T_7 = 9 \) and \( T_1 T_2 T_7 \) is least is
(a) 33/2
(b) 5/4
(c) 33/20
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) 33/20
Solution:
common diff. = d, in A.P.
\( T_7 = 9 \Rightarrow a + 6d = 9 \Rightarrow a = (9 - 6d) \)
\( T_1 T_2 T_7 = a \cdot (a + d) \cdot 9 = (9 - 6d) (9 - 5d) \cdot 9 \)
\( = 9 (30d^2 - 99d + 81) = 27 (10d^2 - 33d + 27) \)
Min value at \( d = \frac{-(-33)}{2 \cdot 10} = \frac{33}{20} \)

Question. The H.M. between two numbers is 16/5, their A.M. is A and G.M. is G. If \( 2A + G^2 = 26 \), then the numbers are
(a) 6, 8
(b) 4, 8
(c) 2, 8
(d) 1, 8
Answer: (c) 2, 8
Solution:
\( H = \frac{16}{5} = \frac{2ab}{a + b} \), \( A = \frac{a + b}{2} \), \( G = \sqrt{ab} \)
\( \frac{16}{5} = \frac{2G^2}{2A} \Rightarrow 5G^2 = 16A \)
& Given \( 2A + G^2 = 26 \)
\( \therefore 5(26 - 2A) = 16A \)
\( \Rightarrow 5 \cdot 26 = 26A \Rightarrow A = 5 \)
\( \therefore a + b = 10 \)
\( \frac{16}{5} = \frac{2ab}{10} \Rightarrow ab = 16 \Rightarrow a = 2, b = 8 \)

Question. \( 1^2 + 2^2 + \dots + n^2 = 1015 \), then value of n is
(a) 15
(b) 14
(c) 13
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) 14
Solution:
\( 1^2 + 2^2 + \dots n^2 = 1015 \)
\( \frac{n(n + 1)(2n + 1)}{6} = 1015 \)
(A) \( n = 15 \Rightarrow \frac{15 \times 16 \times 31}{6} = 1240 \Rightarrow n \neq 15 \)
(B) \( n = 14 \Rightarrow \frac{14 \times 15 \times 29}{6} = 1015 \Rightarrow n = 14 \)

Question. If 1, 2, 3... are first terms; 1, 3, 5... are common differences and \( S_1, S_2, S_3 \dots \) are sums of n terms of given p AP's; then \( S_1 + S_2 + S_3 + \dots + S_p \) is equal to
(a) \( \frac{np(np + 1)}{2} \)
(b) \( \frac{n(np + 1)}{2} \)
(c) \( \frac{np(p + 1)}{2} \)
(d) \( \frac{np(np - 1)}{2} \)
Answer: (a) \( \frac{np(np + 1)}{2} \)
Solution:
\( S_1 = \frac{n}{2} [2 + (n - 1)1] \)
\( S_2 = \frac{n}{2} [4 + (n - 1)3] \)
\( S_3 = \frac{n}{2} [6 + (n - 1)5] \)
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
\( S_p = \frac{n}{2} [2p + (n - 1)(2p - 1)] \)
\( S_1 + S_2 + S_3 + \dots + S_p = \frac{n}{2} [(2 + 4 + 6 + \dots + 2p)] \)
\( + (n - 1) (1 + 3 + 5 + \dots + (2p - 1)] \)
\( = \frac{n}{2} [p (p + 1) + (n - 1) p^2] \)
\( = \frac{n}{2} [p^2 + p + np^2 - p^2] = \frac{np(1 + np)}{2} \)

Question. If a and b are \( p^{th} \) and \( q^{th} \) terms of an AP, then the sum of its (p + q) terms is
(a) \( \frac{p+q}{2} \left[a - b + \frac{a+b}{p-q}\right] \)
(b) \( \frac{p+q}{2} \left[a + b + \frac{a-b}{p-q}\right] \)
(c) \( \frac{p-q}{2} \left[a + b + \frac{a+b}{p+q}\right] \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) \( \frac{p+q}{2} \left[a + b + \frac{a-b}{p-q}\right] \)
Solution:
\( T_p = a, T_q = b \)
\( a = A + (p - 1) d \)
\( b = A + (q - 1) d \Rightarrow \text{subtract } \frac{a - b}{p - q} = d \)
add \( a + b = 2A + (p + q - 1) d - d \)
\( \Rightarrow 2A + (p + q - 1) d = (a + b) + d \)
\( S_{p+q} = \frac{(p + q)}{2} [2A + (p + q - 1) d] \)
\( = \frac{(p + q)}{2} \left[ a + b + \frac{a - b}{p - q} \right] \)

Question. The sum of those integers from 1 to 100 which are not divisible by 3 or 5 is
(a) 2489
(b) 4735
(c) 2317
(d) 2632
Answer: (d) 2632
Solution:
S = 1 + 2 + 3 + ... + 100 = 5050
by 3, \( S_3 = \frac{33}{2} [3 + 99] = \frac{33 \times 102}{2} = 33 \times 51 = 1683 \)
by 5, \( S_5 = \frac{20}{2} [5 + 100] = 10 \times 105 = 1050 \)
by 3 & 5, \( S_{15} = \frac{6}{2} [15 + 90] = 3 \times 105 = 315 \)
by 3 or 5, \( S_{3 \text{ or } 5} = S_3 + S_5 - S_{15} \)
= 1683 + 1050 - 315 = 2418
Not divisible by 3 or 5 = 5050 - 2418 = 2632

Question. For the A.P. given by \(a_1, a_2, \ldots, a_n, \ldots\), the equations satisfied are
(a) \(a_1 + 2a_2 + a_3 = 0\)
(b) \(a_1 - 2a_2 + a_3 = 0\)
(c) \(a_1 + 3a_2 - 3a_3 - a_4 = 0\)
(d) \(a_1 - 4a_2 + 6a_3 - 4a_4 + a_5 = 0\)
Answer: (b) \(a_1 - 2a_2 + a_3 = 0\), (d) \(a_1 - 4a_2 + 6a_3 - 4a_4 + a_5 = 0\)

Solution:
\(a_1, a_2, \ldots, a_n, \ldots\)
\(a_2 = \frac{a_1 + a_3}{2} \Rightarrow a_1 + a_3 - 2a_2 = 0\)
\(a_1 - 2a_2 + a_3 = 0\)
\(-2(a_2 - 2a_3 + a_4) = 0\)
\(a_3 - 2a_4 + a_5 = 0\)
add \(a_1 - 4a_2 + 6a_3 - 4a_4 + a_5 = 0\)

Question. If sum of the infinite G.P., \(p, 1, \frac{1}{p}, \frac{1}{p^2}, \frac{1}{p^3}, \ldots\) is \(\frac{9}{2}\), the value of p is
(a) \(3\)
(b) \(\frac{3}{2}\)
(c) \(\frac{2}{3}\)
(d) \(\frac{1}{3}\)
Answer: (a) \(3\), (c) \(\frac{2}{3}\)

Solution:
\(p + 1 + \frac{1}{p} + \frac{1}{p^2} + \frac{1}{p^3} + \ldots \infty = \frac{9}{2}\)
\(\Rightarrow \frac{p}{1 - \frac{1}{p}} = \frac{9}{2} \quad \because r = \frac{1}{p}, -1 < r < 1\)
\(\Rightarrow \frac{p^2}{p - 1} = \frac{9}{2}\)
\(\Rightarrow 2p^2 - 9p + 9 = 0\)
\(\Rightarrow (p - 3)(2p - 3) = 0\)
\(p = 3\), \(p = \frac{3}{2}\)

Question. If positive numbers a, b, c are in A.P. and \(a^2, b^2, c^2\) are in H.P., then
(a) \(a = b = c\)
(b) \(2b = a + c\)
(c) \(b^2 = \sqrt{\frac{ac}{8}}\)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \(a = b = c\), (b) \(2b = a + c\)

Solution:
\(2b = a + c\)
\(4b^2 = a^2 + c^2 + 2ac\)
\(\Rightarrow a^2 + c^2 = 4b^2 - 2ac\)
& \(b^2 = \frac{2a^2c^2}{a^2 + c^2}\)
\(\Rightarrow b^2(4b^2 - 2ac) = 2a^2c^2\)
\(\Rightarrow b^2(2b^2 - ac) = a^2c^2\)
\(\Rightarrow 2b^4 - b^2(ac) - (ac)^2 = 0\)
\(\Rightarrow (b^2 - ac)(2b^2 + ac) = 0\)
\(\Rightarrow b^2 = ac\)
\(\Rightarrow a, b, c\) in G.P. & \(a, b, c\) in A.P.
\(\Rightarrow a = b = c\)
or \(2b^2 + ac = 0 \Rightarrow b^2 = -\frac{ac}{2} \Rightarrow a, b, \frac{-c}{2}\) in G.P.

Question. If the arithmetic mean of two positive numbers a & b (\(a > b\)) is twice their geometric mean, then \(a : b\) is
(a) \(2 + \sqrt{3} : 2 - \sqrt{3}\)
(b) \(7 + 4\sqrt{3} : 1\)
(c) \(1 : 7 - 4\sqrt{3}\)
(d) \(2 : \sqrt{3}\)
Answer: (a) \(2 + \sqrt{3} : 2 - \sqrt{3}\), (b) \(7 + 4\sqrt{3} : 1\), (c) \(1 : 7 - 4\sqrt{3}\)

Solution:
\(a, b > 0\), \(a > b\)
\(A = 2G\)
\(\frac{a + b}{2} = 2\sqrt{ab} \Rightarrow \frac{a + b}{\sqrt{ab}} = 4\)
\(\Rightarrow (a - b)^2 = 12ab \Rightarrow \frac{a - b}{\sqrt{ab}} = 2\sqrt{3}\)
\(\Rightarrow \frac{a + b}{a - b} = \frac{2}{\sqrt{3}}\)
C & D apply
\(\Rightarrow \frac{a + b + a - b}{a + b - a + b} = \frac{2 + \sqrt{3}}{2 - \sqrt{3}}\)
\(\Rightarrow \frac{a}{b} = \frac{2 + \sqrt{3}}{2 - \sqrt{3}}\)
Rationalize
\(\Rightarrow \frac{a}{b} = \frac{(2 + \sqrt{3})^2}{1} = \frac{7 + 4\sqrt{3}}{1} = \frac{1}{7 - 4\sqrt{3}}\)

Question. If \(\sum_{r=1}^{n} r(r+1)(2r+3) = an^4 + bn^3 + cn^2 + dn + e\), then
(a) \(a + c = b + d\)
(b) \(e = 0\)
(c) \(a, b - 2/3, c - 1\) are in A.P.
(d) \(c/a\) is an integer
Answer: (a) \(a + c = b + d\), (b) \(e = 0\), (c) \(a, b - 2/3, c - 1\) are in A.P., (d) \(c/a\) is an integer

Solution:
If \(\sum_{r=1}^{n} r(r+1)(2r+3) = an^4 + bn^3 + cn^2 + dn + e\)
\(= \sum (2r^3 + 5r^2 + 3r)\)
\(= \frac{2n^2(n+1)^2}{4} + \frac{5n(n+1)(2n+1)}{6} + \frac{3n(n+1)}{2}\)
\(= \frac{n(n+1)}{2} \left[ n(n+1) + \frac{5}{3}(2n+1) + 3 \right]\)
\(= \frac{n(n+1)}{6} [3n^2 + 3n + 10n + 5 + 9]\)
\(= \frac{n(n+1)}{6} [3n^2 + 13n + 14] = \frac{1}{6}[3n^4 + 16n^3 + 27n^2 + 14n]\)
\(= \frac{1}{2}n^4 + \frac{8}{3}n^3 + \frac{9}{2}n^2 + \frac{7}{3}n + 0\)
Here, \(a = \frac{1}{2}, b = \frac{8}{3}, c = \frac{9}{2}, d = \frac{7}{3}, e = 0\)
(a) \(a + c = b + d\)
(b) \(e = 0\)
(d) \(\frac{c}{a} = \frac{9/2}{1/2} = 9 \in I\)
(c) \(a, b - \frac{2}{3}, c - 1 \Rightarrow \frac{1}{2}, 2, \frac{7}{2}\) in A.P.

Question. If \(b_1, b_2, b_3\) (\(b_i > 0\)) are three successive terms of a G.P. with common ratio r, the value of r for which the inequality \(b_3 > 4b_2 - 3b_1\), holds is given by
(a) \(r > 3\)
(b) \(0 < r < 1\)
(c) \(r = 3.5\)
(d) \(r = 5.2\)
Answer: (a) \(r > 3\), (b) \(0 < r < 1\), (c) \(r = 3.5\), (d) \(r = 5.2\)

Solution:
\(b_1, b_2, b_3 > 0\) in a G.P.
\(b_2^2 = b_1b_3\)
\(\Rightarrow \frac{b_2}{b_1} = \frac{b_3}{b_2} = r > 0\)
\(b_3 > 4b_2 - 3b_1 \quad \because \frac{b_1}{b_3} = \frac{1}{r^2}\)
\(\Rightarrow 1 > 4\frac{b_2}{b_3} - \frac{3b_1}{b_3} \Rightarrow 1 > \frac{4}{r} - \frac{3}{r^2} \quad \because r > 0\)
\(\Rightarrow r^2 - 4r + 3 > 0\)
\(\Rightarrow (r - 3)(r - 1) > 0\)
\(\Rightarrow r > 3\) or \(0 < r < 1\)
\(\Rightarrow 3.5, 5.2 > 3\)

Question. The value of \(\sum_{r=1}^{n} \frac{1}{\sqrt{a + rx} + \sqrt{a + (r - 1)x}}\) is
(a) \(\frac{n}{\sqrt{a} + \sqrt{a + nx}}\)
(b) \(\frac{n}{\sqrt{a} - \sqrt{a + nx}}\)
(c) \(\frac{\sqrt{a + nx} - \sqrt{a}}{x}\)
(d) \(\frac{\sqrt{a} + \sqrt{a + nx}}{x}\)
Answer: (a) \(\frac{n}{\sqrt{a} + \sqrt{a + nx}}\), (c) \(\frac{\sqrt{a + nx} - \sqrt{a}}{x}\)

Solution:
\(\sum_{r=1}^{n} \frac{1}{\sqrt{a + rx} + \sqrt{a + (r - 1)x}}\)
\(= \sum_{1}^{n} \frac{\sqrt{a + rx} - \sqrt{a + (r - 1)x}}{x}\)
\(= \frac{1}{x} \sum_{1}^{n} (\sqrt{a + rx} - \sqrt{a + (r - 1)x})\)
\(= \frac{1}{x} [\sqrt{a + nx} - \sqrt{a}]\) (Rationalize)
\(= \frac{1}{x} \frac{a + nx - a}{\sqrt{a + nx} + \sqrt{a}} = \frac{n}{\sqrt{a + nx} + \sqrt{a}}\)

Question. Let a, x, b be in A.P; a, y, b be in G.P. and a, z, b be in H.P. If \(x = y + 2\) and \(a = 5z\) then
(a) \(y^2 = xz\)
(b) \(x > y > z\)
(c) \(a = 9, b = 1\)
(d) \(a = 1/4, b = 9/4\)
Answer: (a) \(y^2 = xz\), (b) \(x > y > z\), (c) \(a = 9, b = 1\)

Solution:
A.P., \(2x = a + b\) & \(x = y + 2\), \(a = 5z\)
G.P., \(y^2 = ab\)
H.P., \(z = \frac{2ab}{a + b}\)
\(\Rightarrow z = \frac{2y^2}{2x} \Rightarrow y^2 = xz\)
A.M. > G.M. > H.M.
\(x > y > z\)
\(\frac{a}{5} = \frac{2ab}{a + b}\)
\(a^2 + ab = 10ab\)
\(\Rightarrow a(a - 9b) = 0\)
\(\Rightarrow a \neq 0\) or \(a = 9b\)
\(y = x - 2\)
\(\therefore y = \frac{2x - 4}{2} \Rightarrow y^2 = \frac{(a + b - 4)^2}{4}\)
\(\Rightarrow a^2 + b^2 - 2ab - 8a - 8b + 16 = 0\)
\(\Rightarrow 4b^2 - 5b + 1 = 0\)
\(\Rightarrow (b - 1)(4b - 1) = 0\)
\(\Rightarrow b = 1, a = 9\)
or \(b = 1/4, a = 9/4\)

MCQs for Sequence and Series Mathematics JEE

Students can use these MCQs for Sequence and Series to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for JEE Mathematics released by JEE (Main). Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Sequence and Series to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Sequence and Series NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for JEE. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Sequence and Series, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for JEE Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Sequence and Series Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the JEE Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest JEE Mathematics Sequence and Series MCQs Set D?

You can get most exhaustive JEE Mathematics Sequence and Series MCQs Set D for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for JEE Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per JEE (Main) examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics JEE material?

Yes, our JEE Mathematics Sequence and Series MCQs Set D include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the JEE (Main) paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in JEE exams?

By solving our JEE Mathematics Sequence and Series MCQs Set D, JEE students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for JEE Mathematics Sequence and Series MCQs Set D?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for JEE have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused JEE (Main) exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics JEE MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for JEE Mathematics Sequence and Series MCQs Set D on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.