JEE Mathematics Complex Numbers MCQs Set I

Practice JEE Mathematics Complex Numbers MCQs Set I provided below. The MCQ Questions for JEE Complex Numbers Mathematics with answers and follow the latest JEE (Main)/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for JEE (Main) JEE Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for JEE Mathematics Complex Numbers

JEE Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Complex Numbers

Complex Numbers MCQ Questions JEE Mathematics with Answers

Question. If \( (1 + i)z = (1 - i)\bar{z} \) then \( z \) is
(a) \( t(1 - i), t \in \mathbb{R} \)
(b) \( t(1 + i), t \in \mathbb{R} \)
(c) \( \frac{t}{1 + i}, t \in \mathbb{R}^+ \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \( t(1 - i), t \in \mathbb{R} \)

Question. If \( |z + 4| \leq 3 \), then the maximum value of \( |z + 1| \) is
(a) 4
(b) 10
(c) 6
(d) 0
Answer: (c) 6

Question. The value of \( \sum_{k=1}^{10} \left(\sin \frac{2k\pi}{11} + i \cos \frac{2k\pi}{11}\right) \)
(a) 1
(b) -1
(c) -i
(d) i
Answer: (c) -i

Question. If the cube roots of unity are \( 1, \omega, \omega^2 \), then roots of the equation \( (x - 1)^3 + 8 = 0 \) are
(a) \( -1, 1 + 2\omega, 1 + 2\omega^2 \)
(b) \( -1, 1 - 2\omega, 1 - 2\omega^2 \)
(c) \( -1, -1, -1 \)
(d) \( -1, -1 + 2\omega, -1 - 2\omega^2 \)
Answer: (b) \( -1, 1 - 2\omega, 1 - 2\omega^2 \)

Question. If \( z_1 \) and \( z_2 \) are two non-zero complex numbers such that \( |z_1 + z_2| = |z_1| + |z_2| \) then \( \text{arg} z_1 - \text{arg} z_2 \) is equal to
(a) \( -\frac{\pi}{2} \)
(b) 0
(c) \( -\pi \)
(d) \( \frac{\pi}{2} \)
Answer: (b) 0

Question. If \( w = \frac{z}{z - \frac{1}{3}i} \) and \( |w| = 1 \), then \( z \) lies on
(a) a parabola
(b) a straight line
(c) a circle
(d) an ellipse
Answer: (b) a straight line

Question. Let \( z, w \) be complex numbers such that \( \bar{z} + i\bar{w} = 0 \) and \( \text{arg} zw = \pi \). Then \( \text{arg} z \) equals
(a) \( \frac{\pi}{4} \)
(b) \( \frac{\pi}{2} \)
(c) \( \frac{3\pi}{4} \)
(d) \( \frac{5\pi}{4} \)
Answer: (c) \( \frac{3\pi}{4} \)

Question. If \( |z^2 - 1| = |z^2| + 1 \), then \( z \) lies on
(a) the real axis
(b) the imaginary axis
(c) a circle
(d) an ellipse
Answer: (b) the imaginary axis

Question. Let \( z_1 \) and \( z_2 \) be two roots of the equation \( z^2 + az + b = 0 \), \( z \) being complex. Further, assume that the origin \( z_1 \) and \( z_2 \) form an equilateral triangle. Then
(a) \( a^2 = b \)
(b) \( a^2 = 2b \)
(c) \( a^2 = 3b \)
(d) \( a^2 = 4b \)
Answer: (c) \( a^2 = 3b \)

Question. If \( z \) and \( \omega \) are two non-zero complex numbers such that \( |z\omega| = 1 \), and \( \text{arg}(z) - \text{arg}(\omega) = \frac{\pi}{2} \) then \( \bar{z}\omega \) is equal to
(a) 1
(b) -1
(c) i
(d) -i
Answer: (d) -i

Question. If \( z_r = \cos \left(\frac{\pi}{2^r}\right) + i \sin \left(\frac{\pi}{2^r}\right) \), \( r = 1, 2, \dots \) then \( z_1 z_2 z_3 \dots \infty \) is equal to
(a) -1
(b) i
(c) -i
(d) 1
Answer: (a) -1

Question. \( \left(1 + \cos \frac{\pi}{8}\right)\left(1 + \cos \frac{3\pi}{8}\right)\left(1 + \cos \frac{5\pi}{8}\right)\left(1 + \cos \frac{7\pi}{8}\right) \) is equal to
(a) \( \frac{1 + \sqrt{2}}{2\sqrt{2}} \)
(b) \( \frac{1}{8} \)
(c) \( \cos \frac{\pi}{8} \)
(d) \( \frac{1}{2} \)
Answer: (b) \( \frac{1}{8} \)

Question. The product of cube roots of -1 is equal to
(a) -2
(b) 0
(c) -1
(d) 4
Answer: (c) -1

Question. If the complex numbers \( iz, z \) and \( z + iz \) represent the three vertices of a triangle then the area of the triangle is
(a) \( \frac{1}{2} |z - 1| \)
(b) \( |z|^2 \)
(c) \( \frac{1}{2} |z|^2 \)
(d) \( |z - 1|^2 \)
Answer: (c) \( \frac{1}{2} |z|^2 \)

Question. Complex numbers \( z_1, z_2 \) and \( z_3 \) in AP
(a) lie on ellipse
(b) lie on a parabola
(c) lie on line
(d) lie on circle
Answer: (c) lie on line

Question. If \( \sin^3 x \sin 3x = \sum_{m=0}^n C_m \cos mx \) is an identity in \( x \), where \( C_0, C_1, \dots, C_n \) are constants and \( C_n \neq 0 \) then the value of \( n \) equals
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 8
Answer: (c) 6

Question. If magnitude of a complex number \( 4 - 3i \) is tripled and is rotated by an angle \( \pi \) anticlockwise then resulting complex number would be
(a) \( -12 + 9i \)
(b) \( 12 + 9i \)
(c) \( 7 - 6i \)
(d) \( 7 + 6i \)
Answer: (a) \( -12 + 9i \)

Question. If \( |z - 2 - 3i| + |z + 2 - 6i| = 4 \) where \( i = \sqrt{-1} \) then locus of \( P(z) \) is
(a) an ellipse
(b) \( \phi \)
(c) segment joining the point \( 2 + 3i; -2 + 6i \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) \( \phi \)

Question. For all complex numbers \( z_1, z_2 \) satisfying \( |z_1| = 12 \) and \( |z_2 - 3 - 4i| = 5 \), the minimum value of \( |z_1 - z_2| \) is
(a) 0
(b) 2
(c) 7
(d) 13
Answer: (b) 2

Question. If \( z_1, z_2 \) and \( z_3 \) are complex numbers such that \( |z_1| = |z_2| = |z_3| = \left| \frac{1}{z_1} + \frac{1}{z_2} + \frac{1}{z_3} \right| = 1 \), then \( |z_1 + z_2 + z_3| \) is
(a) equal to 1
(b) less than 1
(c) greater than 3
(d) equal to 3
Answer: (a) equal to 1

Question. If \( 1, \alpha, \alpha^2, \dots, \alpha^{n - 1} \) are nth roots of unity. The value of \( (3 - \alpha) (3 - \alpha^2) (3 - \alpha^3) \dots (3 - \alpha^{n - 1}) \) is
(a) \( n \)
(b) 0
(c) \( \frac{3^n - 1}{2} \)
(d) \( \frac{3^n + 1}{2} \)
Answer: (c) \( \frac{3^n - 1}{2} \)

Question. In one root of the quadratic equation \( (1 + i)x^2 - (7 + 3i)x + (6 + 8i) = 0 \) is \( 4 - 3i \), then the other root must be
(a) \( 1 + i \)
(b) \( 4 + 3i \)
(c) \( 1 - i \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \( 1 + i \)

Question. If \( P, P' \) represent the complex number \( z_1 \) and its additive inverse respectively then the complex equation of the circle with \( PP' \) as a diameter is
(a) \( \frac{z}{z_1} = \left(\overline{\frac{z_1}{z}}\right) \)
(b) \( z\bar{z} + z_1\bar{z}_1 = 0 \)
(c) \( z\bar{z} + z\bar{z}_1 = 0 \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \( \frac{z}{z_1} = \left(\overline{\frac{z_1}{z}}\right) \)

Question. If \( z = x + iy \) satisfies \( \text{amp} (z - 1) = \text{amp} (z + 3) \) then the value of \( (x - 1) : y \) is equal to
(a) 2 : 1
(b) 1 : 3
(c) -1 : 3
(d) does not exist
Answer: (d) does not exist

Question. Let \( z (\neq 2) \) be a complex number such that \( \log_{1/2} |z - 2| > \log_{1/2} |z| \), then
(a) \( \text{Re}(z) > 1 \)
(b) \( \text{Im}(z) > 1 \)
(c) \( \text{Re}(z) = 1 \)
(d) \( \text{Im}(z) = 1 \)
Answer: (a) \( \text{Re}(z) > 1 \)

Question. The number of solutions of \( z^3 + \bar{z} = 0 \) is
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
Answer: (d) 5

Question. If \( iz^3 + z^2 - z + i = 0 \), then \( |z| \) equals
(a) 4
(b) 3
(c) 2
(d) 1
Answer: (d) 1

Question. If \( a > 0 \) and the equation \( |z - a^2| + |z - 2a| = 3 \) represents an ellipse then \( a \) lies in
(a) (1, 3)
(b) \( (\sqrt{2}, \sqrt{3}) \)
(c) (0, 3)
(d) \( (1, \sqrt{3}) \)
Answer: (c) (0, 3)

Question. If \( w \neq 1 \) is nth root of unity, then value of \( \sum_{k=0}^{n-1} |z_1 + w^k z_2|^2 \) is
(a) \( n(|z_1|^2 + |z_2|^2) \)
(b) \( |z_1|^2 + |z_2|^2 \)
(c) \( (|z_1| + |z_2|)^2 \)
(d) \( n(|z_1| + |z_2|)^2 \)
Answer: (a) \( n(|z_1|^2 + |z_2|^2) \)

Question. If \( |z_1| = 2, |z_2| = 3, |z_3| = 4 \) and \( |2z_1 + 3z_2 + 4z_3| = 4 \) then absolute value of \( 8z_2 z_3 + 27z_3 z_1 + 64z_1 z_2 \) equals
(a) 24
(b) 48
(c) 72
(d) 96
Answer: (d) 96

Question. If \( z_1, z_2, z_3 \) are three complex numbers such that \( 4z_1 - 7z_2 + 3z_3 = 0 \), then \( z_1, z_2, z_3 \) are
(a) vertices of a scalene triangle
(b) vertices of a right triangle
(c) points on a circle
(d) collinear points
Answer: (d) collinear points

Question. If \( z = x + iy \) then the equation of a straight line \( Ax + By + C = 0 \) where \( A, B, C \in \mathbb{R} \), can be written on the complex plane in the form \( \bar{a}z + a\bar{z} + 2C = 0 \) where 'a' is equal to
(a) \( \frac{(A + iB)}{2} \)
(b) \( \frac{A - iB}{2} \)
(c) \( A + iB \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) \( A + iB \)

Question. If \( z_1, z_2, z_3, \dots, z_n \) lie on the circle \( |z| = 2 \), then the value of \( E = |z_1 + z_2 + \dots + z_n| - 4 \left| \frac{1}{z_1} + \frac{1}{z_2} + \dots + \frac{1}{z_n} \right| \) is
(a) 0
(b) n
(c) -n
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) 0

Question. The number of solutions of the equation in \( z, z\bar{z} - (3 + i)z - (3 - i)\bar{z} - 6 = 0 \) is
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) infinite
Answer: (d) infinite

Question. If \( 1 + x^2 = \sqrt{3}x \) then \( \sum_{n=1}^{24} \left(x^n - \frac{1}{x^n}\right) \) is equal to
(a) 48
(b) -48
(c) \( \pm 48 (\omega - \omega^2) \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (d) None of the options

Question. If \( w (\neq 1) \) is a cube root of unity, then
\( \begin{vmatrix} 1 & 1 + i + \omega^2 & \omega^2 \\ 1 - i & -1 & \omega^2 - 1 \\ -i & -i + \omega - 1 & -1 \end{vmatrix} \) equals

(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) i
(d) \( \omega \)
Answer: (a) 0

Question. If z is a complex number then the equation \( z^2 + z |z| + |z|^2 = 0 \) is satisfied by (\( \omega \) and \( \omega^2 \) are imaginary cube roots of unity)
(a) \( z = k\omega \) where \( k \in R \)
(b) \( z = k\omega^2 \) where \( k \) is non negative real
(c) \( z = k\omega \) where \( k \) is positive real
(d) \( z = k \omega^2 \) where \( k \in R \)
Answer: (b) \( z = k\omega^2 \) where \( k \) is non negative real, (c) \( z = k\omega \) where \( k \) is positive real

Question. If \( 2 \cos \theta = x + \frac{1}{x} \) and \( 2 \cos \varphi = y + \frac{1}{y} \), then
(a) \( x^n + \frac{1}{x^n} = 2 \cos (n\theta) \)
(b) \( \frac{x}{y} + \frac{y}{x} = 2 \cos (\theta - \varphi) \)
(c) \( xy + \frac{1}{xy} = 2 \cos (\theta + \varphi) \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \( x^n + \frac{1}{x^n} = 2 \cos (n\theta) \), (b) \( \frac{x}{y} + \frac{y}{x} = 2 \cos (\theta - \varphi) \), (c) \( xy + \frac{1}{xy} = 2 \cos (\theta + \varphi) \)

Question. The value of \( i^n + i^{-n} \), for \( i = \sqrt{-1} \) and \( n \in \mathbb{I} \) is
(a) \( \frac{2^n}{(1 - i)^{2n}} + \frac{(1 + i)^{2n}}{2^n} \)
(b) \( \frac{(1 + i)^{2n}}{2^n} + \frac{(1 - i)^{2n}}{2^n} \)
(c) \( \frac{(1 + i)^{2n}}{2^n} + \frac{2^n}{(1 - i)^{2n}} \)
(d) \( \frac{2^n}{(1 + i)^{2n}} + \frac{2^n}{(1 - i)^{2n}} \)
Answer: (b) \( \frac{(1 + i)^{2n}}{2^n} + \frac{(1 - i)^{2n}}{2^n} \), (d) \( \frac{2^n}{(1 + i)^{2n}} + \frac{2^n}{(1 - i)^{2n}} \)

Question. ABCD is a square, vertices being taken in the anticlockwise sense. If A represents the complex number z and the intersection of the diagonals is the origin then
(a) B represents the complex number \( iz \)
(b) D represents the complex number \( i\bar{z} \)
(c) B represents the complex number \( i\bar{z} \)
(d) D represents the complex number \( -iz \)
Answer: (a) B represents the complex number \( iz \), (d) D represents the complex number \( -iz \)

Question. If \( g(x) \) and \( h(x) \) are two real polynomials such that the polynomial \( g(x^3) + xh (x^3) \) is divisible by \( x^2 + x + 1 \), then
(a) \( g(1) = h(1) = 0 \)
(b) \( g(1) = h(1) \neq 0 \)
(c) \( g(1) = -h(1) \)
(d) \( g(1) + h(1) = 0 \)
Answer: (a) \( g(1) = h(1) = 0 \), (c) \( g(1) = -h(1) \), (d) \( g(1) + h(1) = 0 \)

MCQs for Complex Numbers Mathematics JEE

Students can use these MCQs for Complex Numbers to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for JEE Mathematics released by JEE (Main). Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Complex Numbers to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Complex Numbers NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for JEE. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Complex Numbers, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for JEE Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Complex Numbers Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the JEE Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest JEE Mathematics Complex Numbers MCQs Set I?

You can get most exhaustive JEE Mathematics Complex Numbers MCQs Set I for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for JEE Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per JEE (Main) examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics JEE material?

Yes, our JEE Mathematics Complex Numbers MCQs Set I include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the JEE (Main) paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in JEE exams?

By solving our JEE Mathematics Complex Numbers MCQs Set I, JEE students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for JEE Mathematics Complex Numbers MCQs Set I?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for JEE have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused JEE (Main) exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics JEE MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for JEE Mathematics Complex Numbers MCQs Set I on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.