Practice JEE Mathematics Complex Numbers MCQs Set H provided below. The MCQ Questions for JEE Complex Numbers Mathematics with answers and follow the latest JEE (Main)/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for JEE (Main) JEE Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for JEE Mathematics Complex Numbers
JEE Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Complex Numbers
Complex Numbers MCQ Questions JEE Mathematics with Answers
Question. If \( z \) is a complex number such that \( |z| = 4 \) and \( \text{arg}(z) = \frac{5\pi}{6} \), then \( z \) is equal to
(a) \( -2\sqrt{3} + 2i \)
(b) \( 2\sqrt{3} + i \)
(c) \( 2\sqrt{3} - 2i \)
(d) \( -\sqrt{3} + i \)
Answer: (a) \( -2\sqrt{3} + 2i \)
Question. The argument of the complex number \( \sin \left(\frac{6\pi}{5}\right) + i \left(1 + \cos \frac{6\pi}{5}\right) \) is
(a) \( \frac{6\pi}{5} \)
(b) \( \frac{5\pi}{6} \)
(c) \( \frac{9\pi}{10} \)
(d) \( \frac{2\pi}{5} \)
Answer: (c) \( \frac{9\pi}{10} \)
Question. The points \( z_1, z_2, z_3, z_4 \) in the complex plane are the vertices of a parallelogram taken in order if and only if
(a) \( z_1 + z_4 = z_2 + z_3 \)
(b) \( z_1 + z_3 = z_2 + z_4 \)
(c) \( z_1 + z_2 = z_3 + z_4 \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) \( z_1 + z_3 = z_2 + z_4 \)
Question. The curve represented by \( \text{Re}(z^2) = 4 \) is
(a) a parabola
(b) an ellipse
(c) a circle
(d) a rectangular hyperbola
Answer: (d) a rectangular hyperbola
Question. The inequality \( |z - 4| < |z - 2| \) represents
(a) \( \text{Re}(z) > 0 \)
(b) \( \text{Re}(z) < 0 \)
(c) \( \text{Re}(z) > 2 \)
(d) \( \text{Re}(z) > 3 \)
Answer: (d) \( \text{Re}(z) > 3 \)
Question. The number of solutions of the system of equations \( \text{Re}(z^2) = 0, |z| = 2 \) is
(a) 4
(b) 3
(c) 2
(d) 1
Answer: (a) 4
Question. If \( z (\neq -1) \) is a complex number such that \( \frac{z - 1}{z + 1} \) is purely imaginary, then \( |z| \) is equal to
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 5
Answer: (a) 1
Question. If \( |z_1| = |z_2| = |z_3| = 1 \) and \( z_1, z_2, z_3 \) are represented by the vertices of an equilateral triangle then
(a) \( z_1 + z_2 + z_3 = 0 \)
(b) \( z_1 z_2 z_3 = 1 \)
(c) \( z_1 z_2 + z_2 z_3 + z_3 z_1 = 0 \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \( z_1 + z_2 + z_3 = 0 \)
Question. If \( z_1, z_2, z_3 \) are vertices of an equilateral triangle inscribed in the circle \( |z| = 2 \) and if \( z_1 = 1 + i\sqrt{3} \) then
(a) \( z_2 = -2, z_3 = 1 + i\sqrt{3} \)
(b) \( z_2 = 2, z_3 = 1 - i\sqrt{3} \)
(c) \( z_2 = -2, z_3 = 1 - i\sqrt{3} \)
(d) \( z_2 = 1 - i\sqrt{3}, z_3 = -1 - i\sqrt{3} \)
Answer: (c) \( z_2 = -2, z_3 = 1 - i\sqrt{3} \)
Question. If \( (\cos \theta + i \sin \theta) (\cos 2\theta + i \sin 2\theta) \dots (\cos n\theta + i \sin n\theta) = 1 \), then the value of \( \theta \) is
(a) \( 4m\pi, m \in \mathbb{Z} \)
(b) \( \frac{2m\pi}{n(n + 1)}, m \in \mathbb{Z} \)
(c) \( \frac{4m\pi}{n(n + 1)}, m \in \mathbb{Z} \)
(d) \( \frac{m\pi}{n(n + 1)}, m \in \mathbb{Z} \)
Answer: (c) \( \frac{4m\pi}{n(n + 1)}, m \in \mathbb{Z} \)
Question. If \( x = a + b + c \), \( y = a\alpha + b\beta + c \) and \( z = a\beta + b\alpha + c \), where \( \alpha \) and \( \beta \) are complex cube roots of unity then \( xyz \) equals
(a) \( 2(a^3 + b^3 + c^3) \)
(b) \( 2(a^3 - b^3 - c^3) \)
(c) \( a^3 + b^3 + c^3 - 3abc \)
(d) \( a^3 - b^3 - c^3 \)
Answer: (c) \( a^3 + b^3 + c^3 - 3abc \)
Question. The equation \( |z - 1|^2 + |z + 1|^2 = 2 \) represents
(a) a circle of radius '1'
(b) a straight line
(c) the ordered pair (0, 0)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) the ordered pair (0, 0)
Question. The region of Argand diagram defined by \( |z - 1| + |z + 1| \leq 4 \) is
(a) interior of an ellipse
(b) exterior of a circle
(c) interior and boundary of an ellipse
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) interior and boundary of an ellipse
Question. Let \( z_1 \) and \( z_2 \) be two non real complex cube roots of unity and \( |z - z_1|^2 + |z - z_2|^2 = \lambda \) be the equation of a circle with \( z_1, z_2 \) as ends of a diameter then the value of \( \lambda \) is
(a) 4
(b) 3
(c) 2
(d) \( \sqrt{2} \)
Answer: (b) 3
Question. The curve represented by \( |z| = \text{Re}(z) + 2 \) is
(a) a straight line
(b) a circle
(c) an ellipse
(d) None of the options
Answer: (d) None of the options
Question. The set of values of \( a \in \mathbb{R} \) for which \( x^2 + i(a - 1)x + 5 = 0 \) will have a pair of conjugate imaginary roots is
(a) \( \mathbb{R} \)
(b) \( \{1\} \)
(c) \( \{|a| : a^2 - 2a + 21 > 0\} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) \( \{1\} \)
Question. If \( z_1 = -3 + 5i \); \( z_2 = -5 - 3i \) and \( z \) is a complex number lying on the line segment joining \( z_1 \) & \( z_2 \), then \( \text{arg}(z) \) can be
(a) \( -\frac{3\pi}{4} \)
(b) \( -\frac{\pi}{4} \)
(c) \( \frac{\pi}{6} \)
(d) \( \frac{5\pi}{6} \)
Answer: (d) \( \frac{5\pi}{6} \)
Question. In G.P. the first term and common ratio are both \( \frac{1}{2}(\sqrt{3} + i) \), then the absolute value of its nth term is
(a) 1
(b) \( 2^n \)
(c) \( 4^n \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) 1
Question. If \( z = x + iy \) and \( z^{1/3} = a - ib \) then \( \frac{x}{a} - \frac{y}{b} = k(a^2 - b^2) \) where \( k \) equals
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Answer: (d) 4
Question. Let A, B, C represent the complex numbers \( z_1, z_2, z_3 \) respectively on the complex plane. If the circumcentre of the triangle ABC lies at the origin, then the orthocentre is represented by the complex number
(a) \( z_1 + z_2 - z_3 \)
(b) \( z_2 + z_3 - z_1 \)
(c) \( z_3 + z_1 - z_2 \)
(d) \( z_1 + z_2 + z_3 \)
Answer: (d) \( z_1 + z_2 + z_3 \)
Question. Find the least value of \( n \) (\( n \in \mathbb{N} \)), for which \( \left(\frac{1 + i}{1 - i}\right)^n \) is real
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Answer: (b) 2
Question. If \( (a + ib)^5 = \alpha + i\beta \) then \( (b + ia)^5 \) is equal to
(a) \( \beta + i\alpha \)
(b) \( \alpha - i\beta \)
(c) \( \beta - i\alpha \)
(d) \( -\alpha - i\beta \)
Answer: (a) \( \beta + i\alpha \)
Question. If \( |z| = \max\{|z - 1|, |z + 1|\} \) then
(a) \( |z + \bar{z}| = 1/2 \)
(b) \( z + \bar{z} = 1 \)
(c) \( |z + \bar{z}| = 1 \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (d) None of the options
Question. If \( |z_1 - 1| < 1, |z_2 - 2| < 2, |z_3 - 3| < 3 \) then \( |z_1 + z_2 + z_3| \)
(a) is less than 6
(b) is more than 3
(c) is less than 12
(d) lies between 6 and 12
Answer: (c) is less than 12
Question. The vector \( z = -4 + 5i \) is turned counter clockwise through an angle of 180° & stretched 1.5 times. The complex number corresponding to the newly obtained vector is
(a) \( 6 - \frac{15}{2}i \)
(b) \( -6 + \frac{15}{2}i \)
(c) \( 6 + \frac{15}{2}i \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \( 6 - \frac{15}{2}i \)
Question. Points \( z_1 \) & \( z_2 \) are adjacent vertices of a regular octagon. The vertex \( z_3 \) adjacent to \( z_2 \) (\( z_3 \neq z_1 \)) is represented by
(a) \( z_2 + \frac{1}{\sqrt{2}}(1 \pm i)(z_1 + z_2) \)
(b) \( z_2 + \frac{1}{\sqrt{2}}(1 + i)(z_1 - z_2) \)
(c) \( z_2 + \frac{1}{\sqrt{2}}(1 \pm i)(z_2 - z_1) \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) \( z_2 + \frac{1}{\sqrt{2}}(1 \pm i)(z_2 - z_1) \)
Question. If \( z_1 \) & \( z_2 \) are two complex numbers & if \( \text{arg} \frac{z_1 + z_2}{z_1 - z_2} = \frac{\pi}{2} \) but \( |z_1 + z_2| \neq |z_1 - z_2| \) then the figure formed by the points represented by \( 0, z_1, z_2 \) & \( z_1 + z_2 \) is
(a) a parallelogram but not a rectangle or a rhombus
(b) a rectangle but not a square
(c) a rhombus but not a square
(d) a square
Answer: (c) a rhombus but not a square
Question. The expression \( \left[ \frac{1 + i \tan \alpha}{1 - i \tan \alpha} \right]^n - \frac{1 + i \tan n\alpha}{1 - i \tan n\alpha} \) when simplified reduces to
(a) zero
(b) \( 2 \sin n\alpha \)
(c) \( 2 \cos n\alpha \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) zero
Question. If \( p = a + b\omega + c\omega^2 \); \( q = b + c\omega + a\omega^2 \) and \( r = c + a\omega + b\omega^2 \) where \( a, b, c \neq 0 \) and \( \omega \) is the complex cube root of unity then
(a) \( p + q + r = a + b + c \)
(b) \( p^2 + q^2 + r^2 = a^2 + b^2 + c^2 \)
(c) \( p^2 + q^2 + r^2 = 2(pq + qr + rp) \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) \( p^2 + q^2 + r^2 = 2(pq + qr + rp) \)
Question. If \( x^2 + x + 1 = 0 \) then the numerical value of the expression \( \left(x + \frac{1}{x}\right)^2 + \left(x^2 + \frac{1}{x^2}\right)^2 + \left(x^3 + \frac{1}{x^3}\right)^2 + \dots + \left(x^{27} + \frac{1}{x^{27}}\right)^2 \) is
(a) 54
(b) 36
(c) 27
(d) 18
Answer: (a) 54
Question. If \( \alpha \) is non real and \( \alpha = \sqrt[5]{1} \) then the value of \( 2^{|1 + \alpha + \alpha^2 + \alpha^{-2} - \alpha^{-1}|} \) is equal to
(a) 4
(b) 2
(c) 1
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) 4
Question. Number of roots of the equation \( z^{10} - z^5 - 992 = 0 \) with real part negative is
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 6
Answer: (c) 5
Question. The points \( z_1 = 3 + \sqrt{3}i \) and \( z_2 = 2\sqrt{3} + 6i \) are given on a complex plane. The complex number lying on the bisector of the angle formed by the vectors \( z_1 \) and \( z_2 \) is
(a) \( z = \frac{(3 + 2\sqrt{3})}{2} + \frac{\sqrt{3} + 2}{2}i \)
(b) \( z = 5 + 5i \)
(c) \( z = -1 - i \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) \( z = 5 + 5i \)
Question. The points of intersection of the two curves \( |z - 3| = 2 \) and \( |z| = 2 \) in an argand plane are
(a) \( \frac{1}{2}(7 \pm i\sqrt{3}) \)
(b) \( \frac{1}{2}(3 \pm i\sqrt{7}) \)
(c) \( \frac{3}{2} \pm i\frac{\sqrt{7}}{2} \)
(d) \( \frac{7}{2} \pm i\frac{\sqrt{3}}{2} \)
Answer: (b) \( \frac{1}{2}(3 \pm i\sqrt{7}) \)
Question. The equation of the radical axis of the two circles represented by the equations, \( |z - 2| = 3 \) and \( |z - 2 - 3i| = 4 \) on the complex plane is
(a) \( 3iz - 3i\bar{z} - 2 = 0 \)
(b) \( 3iz - 3i\bar{z} + 2 = 0 \)
(c) \( iz - i\bar{z} + 1 = 0 \)
(d) \( 2iz - 2i\bar{z} + 3 = 0 \)
Answer: (b) \( 3iz - 3i\bar{z} + 2 = 0 \)
Question. If \( |z_1 + z_2|^2 = |z_1|^2 + |z_2|^2 \) then
(a) \( \frac{z_1}{z_2} \) is purely real
(b) \( \frac{z_1}{z_2} \) is purely imaginary
(c) \( z_1 \bar{z}_2 + z_2 \bar{z}_1 = 0 \)
(d) \( \text{amp} \frac{z_1}{z_2} \) may be equal to \( \frac{\pi}{2} \)
Answer: (b) \( \frac{z_1}{z_2} \) is purely imaginary, (c) \( z_1 \bar{z}_2 + z_2 \bar{z}_1 = 0 \), (d) \( \text{amp} \frac{z_1}{z_2} \) may be equal to \( \frac{\pi}{2} \)
Question. The equation \( |z - i| + |z + i| = k \), \( k > 0 \), can represent
(a) an ellipse if \( k > 2 \)
(b) line segment if \( k = 2 \)
(c) an ellipse if \( k = 5 \)
(d) line segment if \( k = 1 \)
Answer: (a) an ellipse if \( k > 2 \), (b) line segment if \( k = 2 \), (c) an ellipse if \( k = 5 \)
Question. The equation \( ||z + i| - |z - i|| = k \) represents
(a) a hyperbola if \( 0 < k < 2 \)
(b) a pair of ray if \( k > 2 \)
(c) a straight line if \( k = 0 \)
(d) a pair of ray if \( k = 2 \)
Answer: (a) a hyperbola if \( 0 < k < 2 \), (c) a straight line if \( k = 0 \), (d) a pair of ray if \( k = 2 \)
Question. POQ is a straight line through the origin O, P and Q represent the complex number \( a + i b \) and \( c + i d \) respectively and OP = OQ. Then
(a) \( |a + i b| = |c + i d| \)
(b) \( a + c = b + d \)
(c) \( \arg (a + i b) = \arg (c + i d) \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \( |a + i b| = |c + i d| \), (b) \( a + c = b + d \)
Question. If z satisfies the inequality \( |z - 1 - 2i| \le 1 \), then
(a) \( \min (\arg (z)) = \tan^{-1} \left(\frac{3}{4}\right) \)
(b) \( \max (\arg(z)) = \frac{\pi}{2} \)
(c) \( \min (|z|) = \sqrt{5} - 1 \)
(d) \( \max (|z|) = \sqrt{5} + 1 \)
Answer: (a) \( \min (\arg (z)) = \tan^{-1} \left(\frac{3}{4}\right) \), (b) \( \max (\arg(z)) = \frac{\pi}{2} \), (c) \( \min (|z|) = \sqrt{5} - 1 \), (d) \( \max (|z|) = \sqrt{5} + 1 \)
Free study material for Complex Numbers
MCQs for Complex Numbers Mathematics JEE
Students can use these MCQs for Complex Numbers to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for JEE Mathematics released by JEE (Main). Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Complex Numbers to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Complex Numbers NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for JEE. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Complex Numbers, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for JEE Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Complex Numbers Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the JEE Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive JEE Mathematics Complex Numbers MCQs Set H for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for JEE Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per JEE (Main) examination standards.
Yes, our JEE Mathematics Complex Numbers MCQs Set H include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the JEE (Main) paper is now competency-based.
By solving our JEE Mathematics Complex Numbers MCQs Set H, JEE students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for JEE have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused JEE (Main) exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for JEE Mathematics Complex Numbers MCQs Set H on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.