Read and download the CBSE Class 11 Physics Gravitation Assignment for the 2025-26 academic session. We have provided comprehensive Class 11 Physics school assignments that have important solved questions and answers for Chapter 7 Gravitation. These resources have been carefuly prepared by expert teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, and KVS syllabus guidelines.
Solved Assignment for Class 11 Physics Chapter 7 Gravitation
Practicing these Class 11 Physics problems daily is must to improve your conceptual understanding and score better marks in school examinations. These printable assignments are a perfect assessment tool for Chapter 7 Gravitation, covering both basic and advanced level questions to help you get more marks in exams.
Chapter 7 Gravitation Class 11 Solved Questions and Answers
Question. If the distance between two masses is doubled, the gravitational attraction between them:
a. Is doubled
b. Becomes four times
c. Is reduced to half
d. Is reduced to a quarter
Answer : D
Question. The earth (mass = 6×1240 kg) revolves round the sun with angular velocity 2 x 10−7 rad/s in a circular orbit of radius 1.5×108 km.The force exerted by the sun on the earth in newtons, is:
a. 18 ×1025
b. Zero
c. 27 ×1039
d. 36 ×1021
Answer : D
Question. The moon's radius is 1/4 that of the earth and its mass is 1/80 times that of the earth. If g represents the acceleration due to gravity on the surface of the earth that on the surface of the moon is:
a. g / 4
b. g / 5
c. g / 6
d. g / g
Answer : B
Question. The mass and diameter of a planet have twice the value of the corresponding parameters of earth. Acceleration due to gravity on the surface of the planet is:
a. 9.8m / sec2
b. 4.9 m / sec2
c. 980 m / sec2
d. 19.6 m / sec2
Answer : B
Question. If the radius of the earth were to shrink by 1% its mass remaining the same, the acceleration due to gravity on the earth's surface would:
a. Decrease by 2%
b. Remain unchanged
c. Increase by 2%
d. Increase by 1%
Answer : C
Question. The radii of two planets are respectively R1 and R2 and their densities are respectively ρ1 and ρ2 . The ratio of the accelerations due to gravity at their surfaces is:
Answer : D
Question. Where will it be profitable to purchase 1 kg sugar: (by spring balance)
a. At poles
b. At equator
c. At 45° latitude
d. At 40° latitude
Answer : B
Question. Four particles of masses m, 2m, 3m and 4m are kept in sequence at the corners of a square of side a. The magnitude of gravitational force acting on a particle of mass m placed at the centre of the square will be:
a. 24m2G /a2
b. 6m2G/a2
c. 4√2Gm2/a2
d. Zero
Answer : C
Question. If the change in the value of ‘g’ at a height h above the surface of the earth is the same as at a depth x below it, then: (both x and h being much smaller than the radius of the earth)
a. x = h
b. x = 2h
c.x = h/2
d. 2 x = h
Answer : B
Question. Weight of a body of mass m decreases by 1% when it is raised to height h above the earth's surface. If the body is taken to a depth h in a mine, change in its weight is:
a. 2% decrease
b. 0.5% decrease
c. 1% increase
d. 0.5% increase
Answer : B
Question. The depth d at which the value of acceleration due to gravity becomes 1/n times the value at the surface, is: [R = radius of the earth]
a. R/n
b. R(n − 1 / n)
c. R/n2
d. R(n/n+1)
Answer : B
Question. If the angular speed of earth is increased so much that the objects start flying from the equator, then the length of the day will be nearly:
a. 1.5 hours
b. 8 hours
c. 18 hours
d. 24 hours
Answer : A
Question. Knowing that mass of Moon is M/81 where M is the mass of Earth, find the distance of the point where gravitational field due to Earth and Moon cancel each other, from the Moon. Given that distance between Earth and Moon is 60 R. Where R is the radius of Earth:
a. 2 R
b. 4 R
c. 6 R
d. 8 R
Answer : C
Question. The intensity of gravitational field at a point situated at a distance of 8000 km from the centre of the earth is 6N/kg. The gravitational potential at that point is: (in Joule/ kg)
a. 8×105
b. 2.4×103
c. 4.8×107
d. 6.4×1014
Answer : C
Question. The gravitational potential due to the earth at infinite distance from it is zero. Let the gravitational potential at a point P be −5J / kg . Suppose, we arbitrarily assume the gravitational potential at infinity to be + 10 J / kg , then the gravitational potential at P will be:
a. −5 J / kg
b. +5 J / kg
c. −15 J / kg
d. +15 J / kg
Answer : B
Question. Two bodies of masses m and M are placed a distance d apart. The gravitational potential at the position where the gravitational field due to them is zero is V, then:
a.V = - G/d (m + M)
b. V = - Gm/d
c. V = - GM/d
d. V = - G/d √(m + √M)
Answer : D
Question. If the earth suddenly shrinks (without changing mass) to half of its present radius, the acceleration due to gravity will be:
a. g/2
b. 4g
c. g/4
d. 2g
Answer : B
Question. Infinite bodies, each of mass 3kg are situated at distances 1m, 2m, 4m, 8m… respectively on x-axis. The resultant intensity of gravitational field at the origin will be:
a. G
b. 2 G
c. 3 G
d. 4 G
Answer : D
Question. If the distance between centres of earth and moon is D and the mass of earth is 81 times the mass of moon, then at what distance from centre of earth the gravitational force will be zero:
a. D/2
b. 2D/3
c. 4D/3
d. 9D/10
Answer : D
Question. Two concentric shells of mass M1 and M2 are having radii r1 and r2. Which of the following is the correct expression for the gravitational field on a mass m.
Answer : D
Question. At surface of earth weight of a person is 72 N then his weight at height R/2 from surface of earth is: (R = radius of earth)
a. 28 N
b. 16 N
c. 32 N
d. 72 N
Answer : C
Question. A uniform ring of mass m is lying at a distance 1.73 a from the centre of a sphere of mass M just over the sphere where a is the small radius of the ring as well as that of the sphere. Then gravitational force exerted is:
Answer : D
Question. The change in potential energy, when a body of mass m is raised to a height nR from the earth's surface is: (R = Radius of earth)
a. mgR (n / n - 1)
b. nmgR
c. mgR (n2 / n2 - 1)
d. mgR (n / n + 1)
Answer : D
Please refer to attached file for CBSE Class 11 Physics Gravitation Assignment
| CBSE Class 11 Physics Units And Measurement Assignment |
| CBSE Class 11 Physics Kinematics Assignment |
| CBSE Class 11 Physics Motion in a Plane Assignment |
| CBSE Class 11 Physics Law of Motion Assignment |
| CBSE Class 11 Physics Work Energy Power Assignment |
| CBSE Class 11 Physics Motion of System of Particles and Rigid Body Assignment |
| CBSE Class 11 Physics Gravitation Assignment |
| CBSE Class 11 Physics Mechanical Properties Of Solids Assignment |
| CBSE Class 11 Physics Mechanical Properties Of Fluids Assignment |
| CBSE Class 11 Physics Thermal Properties Of Matter Assignment |
| CBSE Class 11 Physics Thermodynamics Assignment |
| CBSE Class 11 Physics Behavior of Perfect Gas and Kinetic Theory of Gases Assignment |
| CBSE Class 11 Physics Oscillations and Waves Assignment |
| CBSE Class 11 Physics Physical World and Measurement Assignment |
Important Practice Resources for Class 11 Physics
CBSE Class 11 Physics Chapter 7 Gravitation Assignment
Access the latest Chapter 7 Gravitation assignments designed as per the current CBSE syllabus for Class 11. We have included all question types, including MCQs, short answer questions, and long-form problems relating to Chapter 7 Gravitation. You can easily download these assignments in PDF format for free. Our expert teachers have carefully looked at previous year exam patterns and have made sure that these questions help you prepare properly for your upcoming school tests.
Benefits of solving Assignments for Chapter 7 Gravitation
Practicing these Class 11 Physics assignments has many advantages for you:
- Better Exam Scores: Regular practice will help you to understand Chapter 7 Gravitation properly and you will be able to answer exam questions correctly.
- Latest Exam Pattern: All questions are aligned as per the latest CBSE sample papers and marking schemes.
- Huge Variety of Questions: These Chapter 7 Gravitation sets include Case Studies, objective questions, and various descriptive problems with answers.
- Time Management: Solving these Chapter 7 Gravitation test papers daily will improve your speed and accuracy.
How to solve Physics Chapter 7 Gravitation Assignments effectively?
- Read the Chapter First: Start with the NCERT book for Class 11 Physics before attempting the assignment.
- Self-Assessment: Try solving the Chapter 7 Gravitation questions by yourself and then check the solutions provided by us.
- Use Supporting Material: Refer to our Revision Notes and Class 11 worksheets if you get stuck on any topic.
- Track Mistakes: Maintain a notebook for tricky concepts and revise them using our online MCQ tests.
Best Practices for Class 11 Physics Preparation
For the best results, solve one assignment for Chapter 7 Gravitation on daily basis. Using a timer while practicing will further improve your problem-solving skills and prepare you for the actual CBSE exam.
You can download free PDF assignments for Class 11 Physics Chapter Chapter 7 Gravitation from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets have been updated for the 2025-26 session covering all concepts from latest NCERT textbook.
Yes, our teachers have given solutions for all questions in the Class 11 Physics Chapter Chapter 7 Gravitation assignments. This will help you to understand step-by-step methodology to get full marks in school tests and exams.
Yes. These assignments are designed as per the latest CBSE syllabus for 2026. We have included huge variety of question formats such as MCQs, Case-study based questions and important diagram-based problems found in Chapter Chapter 7 Gravitation.
Practicing topicw wise assignments will help Class 11 students understand every sub-topic of Chapter Chapter 7 Gravitation. Daily practice will improve speed, accuracy and answering competency-based questions.
Yes, all printable assignments for Class 11 Physics Chapter Chapter 7 Gravitation are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format.