Read and download the CBSE Class 11 Physics Mechanical Properties Of Fluids Assignment for the 2025-26 academic session. We have provided comprehensive Class 11 Physics school assignments that have important solved questions and answers for Chapter 9 Mechanical Properties Of Fluids. These resources have been carefuly prepared by expert teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, and KVS syllabus guidelines.
Solved Assignment for Class 11 Physics Chapter 9 Mechanical Properties Of Fluids
Practicing these Class 11 Physics problems daily is must to improve your conceptual understanding and score better marks in school examinations. These printable assignments are a perfect assessment tool for Chapter 9 Mechanical Properties Of Fluids, covering both basic and advanced level questions to help you get more marks in exams.
Chapter 9 Mechanical Properties Of Fluids Class 11 Solved Questions and Answers
Question. A small hole of area of cross-section 2 mm2 is present near the bottom of a fully filled open tank of height 2 m. Taking g = 10 m/s2, the rate of flow of water through the open hole would be nearly
(a) 6.4 × 10–6 m3/s
(b) 12.6 × 110–6 m3/s
(c) 8.9 × 10–6 m3/s
(d) 2.23 × 10–6 m3/s
Answer. B
Question. A wind with speed 40 m/s blows parallel to the roof of a house. The area of the roof is 250 m2. Assuming that the pressure inside the house is atmospheric pressure, the force exerted by the wind on the roof and the direction of the force will be (rair = 1.2 kg/m3)
(a) 2.4 × 105 N, upwards
(b) 2.4 × 105 N, downwards
(c) 4.8 × 1055 N, downwards
(d) 4.8 × 105 N, upwards
Answer. A
Question. A fluid is in streamline flow across a horizontal pipe of variable area of cross section. For this which of the following statements is correct?
(a) The velocity is maximum at the narrowest part of the pipe and pressure is maximum at the widest part of the pipe.
(b) Velocity and pressure both are maximum at the narrowest part of the pipe.
(c) Velocity and pressure both are maximum at the widest part of the pipe.
(d) The velocity is minimum at the narrowest part of the pipe and the pressure is minimum at the widest part of the pipe.
Answer. A
Question. Two small spherical metal balls, having equal masses, are made from materials of densities ρ1 and ρ2(ρ1= 8ρ2) and have radii of 1mm and 2 mm, respectively. They are made to fall vertically (from rest) in a viscous medium whose coefficient of viscosity equals h and whose density is 0.1 ρ2. The ratio of their terminal velocities would be
(a) 79/72
(b) 19/36
(c) 39/72
(d) 79/36
Answer. D
Question. A small sphere of radius ‘r’ falls from rest in a viscous liquid. As a result, heat is produced due to viscous force. The rate of production of heat when the sphere attains its terminal velocity, is proportional to
(a) r3
(b) r2
(c) r5
(d) r4
Answer. C
Question. A capillary tube of radius r is immersed in water and water rises in it to a height h. The mass of the water in the capillary is 5 g. Another capillary tube of radius 2r is immersed in water. The mass of water that will rise in this tube is
(a) 2.5 g
(b) 5.0 g
(c) 10.0 g
(d) 20.0 g
Answer. C
Question. A soap bubble, having radius of 1 mm, is blown from a detergent solution having a surface tension of 2.5 × 10–2 N/m. The pressure inside the bubble equals at a point Z0 below the free surface of water in a container. Taking g = 10 m/s2, density of water = 103 kg/m3, the value of Z0 is
(a) 0.5 cm
(b) 100 cm
(c) 10 cm
(d) 1 cm
Answer. D
Question. A rectangular film of liquid is extended from (4 cm × 2 cm) to (5 cm × 4 cm). If the work done is 3 × 10–4 J, the value of the surface tension of the liquid is
(a) 0.250 N m–1
(b) 0.125 N m–1
(c) 0.2 Nm–1
(d) 8.0 N m–1
Answer. B
Question. Three liquids of densities ρ1, ρ2 and ρ3 (with ρ1 > ρ2 > ρ3), having the same value of surface tension T, rise to the same height in three identical capillaries. The angles of contact θ, θ2 and θ3 obey
(a) π/2 > θ1 > θ2 > θ3 ≥ 0
(b) 0 ≤ θ < θ2 < θ3 < π/2
(c) π/2 < θ < θ2 < θ3 < p
(d) π > θ > θ2 > θ3> π/2
Answer. B
Question. Water rises to a height h in capillary tube. If the length of capillary tube above the surface of water is made less than h, then
(a) water rises upto a point a little below the top and stays there
(b) water does not rise at all
(c) water rises upto the tip of capillary tube and then starts overflowing like a fountain
(d) water rises upto the top of capillary tube and stays there without overflowing.
Answer. D
Question. The wettability of a surface by a liquid depends primarily on
(a) density
(b) angle of contact between the surface and the liquid
(c) viscosity
(d) surface tension.
Answer. B
| CBSE Class 11 Physics Units And Measurement Assignment |
| CBSE Class 11 Physics Kinematics Assignment |
| CBSE Class 11 Physics Motion in a Plane Assignment |
| CBSE Class 11 Physics Law of Motion Assignment |
| CBSE Class 11 Physics Work Energy Power Assignment |
| CBSE Class 11 Physics Motion of System of Particles and Rigid Body Assignment |
| CBSE Class 11 Physics Gravitation Assignment |
| CBSE Class 11 Physics Mechanical Properties Of Solids Assignment |
| CBSE Class 11 Physics Mechanical Properties Of Fluids Assignment |
| CBSE Class 11 Physics Thermal Properties Of Matter Assignment |
| CBSE Class 11 Physics Thermodynamics Assignment |
| CBSE Class 11 Physics Behavior of Perfect Gas and Kinetic Theory of Gases Assignment |
| CBSE Class 11 Physics Oscillations and Waves Assignment |
| CBSE Class 11 Physics Physical World and Measurement Assignment |
Important Practice Resources for Class 11 Physics
CBSE Class 11 Physics Chapter 9 Mechanical Properties Of Fluids Assignment
Access the latest Chapter 9 Mechanical Properties Of Fluids assignments designed as per the current CBSE syllabus for Class 11. We have included all question types, including MCQs, short answer questions, and long-form problems relating to Chapter 9 Mechanical Properties Of Fluids. You can easily download these assignments in PDF format for free. Our expert teachers have carefully looked at previous year exam patterns and have made sure that these questions help you prepare properly for your upcoming school tests.
Benefits of solving Assignments for Chapter 9 Mechanical Properties Of Fluids
Practicing these Class 11 Physics assignments has many advantages for you:
- Better Exam Scores: Regular practice will help you to understand Chapter 9 Mechanical Properties Of Fluids properly and you will be able to answer exam questions correctly.
- Latest Exam Pattern: All questions are aligned as per the latest CBSE sample papers and marking schemes.
- Huge Variety of Questions: These Chapter 9 Mechanical Properties Of Fluids sets include Case Studies, objective questions, and various descriptive problems with answers.
- Time Management: Solving these Chapter 9 Mechanical Properties Of Fluids test papers daily will improve your speed and accuracy.
How to solve Physics Chapter 9 Mechanical Properties Of Fluids Assignments effectively?
- Read the Chapter First: Start with the NCERT book for Class 11 Physics before attempting the assignment.
- Self-Assessment: Try solving the Chapter 9 Mechanical Properties Of Fluids questions by yourself and then check the solutions provided by us.
- Use Supporting Material: Refer to our Revision Notes and Class 11 worksheets if you get stuck on any topic.
- Track Mistakes: Maintain a notebook for tricky concepts and revise them using our online MCQ tests.
Best Practices for Class 11 Physics Preparation
For the best results, solve one assignment for Chapter 9 Mechanical Properties Of Fluids on daily basis. Using a timer while practicing will further improve your problem-solving skills and prepare you for the actual CBSE exam.
You can download free PDF assignments for Class 11 Physics Chapter Chapter 9 Mechanical Properties Of Fluids from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets have been updated for the 2025-26 session covering all concepts from latest NCERT textbook.
Yes, our teachers have given solutions for all questions in the Class 11 Physics Chapter Chapter 9 Mechanical Properties Of Fluids assignments. This will help you to understand step-by-step methodology to get full marks in school tests and exams.
Yes. These assignments are designed as per the latest CBSE syllabus for 2026. We have included huge variety of question formats such as MCQs, Case-study based questions and important diagram-based problems found in Chapter Chapter 9 Mechanical Properties Of Fluids.
Practicing topicw wise assignments will help Class 11 students understand every sub-topic of Chapter Chapter 9 Mechanical Properties Of Fluids. Daily practice will improve speed, accuracy and answering competency-based questions.
Yes, all printable assignments for Class 11 Physics Chapter Chapter 9 Mechanical Properties Of Fluids are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format.