Read and download the CBSE Class 8 Computer Science Fundamentals of Computer Assignments for the 2025-26 academic session. We have provided comprehensive Class 8 Computer Science school assignments that have important solved questions and answers for Fundamentals of Computer. These resources have been carefuly prepared by expert teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, and KVS syllabus guidelines.
Solved Assignment for Class 8 Computer Science Fundamentals of Computer
Practicing these Class 8 Computer Science problems daily is must to improve your conceptual understanding and score better marks in school examinations. These printable assignments are a perfect assessment tool for Fundamentals of Computer, covering both basic and advanced level questions to help you get more marks in exams.
Fundamentals of Computer Class 8 Solved Questions and Answers
Question. You must install a (n) ......... on a network if you want to share a broadband Internet connection
a) router
b) modem
c) node
d) cable
e) None of these
Answer. A
Question. The most frequently used instructions of a computer program are likely to be fetched from:
a) the hard disk
b) cache memory
c) RAM
d) registers
e) None of these
Answer. B
Question. Which of the following places the common data elements in order from smallest to largest
a) character, file, record, field, database
b) character, record, field, database, file
c) character, field, record, file, database
d) Bit, byte, character, record, field, file, database
e) None of these
Answer. C
Question. Personal logs or journal entries posted on the Web are known as :
a) listservs
b) Webcasts
c) blogs
d) subject directories
e) None of these
Answer. C
Question. Linux is a(n) ........ operating system
a) open-source
b) Microsoft
c) Windows
d) Mac
e) None of these
Answer. A
Question. ............ are lists of commands that appear on the screen
a) GUIs
b) Icons
c) Menus
d) Windows
e) None of these
Answer. C
Question. The internet is ..........
a) a large network of networkds
b) an internal communication system for a business
c) a communications system for the Indian government
d) All of these
e) None of these
Answer. A
Question. What is the ultimate purpose of Defragmentation ?
a) Make the PC faster
b) Create More Free Space
c) Delete temporary files
d) Reduce Power consumption
e) All of the above
Answer. B
Question. Computers process data into information by working exclusively with :
a) multimedia
b) words
c) characters
d) numbers
e) None of these
Answer. D
Question. What does the SMTP in an SMTP server stand for ?
a) Simple Mail Transfer Protocol
b) Serve Message Text Process
c) Short Messaging Text Process
d) Short Messaging Transfer Protocol
e) None of these
Answer. A
Question. What is the correct association between a hardware component and a computer function?
a) Monitor > input
b) Mouse > input
c) CPU > storage
d) Hard disk > processing
e) None of these
Answer. B
Question. Which of the following is NOT a type of broad band internet connection ?
a) Cable
b) DSL
c) Dial-up
d) Satellite
e) None of these
Answer. C
Question. What is the function of Drop Cap ?
a) It does not allow capital letters to be used in the documents
b) It makes first letter of each word capital letter in the documents
c) It lets you begin a paragraph witha large dropped initial capital letter
d) In automatically starts all paragraphs and sentences with capital letters
e) None of these
Answer. C
Question. Which of the following is not a network ?
a) Local Area Network
b) Wide Area Network
c) Optical Fibre
d) All are networks
e) None of these
Answer. C
Question. The errors that can be pointed out by the compiler are :
a) Syntax error
b) Symantic error
c) Logical error
d) Internal error
e) None of these
Answer. A
Question. By default, your documents print in ..... mode
a) Landscape
b) Portrait
c) Page setup
d) Print preview
e) None of these
Answer. B
Question. Select the odd one out :
a) Interpreter
b) Operating system
c) Compiler
d) Assembler
e) Programmer
Answer. B
Question. For viewing video CDs, you would use ......
a) CD Player
b) Windows Media Player
c) WIndows Video Player
d) WIndows Movie Player
e) None of these
Answer. B
Question. What's the name for the program or service that lets you view e-mail messages ?
a) Web browser
b) E-mail clients
c) E-mail ID
d) Internet
e) None of these
Answer. B
Question. Which of the following statements is FALSE concenring file names ?
a) Files may share the same name or the same extension but not both
b) Every file in the same foldr must have a unique, name
c) File extension is another name for file type
d) The file extension comes before the dot (.) followed by the file name
e) None of these
Answer. D
Question. What's considered the'backbone’of the World Wide Web?
a) Uniform resource locator (URL)
b) Hypertext mark-up language (HTML)
c) Hypertext transfer protocol (HTTP)
d) File transfer protocol (FTP)
e) None of these
Answer. C
Question. One computer that is nto considered a portable computer is .......
a) Mini computer
b) A Laptop
c) Micro computer
d) All of the above
e) None of these
Answer. A
Question. We access the World Wide Web using :
a) Browsers
b) Instant messaging applications
c) High bandwidth
d) Search engine
e) None of these
Answer. A
Question. What device includes an adapter that decodes data sent in radio signals ?
a) modem
b) digital translator
c) router
d) switch
e) None of these
Answer. C
Question. The sharing of a medium and its path by 2 or more devices is called ..........
a) Modulation
b) Encoding
c) Line discipline
d) Multiplexing
e) None of these
Answer. D
Question. Device drivers are :
a) time power cords for external storage devices
b) experts who know to maximise the performance of device
c) small, special purpose programs
d) the innermost part of the operating system
e) None of these
Answer. C
Question. Network components are connected to the same cable in the .......... topology
a) star
b) ring
c) bus
d) mesh
e) None of these
Answer. A
Question. Which input device cannot be used to work in MS Office ?
a) Sanner
b) Mouse
c) Keyboard
d) Joy stick
e) Lightpen
Answer. D
Question. The move to the bottom of a document, press ........
a) Auto summarize
b) Home key
c) Ctrl + Home key
d) End key
e) Ctrl + End key
Answer. E
Question. ................ is an animated character that gives help in MS Office ?
a) Office worker
b) Comic assistant
c) Office assistant
d) All of the above
e) None of these
Answer. C
Question. Small application programs that run on a Web page and may ensure a form is completed properly or provide animation are known as ......
a) flash
b) spiders
c) cookies
d) applets
e) None of these
Answer. A
Question. The purpose of the primary key in a database is to :
a) unlock the database
b) provide a map of the data
c) uniquely identify a record
d) establish constraints on database operations
e) None of these
Answer. B
Question. What is a back up ?
a) Restoring the information backup
b) An exact copy of a system's information
c) The ability to get a system u and runnign in the event of a system crash or failure
d) All of these
e) None of these
Answer. D
Question. The design of the network is called the network
a) architecture
b) server
c) transmission
d) type
e) None of these
Answer. A
Question. Which of the following is Not a characteristic of a compluter ?
a) Intelligence
b) Speed
c) Versatility
d) Automation
e) None of these
Answer. A
Question. The WWW standard allows programs on many different computer platforms to show the information on a server. Such programs are called :
a) ISP
b) Web Browsers
c) Web Servers
d) Web Modular
e) None of these
Answer. B
Question. Which of the following would most likely NOT be a symptom of a virus ?
a) Existing program files and icons disappear
b) The CD-ROM stops functioning
c) THe Web browser opens to an unusual home page
d) Odd messages or images are displayed on the screen
e) None of these
Answer. B
Question. Who designed the first electronic computer - ENIAC ?
a) Van Neuman
b) Joseph M Jacquard
c) J presper Eckert and John W mauchly
d) Both 1 and 2
e) None of these
Answer. A
Question. ............ is a collection of web - pages and .......... is the very first page that we see on opening of a website
a) Home page, Web page
b) Website, Home page
c) Web page, Home page
d) Web page, Website
e) None of these
Answer. B
Question. When we run progra in HTML coding, ......... is used as back-end and ........... works as front-end
a) Notepad, Internet Explorer
b) Notepad, MSN messenger
c) MS Word, Internet Explorer
d) Both 1 and 3
e) None of these
Answer. A
Question. The server on the internet is also known as :
a) Repeater
b) Host
c) Gateway
d) AND Gate
e) None of these
Answer. B
Question. Website is a collection of :
a) HTML documents
b) Graphic files
c) Audio and Video files
d) All of the above
e) None of these
Answer. D
Question. The Internet began with the development of
a) USENET
b) ARPANET
c) Ethernet
d) Intranet
e) None of these
Answer. B
Question. A wireless network uses .......... waves to transmit signals
a) mechanical
b) radio
c) sound
d) magnetic
e) None of these
Answer. B
Question. ........... is a method in which multiple communicatioin devices are connected to one another efficiently
a) Switching
b) Redundancy
c) Capacity
d) Detecting
e) None of these
Answer. A
Question. Outlook Express is a
a) E-mail client
b) Scheduler
c) Address book
d) All of the above
e) None of these
Answer. D
Question. Array is ............
a) linear data structure
b) non-linear data structure
c) complex data structure
d) simple data structure
e) None of these
Answer. A
Question. Which of the following is Not a characteristic of E-mail ?
a) Low cost
b) Record maintenance in database
c) High speed
d) Waste reduction
e) None of these
Answer. B
Question. ........... is the science that attempts to produce machines that display the same type of intelligence that humans do
a) nanoscience
b) Nanotechnology
c) Simulation
d) Artificial intelligence
e) None of these
Answer. D
Question. A stored link to a webpage, in order to have a quick and easy access to it later, it called :
a) Bookmark
b) WP-link
c) Favourite
d) Both 1 and 3
e) None of these
Answer. D
| CBSE Class 8 Computer Science Advanced PowerPoint Assignments |
| CBSE Class 8 Computer Science Collection of Assignments |
| CBSE Class 8 Computer Science Computer Memories Assignments |
| CBSE Class 8 Computer Science Fundamentals of Computer Assignments |
| CBSE Class 8 Computer Science Generations of Computers Assignments |
| CBSE Class 8 Computer Science Internet Fundamentals Assignments |
| CBSE Class 8 Computer Science Intro. to Information Technology Assignments |
| CBSE Class 8 Computer Science Introduction to MS Excel Assignments |
| CBSE Class 8 Computer Science Introduction to PowerPoint Assignments |
| CBSE Class 8 Computer Science Memory Units & Comp Generations Assignments |
| CBSE Class 8 Computer Science Microsoft PowerPoint Assignments |
| CBSE Class 8 Computer Science Working with Tables & Mail Merge Assignments |
Important Practice Resources for Class 8 Computer Science
CBSE Class 8 Computer Science Fundamentals of Computer Assignment
Access the latest Fundamentals of Computer assignments designed as per the current CBSE syllabus for Class 8. We have included all question types, including MCQs, short answer questions, and long-form problems relating to Fundamentals of Computer. You can easily download these assignments in PDF format for free. Our expert teachers have carefully looked at previous year exam patterns and have made sure that these questions help you prepare properly for your upcoming school tests.
Benefits of solving Assignments for Fundamentals of Computer
Practicing these Class 8 Computer Science assignments has many advantages for you:
- Better Exam Scores: Regular practice will help you to understand Fundamentals of Computer properly and you will be able to answer exam questions correctly.
- Latest Exam Pattern: All questions are aligned as per the latest CBSE sample papers and marking schemes.
- Huge Variety of Questions: These Fundamentals of Computer sets include Case Studies, objective questions, and various descriptive problems with answers.
- Time Management: Solving these Fundamentals of Computer test papers daily will improve your speed and accuracy.
How to solve Computer Science Fundamentals of Computer Assignments effectively?
- Read the Chapter First: Start with the NCERT book for Class 8 Computer Science before attempting the assignment.
- Self-Assessment: Try solving the Fundamentals of Computer questions by yourself and then check the solutions provided by us.
- Use Supporting Material: Refer to our Revision Notes and Class 8 worksheets if you get stuck on any topic.
- Track Mistakes: Maintain a notebook for tricky concepts and revise them using our online MCQ tests.
Best Practices for Class 8 Computer Science Preparation
For the best results, solve one assignment for Fundamentals of Computer on daily basis. Using a timer while practicing will further improve your problem-solving skills and prepare you for the actual CBSE exam.
You can download free PDF assignments for Class 8 Computer Science Chapter Fundamentals of Computer from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets have been updated for the 2025-26 session covering all concepts from latest NCERT textbook.
Yes, our teachers have given solutions for all questions in the Class 8 Computer Science Chapter Fundamentals of Computer assignments. This will help you to understand step-by-step methodology to get full marks in school tests and exams.
Yes. These assignments are designed as per the latest CBSE syllabus for 2026. We have included huge variety of question formats such as MCQs, Case-study based questions and important diagram-based problems found in Chapter Fundamentals of Computer.
Practicing topicw wise assignments will help Class 8 students understand every sub-topic of Chapter Fundamentals of Computer. Daily practice will improve speed, accuracy and answering competency-based questions.
Yes, all printable assignments for Class 8 Computer Science Chapter Fundamentals of Computer are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format.