CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Real Numbers Worksheet Set C

Read and download the CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Real Numbers Worksheet Set C in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 10 Mathematics worksheets for Chapter 1 Real Numbers, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.

Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Chapter 1 Real Numbers

Students of Class 10 should use this Mathematics practice paper to check their understanding of Chapter 1 Real Numbers as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.

Class 10 Mathematics Chapter 1 Real Numbers Worksheet with Answers

Question. The sum of exponents of prime factors in the prime-factorisation of 196 is:
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 6
Answer : B

Question. The HCF and the LCM of 12, 21, 15 respectively are
(a) 3, 140
(b) 12, 420
(c) 3, 420
(d) 420, 3
Answer : C

Question. 7 × 11 × 13 × 15 + 15 is a:
(a) Composite number
(b) Whole number
(c) Prime number
(d) (a) and (b) both
Answer : D

Question. LCM of (23 × 3 × 5) and (24 × 5 × 7) is
(a) 40
(b) 560
(c) 1120
(d) 1680
Answer : D

Question. If two positive integers a and b are written as a = x3y2 and b = xy3, where x and y are prime numbers, then the HCF (a, b) is:
(a) xy
(b) xy2
(c) x3y3
(d) x2y2
Answer : B

Question. If two positive integers p and q can be expressed as p = ab2 and q = a3b where a and b are prime numbers, then the LCM (p, q) is:
(a) ab
(b) a2b2
(c) a3b2
(d) a3b3
Answer : C

Question. The decimal representation of 11/23 × 5 will:
(a) terminate after 1 decimal place
(b) terminate after 2 decimal places
(c) terminate after 3 decimal places
(d) not terminate
Answer : C

Question. The total number of factors of a prime number is
(a) 1
(b) 0
(c) 2
(d) 3
Answer : C

Question. The LCM of smallest two digit composite number and smallest composite number is:
(a) 12
(b) 4
(c) 20
(d) 44
Answer : C

Question. The cube of any positive integer is not of the form:
(a) 9q
(b) 9q + 1
(c) 9q + 3
(d) 9q + 8
Answer : C

Question. If the LCM of a and 18 is 36 and the HCF of a and 18 is 2, then a =
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Answer : D

Question. The product of a non–zero rational and an irrational number is:
(a) always irrational
(b) always rational
(c) rational or irrational
(d) one
Answer : A

Question. 525 and 3000 are both divisible only by 3, 5, 15, 25 and 75, what is the HCF of (525, 3000)?
(a) 25
(b) 125
(c) 75
(d) 15
Answer : C

Question. The decimal expansion of the rational number 14587/1250 will terminate after:
(a) one decimal place
(b) two decimal places
(c) three decimal places
(d) four decimal places
Answer : D

Question. 1.23451326... is
(a) an integer
(b) an irrational number
(c) a rational number
(d) none of these
Answer : B

Question. The number of decimal places after which the decimal expansion of the rational number 9/24 × 5 will terminate, is:
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Answer : D

Question. The least number that is divisible by all the numbers from 1 to 10 (both inclusive) is:
(a) 10
(b) 100
(c) 504
(d) 2520
Answer : D

Question. If HCF (a, b) = 45 and a × b = 30375, then LCM (a, b) is:
(a) 1875
(b) 1350
(c) 625
(d) 675
Answer : D

Question. If HCF of two numbers is 1, the numbers are called relatively ......... or ......... .
(a) Prime, co-prime
(b) Composite, prime
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above
Answer : A

Case Study Based Questions

I. The Army Day is celebrated on 15th January every year in India. The day is celebrated in the form of parades and other military shows in the national capital New Delhi as well as in all headquarters of army.

Parade I: An Army contingent of 616 members is to march behind an army band of 32 members in parade. The two groups are to march in the same number of columns.
Parade II: An Army contingent of 1000 members is to march behind an army band of 56 members in parade. The two groups are to march in the same number of columns.

Refer to Parade I

Question. Number 616 can be expressed as a product of its prime factors as
(a) 21 × 141 × 221
(b) 22 × 111 × 141
(c) 23 × 71 × 111
(d) 24 × 72 × 111
Answer : C

Question. The HCF of 32 and 616 is
(a) 8
(b) 16
(c) 18
(d) 12
Answer : A

Refer to Parade II

Question. The LCM of 56 and 1000 is
(a) 6000
(b) 7000
(c) 8000
(d) 9000
Answer : B

Question. Number 1000 can be expressed as a product of its prime factors as
(a) 23 × 53
(b) 22 × 54
(c) 24 × 52
(d) 23 × 54
Answer : A

Question. The maximum number of columns in which army can march is
(a) 6
(b) 10
(c) 12
(d) 8
Answer : D

II. Traffic Lights are used to control movement of traffics. They are installed at crossings and intersections of roads. Usually three different colours of lights (Red, Yellow and Green) are used to tell commuters what to do.
The traffic lights at different road crossings change after every 48 seconds, 72 seconds and 120 seconds respectively.

""CBSE-Class-10-Mathematics-Real-Numbers-Worksheet-Set-F-2

Question. 120 can be expressed as a product of its prime factors as
(a) 23 × 31 × 51
(b) 22 × 32 × 51
(c) 22 × 31 × 52
(d) 23 × 32 × 51
Answer : A

Question. The HCF of 48, 72 and 120 is
(a) 12
(b) 16
(c) 18
(d) 24
Answer : D

Question. The LCM of 48, 72 and 120 is
(a) 432
(b) 420
(c) 720
(d) 840
Answer : C

Question. If all the traffic lights change simultaneously at 7 : 30 : 00 hours, they will change again simultaneously at
(a) 7 : 42 : 00 hrs
(b) 7 : 52 : 00 hrs
(c) 7 : 36 : 00 hrs
(d) 7 : 46 : 00 hrs
Answer : A

Question. The [HCF × LCM] for the numbers 48, 72 and 120 is
(a) 17480
(b) 17280
(c) 12280
(d) 18280
Answer : B

 

1. If 7x5x3x2 + 3 is composite number? Justify your answer

2. Show that any positive odd integer is of the form 4q + 1 or 4q +3 where q is a positive integer

3. Prove that √2 + √5 is irrational

4. Prove that 5 - 2√3 is an irrational number

5. Prove that √2 is irrational

6. Use Euclid’s Division Algorithms to find the H.C.F of a) 135 and 225 (45)

b) 4052 and 12576 (4)

c) 270, 405 and 315 (45)

7. Find the HCF and LCM of 26 and 91 and verify that LCM X HCF = Product of two numbers (13,182) 8. Explain why 29 is a terminating decimal expansion 23 x 53 

9. 163 will have a terminating decimal expansion. State true or false .Justify your answer. 150

10. Find HCF of 96 and 404 by prime factorization method. Hence, find their LCM. (4, 9696)

11. Using prime factorization method find the HCF and LCM of 72, 126 and 168 (6, 504)

12. If HCF (6, a) = 2 and LCM (6, a) = 60 then find a (20)

13. given that LCM (77, 99) = 693, find the HCF (77, 99) (11)

14. Find the greatest number which exactly divides 280 and 1245 leaving remainder 4 and 3 (138)

15. The LCM of two numbers is 64699, their HCF is 97 and one of the numbers is 2231. Find the other (2813)

16. Two numbers are in the ratio 15: 11. If their HCF is 13 and LCM is 2145 then find the numbers (195,143)

17. Express 0.363636………… in the form a/b (4/11)

18. Write the HCF of smallest composite number and smallest prime number

19. Write whether 2√45 + 3√20 on simplification give a rational or an irrational number 2√5

20. State whether 10.064 is rational or not. If rational, express in p/q form

21. Write a rational number between √2 and √3

22. State the fundamental theorem of arithmetic PREPARED BY: MAHABOOB PASHA IX – X BOYS

Please click the below link to access CBSE Class 10 Maths Real Numbers (5)

CBSE Mathematics Class 10 Chapter 1 Real Numbers Worksheet

Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Chapter 1 Real Numbers to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 10. We suggest that Class 10 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Mathematics.

Chapter 1 Real Numbers Solutions & NCERT Alignment

Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 10 Mathematics to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Mathematics to cover every important topic in the chapter.

Class 10 Exam Preparation Strategy

Regular practice of this Class 10 Mathematics study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Chapter 1 Real Numbers difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Mathematics. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.

Where can I download the 2025-26 CBSE printable worksheets for Class 10 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 1 Real Numbers?

You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 10 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 1 Real Numbers for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.

Are these Chapter Chapter 1 Real Numbers Mathematics worksheets based on the new competency-based education (CBE) model?

Yes, Class 10 Mathematics worksheets for Chapter Chapter 1 Real Numbers focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.

Do the Class 10 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 1 Real Numbers worksheets have answers?

Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 10 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 1 Real Numbers to help students verify their answers instantly.

Can I print these Chapter Chapter 1 Real Numbers Mathematics test sheets?

Yes, our Class 10 Mathematics test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.

What is the benefit of solving chapter-wise worksheets for Mathematics Class 10 Chapter Chapter 1 Real Numbers?

For Chapter Chapter 1 Real Numbers, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.