CBSE Class 6 Mathematics Revision Worksheet Set 11

Chapter-wise Worksheets for Class 6 Mathematics: All Chapters

Explore structured practice materials through the CBSE Class 6 Mathematics Revision Worksheet Set 11. Tailored for Class 6 learners, utilizing these Mathematics worksheets ensures thorough preparation and strengthens problem-solving accuracy before final school evaluations.

Practice Class 6 Mathematics Worksheets: All Chapters

Navigate directly to the solved Mathematics worksheets using the digital viewer below. Each practice set includes detailed step-by-step solutions, allowing students to instantly cross-check their work and identify areas requiring further revision.

PREPARE AN ATTRACTIVE SCRAP BOOK INCLUDING:

Question 1. Make a collage on different types of mathematical numbers and write their description.
Answer: To create this collage in your scrapbook, collect pictures, newspaper clippings, or magazine cutouts that represent numbers. Divide your collage page into different sections, one for each major type of number, and provide the following descriptions:
1. Natural Numbers: Counting numbers starting from 1, i.e., \(1, 2, 3, 4, \dots\)
2. Whole Numbers: Natural numbers including zero, i.e., \(0, 1, 2, 3, 4, \dots\)
3. Integers: Set of all whole numbers and their negative counterparts, i.e., \(\dots, -3, -2, -1, 0, 1, 2, 3, \dots\)
4. Even Numbers: Numbers exactly divisible by 2, i.e., \(2, 4, 6, 8, \dots\)
5. Odd Numbers: Numbers not divisible by 2, i.e., \(1, 3, 5, 7, 9, \dots\)
6. Prime Numbers: Numbers greater than 1 having only two factors - 1 and the number itself, i.e., \(2, 3, 5, 7, 11, \dots\)
7. Composite Numbers: Numbers having more than two factors, i.e., \(4, 6, 8, 9, 10, \dots\)
In simple words: A number collage visually groups different number families like whole numbers, primes, and integers with short definitions.

Exam Tip: Clearly differentiate between prime and composite numbers, noting that 1 is neither prime nor composite.

 

Question 2. Design a T- shirt with a mathematical design/ quotation and discuss about the different sizes available.
Answer:
1. T-Shirt Design Idea: Draw or paste a sketch of a T-shirt featuring a mathematical quotation such as "Math is like life - if it gets hard, it means you are progressing" or a geometric fractal/Fibonacci spiral pattern.
2. Discussion on Sizes: Discuss standard clothing sizes available in the market (e.g., Small, Medium, Large, Extra Large). Include measurements for chest width and length in centimeters (e.g., Medium size: chest = 96 cm, length = 70 cm) to connect fashion with practical measurement units.
In simple words: Create a creative math-themed T-shirt design and explain its standard sizing measurements in centimeters.

Exam Tip: Use neat sketches and label all dimensions with proper units when combining art with mathematics.

 

Question 3. Write the population of 10 cities and do the following in tabular form:
Answer: Below is a sample completed table representing 10 major cities with their population figures, Indian and International numeration formats, place value and face value of a specific digit (e.g., the digit in the ten-thousands place), and rounded estimation to the nearest lakh (100,000).

CityPopulationIndian NumerationInternational NumerationPlace Value (Digit 5)Face ValueEstimate (Nearest Lakh)
Mumbai124423731,24,42,37312,442,37350,00051,24,00,000
Delhi110345551,10,34,55511,034,5555,00,00051,10,00,000
Bangalore844367584,43,6758,443,67540,000484,00,000
Hyderabad680997068,09,9706,809,9709,000968,00,000
Ahmedabad557794055,77,9405,577,9407,00,000756,00,000
Chennai464673246,46,7324,646,73240,000446,00,000
Kolkata449669444,96,6944,496,69490,000945,00,000
Surat446779744,67,7974,467,7977,00,000745,00,000
Pune312445831,24,4583,124,45850531,00,000
Jaipur304616330,46,1633,046,16340,000430,00,000

In simple words: Record population numbers for 10 cities and convert them using Indian commas, International commas, place values, face values, and rounding.

Exam Tip: Remember that Indian numeration groups digits in threes initially and then in twos (e.g., 1,24,42,373), whereas International numeration groups digits strictly in threes (e.g., 12,442,373).

 

Question 4. Interview your family members to know about their physical fitness and collect data in the format given:
Answer: Below is a sample completed table representing data collected from family members, including conversions from kilograms to grams and centimeters to meters.

MembersNameAge (Years)Weight in kg & convert in gmHeight in cm & convert in m
FatherRamesh Sharma4275 kg = \(75 \times 1000 = 75,000\) gm175 cm = \(\frac{175}{100} = 1.75\) m
MotherSunita Sharma4062 kg = \(62 \times 1000 = 62,000\) gm160 cm = \(\frac{160}{100} = 1.60\) m
SisterPriya Sharma1445 kg = \(45 \times 1000 = 45,000\) gm152 cm = \(\frac{152}{100} = 1.52\) m
SelfRahul Sharma1138 kg = \(38 \times 1000 = 38,000\) gm140 cm = \(\frac{140}{100} = 1.40\) m

In simple words: Interview family members, note their age, weight, and height, and convert weights from kilograms to grams by multiplying by 1000, and heights from centimeters to meters by dividing by 100.

Exam Tip: Always state conversion formulas clearly: 1 kg = 1000 g and 1 m = 100 cm.

 

Question 5. Do the assignment given from R.S. Aggarwal (reference book)
Answer: Complete all practice exercises and chapter test assignments from your prescribed reference textbook (R.S. Aggarwal, Class 6 Mathematics) in your holiday homework notebook or scrapbook.
In simple words: Solve the designated math problems from your R.S. Aggarwal textbook as part of your holiday assignment.

Exam Tip: Show all working steps clearly and maintain a neat index for your reference book assignments.

 

All Chapters Printable Worksheets and Exercises for Class 6 Mathematics

Download Chapter Worksheets: Class 6 Mathematics

Explore reliable practice questions for All Chapters tailored for Class 6 Mathematics learners. Use these structured worksheets to evaluate exam preparedness and strengthen problem-solving skills throughout the 2026 academic session.

Concept Clarification for All Chapters

Built using official NCERT guidelines for Class 6 Mathematics, these practice sheets provide reliable academic support. Cross-reference your completed work with our detailed solutions to learn standard answer-writing formats for CBSE exams.

Effective Revision Strategies for School Exams

Consistent engagement with these exercises builds familiarity with recurring exam themes. If specific areas within All Chapters cause trouble, utilize our dedicated NCERT solutions for Class 6 Mathematics to clear up doubts immediately.

FAQs

Where can I download the 2026-27 CBSE printable worksheets for Class 6 Mathematics All Chapters?

You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 6 Mathematics All Chapters for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.

Are these All Chapters Mathematics worksheets based on the new competency-based education (CBE) model?

Yes, Class 6 Mathematics worksheets for All Chapters focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.

Do the Class 6 Mathematics All Chapters worksheets have answers?

Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 6 Mathematics All Chapters to help students verify their answers instantly.

Can I print these All Chapters Mathematics test sheets?

Yes, our Class 6 Mathematics test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.

What is the benefit of solving chapter-wise worksheets for Mathematics Class 6 All Chapters?

For All Chapters, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.