Read and download the CBSE Class 2 EVS Practice Revision Worksheet in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 2 Environmental Studies worksheets for Plants Around Us, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.
Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 2 Environmental Studies Plants Around Us
Students of Class 2 should use this Environmental Studies practice paper to check their understanding of Plants Around Us as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.
Class 2 Environmental Studies Plants Around Us Worksheet with Answers
TOPIC : PLANTS AROUND US
Question : The beautiful part of the plant that produces seed is the _____.
a) leaf
b) root
c) flower
Answer : C
Question : ____ is the part of a plant from which a baby plant grows.
a) flower
b) seed
c) stem
Answer : B
Question : Plants need _____ to make their own food.
a) Air, water and sunlight.
b) Air and water.
c) Water and sunlight.
Answer : A
Question : Money plant is a ____ .
a) herb
b) shrub
c) climber
Answer : C
Question : Strong and woody stem with branches are found in____
a) trees
b) herbs
c) climbers
Answer : A
Question : ____ is called the kitchen of the plant.
a) seed
b) fruit
c) leaf
Answer : C
Question : Lotus is a _____.
a) tree
b) herb
c) climber
Answer : B
Question : Part of the plant that grows below the ground is ____
a) root
b) shoot
c) stem
Answer : A
Question : Hard and woody stem is called____
a) root
b) shoot
c) trunk
Answer : C
Question : The ____ takes water and minerals from the soil.
a) leaf
b) root
c) stem
Answer : B
Fill in the blanks :
Question : Money plant is a _____ .
Answer : climber
Question : _____ plants grow along the ground.
Answer : Creeper
Question : _____ live for a few months.
Answer : Herbs
Question : _____ look like a bush and live for many years.
Answer : Shrubs
Question : Big and strong plants are called _____ .
Answer : trees
True Or False :
Question : Climbers need a support to grow straight.
Answer : True
Question : Aloe-Vera is a herb.
Answer : True
Question : Shrubs have a bush like appearance.
Answer : True
Question : Cotton plant is a creeper.
Answer : False
Question : A flower changes into a fruit.
Answer : True
Name them :
Question : Part of the plant that grows above the ground
Answer : Shoot
Question : I am green in colour
Answer : Leaf
Question : Part of the plant that grows under the ground
Answer : Root
Question : Hard and woody stem is called
Answer : Trunk
Question : The most beautiful part of the plant
Answer : Flower
Give two examples of each of the following :
Question :Shrubs
Answer : Cotton Jasmine
Question : Climbers
Answer : Pea Plant Grapevine
Question : Trees
Answer : Neem Banyan
Question : Creepers
Answer : Pumpkin Watermelon
Question : Herbs
Answer : Mint Mustard
Answer The following Questions :
Question : What are herbs?
Answer : Plants that are very small and having soft and green stems are called herbs. eg.- Coriander, Spinach.
Question : Write the function of each of the following:-
Answer : Root – It takes water and minerals from the soil.
2. Stem – It carries food and water to all parts of the plant.
3. Leaf – It makes food for the plant.
4. Flower – It changes into a fruit.
5. Seed – A seed grows into a baby plant.
Question : Write the names of the parts of a plant.
Answer : A plant has many parts. They are –
1. Root
2. Stem
3. Leaves
4. Flower
5. Fruits
6. Seed
Question : A leaf is called the kitchen of the plant.
Answer : A leaf is called the kitchen of the plant because it makes food for all parts of the plant.
Question : What are Creepers?
Answer : Plants that grow along the ground and have very weak stems is called Creepers. eg.- cucumber, watermelon.
Q.1. Label the parts of plants and write any one function of each of them. Functions:
QI. Questions and Answers (BOOK): -
Question. Why do we wear clothes?
Answer: We wear clothes to cover our body and protect us from heat, cold, dust, rain and germs.
Question. In which season do we wear cotton clothes?
Answer: In summer season we wear cotton clothes.
Question. Why do we wear woollen clothes?
Answer: We wear woollen clothes to keep us warm.
Question. Why do we wear shoes?
Answer: We wear shoes to protect our feet from dust and germs. Shoes also protect our feet from sharp things on the ground.
Question. Name three things we use when it rains.
Answer: When it rains, we use raincoats, umbrellas and gumboots.
Question. Why do we wear a uniform?
Answer: We wear uniform because people can be easily identified by their uniform.
Question. Name two natural fibres and two man-made fibres.
Answer: Two Natural fibres- Cotton and silk
Two man-made fibres- Nylon and rayon
QI. Questions and Answers: -
1) How are woollen clothes made?
Answer: Sheep hair is removed from its body then clean and spun into
wool. This wool is used for woollen clothes.
Sheep → Sheep → hair → Wool → Woollen →clothes
2) Who all wear uniform?
Answer: Uniform is worn by school children, Doctors, Nurses, Lawyers, Policeman and Postman.
3) How are cotton clothes made?
Answer: Cotton clothes are made from cotton which we get from a cotton
plant. Cotton is spun into thread and threads are woven into clothes.
Cotton → threads → clothes
QII. Paste pictures of people who wear uniform:
QI. Fill in the blanks: -
1. A ______________ brings our letters.
2. All land transport moves on _______________.
3. A ______________ makes things of iron.
4. _____________ transport is the fastest means of transport.
QII. True or False: -
1. A vehicle pulled by a horse is called truck. __________
2. A tailor sells vegetables. __________
3. A car which carries passengers up and down a mountain is called a cable car __________
QIII. Name them: -
1. Two means of water transport. ____________, ___________
2. Fastest means of communication. _____________________
3. A person who sells medicines. _____________________
4. Two means of land transport. ____________, ___________
I) Question and Answer:-
Question. Name the five sense organs.
Answer: Five sense organs are: - 1- Eyes 2- Ears 3- Nose 4- Tongue 5- Skin
Question. What are the organs outside our body known as?
Answer: The organs outside our body are known as external organs.
Question. How can we take care of our body?
Answer: We can take care of our body by taking good food, taking proper rest and exercising daily.
Question. Name three internal organs of the body.
Answer: Three internal organs of the body are: - heart, lungs and brain.
Question. Name the part of the body which helps you to taste.
Answer: Tongue helps us to taste
II) Draw External Organs: -
III) Draw Internal Organs: -
IV) Draw five sense organs: -
Q1. Give example of each: -
1. Edible roots - Carrot, Radish
2. Edible stem - Sugarcane
3. Edible leaves - Spinach, Cabbage
4. Edible flower - Cauliflower
5. Plants from which we get perfume - Jasmine, Rose
6. Plants from which we get medicines - Tulsi, Neem
7. Beverages we get from plants - Tea, Coffee
| CBSE Class 2 EVS Air Around Us Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 2 EVS Revision Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 2 EVS Revision Worksheet Set E |
| CBSE Class 2 EVS Safety Rules Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 2 EVS Sample Paper Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 2 EVS Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 2 EVS Body Parts Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 2 EVS Breakfast Lunch Dinner Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 2 EVS Cleanliness Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 2 EVS Crossword Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 2 EVS Directions Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 2 EVS Festivals Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 2 EVS Growing Older Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 2 EVS Hawa Hawai Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 2 EVS Health Is Wealth Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 2 EVS Lunch Dinner Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 2 EVS My Family Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 2 EVS Myself Body Parts Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 2 EVS National Festivals Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 2 EVS Neighborhood Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 2 EVS Our Environment Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 2 EVS Our Festivals Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 2 EVS Our Food Habits Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 2 EVS Our School Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 2 EVS Outline Map Of India Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 2 EVS Plants Around Us Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 2 EVS Recreation Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 2 EVS Saudi Arabia Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 2 EVS Seasons And Clothes Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 2 EVS Traffic Signals Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 2 EVS Transport Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 2 EVS Vegetables Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 2 EVS What To Wear Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 2 EVS Where We Live Worksheet |
Free study material for Environmental Studies
CBSE Environmental Studies Class 2 Plants Around Us Worksheet
Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Plants Around Us to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 2. We suggest that Class 2 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Environmental Studies.
Plants Around Us Solutions & NCERT Alignment
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 2 Environmental Studies to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Environmental Studies to cover every important topic in the chapter.
Class 2 Exam Preparation Strategy
Regular practice of this Class 2 Environmental Studies study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Plants Around Us difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 2 Environmental Studies. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.
You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 2 Environmental Studies Chapter Plants Around Us for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.
Yes, Class 2 Environmental Studies worksheets for Chapter Plants Around Us focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.
Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 2 Environmental Studies Chapter Plants Around Us to help students verify their answers instantly.
Yes, our Class 2 Environmental Studies test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.
For Chapter Plants Around Us, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.