CBSE Class 5 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set C

Practice CBSE Class 5 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 5 NSO Olympiad Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 5 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 5 Science NSO Olympiad

Class 5 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in NSO Olympiad

NSO Olympiad MCQ Questions Class 5 Science with Answers

LOGICAL REASONING

Question. Find the value of P and Q respectively, if each number is the sum of the two numbers directly below it.

""CBSE-Class-5-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-C

A. 8, 6
B. 3, 6
C. 5, 6
D. 9, 10
Answer : C

Question. Find the missing figure which completes the given figure pattern

""CBSE-Class-5-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-C-1

Answer : B

Question. Manha remembers that her father's birthday is after 10th but before 15th of October. Her sister remembers that her father's birthday is before 20th but after 13th of October. On which day is her father's birthday?
A. 15th
B. 13th
C. 14th
D. 16th
Answer : C

Question. The model of a tower shown here is made up of unit cubes stacked on top of each other.
How many unit cubes in all are used to form the tower?

""CBSE-Class-5-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-C-2

A. 35
B. 36
C. 37
D. 38
Answer : A

Question. Select the correct mirror-image of Figure (X), if the mirror is placed along MN.

""CBSE-Class-5-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-C-3

""CBSE-Class-5-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-C-4

Answer : B

Question. If square is removed from the given figure, the perimeter of the figure will be decreased.

""CBSE-Class-5-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-C-5

A. P
B. Q
C. R
D. S
Answer : A

Question. figures have atleast one line of symmetry.

""CBSE-Class-5-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-C-6

A. 2
B. 1
C. 3
D. 4
Answer : A

Question. Which of the following options is exactly embedded or hidden in Figure (X)?

""CBSE-Class-5-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-C-7

Answer : B

Question. 21 students are standing in a line. Deepak is in the middle. What is his position from left as well as from right?
A. 12th
B. 10th
C. 11th
D. 9th
Answer : C

Question. Find the combination of numbers from the options so that letters arranged accordingly forms a meaningful word.
E R B K N O
1 2 3 4 5 6
A. 3, 2, 6, 1, 4, 5
B. 3, 2, 6, 4, 1, 5
C. 3, 6, 2, 1, 4, 5
D. 3, 2, 1, 6, 5, 4
Answer : B

Question. If 'paper ' is written as qbqfs and 'school ' is written as tdippm, then 'bouquet' will be written as _____.
A. cpvrvfv
B. cpvrvfu
C. cprvfvu
D. cpvrvgw
Answer : B

Question. If the given clock rotates 270° clock-wise, then the hands will be in direction.

""CBSE-Class-5-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-C-8

A. North
B. East
C. West
D. South
Answer : C

Question. Find the missing number, if the same rule is followed in the figures.

""CBSE-Class-5-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-C-9

A. 2
B. 3
C. 7
D. 5
Answer : D

Question. Arrange the following words in a logical sequence.
1. Evening 2. Morning
3. Night 4. Afternoon
A. 1, 2, 3, 4
B. 2, 4, 1, 3
C. 2, 3, 1, 4
D. 2, 4, 3, 1
Answer : B

Question. Select the figures from the options which will come in place of P, Q and R to complete the given series.

""CBSE-Class-5-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-C-10

Answer : C

SCIENCE

Question. Mr. Gupta was walking along a street at night. He stood at point D and observed that his shadow was cast behind him. He then noticed that the length of his shadow changed as he walked towards the street lamp.

""CBSE-Class-5-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-C-11

Answer : B

Question. The diagram below shows four beakers of water, P, Q, R and S, at different temperature and volume.

""CBSE-Class-5-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-C-12

Which one of the following statements is true?
A. Beaker P has the most heat energy.
B. Beaker R has more heat energy than beaker Q.
C. Beaker S has more heat energy than beaker R.
D. Beaker P and beaker S have the same amount of heat energy.
Answer : B

Question. Gopal compared the mass of three fruits using two weighing balance.

""CBSE-Class-5-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-C-13

Based on the observations, which of the following statements is ‘Not possible to tell’?
A. The orange is lighter than the apple.
B. The apple has the same mass as the pear.
C. The orange is heavier than the pear.
D. The apple has the same volume as the orange.
Answer : D

Question. The graph below shows the number of days in each stage of the life cycle of an animal X.

""CBSE-Class-5-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-C-14

Which of the following statement(s) is/are true regarding its life cycle?
A. It takes 20 days for the animal X to become an adult after it is hatched.
B. Adult has a life span of 8 days.
C. Pupa does not feed, hence it is of the shortest time span.
D. All of the above
Answer : B

Question. Puneet was at the railway station. He observed that there are gaps along the train track. The purpose of having the gaps on the train tracks is to allow ______.
A. the expansion of the tracks on hot days
B. the expansion of the tracks on cold days
C. the contraction of the tracks on hot days
D. the contraction of the tracks on cold days
Answer : A

Question. Shivam sets up an experiment with four containers each having an equal number of seeds placed on damp cotton. At the end of the experiment, he observed that the seeds grew into seedlings in some set-ups but not in others. In which set-up P, Q, R and/or S will the seedlings germinate?
(i) Set-up P : Kept under light at 4°C
(ii) Set-up Q : Kept in dark at 30°C
(iii) Set-up R : Kept under light at 30°C
(iv) Set-up S : Kept in dark at 4°C
A. (i) only
B. (ii) and (iii)
C. (iii) only
D. (i) and (iv)
Answer : B

Question. The diagram below shows magnet A, magnet B and magnet C.

""CBSE-Class-5-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-C-15

Based on the diagram, identify the poles at X and Y.
          X                            Y
A. North pole              North pole
B. North pole              South pole
C. South pole              North pole
D. South pole             South pole
Answer : C

Question. Which of these is an example of a free-floating water plant?

""CBSE-Class-5-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-C-16

Answer : B

Question. The best way to reduce air pollution in cities is to .
A. reduce the height of the buildings so that the polluted air can escape
B. build the cities out in the open countryside where there is no air pollution
C. improve the public transport system so as to reduce the number of fuel-burning vehicles
D. build better roads so that more cars and trucks can get people and goods around the city faster.
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following events will result in a decrease in the population of butterflies?
1. Increase in the population of birds
2. Increase in the supply of plant fertilisers
3. Reduction in the number of green plants
4. Increased use of insecticides by man on gardens and green belts
A. 1, 2 and 3
B. 1, 2 and 4
C. 1, 3 and 4
D. 2, 3 and 4
Answer : C

Question. Refer the given picture.

""CBSE-Class-5-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-C-17

Three of the animals shown above are likely to be found in the same habitat. Which of the following options show the correct animal- habitat relationship?
    Animals         Habitat
A. P, Q, R         Rotting log
B. P, Q, S         Rubbish dump
C. P, R, S         Leaf litter
D. Q, R, S        Water stream
Answer : B

Question. Which one of the following actions makes friction an advantage?
A. Pushing a heavy box across the room
B. Sailing across a river in rough weather
C. Running towards a shelter in heavy rain
D. Sewing a dress on an old rusty machine
Answer : C

Question. Study the food chains given below carefully.
Grass → Goat → Man
Leaves → Giraffe → Lion
Papaya → Fruit fly → Lizard
Which of the following statements holds true for given food chains?
1. Food chains start with plants.
2. All animals eat plants and other animals.
3. Animals that eat plants become food for the other animals.
4. Animals eat other animals which are smaller than them.
A. 1 and 2
B. 2 and 4
C. 1 and 3
D. 3 and 4
Answer : C

Question. Which unfavourable condition must have existed in the environment to cause such an incident as shown below?

""CBSE-Class-5-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-C-18

A. Fire
B. Flood
C. Drought
D. Earthquake
Answer : C

Question.

""CBSE-Class-5-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-C-19

Which beak belongs to a bird that feeds on seed grains?
A. P only
B. Q and R
C. S only
D. R and S
Answer : C

Question. Fruit M and fruit N are both dry. Fruit M is light and has a papery skin. Fruit N is long and has a slit along its side. How are the seeds of the fruits M and N dispersed?
A. M: By wind; N: By animals
B. M: By wind; N: By splitting
C. M: By splitting; N: By wind
D. M: By water; N: By animals
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following statements about the three items shown in the given diagram is/are correct?

""CBSE-Class-5-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-C-20

1. The bag has the most potential energy.
2. The vase has the least potential energy.
3. The bag has more potential energy than the ball.
4. The ball has less potential energy than the vase.
A. 1 only
B. 3 only
C. 1 and 2
D. 3 and 4
Answer : D

Question. Which of the following statements are incorrect?
1. A change in state will result in a change in volume.
2. A change in state will result in a change in substance.
3. A change in state will result in a change in weight.
4. A change in state will result in a change in mass.
A. 1 and 4
B. 2 and 3
C. 2, 3 and 4
D. All of these
Answer : C

Question. Refer to the diagram given below which shows an experiment to measure the volume of a stone.

""CBSE-Class-5-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-C-21

What is the volume of the stone?
A. 15 cm3
B. 20 cm3
C. 25 cm3
D. 40 cm3
Answer : B

Question. Which one of the following shows the incorrect solution to pollution?
       Problem                                              Solution
A. Air pollution                  Ensure motor vehicles are regularly checked
B. Water pollution             Discharge industrial waste into nearby water
C. Land pollution              Reuse paper products and bottles whenever possible
D. Water pollution            Discharge sewage after proper treatment
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following body parts in humans is the longest?
A. Large intestine
B. Small intestine
C. Femur bone
D. Lungs
Answer : B

Question. All stars appear to move from ______.
A. East to West
B. West to East
C. North to South
D. South to North
Answer : A

Question. ______ is the coldest planet of the solar system.
A. Saturn
B. Neptune
C. Mercury
D. Jupiter
Answer : B

Question. Avanish feels sick and goes to the doctor. The doctor prescribes him an antibiotic. Several months later, Avanish is sick again and goes to the doctor. This time, however, the doctor does not prescribe him an antibiotic. What could be the possible reason for this?
A. This time he is suffering from a bacterial disease.
B. This time he is suffering from viral infection.
C. The earlier prescribed antibiotic was sufficient enough to fight against the second infection.
D. All of the above
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following body organs is responsible for cleansing our blood?

""CBSE-Class-5-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-C-22

Answer : B

Question. What do we call a rapidly rotating mass of water in a river or sea?
A. Tide
B. Wave
C. Current
D. Whirlpool
Answer : D

Question. What happens to the water table of a place having drought for a long period of time ?
A. It gets higher because of continuous evaporation.
B. It gets lower because of continuous evaporation.
C. It remains the same because soil protects it from the heat.
D. It gets replenished continuously.
Answer : B

Question. Some children are trying to get supplies into their tree house. The simple machine which would be most useful to them would be .
A. Lever
B. Pulley
C. Wheel and axle
D. Screw
Answer : B

Question. A renewable resource can be replenished easily while a non-renewable resource cannot be. Which of the following is a non-renewable resource of energy?
A. Solar power
B. Wind power
C. G as power
D. Water power
Answer : C

Question. A comet .............
A. is a ball of gas right next to Pluto
B. will get destroyed if it travels too close to the Sun
C. takes about seven days to complete one rotation
D. is a small mass of rocks that orbits the Sun
Answer : B

ACHIEVERS SECTION

Question. The diagram below represents part of the digestive system of a boy. X, Y and Z represent different substances that are being absorbed into the bloodstream at different parts as shown below.

""CBSE-Class-5-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-C-23

Based on the diagram above which of the following best represents organ Q and substances X, Y and Z?

 Organ
Q
Substance
X
Substance
Y
Substance
Z
ALarge ntestinWaterDigested foodUndigested ood
BLarge ntestinDigested foodUndigested foodWater
CAnusWaterDigested foodUndigested food
DAnusDigested foodUndigested foodWater

Answer : B

Question. Shreya placed celery stalks into two beakers containing water mixed with red dye, as shown in the given figure. After two days, the stalks were cut at two positions, PQ and RS to observe the parts stained by the red dye in the cross- section PQ and RS respectively.

""CBSE-Class-5-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-C-24

A. Only Q
B. Q, R and S
C. Only S
D. Both Q and S
Answer : D

Question. The diagram below shows a square metal frame with four similar drops of wax attached to positions P, Q, R and S on it.

""CBSE-Class-5-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-C-25

Tanmay heated the metal frame at one point on the metal frame and recorded the time taken for the drops of wax to melt in the table below.

Position
of wax drops
Time taken for the wax
drops to melt (seconds)
P53
Q17
R40
S95

Based on the results above, at which point (W, X, Y or Z) did Tanmay heat the metal frame?
A. W
B. X
C. Y
D. Z
Answer : B

Question. Which statement below is the correct explanation of how mountain-sized icebergs can float on the surface of the Arctic Ocean?
A. The Arctic Ocean’s water contains less salt than the iceberg’s water.
B. The Arctic Ocean’s cold temperature allows the iceberg to float.
C. The density of the Arctic Ocean is higher than the density of the iceberg.
D. The density of the iceberg is higher than the density of the Arctic Ocean.
Answer : C

Question. Read the given passage:
Deep inside the Earth, there is hot molten rock called P which comes up and collects in a chamber. When the pressure in the chamber builds up, P finds a release through an opening or a crack in the crust of the Earth, called volcano. When P erupts through volcano, it is called Q. The eruption constitutes of gases, pieces of rocks and Q that comes out from R, an outlet or a well-like opening in the Earth’s surface. Q and ash that are thrown out, collect and after repeated eruptions, form a mountain on cooling down. The hollow top of this mountainous volcano is shaped like a bowl, called S.
Select the correct option regarding it.
A. The release of Q is always very violent and it comes out with an explosion.
B. The intense pressure inside the Earth pushes P towards the surface of the Earth. Generally P cools just below the Earth’s surface and then hardens to form igneous rocks.
C. S may contain several Rs.
D. Both B and C
Answer : D

MCQs for NSO Olympiad Science Class 5

Students can use these MCQs for NSO Olympiad to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 5 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of NSO Olympiad to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

NSO Olympiad NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 5. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of NSO Olympiad, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 5 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for NSO Olympiad Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 5 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 5 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set C?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 5 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 5 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 5 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 5 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 5 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 5 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set C, Class 5 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 5 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set C?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 5 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 5 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 5 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.