Practice JEE Mathematics Continuity and Differentiability MCQs Set 02 provided below. The MCQ Questions for JEE Continuity and Differentiability Mathematics with answers and follow the latest JEE (Main)/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for JEE (Main) JEE Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for JEE Mathematics Continuity and Differentiability
JEE Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Continuity and Differentiability
Continuity and Differentiability MCQ Questions JEE Mathematics with Answers
Question. Let \( f(x) = \log |x - 1|, x \neq 1 \). The value of \( f' \left( \frac{1}{2} \right) \)
(a) is -2
(b) is 2
(c) does not exist
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) is -2
Question. Let \( y = \left| \tan \left( \frac{\pi}{4} - x \right) \right| \). Then \( \frac{dy}{dx} \) at \( x = \frac{\pi}{4} \)
(a) is 1
(b) is -1
(c) does not exist
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) does not exist
Question. Let \( y = |x| + |x - 2| \). Then \( \frac{dy}{dx} \) at \( x = 2 \)
(a) is 2
(b) is 0
(c) does not exist
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) does not exist
Question. Let \( f(x) = \lambda + \mu |x| + \nu |x|^2 \), where \( \lambda, \mu, \nu \) are real constants. The \( f'(0) \) exists if
(a) \( \mu = 0 \)
(b) \( \nu = 0 \)
(c) \( \lambda = 0 \)
(d) \( \mu = \nu \)
Answer: (a) \( \mu = 0 \)
Question. If \( f(x) = \frac{[x]}{|x|}, x \neq 0 \) where [.] denotes the greatest integer function, then \( f'(1) \) is
(a) -1
(b) \( \infty \)
(c) nonexistent
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) nonexistent
Question. If \( f(x) = |\cos 2x| \) then \( f' \left( \frac{\pi}{4} + 0 \right) \) is equal to
(a) 2
(b) 0
(c) -2
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) 2
Question. If \( f(x) = \sin \pi[x] \) then \( f'(1 - 0) \) is equal to
(a) -1
(b) 0
(c) 1
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) 0
Question. Let \( f(x) = [x^2] - [x]^2 \), where [.] denotes the greatest integer function. Then
(a) \( f(x) \) is discontinuous for all integral values of x
(b) \( f(x) \) is discontinuous only at x = 0, 1
(c) \( f(x) \) is continuous only at x = 1
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) \( f(x) \) is continuous only at x = 1
Question. Let \( f(x) = [\cos x + \sin x], 0 < x < 2\pi \) where [x] denotes the greatest integer less than or equal to x. The number of points of discontinuity of \( f(x) \) is
(a) 6
(b) 5
(c) 4
(d) 3
Answer: (c) 4
Question. Let \( f(x) = x - |x - x^2|, x \in [-1, 1] \). Then the number of points at which \( f(x) \) is discontinuous is
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 0
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) 0
Question. Let \( f(x) = \begin{cases} \sqrt{1 + x^2}, & x < \sqrt{3} \\ \sqrt{3}x - 1, & \sqrt{3} \leq x < 4 \\ [x], & 4 \leq x < 5 \\ |1 - x|, & x \geq 5 \end{cases} \), where [x] is the greatest integer \( \leq x \). The number of points of discontinuity of \( f(x) \) in R is
(a) 3
(b) 0
(c) infinite
(d) None of the options
Answer: (d) None of the options
Question. Let \( f(x) = \int_0^x t \sin \frac{1}{t} dt \). Then the number of points of discontinuity of the function \( f(x) \) in the open interval \( (0, \pi) \) is
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) infinite
Answer: (a) 0
Question. Let \( f : [0, 1] \to [0, 1] \) be a continuous function. Then
(a) \( f(x) = x \) for at least one \( 0 \leq x \leq 1 \)
(b) \( f(x) \) will be differentiable in [0, 1]
(c) \( f(x) + x = 0 \) for at least one x such that \( 0 \leq x \leq 1 \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \( f(x) = x \) for at least one \( 0 \leq x \leq 1 \)
Question. Let \( f(x) \) be a continuous function defined for \( 1 \leq x \leq 3 \). If \( f(x) \) takes rational values for all x and \( f(2) = 10 \) then the value of \( f(1.5) \) is
(a) 7.5
(b) 10
(c) 5
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) 10
Question. If \( f(x) = e^{-1/x^2}, x \neq 0 \), and \( f(0) = 0 \) then \( f'(0) \) is
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) e
(d) nonexistent
Answer: (c) e
Question. Let \( f(x) = \sin x, g(x) = [x + 1] \) and \( g\{f(x)\} = h(x) \), where [.] is the greatest integer function. Then \( h' \left( \frac{\pi}{2} \right) \) is
(a) nonexistent
(b) 1
(c) -1
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) nonexistent
Question. Let \( f(x) = [x], g(x) = |x| \) and \( f\{g(x)\} = h(x) \), where [.] is the greatest integer function. Then \( h'(-1) \) is
(a) 0
(b) \( -\infty \)
(c) nonexistent
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) nonexistent
Question. The number of values of \( x \in [0, 2] \) at which the real function \( f(x) = \left| x - \frac{1}{2} \right| + |x - 1| + \tan x \) is not finitely differentiable is
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 1
(d) 0
Answer: (b) 3
Question. Let \( f(x) = [n + p \sin x], x \in (0, \pi), n \in \mathbb{Z} \), p is a prime number and [x] = the greatest integer less than or equal to x. The number of points at which \( f(x) \) is not differentiable is
(a) p
(b) p – 1
(c) 2p + 1
(d) 2p – 1
Answer: (d) 2p – 1
Question. Let \( f(x) = \begin{cases} (x - 1)^2 \cos \frac{1}{x - 1} - |x|, & x \neq 1 \\ -1, & x = 1 \end{cases} \). The set of points where \( f(x) \) is not differentiable is
(a) {1}
(b) {0, 1}
(c) {0}
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) {0}
Question. Let \( f(x) = \frac{1 - \sin x}{\sin 2x}, x \neq \frac{\pi}{2} \). If \( f(x) \) is continuous at \( x = \frac{\pi}{2} \) then \( f \left( \frac{\pi}{2} \right) \) should be
(a) 1
(b) 0
(c) \( \frac{1}{2} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) 0
Question. A function \( f(x) \) is defined as below: \( f(x) = \frac{\cos(\sin x) - \cos x}{x^2}, x \neq 0 \) and \( f(0) = a \). \( f(x) \) is continuous at x = 0 if a equals
(a) 0
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 6
Answer: (a) 0
Question. Let \( f(x) = \begin{cases} \frac{1 - \tan x}{4x - \pi}, & x \neq \frac{\pi}{4} \text{ and } x \in [0, \frac{\pi}{2}) \\ \lambda, & x = \frac{\pi}{4} \end{cases} \). If \( f(x) \) is continuous in \( [0, \frac{\pi}{2}) \) then \( \lambda \) is
(a) 1
(b) \( \frac{1}{2} \)
(c) \( -\frac{1}{2} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) \( -\frac{1}{2} \)
Question. Let \( f(x) = (\sin x)^{\frac{1}{\pi - 2x}}, x \neq \frac{\pi}{2} \). If \( f(x) \) is continuous at \( x = \frac{\pi}{2} \) then \( f \left( \frac{\pi}{2} \right) \) is
(a) e
(b) 1
(c) 0
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) 1
Question. Let \( f(x) = \sin \frac{1}{x}, x \neq 0 \). Then \( f(x) \) can be continuous at x = 0
(a) if f(0) = 1
(b) if f(0) = 0
(c) if f(0) = -1
(d) for no value of f(0)
Answer: (d) for no value of f(0)
Question. If \( f(x) = \begin{cases} px^2 - q, & x \in [0, 1) \\ x + 1, & x \in (1, 2] \end{cases} \) and \( f(1) = 2 \) then the value of the pair (p, q) for which \( f(x) \) cannot be continuous at x = 1 is
(a) (2, 0)
(b) (1, -1)
(c) (4, 2)
(d) (1, 1)
Answer: (d) (1, 1)
Question. If \( f(x) = x, x \leq 1 \), and \( f(x) = x^2 + bx + c, x > 1 \), and \( f'(x) \) exists finitely for all \( x \in \mathbb{R} \) then
(a) b = -1, c \( \in \mathbb{R} \)
(b) c = 1, b \( \in \mathbb{R} \)
(c) b = 1, c = -1
(d) b = -1, c = 1
Answer: (d) b = -1, c = 1
Choose the correct options. One or more options may be correct.
Question. If \( f(x) = \begin{cases} e^x, & x < 2 \\ a + bx, & x \geq 2 \end{cases} \) is differentiable for all \( x \in \mathbb{R} \) then
(a) a + b = 0
(b) a + 2b = e^2
(c) b = e^2
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) a + b = 0, (b) a + 2b = e^2, (c) b = e^2
Question. If \( f(x) = \cos^{-1}(\cos x) \) then \( f(x) \) is
(a) continuous at \( x = \pi \)
(b) discontinuous \( x = -\pi \)
(c) differentiable at \( x = 0 \)
(d) nondifferentiable at \( x = \pi \)
Answer: (a) continuous at \( x = \pi \), (d) nondifferentiable at \( x = \pi \)
Question. Let \( f(x) = x - |x| \). Then
(a) \( f(x) \) is continuous everywhere
(b) \( f(x) \) is differentiable everywhere
(c) \( f(x) \) is discontinuous at x = 0
(d) \( f(x) \) is not differentiable at x = 0
Answer: (a) \( f(x) \) is continuous everywhere, (d) \( f(x) \) is not differentiable at x = 0
Question. If \( f(x) = [x] + \left[ x + \frac{1}{2} \right] \), where [.] denotes the greatest integer function, then
(a) \( f(x) \) is continuous at \( x = \frac{1}{2} \)
(b) \( \lim_{x \to 1/2+0} f(x) = 1 \)
(c) \( f(x) \) is discontinuous at \( x = \frac{1}{2} \)
(d) \( \lim_{x \to 1/2-0} f(x) = 1 \)
Answer: (a) \( f(x) \) is continuous at \( x = \frac{1}{2} \), (b) \( \lim_{x \to 1/2+0} f(x) = 1 \)
Question. If \( f(x) = |2 - x| + (2 + x) \), where (x) = the least integer greater than or equal to x, then
(a) f(2 – 0) = f(2) = 4
(b) \( f(x) \) is continuous at x = 2
(c) \( f(x) \) is nondifferentiable at x= 2
(d) \( f(x) \) is differentiable but not continuous at x = 2
Answer: (a) f(2 – 0) = f(2) = 4, (c) \( f(x) \) is nondifferentiable at x= 2
Question. Let \( h(x) = \min \{x, x^2\} \) for every real number x. Then
(a) h is continuous for all x
(b) h is differentiable for all x
(c) \( h'(x) = 1 \) for all x > 1
(d) h is not differentiable at two values of x
Answer: (a) h is continuous for all x, (c) \( h'(x) = 1 \) for all x > 1, (d) h is not differentiable at two values of x
Question. At x = 0, the function \( y = e^{-|x|} \) is
(a) continuous
(b) continuous and differentiable
(c) differentiable with derivative = 1
(d) differentiable with derivative = -1
Answer: (a) continuous
Question. A function \( f(x) \) is defined as follows : \( f(x) = -x^2, x \leq 0 \); \( f(x) = 5x – 4, 0 < x \leq 1 \); \( f(x) = 4x^2 – 3x, 1 < x \leq 2 \); \( f(x) = 3x + 4, x > 2 \).
(a) \( f(x) \) is not continuous at x = 0, but differentiable there
(b) \( f(x) \) is continuous at x = 1, but not differentiable there
(c) \( f(x) \) is continuous at x = 2, but not differentiable there
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) \( f(x) \) is continuous at x = 2, but not differentiable there
Question. The function \( f(x) = \frac{1}{x} - \frac{2}{e^{2x} - 1}, x \neq 0 \), is continuous at x = 0. Then
(a) f(0) = 1
(b) \( f(x) \) is differentiable at x = 0
(c) \( f(x) \) is not differentiable at x = 0
(d) \( f'(0) = \frac{1}{3} \)
Answer: (a) f(0) = 1, (b) \( f(x) \) is differentiable at x = 0
Question. The function \( f(x) = |x^2 – 3x + 2| + \cos |x| \) is not differentiable at x =
(a) -1
(b) 0
(c) 1
(d) 2
Answer: (c) 1, (d) 2
Question. Let \( f(x) \) be defined as follows : \( f(x) = x^6, x^2 > 1 \) and \( f(x) = x^3, x^2 \leq 1 \). Then \( f(x) \) is
(a) continuous everywhere
(b) differentiable everywhere
(c) discontinuous at x = -1
(d) not differentiable at x = 1
Answer: (c) discontinuous at x = -1, (d) not differentiable at x = 1
Question. Let \( f(x) = \begin{cases} \sin x, & x \geq 0 \\ -\sin x, & x < 0 \end{cases} \). The \( f(x) \) is
(a) continuous at x = 0
(b) differentiable at x = 0
(c) discontinuous at x = 0
(d) not differentiable at x = 0
Answer: (a) continuous at x = 0, (d) not differentiable at x = 0
Question. If \( f(x) = \sum_{n=0}^n a_n |x|^n \), where \( a_i \)’s are real constants, then \( f(x) \) is
(a) continuous at x = 0 for all \( a_i \)
(b) differentiable at x = 0 for all \( a_i \in \mathbb{R} \)
(c) differentiable at x = 0 for \( a_{2k+1} = 0 \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) continuous at x = 0 for all \( a_i \), (c) differentiable at x = 0 for \( a_{2k+1} = 0 \)
Question. Let [x] denote the greatest integer less than or equal to x. Now g(x) is defined as below : \( g(x) = [f(x)], x \in \left( 0, \frac{\pi}{2} \right) \cup \left( \frac{\pi}{2}, \pi \right) \) and \( g(x) = 3, x = \frac{\pi}{2} \), where \( f(x) = \frac{2(\sin x - \sin^n x) + |\sin x - \sin^n x|}{2(\sin x - \sin^n x) - |\sin x - \sin^n x|}, n \in \mathbb{R} \). Then
(a) g(x) is continuous and differentiable at \( x = \frac{\pi}{2} \) when n > 1
(b) g(x) is continuous and differentiable at \( x = \frac{\pi}{2} \) when 0 < n < 1
(c) g(x) is continuous but not differentiable at \( x = \frac{\pi}{2} \) when n > 1
(d) g(x) is continuous but differentiable at \( x = \frac{\pi}{2} \) when 0 < n < 1
Answer: (b) g(x) is continuous and differentiable at \( x = \frac{\pi}{2} \) when 0 < n < 1
Question. Let \( f(x) = \phi(x) + \psi(x) \) and \( \phi'(a), \psi'(a) \) are finite and definite. Then
(a) \( f(x) \) is continuous at x = a
(b) \( f(x) \) is differentiable at x = a
(c) \( f(x) \) is continuous at x = a
(d) \( f'(x) \) is differentiable at x = a
Answer: (a) \( f(x) \) is continuous at x = a, (b) \( f(x) \) is differentiable at x = a
Question. Let \( f(x) = x + |x| \). Then \( f(x) \) is
(a) differentiable at all x
(b) continuous at all x
(c) differentiable everywhere except at x = 0
(d) continuous everywhere except at x = 0
Answer: (b) continuous at all x, (c) differentiable everywhere except at x = 0
Question. Let \( f(x) = \lim_{n \to \infty} \frac{1 - x^n}{1 + x^n} \). Then
(a) \( f(x) \) is a constant in 0 < x < 1
(b) \( f(x) \) is continuous at x = 1
(c) \( f(x) \) is not differentiable at x = 1
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \( f(x) \) is a constant in 0 < x < 1, (c) \( f(x) \) is not differentiable at x = 1
Question. Let \( f(x) = 1 - |\cos x| \) for all \( x \in \mathbb{R} \). Then
(a) \( f' \left( \frac{\pi}{2} \right) \) does not exist
(b) \( f(x) \) is continuous everywhere
(c) \( f(x) \) is not differentiable anywhere
(d) \( \lim_{x \to \pi/2 + 0} f(x) = 1 \)
Answer: (b) \( f(x) \) is continuous everywhere, (d) \( \lim_{x \to \pi/2 + 0} f(x) = 1 \)
Question. Let \( f(x) = [\tan^2 x] \), where [,] denotes the greatest integer function. Then
(a) \( \lim_{x \to 0} f(x) \) does not exist
(b) \( f(x) \) is continuous at x = 0
(c) \( f'(0) = 1 \)
(d) \( f(x) \) is not differentiable at x = 0
Answer: (b) \( f(x) \) is continuous at x = 0
Question. If \( f(x) = \frac{x}{\sqrt{x+1} - \sqrt{x}} \) be a real-valued function then
(a) \( f(x) \) is continuous, but \( f'(0) \) does not exist
(b) \( f(x) \) is differentiable at x = 0
(c) \( f(x) \) is not continuous at x = 0
(d) \( f(x) \) is not differentiable at x = 0
Answer: (b) \( f(x) \) is differentiable at x = 0
Question. A function \( f(x) \) is defined in the interval [1, 4) as follows : \( f(x) = \log_e[x], 1 \leq x < 3 \) and \( |\log_e x|, 3 \leq x < 4 \). The graph of the function \( f(x) \)
(a) is broken at two points
(b) is broken at exactly one point
(c) does not have a definite tangent at two points
(d) does not have a definite tangent at more than two points
Answer: (a) is broken at two points, (c) does not have a definite tangent at two points
| JEE Mathematics Continuity and Differentiability MCQs Set 02 |
| JEE Mathematics Continuity and Differentiability MCQs Set 01 |
Free study material for Continuity and Differentiability
MCQs for Continuity and Differentiability Mathematics JEE
Students can use these MCQs for Continuity and Differentiability to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for JEE Mathematics released by JEE (Main). Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Continuity and Differentiability to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Continuity and Differentiability NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for JEE. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Continuity and Differentiability , you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for JEE Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Continuity and Differentiability Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the JEE Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive JEE Mathematics Continuity and Differentiability MCQs Set 02 for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for JEE Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per JEE (Main) examination standards.
Yes, our JEE Mathematics Continuity and Differentiability MCQs Set 02 include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the JEE (Main) paper is now competency-based.
By solving our JEE Mathematics Continuity and Differentiability MCQs Set 02, JEE students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for JEE have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused JEE (Main) exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for JEE Mathematics Continuity and Differentiability MCQs Set 02 on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.