Question. When a writer says one thing but actually means or signifies the opposite, it's called ........
(a) irony
(b) imagery
(c) action
Answer. A
Question. A funny piece of writing that usually makes fun of foolish or evil behavior is called a ........
(a) metaphor
(b) satire
(c) exaggeration
Answer. B
Question. When a writer makes something out to be more than it is, it's called an ........
(a) exaggeration
(b) simile
(c) metaphor
Answer. A
Question. Jonathon was like an eager puppy — always willing to have fun and make people smile. This phrase is an example of a ........
(a) metaphor
(b) simile
(c) satire
Answer. B
Question. "Her heart erupted with mounds of scorching anguish when she recalled the incident" is an example of a........
(a) simile
(b) metaphor
(c) satire
Answer. B
Question. The sequence of events or actions that take place in a story is called the ........
(a) plot
(b) satire
(c) metaphor
Answer. A
Question. The look or appearance, with regard to time and place, of a story is called the ........
(a) setting
(b) sketch
(c) sonnet
Answer. A
Question. An idea or saying that has been overused is called a ........
(a) cliche
(b) climax
(c) symbol
Answer. A
Question. The ....... tells the story to the readers.
(a) narrator
(b) symbol
(c) genre
Answer. A
Question. In a story, a person, place or thing that stands for or represents an idea or concept is a ........
(a) symbol
(b) setting
(c) plot
Answer. A
Question. A(n) ....... is a story where a person writes about themselves and their own life story.
(a) biography
(b) autobiography
(c) play
Answer. B
Question. When someone writes another person's life story, the written work is called a(n) ........
(a) biography
(b) autobiography
(c) play
Answer. A
Question. When an editor or journalist writes a personal opinion about an event or idea, the column is called a(n)........
(a) personal tragedy
(b) editorial
(c) speech
Answer. B
Question. A piece of writing that is supposed to be read aloud for others to hear is called a ........
(a) rhythm
(b) speech
(c) sonnet
Answer. B
Question. The ....... of a piece of literature is described as the kind or type of literature it is.
(a) genre
(b) action
(c) plot
Answer. A
Question. A ....... story usually covers the facts of an event that have taken place in society.
(a) news
(b) detective
(c) sad
Answer. A
Question. A ....... movie or book is based on real events or ideas that have taken place in history.
(a) non-fictional
(b) fictional
(c) funny
Answer. A
Question. The main idea of any piece of writing is called the ........
(a) theme
(b) stanza
(c) biography
Answer. A
Question. The writer or author of a play is called a ........
(a) poet
(b) playwright
(c) biographer
Answer. B
Question. A writer's manner or way of writing is called his/her ........
(a) stereotype
(b) style
(c) action
Answer. B
Question. A play or movie that is supposed to make us laugh and does not have a tragic ending is called a ........
(a) comedy
(b) tragedy
(c) action
Answer. A
Question. The writer or author of a poem is called a ........
(a) playwright
(b) novelist
(c) poet
Answer. C
Question. A technique that involves clues that a writer gives his/her readers about what will happen later on in a novel or in a short story is known as ........
(a) imagery
(b) foreshadowing
(c) understating
Answer. B
Question. A technique used in literature that evokes or stimulates the senses such as hearing, seeing and smelling is known as ........
(a) imagery
(b) foreshadowing
(c) rhythm
Answer. A
Question. When a writer uses words to give animals human characteristics and qualities, the technique is called ........
(a) characterization
(b) personification
(c) symbolism
Answer. B
Question. A person who writes novels is called a ........
(a) novelist
(b) playwright
(c) poet
Answer. A
Question. The ....... in a play, novel or short story consists of the conversations that the characters have with one another.
(a) dialogue
(b) dialect
(c) conflict
Answer. C
Question. Writing that is created for entertainment purposes and that is imaginative is called ........
(a) non-fiction
(b) figurative language
(c) fiction
Answer. C
Question. A person who gathers facts, interviews people and writes articles about the news for the public is called a........
(a) poet
(b) novelist
(c) journalist
Answer. C
Question. The ....... of a story is an important message that the readers are supposed to receive and understand.
(a) action
(b) moral
(c) dialect
Answer. B
Question. ....... is a type of fictional literature that deals with places and events that don't and can't exist in the world as we know it.
(a) Science fiction
(b) Historical drama
(c) Realistic drama
Answer. A
Question. ....... is writing that tries to deal with and describe real life situations.
(a) Science fiction
(b) Realistic drama
(c) Fantasy drama
Answer. B
Question. A ....... is a personal record or journal about the writer's intimate feelings and opinions.
(a) dialogue
(b) diary
(c) dialect
Answer. B
Question. A ....... is a a story that is passed down from one generation to the next.
(a) poem
(b) essay
(c) folktale
Answer. C
Question. An author who writes funny stories is called a ........
(a) dramatist
(b) humorist
(c) poet
Answer. B
Question. A ....... is a false or fictional name that writer uses instead of his/her real name.
(a) pen name
(b) humorous name
(c) pamphlet
Answer. A
Question. A ....... story is about an experience or event that changes a character's life in a significant way.
(a) turning point
(b) science fiction
(c) dramatic
Answer. A
Question. The ....... is the main character in a story, play etc.
(a) antagonist
(b) protagonist
(c) humorist
Answer. B
Question. The ....... is a character who struggles with or works against the main character in a story, play etc.
(a) antagonist
(b) protagonist
(c) humorist
Answer. A
Question. In a ....... story, the main character solves some sort of crime that was committed.
(a) detective
(b) dramatic
(c) humorous
Answer. A