CBSE, Class XI Biology

CBSE class 11 biology covers the living world, biological classification, plant kingdom, animal kingdom, morphology of flowering plants, anatomy of flowering plants, structural organisation in animals, cell the unit of life, biomolecules, cell cycle and cell division, transport in plants, mineral nutrition, photosynthesis in higher plants, respiration in plants, plant growth and development, digestion and absorption, breathing and exchange of gases, body fluids and circulation, excretory products and their elimination, locomotion and movement, neural control and coordination, chemical coordination and integration

click on tabs below for class 11 biology worksheets, assignments, syllabus, ncert cbse books, ncert solutions, hots, multiple choice questions (mcqs), easy to learn concepts and study notes of all class 11 biology chapters, online tests, value based questions (vbqs), sample papers and last year solved question papers

Syllabus for class 11 Biology (THEORY)


I. Diversity in Living World

What is living?; Biodiversity; Need for classification; Three domain of life; Taxonomy & Systematics; Concept of species and taxonomical hierarchy; Binomial nomenclature; Tools for study of Taxonomy– Museums, Zoos, Herbaria, Botanical gardens.

Five kingdom classification; Salient features and classification of Monera; Protista and Fungi into major groups; Lichens; Viruses and Viroids.

Salient features and classification of plants into major groups- Algae, Bryophytes, Pteridophytes, Gymnosperm and Angiosperm (three to five salient and distinguishing features and at least two examples of each category); Angiosperms- classification up to class, characteristic features and examples.

Salient features and classification of animals- non chordate up to phyla level and chordate up to classes level (three to five salient features and at least two examples).

II. Structural Organisation in Animals and Plants

Morphology and modifications; Tissues; Anatomy and functions of different parts of flowering plants: Root, stem, leaf, inflorescence- cymose and racemose, flower, fruit and seed (To be dealt along with the relevant practical of the Practical Syllabus).

Animal tissues; Morphology, anatomy and functions of different systems (digestive, circulatory, respiratory, nervous and reproductive) of an insect (cockroach). (Brief account only)

III. Cell Structure and Function 

Cell theory and cell as the basic unit of life; Structure of prokaryotic and eukaryotic cell; Plant cell and animal cell; Cell envelope, cell membrane, cell wall; Cell organelles– structure and function; Endomembrane system- endoplasmic reticulum, Golgi bodies, lysosomes, vacuoles; mitochondria, ribosomes, plastids, microbodies; Cytoskeleton, cilia, flagella, centrioles (ultra structure and function); Nucleus–nuclear membrane, chromatin, nucleolus.

Chemical constituents of living cells: Biomolecules–structure and function of proteins, carbodydrates, lipid, nucleic acids; Enzymes–types, properties, enzyme action.

Cell division : Cell cycle, mitosis, meiosis and their significance.

IV. Plant Physiology

Transport in plants: Movement of water, gases and nutrients; Cell to cell transport– Diffusion, facilitated diffusion, active transport; Plant – water relations– Imbibition, water potential, osmosis, plasmolysis; Long distance transport of water– Absorption, apoplast, symplast, transpiration pull, root pressure and guttation; Transpiration– Opening and closing of stomata; Uptake and translocation of mineral nutrients– Transport of food, phloem transport, Mass flow hypothesis; Diffusion of gases (brief mention).

Mineral nutrition: Essential minerals, macro and micronutrients and their role; Deficiency symptoms; Mineral toxicity; Elementary idea of Hydroponics as a method to study mineral nutrition; Nitrogen metabolism – Nitrogen cycle, biological nitrogen fixation.

Photosynthesis: Photosynthesis as a means of Autotrophic nutrition; Where does photosynthesis take place; How many pigments are involved in Photosynthesis (Elementary idea); Photochemical and biosynthetic phases of photosynthesis; Cyclic and non cyclic photophosphorylation; Chemiosmotic hypothesis; Photorespiration; C and C pathways; Factors affecting photosynthesis.

Respiration: Exchange of gases; Cellular respiration – glycolysis, fermentation (anaerobic), TCA cycle and electron transport system (aerobic); Energy relations – Number of ATP molecules generated; Amphibolic pathways; Respiratory quotient.

Plant growth and development: Seed germination; Phases of plant growth and plant growth rate; Conditions of growth; Differentiation, dedifferentiation and redifferentiation; Sequence of developmental process in a plant cell; Growth regulators–auxin, gibberellin, cytokinin, ethylene, ABA; Seed dormancy; Vernalisation; Photoperiodism.

V. Human Physiology

Digestion and absorption: Alimentary canal and digestive glands; Role of digestive enzymes and gastrointestinal hormones; Peristalsis, digestion, absorption and assimilation of proteins, carbohydrates and fats; Calorific value of proteins, carbohydrates and fats (for box item not to be evaluated); Egestion; Nutritional and digestive disorders– PEM, indigestion, constipation, vomiting, jaundice, diarrhea.

Breathing and Respiration: Respiratory organs in animals (recall only); Respiratory system in humans; Mechanism of breathing and its regulation in humans– Exchange of gases, transport of gases and regulation of respiration, Respiratory volumes; Disorders related to respiration-Asthma, Emphysema, Occupational respiratory disorders.

Body fluids and circulation: Composition of blood, blood groups, coagulation of blood; Composition of lymph and its function; Human circulatory system– Structure of human heart and blood vessels; Cardiac cycle, cardiac output, ECG; Double circulation; Regulation of cardiac activity; Disorders of circulatory system-Hypertension, Coronary artery disease, Angina pectoris, Heart failure.

Excretory products and their elimination: Modes of excretion –Ammonotelism, ureotelism, uricotelism; Human excretory system–structure and fuction; Urine formation, Osmoregulation; Regulation of kidney function– Renin-angiotensin, Atrial Natriuretic Factor, ADH and Diabetes insipidus; Role of other organs in excretion; Disorders-Uraemia, Renal failure, Renal calculi, Nephritis; Dialysis and artificial kidney.

Locomotion and Movement: Types of movement – ciliary, flagellar, muscular; Skeletal muscle – contractile proteins and muscle contraction; Skeletal system and its functions (To be dealt with the relevant practical of Practical syllabus); Joints; Disorders of muscular and skeletal system- Myasthenia gravis, Tetany, Muscular dystrophy, Arthritis, Osteoporosis, Gout.

Neural control and coordination: Neuron and nerves; Nervous system in humans– central nervous system, peripheral nervous system and visceral nervous system; Generation and conduction of nerve impulse; Reflex action; Sensory perception; Sense organs; Elementary structure and function of eye and ear.

Chemical coordination and regulation: Endocrine glands and hormones; Human endocrine system- Hypothalamus, Pituitary, Pineal, Thyroid, Parathyroid, Adrenal, Pancreas, Gonads; Mechanism of hormone action (Elementary Idea); Role of hormones as messengers and regulators, Hypo-and hyperactivity and related disorders (Common disorders e.g. Dwarfism, Acromegaly, Cretinism, goiter, exopthalmic goiter, diabetes, Addison’s disease).

Imp: Diseases related to all the human physiology systems to be taught in brief.

 

PRACTICALS

A. List of experiments

  1. Study and describe three locally available common flowering plants from each of the following families (Solanaceae, Fabaceae and Liliaceae) including dissection and display of floral whorls and anther and ovary to show number of chambers. Types of root (Tap and Adventitious); Stem (Herbaceous and woody); Leaf (arrangement, shape, venation, simple and compound).
  2. Preparation and study of T.S. of dicot and monocot roots and stems (primary).
  1. Study of osmosis by potato osmometer.
  1. Study of plasmolysis in epidermal peels (e.g. Rhoeo leaves)
  1. Study of distribution of stomata in the upper and lower surface of leaves.
  1. Comparative study of the rates of transpiration in the upper and lower surface of leaves.
  1. Test for the presence of sugar, starch, proteins and fats. To detect them in suitable plant and animal materials.
  2. Separation of plant pigments through paper chromatography.
  1. To study the rate of respiration in flower buds/leaf tissue and germinating seeds.
  1. To test the presence of urea in urine.
  1. To detect the presence of sugar in urine/blood
  1. To detect the presence of albumin in urine.
  1. To detect the presence of bile salts in urine.

B. Study/observation of the following (spotting)

  1. Study parts of a compound microscope.
  1. Study of the specimens and identification with reasons- Bacteria, Oscillatoria, Spirogyra, Rhizopus, mushroom, yeast, liverwort, moss, fern, pine, one monocotyledonous plant and one dicotyledonous plant and one lichen.
  2. Study of specimens and identification with reasons- Amoeba, Hydra, Liverfluke, Ascaris, leech, earthworm, prawn, silkworm, honeybee, snail, starfish, shark, rohu, frog, lizard, pigeon and rabbit.
  3. Study of tissues and diversity in shapes and sizes of plant and animal cells (e.g. palisade cells, guard cells, parenchyma, collenchyma, sclerenchyma, xylem, phloem, squamous epithelium, muscle fibers and mammalian blood smear) through temporary/permanent slides.
  4. Study of mitosis in onion root tips cells and animals cells (grasshopper) from permanent slides.
  1. Study of different modifications in root, stem and leaves.
  1. Study and identification of different types of inflorescence.
  1. Study of imbibition in seeds/raisins.
  1. Observation and comments on the experimental set up for showing:
  1. a. Anaerobic respiration
  2. b. Phototropism
  3. c. Apical bud removal
  4. d. Suction due to transpiration
  1. Study of human skeleton and different types of joints.

   11. Study of external morphology of cockroach through models

 

Latest CBSE News

  • National Council of Educational Research and Training is going to conduct a National Achievement Test (NAS Test) for Class 10 students of CBSE, ICSE affiliated schools and on February 5 in Gurugram (Gurgaon). The test is scheduled to be conducted in more than 100 private and government schools in the city. The test will be conducted for five subjects which are mathematics, English, social and...
  • The debate to reduce the syllabus of all classes has heated up post comments by Delhi Deputy Chief Minister Manish Sisodia. He suggested that all state boards including CBSE and NCERT should reduce syllabus for all classes so that quality education instead of quantity education can be given to students. These are very valid comments after long by a minister as the students these days are burdened...
  • CBSE has issued instructions to all affiliated schools to make arrangements in school premises so that the students can listen to Prime Minister Narendra Modi's interaction with students 'Pariksha Par Charcha'. This year PM Modi will interact with students in a program 'Pariksha Par Charcha' which will be held on 16th February 2018. The broadcast will be done in all schools and on various news...
  • In continuation to the drive of the government to standardise the education system across the country, NCERT books and curriculum is slowly getting mandatory across India. This has been done to standardize the education system across the country. Now NCERT Books have been made mandatory in Jammu and Kashmir too. For all schools in the J&K state whether government of affiliated to CBSE now...
  • The state board students might have to give aptitude tests to enter into Delhi University. This is being considered by the government due to concerns raised by students during previous years stating that the students giving exams as per CBSE board have tougher course to study and stricter marking schemes whereas the state board have much lenient marking schemes due to which the students are able...