Class 12 Chemistry MCQ pdf

  • CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids MCQs

    Question : Which of the following forces explain the boiling point of aldehydes and ketones? (a) Hydrogen bonding        (b) van der Waal’s forces(c) Dipole-dipole attraction (d) None of these Answer : C Question : Which is highly soluble in water? (a) Methanal   (b) Propanal(c) Propanone (d)...

  • CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemistry in Everyday Life MCQs

    Question : Which one of the following is employed as a tranquilizer drug? (a) Promethazine (b) Valium(c) Naproxen      (d) Mifepristone Answer : B Question : Terfenadine is commonly used as a/an (a) tranquilizer   (b) antihistamine(c) antimicrobial (d) antibiotic Answer : B   Question : Which one...

  • CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers MCQs

    Question : Which of the following is not linear polymer ? (a) Bakelite  (b) Polyester(c) Cellulose (d) High density polyethene Answer : A   Question : A polymer is formed when simple chemical units (a) combine to form long chains(b) combine to form helical chains(c) break up(d) become round Answer...

  • CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Biomolecules MCQs

    Question : Which of the following gives positive Fehling solution test? (a) Protein  (b) Sucrose(c) Glucose (d) Fats Answer : C   Question : Which of the following statements is incorrect regarding glucose? (a) It is an aldohexose.(b) It is also known as dextrose(c) It is monomer of cellulose.(d)...

  • CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Amines MCQs

    Question : The total number of electrons around the nitrogen atom in amines are (a) 8 (b) 7(c) 4 (d) 3 Answer : A Question : Amines play an important role in the survival of life. Naturally they are found in (a) proteins  (b) vitamins(c) alkaloids (d) All of these Answer : D   Question :...

CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids MCQs

Question : Which of the following forces explain the boiling point of aldehydes and ketones?

(a) Hydrogen bonding        (b) van der Waal’s forces
(c) Dipole-dipole attraction (d) None of these

Answer : C


Question : Which is highly soluble in water?

(a) Methanal   (b) Propanal
(c) Propanone (d) Butanone

Answer : A

 


Click for more Chemistry Study Material

CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemistry in Everyday Life MCQs

Question : Which one of the following is employed as a tranquilizer drug?

(a) Promethazine (b) Valium
(c) Naproxen      (d) Mifepristone

Answer : B


Question : Terfenadine is commonly used as a/an

(a) tranquilizer   (b) antihistamine
(c) antimicrobial (d) antibiotic

Answer : B

 

Question : Which one of the following is not a tranquilizer?

 


Click for more Chemistry Study Material

CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers MCQs

Question : Which of the following is not linear polymer ?

(a) Bakelite  (b) Polyester
(c) Cellulose (d) High density polyethene

Answer : A

 

Question : A polymer is formed when simple chemical units

(a) combine to form long chains
(b) combine to form helical chains
(c) break up
(d) become round

Answer : A 

 


Click for more Chemistry Study Material

CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Biomolecules MCQs

Question : Which of the following gives positive Fehling solution test?

(a) Protein  (b) Sucrose
(c) Glucose (d) Fats

Answer : C

 

Question : Which of the following statements is incorrect regarding glucose?

(a) It is an aldohexose.
(b) It is also known as dextrose
(c) It is monomer of cellulose.
(d) It is the least abundant organic compound on earth.

Answer : D 

 


Click for more Chemistry Study Material

CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Amines MCQs

Question : The total number of electrons around the nitrogen atom in amines are

(a) 8 (b) 7
(c) 4 (d) 3

Answer : A


Question : Amines play an important role in the survival of life. Naturally they are found in

(a) proteins  (b) vitamins
(c) alkaloids (d) All of these

Answer : D

 

 


Click for more Chemistry Study Material

CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Alcohols Phenols and Ethers MCQs

Question : Cresol has

(a) Alcoholic – OH (b) Phenolic – OH
(c) – COOH          (d) – CHO

Answer : B


Question : How many isomers of C5H11OH will be primary alcohols ?

(a) 5 (b) 4
(c) 2 (d) 3

Answer : B


 


Click for more Chemistry Study Material

CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Haloalkanes and Haloarenes MCQs

Question : Among the following which one can have a meso form?

(a) CH3CH(OH)CH(Cl)C2H5
(b) CH3CH(OH)CH(OH)CH3
(c) C2H5CH(OH)CH(OH)CH3
(d) HOCH2CH(Cl)CH3

Answer : B 

 

Question : Which of the following compounds has the highest boiling point?

 


Click for more Chemistry Study Material

CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Coordination Compounds MCQs

Question : The number of unpaired electrons in Ni(CO)4 is 

(a) 0 (b) 1
(c) 3 (d) 5

Answer : A

 

Question : The organometallic compound is :

 


Click for more Chemistry Study Material

CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The d and f Block Elements MCQs

Question : Malachite is an ore of 

(a) Silver         (b) Mercury
(c) Magnesium (d) Copper

Answer : D


Question : The chief ore of Hg is

(a) Pyrolusite (b) Bauxite
(c) Galena      (d) Cinnabar

Answer : D


 


Click for more Chemistry Study Material

CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The p Block Elements MCQs

Question : The ion or group detected by K2[HgI4] is

 

 


Click for more Chemistry Study Material

Pages

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

CBSE notification 40/2021 Innovation Ambassador Program

This is with reference to CBSE Notification No. 40/2021 dated 04.05.2021 regarding the Innovation Ambassador program – An online training program for teachers by CBSE in collaboration with Ministry of Education’s Innovation Cell (MIC) and AICTE. In view of the current...

National Youth Day and Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda

Ministry of Education, Govt. of India vide D.O No. 12-4/2021-IS.4 dated 04.01.2022 intimated that 12 January 2022 will be celebrated as “National Youth Day” and “Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda”.   All Schools affiliated to CBSE may celebrate 12 January 2022 as...

Pariksha Pe Charcha 2022

The 5th edition of Pariskhas Pe Charcha the unique interactive program of Hon’ble Prime Minister with students teaches and parents will be held through virtual mode in February, 2022. In order to select participants who will be featured in Pariksha Pe Charcha programme...

Online courses for classes XI and XII offered by NCERT

Ministry of Education (MoE), Government of India has launched a platform for offering Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs) that is popularly known as SWAYAM (Study Webs of Active learning for Young Aspiring Minds) on 9 th July, 2017. NCERT now offers online courses for...

Class 10th and 12th Term 2 Revaluation Process 2022

Evaluation of the Answer Books is done under a well-settled Policy. To ensure that the evaluation is error free, CBSE is taking several steps. After strictly following these steps, the result is prepared. Though, CBSE is having a well-settled system of assessment,...

CBSE Class 10 Revised Syllabus

Last year CBSE had to reduce the syllabus because of the pandemic situation but it was not very effective because there were no examinations. This year to avoid any confusion and conflict, CBSE has decided to reduce the syllabus into term 1 and term 2. 50 percent of...