CBSE Class 12 Physics Chapter MCQ

  • CBSE Class 12 Physics Communication Systems MCQs

    Question : Communication is the process of (a) keeping in touch(b) exchange information(c) broad casting(d) entertainment by electronics Answer= B  Question : Which of the following is the element of a communication system? (a) Transmitter (b) channel(c) Receiver      (d) All of the above Answer=...

  • CBSE Class 12 Physics Semiconductor Electronics Materials Devices and Simple Circuits MCQs

    Question : The transistor are usually made of  (a) metal oxides with high temperature coefficient of resistivity(b) metals with high temperature coefficient of resistivity(c) metals with low temperature coefficient of resistivity(d) semiconducting materials having low temperature coefficient of...

  • CBSE Class 12 Physics Nuclei MCQs

    Question : The constituents of nucleus are (a) electrons and protons(b) protons and neutrons(c) neutrons and electrons(d) electrons, protons and neutrons Answer=B  Question : The radius of a nucleus is (a) directly proportional to its mass number(b) inversely proportional to its atomic weight(c)...

  • CBSE Class 12 Physics Atoms MCQs

    Question : According to classical theory, the path of an electron in Rutherford atomic model is (a) spiral      (b) circular(c) parabolic (d) straight line Answer=A Question : Rutherford’s a-particle experiment showed that the atoms have (a) Proton   (b) Nucleus(c) Neutron (d) Electrons Answer=B...

  • CBSE Class 12 Physics Dual Nature of Radiation and Matter MCQs

    Question : A strong argument for the particle nature of cathode rays is that they (a) produce fluoroscence(b) travel through vacuum(c) get deflected by electric and magnetic fields(d) cast shadow Answer=C Question : In an electron gun the control grid is given a negative potential relative to...

CBSE Class 12 Physics Communication Systems MCQs

Question : Communication is the process of

(a) keeping in touch
(b) exchange information
(c) broad casting
(d) entertainment by electronics

Answer= B 


Question : Which of the following is the element of a communication system?

(a) Transmitter (b) channel
(c) Receiver      (d) All of the above

Answer= D 

 


Click for more Physics Study Material
Chapter 1 Electric Charges and Fields
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electric Charges and Fields MCQs
Chapter 2 Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance MCQs
Chapter 3 Current Electricity
CBSE Class 12 Physics Current Electricity MCQs
Chapter 4 Moving Charges and Magnetism
CBSE Class 12 Physics Moving Charges and Magnetism MCQs
Chapter 5 Magnetism and Matter
CBSE Class 12 Physics Magnetism and Matter MCQs
Chapter 6 Electromagnetic Induction
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electromagnetic Induction MCQs
Chapter 7 Alternating Current
CBSE Class 12 Physics Alternating Current MCQs
Chapter 8 Electromagnetic Waves
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electromagnetic Waves MCQs
CBSE Class 12 Physics Gravitation MCQs Set A
Chapter 9 Ray Optics and Optical Instruments
CBSE Class 12 Physics Ray Optics and Optical Instruments MCQs
Chapter 10 Wave Optics
CBSE Class 12 Physics Wave Optics MCQs
Chapter 11 Dual Nature of Radiation and Matter
CBSE Class 12 Physics Dual Nature of Radiation and Matter MCQs
Chapter 12 Atoms
CBSE Class 12 Physics Atoms MCQs
Chapter 13 Nuclei
CBSE Class 12 Physics Nuclei MCQs
Chapter 14 Semiconductor Electronics Materials Devices and Simple Circuits
CBSE Class 12 Physics Semiconductor Electronics Materials Devices and Simple Circuits MCQs
Chapter 15 Communication Systems
CBSE Class 12 Physics Communication Systems MCQs

CBSE Class 12 Physics Semiconductor Electronics Materials Devices and Simple Circuits MCQs

Question : The transistor are usually made of 

(a) metal oxides with high temperature coefficient of resistivity
(b) metals with high temperature coefficient of resistivity
(c) metals with low temperature coefficient of resistivity
(d) semiconducting materials having low temperature coefficient of resistivity

Answer=A

 


Click for more Physics Study Material
Chapter 1 Electric Charges and Fields
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electric Charges and Fields MCQs
Chapter 2 Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance MCQs
Chapter 3 Current Electricity
CBSE Class 12 Physics Current Electricity MCQs
Chapter 4 Moving Charges and Magnetism
CBSE Class 12 Physics Moving Charges and Magnetism MCQs
Chapter 5 Magnetism and Matter
CBSE Class 12 Physics Magnetism and Matter MCQs
Chapter 6 Electromagnetic Induction
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electromagnetic Induction MCQs
Chapter 7 Alternating Current
CBSE Class 12 Physics Alternating Current MCQs
Chapter 8 Electromagnetic Waves
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electromagnetic Waves MCQs
CBSE Class 12 Physics Gravitation MCQs Set A
Chapter 9 Ray Optics and Optical Instruments
CBSE Class 12 Physics Ray Optics and Optical Instruments MCQs
Chapter 10 Wave Optics
CBSE Class 12 Physics Wave Optics MCQs
Chapter 11 Dual Nature of Radiation and Matter
CBSE Class 12 Physics Dual Nature of Radiation and Matter MCQs
Chapter 12 Atoms
CBSE Class 12 Physics Atoms MCQs
Chapter 13 Nuclei
CBSE Class 12 Physics Nuclei MCQs
Chapter 14 Semiconductor Electronics Materials Devices and Simple Circuits
CBSE Class 12 Physics Semiconductor Electronics Materials Devices and Simple Circuits MCQs
Chapter 15 Communication Systems
CBSE Class 12 Physics Communication Systems MCQs

CBSE Class 12 Physics Nuclei MCQs

Question : The constituents of nucleus are

(a) electrons and protons
(b) protons and neutrons
(c) neutrons and electrons
(d) electrons, protons and neutrons

Answer=B 


Question : The radius of a nucleus is

(a) directly proportional to its mass number
(b) inversely proportional to its atomic weight
(c) directly proportional to the cube root of its mass number
(d) None of these

 


Click for more Physics Study Material
Chapter 1 Electric Charges and Fields
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electric Charges and Fields MCQs
Chapter 2 Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance MCQs
Chapter 3 Current Electricity
CBSE Class 12 Physics Current Electricity MCQs
Chapter 4 Moving Charges and Magnetism
CBSE Class 12 Physics Moving Charges and Magnetism MCQs
Chapter 5 Magnetism and Matter
CBSE Class 12 Physics Magnetism and Matter MCQs
Chapter 6 Electromagnetic Induction
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electromagnetic Induction MCQs
Chapter 7 Alternating Current
CBSE Class 12 Physics Alternating Current MCQs
Chapter 8 Electromagnetic Waves
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electromagnetic Waves MCQs
CBSE Class 12 Physics Gravitation MCQs Set A
Chapter 9 Ray Optics and Optical Instruments
CBSE Class 12 Physics Ray Optics and Optical Instruments MCQs
Chapter 10 Wave Optics
CBSE Class 12 Physics Wave Optics MCQs
Chapter 11 Dual Nature of Radiation and Matter
CBSE Class 12 Physics Dual Nature of Radiation and Matter MCQs
Chapter 12 Atoms
CBSE Class 12 Physics Atoms MCQs
Chapter 13 Nuclei
CBSE Class 12 Physics Nuclei MCQs
Chapter 14 Semiconductor Electronics Materials Devices and Simple Circuits
CBSE Class 12 Physics Semiconductor Electronics Materials Devices and Simple Circuits MCQs
Chapter 15 Communication Systems
CBSE Class 12 Physics Communication Systems MCQs

CBSE Class 12 Physics Atoms MCQs

Question : According to classical theory, the path of an electron in Rutherford atomic model is

(a) spiral      (b) circular
(c) parabolic (d) straight line

Answer=A


Question : Rutherford’s a-particle experiment showed that the atoms have

(a) Proton   (b) Nucleus
(c) Neutron (d) Electrons

Answer=B


Question : Rutherford’s atomic model was unstable because

 


Click for more Physics Study Material
Chapter 1 Electric Charges and Fields
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electric Charges and Fields MCQs
Chapter 2 Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance MCQs
Chapter 3 Current Electricity
CBSE Class 12 Physics Current Electricity MCQs
Chapter 4 Moving Charges and Magnetism
CBSE Class 12 Physics Moving Charges and Magnetism MCQs
Chapter 5 Magnetism and Matter
CBSE Class 12 Physics Magnetism and Matter MCQs
Chapter 6 Electromagnetic Induction
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electromagnetic Induction MCQs
Chapter 7 Alternating Current
CBSE Class 12 Physics Alternating Current MCQs
Chapter 8 Electromagnetic Waves
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electromagnetic Waves MCQs
CBSE Class 12 Physics Gravitation MCQs Set A
Chapter 9 Ray Optics and Optical Instruments
CBSE Class 12 Physics Ray Optics and Optical Instruments MCQs
Chapter 10 Wave Optics
CBSE Class 12 Physics Wave Optics MCQs
Chapter 11 Dual Nature of Radiation and Matter
CBSE Class 12 Physics Dual Nature of Radiation and Matter MCQs
Chapter 12 Atoms
CBSE Class 12 Physics Atoms MCQs
Chapter 13 Nuclei
CBSE Class 12 Physics Nuclei MCQs
Chapter 14 Semiconductor Electronics Materials Devices and Simple Circuits
CBSE Class 12 Physics Semiconductor Electronics Materials Devices and Simple Circuits MCQs
Chapter 15 Communication Systems
CBSE Class 12 Physics Communication Systems MCQs

CBSE Class 12 Physics Dual Nature of Radiation and Matter MCQs

Question : A strong argument for the particle nature of cathode rays is that they

(a) produce fluoroscence
(b) travel through vacuum
(c) get deflected by electric and magnetic fields
(d) cast shadow

Answer=C


Question : In an electron gun the control grid is given a negative potential relative to cathode in order to

 


Click for more Physics Study Material
Chapter 1 Electric Charges and Fields
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electric Charges and Fields MCQs
Chapter 2 Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance MCQs
Chapter 3 Current Electricity
CBSE Class 12 Physics Current Electricity MCQs
Chapter 4 Moving Charges and Magnetism
CBSE Class 12 Physics Moving Charges and Magnetism MCQs
Chapter 5 Magnetism and Matter
CBSE Class 12 Physics Magnetism and Matter MCQs
Chapter 6 Electromagnetic Induction
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electromagnetic Induction MCQs
Chapter 7 Alternating Current
CBSE Class 12 Physics Alternating Current MCQs
Chapter 8 Electromagnetic Waves
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electromagnetic Waves MCQs
CBSE Class 12 Physics Gravitation MCQs Set A
Chapter 9 Ray Optics and Optical Instruments
CBSE Class 12 Physics Ray Optics and Optical Instruments MCQs
Chapter 10 Wave Optics
CBSE Class 12 Physics Wave Optics MCQs
Chapter 11 Dual Nature of Radiation and Matter
CBSE Class 12 Physics Dual Nature of Radiation and Matter MCQs
Chapter 12 Atoms
CBSE Class 12 Physics Atoms MCQs
Chapter 13 Nuclei
CBSE Class 12 Physics Nuclei MCQs
Chapter 14 Semiconductor Electronics Materials Devices and Simple Circuits
CBSE Class 12 Physics Semiconductor Electronics Materials Devices and Simple Circuits MCQs
Chapter 15 Communication Systems
CBSE Class 12 Physics Communication Systems MCQs

CBSE Class 12 Physics Wave Optics MCQs

Question : Wavefront is the locus of all points, where the particles of the medium vibrate with the same

(a) phase (b) amplitude
(c) frequency (d) period

Answer=A


Question : A plane wave passes through a convex lens. The geometrical shape of the wavefront that emerges is

(a) plane (b) diverging spherical
(c) converging spherical (d) None of these

Answer=C

 


Click for more Physics Study Material
Chapter 1 Electric Charges and Fields
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electric Charges and Fields MCQs
Chapter 2 Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance MCQs
Chapter 3 Current Electricity
CBSE Class 12 Physics Current Electricity MCQs
Chapter 4 Moving Charges and Magnetism
CBSE Class 12 Physics Moving Charges and Magnetism MCQs
Chapter 5 Magnetism and Matter
CBSE Class 12 Physics Magnetism and Matter MCQs
Chapter 6 Electromagnetic Induction
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electromagnetic Induction MCQs
Chapter 7 Alternating Current
CBSE Class 12 Physics Alternating Current MCQs
Chapter 8 Electromagnetic Waves
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electromagnetic Waves MCQs
CBSE Class 12 Physics Gravitation MCQs Set A
Chapter 9 Ray Optics and Optical Instruments
CBSE Class 12 Physics Ray Optics and Optical Instruments MCQs
Chapter 10 Wave Optics
CBSE Class 12 Physics Wave Optics MCQs
Chapter 11 Dual Nature of Radiation and Matter
CBSE Class 12 Physics Dual Nature of Radiation and Matter MCQs
Chapter 12 Atoms
CBSE Class 12 Physics Atoms MCQs
Chapter 13 Nuclei
CBSE Class 12 Physics Nuclei MCQs
Chapter 14 Semiconductor Electronics Materials Devices and Simple Circuits
CBSE Class 12 Physics Semiconductor Electronics Materials Devices and Simple Circuits MCQs
Chapter 15 Communication Systems
CBSE Class 12 Physics Communication Systems MCQs

CBSE Class 12 Physics Ray Optics and Optical Instruments MCQs

Question : The light reflected by a plane mirror may form a real image

(a) if the rays incident on the mirror are diverging
(b) if the rays incident on the mirror are converging
(c) if the object is placed very close to the mirror
(d) under no circumstances

Answer=B


Question : In image formation from spherical mirrors, only paraxial rays are considered because they

 


Click for more Physics Study Material
Chapter 1 Electric Charges and Fields
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electric Charges and Fields MCQs
Chapter 2 Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance MCQs
Chapter 3 Current Electricity
CBSE Class 12 Physics Current Electricity MCQs
Chapter 4 Moving Charges and Magnetism
CBSE Class 12 Physics Moving Charges and Magnetism MCQs
Chapter 5 Magnetism and Matter
CBSE Class 12 Physics Magnetism and Matter MCQs
Chapter 6 Electromagnetic Induction
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electromagnetic Induction MCQs
Chapter 7 Alternating Current
CBSE Class 12 Physics Alternating Current MCQs
Chapter 8 Electromagnetic Waves
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electromagnetic Waves MCQs
CBSE Class 12 Physics Gravitation MCQs Set A
Chapter 9 Ray Optics and Optical Instruments
CBSE Class 12 Physics Ray Optics and Optical Instruments MCQs
Chapter 10 Wave Optics
CBSE Class 12 Physics Wave Optics MCQs
Chapter 11 Dual Nature of Radiation and Matter
CBSE Class 12 Physics Dual Nature of Radiation and Matter MCQs
Chapter 12 Atoms
CBSE Class 12 Physics Atoms MCQs
Chapter 13 Nuclei
CBSE Class 12 Physics Nuclei MCQs
Chapter 14 Semiconductor Electronics Materials Devices and Simple Circuits
CBSE Class 12 Physics Semiconductor Electronics Materials Devices and Simple Circuits MCQs
Chapter 15 Communication Systems
CBSE Class 12 Physics Communication Systems MCQs

CBSE Class 12 Physics Electromagnetic Waves MCQs

Question: The electromagnetic waves do not transport 

(a) energy       (b) charge
(c) momentum (d) information

Answer=B

 

Question: The polarisation of electromagnetic wave is in

(a) the directions of electric and magnetic field
(b) the directions of electric field
(c) the direction of magnetic field
(d) can not be polarized

Answer=B

 

 


Click for more Physics Study Material
Chapter 1 Electric Charges and Fields
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electric Charges and Fields MCQs
Chapter 2 Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance MCQs
Chapter 3 Current Electricity
CBSE Class 12 Physics Current Electricity MCQs
Chapter 4 Moving Charges and Magnetism
CBSE Class 12 Physics Moving Charges and Magnetism MCQs
Chapter 5 Magnetism and Matter
CBSE Class 12 Physics Magnetism and Matter MCQs
Chapter 6 Electromagnetic Induction
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electromagnetic Induction MCQs
Chapter 7 Alternating Current
CBSE Class 12 Physics Alternating Current MCQs
Chapter 8 Electromagnetic Waves
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electromagnetic Waves MCQs
CBSE Class 12 Physics Gravitation MCQs Set A
Chapter 9 Ray Optics and Optical Instruments
CBSE Class 12 Physics Ray Optics and Optical Instruments MCQs
Chapter 10 Wave Optics
CBSE Class 12 Physics Wave Optics MCQs
Chapter 11 Dual Nature of Radiation and Matter
CBSE Class 12 Physics Dual Nature of Radiation and Matter MCQs
Chapter 12 Atoms
CBSE Class 12 Physics Atoms MCQs
Chapter 13 Nuclei
CBSE Class 12 Physics Nuclei MCQs
Chapter 14 Semiconductor Electronics Materials Devices and Simple Circuits
CBSE Class 12 Physics Semiconductor Electronics Materials Devices and Simple Circuits MCQs
Chapter 15 Communication Systems
CBSE Class 12 Physics Communication Systems MCQs

CBSE Class 12 Physics Alternating Current MCQs

Question: Alternating current cannot be measured by D.C. ammeter, because

(a) A. C. is virtual
(b) A. C. changes its direction
(c) A. C. cannot pass through D.C. ammeter
(d) average value of A. C for complete cycle is zero

Answer=D

 

Question: A.C. power is transmitted from a power house at a high voltage as

 


Click for more Physics Study Material
Chapter 1 Electric Charges and Fields
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electric Charges and Fields MCQs
Chapter 2 Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance MCQs
Chapter 3 Current Electricity
CBSE Class 12 Physics Current Electricity MCQs
Chapter 4 Moving Charges and Magnetism
CBSE Class 12 Physics Moving Charges and Magnetism MCQs
Chapter 5 Magnetism and Matter
CBSE Class 12 Physics Magnetism and Matter MCQs
Chapter 6 Electromagnetic Induction
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electromagnetic Induction MCQs
Chapter 7 Alternating Current
CBSE Class 12 Physics Alternating Current MCQs
Chapter 8 Electromagnetic Waves
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electromagnetic Waves MCQs
CBSE Class 12 Physics Gravitation MCQs Set A
Chapter 9 Ray Optics and Optical Instruments
CBSE Class 12 Physics Ray Optics and Optical Instruments MCQs
Chapter 10 Wave Optics
CBSE Class 12 Physics Wave Optics MCQs
Chapter 11 Dual Nature of Radiation and Matter
CBSE Class 12 Physics Dual Nature of Radiation and Matter MCQs
Chapter 12 Atoms
CBSE Class 12 Physics Atoms MCQs
Chapter 13 Nuclei
CBSE Class 12 Physics Nuclei MCQs
Chapter 14 Semiconductor Electronics Materials Devices and Simple Circuits
CBSE Class 12 Physics Semiconductor Electronics Materials Devices and Simple Circuits MCQs
Chapter 15 Communication Systems
CBSE Class 12 Physics Communication Systems MCQs

Pages

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

CBSE Science Challenge 2021 22

Science is inexplicably linked with our lives and helps us to understand the world around us better. Scientific and technological developments contribute to progress and help improve our standards of living. By engaging with this subject, students learn to think, solve...

Heritage India Quiz 2021 2022

CBSE Heritage India Quiz is conducted every year to raise the awareness about the preserving human heritage, diversity and vulnerability of the India's built monuments and heritage sites. It is an attempt of the Board to motivate the future generations of this country...

Celebration of Matribhasha Diwas Mother Language day

UNESCO has declared 21st February of every year to be celebrated as International Mother Language day to promote dissemination of Mother Language of all, create awareness of linguistic and cultural traditions and diversity across the world and to inspire solidarity...

All India Children Educational Audio Video Festival

The Central Institute of Educational Technology (CIET), a constituent unit of National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT), is inviting entries for the 26th All India Children’s Educational Audio Video Festival (AICEAVF). This festival showcases the...

National Youth Day and Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda

Ministry of Education, Govt. of India vide D.O No. 12-4/2021-IS.4 dated 04.01.2022 intimated that 12 January 2022 will be celebrated as “National Youth Day” and “Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda”.   All Schools affiliated to CBSE may celebrate 12 January 2022 as...

CBSE Term 2 Board Examinations

CBSE vide Circular No.Acad-51/2021 dated 5th July, 2021, notified that in the session 2021-2022, Board Examinations would be conducted in two terms, i.e.. Term I and Term II. This decision was taken due to the uncertainty arising out of COVID 19 Pandemic. Term I...