NCERT Solutions Class 8 English The Great Stone Face 2

Scroll down for PDF

NCERT Solutions for Class 8 English Honeydew Chapter 10 The Great Stone Face 2

Comprehension Check

Write ‘True’ or ‘False’ against each of the following statements.

1. Ernest’s words reminded people of the wise old sayings. ______
Answer - True

2. Total strangers from far away, who visited Ernest in the valley, found his face familiar. ______
Answer - True

3. The Great Stone Face confirmed Ernest’s view that the poet could be worthy of its likeness. ______
Answer - False

4. When Ernest and the poet met, they respected and admired each other equally. ______
Answer - True

5. The poet along with Ernest addressed the inhabitants of the valley. ______
Answer - False

6. The poet realised that Ernest’s thoughts were far nobler than his own verses. ______
Answer - True


Working with Text

Answer the following questions.

Question 1. How was Ernest different from others in the valley?

Answer

Ernest was a humble, hardworking and thoughtful person. He was not an unknown person unlike others. As he grew old, he had became well known personality beyond limit of valley. College professors and even active men of cities came from far to meet him. Ernest received those people with gentle sincerity and spoke with them freely with open heart. He led a life of good deeds and with self-less love for others. He used to deliver thoughtful words from the depth of his heart. His words had power since they agreed with the reality of his life. While talking to his audience, his face would brighten and shine upon them, as with as mild evening light. In this way Ernest was different from others in the valley.

Question 2. Why did Ernest think the poet was like the Stone Face?

Answer 
 
The poet wrote songs with lofty thoughts. The poetry of the poet found his way to Ernest also. Ernest used to read the poet’s poems and songs after his day’s work and found them worthy. When the poet came to meet Ernest, he looked wise, gentle and kind. Even the Great Stone Face appeared bending forward to listen to his talk. For all these reasons, Earnest began to think that the poet was like the Great Stone Face.

Question 3. What did the poet himself say about his thoughts and poems?

Answer 
 
The poet said that Ernest could hear the distant voice of a heavenly song in his thoughts and poems. However, the poet felt that his own life had not corresponded with his thoughts. He had grand dreams, but they had been only dreams. Sometimes he even lacked faith in his own thoughts.

Question 4. What made the poet proclaim Ernest was the Stone Face?

Answer
 
The poet observed Ernest while he was talking to his audience. Ernest was speaking kindly but from the depth of his heart and mind. The poet felt that Ernest’s own life and character were a nobler strain of poetry than he had ever written. The poet found great similarities between the misty white clouds around the Great Stone Face and the white hairs around the brow of Ernest. So, the poet proclaimed that Ernest himself was the Stone Face.

Question 5. Write ‘Ernest’ or ‘Poet’, against each statement below.

(i) There was a gap between his life and his words. - Poet
(ii) His words had the power of truth as they agreed with his thoughts. - Ernest
(iii) His words were as soothing as a heavenly song but only as useful as a vague dream. - Poet
(iv) His thoughts were worthy. - Ernest
(v) Whatever he said was truth itself. - Ernest
(vi) His poems were noble. - Poet
(vii) His life was nobler than all the poems. – Ernest
(viii) He lacked faith in his own thoughts. – Poet
(ix) His thoughts had power as they agreed with the life he lived. – Ernest
(x) Greatness lies in truth. Truth is best expressed in one’s actions. He was truthful, therefore he was great. – Ernest

Question 6. (i) Who, by common consent, turned out to be like the Great Stone Face?
(ii) Did Ernest believe that the old prophecy had come true?
What did he say about it?

Answer 
 
(i) By common consent, Ernest turned out to be like the Great Stone Face. (ii) No, Ernest did not believe that the old prophecy had come true. Even though everybody had agreed that he was the likeness of the Great Stone Face, he himself hoped that some wiser and better man than himself would appear, bearing a resemblance to the Great Stone Face.

Working with Language

Question 1. Mark the meaning that best fits the word or a phrase in the story.

(i) (sun) going down
(a) becoming smaller
(b) weakening
(c) setting
Answer - (c) setting

(ii) brightening
(a) making (it) look bright and cheerful
(b) lending (it) a special glow
(c) causing (it) to appear hopeful
Answer - (b) lending (it) a special glow

(iii) spacious
(a) lonely and wild
(b) big and wide
(c) special and important
Answer - (b) big and wide

(iv) prophecy
(a) proverb
(b) prediction
(c) rumour
Answer - (b) prediction

(v) marvellous
(a) wonderful
(b) surprising
(c) shocking
Answer - (a) wonderful

(vi) proclaim
(a) reveal
(b) declare
(c) shout
Answer - (b) declare

(vii) cease
(a) happen
(b) stop
(c) remain
Answer - (b) stop

(viii) (a night’s) shelter
(a) stay
(b) safety
(c) hospitality
Answer - (a) stay

(ix) gazed
(a) wandered about
(b) stared at
(c) thought of
Answer - (b) stared at

(x) took on
(a) challenged (an expression)
(b) resembled
(c) assumed
Answer - (c) assumed

Page no: 138

Question 2 (ii) Which form of the verb is more natural in these sentences? Encircle your choice.

(a) I’m not free this evening. I will work/am working on a project.
Answer - I’m not free this evening. I am working on a project.

(b) Have you decided where you will go for your higher secondary? 
Yes, I have. I will go/am going to the Kendriya Vidyalaya.
Answer - Have you decided where you will go for your higher secondary? Yes, I have. I will go to the Kendriya Vidyalaya.

(c) Don’t worry about the dog. It won’t hurt/isn’t hurting you.
Answer - Don’t worry about the dog. It won’t hurt you.

(d) The weatherman has predicted that it will snow/is snowing in Ranikhet tonight.
Answer - The weatherman has predicted that it will snow in Ranikhet tonight.

(e) Swapna can’t go out this evening. Her father will come/is coming to see her.
Answer - Swapna can’t go out this evening. Her father is coming to see her.

Question 3 Complete these pieces of conversation using will or going to with the verbs given.

(a) Rani : Why are you turning on the radio?
Ravi : I ___________ (listen) to the news.

(b) Rani : Oh, I can’t buy this book. I have no money.
Ravi : Don’t worry. I ___________ (lend) you some.

(c) Rani : Look at those dark clouds.
Ravi : I think it ___________ (rain).

(d) Rani : What shall we have for dinner?
Ravi : I can’t decide.
Rani : Make up your mind.
Ravi : All right, then. We ___________ (have) fried rice and dry beans.

(e) Rani : Why are you filling the kettle with water?
Ravi : I ___________ (make) coffee.

(f) Rani : We need some bread and butter for breakfast.
Ravi : All right. I ___________ (go) to the bakery and get some.
(Before he goes out, Ravi talks to their father.)

Ravi : I ___________ (get) some bread and butter. Do you want any thing from the bakery?

Father : Yes, I want some salt biscuits.

Ravi : Fine, I ___________ (get) you a packet.

Answer 
 
(a) Rani : Why are you turning on the radio?
Ravi : I am going to listen to the news.

(b) Rani : Oh, I can’t buy this book. I have no money.
Ravi : Don’t worry. I will lend you some.

(c) Rani : Look at those dark clouds.
Ravi : I think it is going to rain.

(d) Rani : What shall we have for dinner?
Ravi : I can’t decide.
Rani : Make up your mind.
Ravi : All right, then. We will have fried rice and dry beans.

(e) Rani : Why are you filling the kettle with water?
Ravi : I am going to make coffee.

(f) Rani : We need some bread and butter for breakfast.
Ravi : All right. I will go to the bakery and get some. (Before he goes out, Ravi talks to their father.)
Ravi : I am going to get some bread and butter. Do you want any thing from the bakery?
Father : Yes, I want some salt biscuits.
Ravi : Fine, I will get you a packet.

Tags: 

Click on the text For more study material for English please click here - English

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Extension of dates by CBSE for Single Girl Child Merit (SGC) scholarship

CBSE has announced to extend dates for SGC scholarship. Previously the dates to submit the SGC scholarship form were 18 October 2019. Now dates have shifted. For online submission, the last date is 31st October. Whereas date for submission of hard copies of renewal...

Seven Motivational tips for every student

If you’re are a student or a learner and you doesn’t feel like study then this article is going to be very important for you, Reading constantly and Staying motivated as a student is one of the most challenging tasks and barriers to educational success. Education is...

How to crack a competitive examination

“How I crack a competitive examination” is a frequently asked question by today’s students. Cracking a competitive exam is a challenging task. Attaining a huge amount of study and solving several complex problems in a limited amount of time is a huge task. Competitive...

Guidelines On Reducing Weight Of School Bags

GUIDELINES ON REDUCING WEIGHT OF SCHOOL BAGS In this competitive world, where students are giving their best, an unnoticed threat rides on our back. Heavy School Bags are a serious yet unresolved threat to the health and wellbeing of the young ones. The medium of their...

JEE Entrance Exam 2020 Dates Registration Admit Cards Exam Pattern

JEE Entrance exam is conducted for students who wish to pursue engineering in different subjects or categories like mechanical, CS, etc.. It is officially organized and conducted by NTA. Formerly it was organized by CBSE. It avails seats for students in IITs, NITs, and...

CBSE Board Introduces Experiential Learning for Student

CBSE Academic Session 2019-20: Board Introduces Experiential Learning for Student: The education sector has grown for some new changes. As per the latest updates the Central Board of Secondary Education has been good in making all the possible efforts to improve...

×
Studies Today