CBSE Class 12 Physics Ray Optics Optical Instruments Worksheet Set E

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 12 Physics Ray Optics Optical Instruments Worksheet Set E. Students and teachers of Class 12 Physics can get free printable Worksheets for Class 12 Physics in PDF format prepared as per the latest syllabus and examination pattern in your schools. Standard 12 students should practice questions and answers given here for Physics in Grade 12 which will help them to improve your knowledge of all important chapters and its topics. Students should also download free pdf of Class 12 Physics Worksheets prepared by school teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, KVS books and syllabus issued this academic year and solve important problems provided here with solutions on daily basis to get more score in school exams and tests

Ray Optics Optical Instruments Class 12 Physics Worksheet Pdf

Class 12 Physics students should refer to the following printable worksheet in Pdf for Ray Optics Optical Instruments in standard 12. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 12 Physics will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 12 Physics Worksheet for Ray Optics Optical Instruments

CBSE Class 12 Physics Ray Optics Optical Instruments Important Questions (3). Students can download these worksheets and practice them. This will help them to get better marks in examinations. Also refer to other worksheets for the same chapter and other subjects too. Use them for better understanding of the subjects.

1. Define Magnification of a lens. Compare the magnification of a convex lens with that of a concave lens. 

2. A magician during a show makes a glass lens with n= 1.47 disappear in a trough of liquid. What will be the nature of the lens inside the liquid? What is the refractive index of the liquid? Could the liquid be water? 

3. Define power of a lens. What is the physical significance of it? Give the formula for finding the power of a lens and the SI unit of measurement of it. 

4. A converging lens of refractive index 1.5 is kept in a liquid medium having same refractive index. What would be the focal length of the lens in this medium? (Hint: Refraction of light depends upon the passage of light from one medium to another)

5. If f= 0.5m for a glass lens, what is the power of the lens? (ii) The radii of curvature of the faces of a double convex lens are 10cm and 15 cm. Its focal length is 12cm. What is the refractive index of glass? (iii) A convex lens has 20 cm focal length in air. What is the focal length in water? (Refractive index of air-water=1.33. refractive index of air-glass=1.  

Important Questions for NCERT Class 12 Physics Ray Optics and Optical Instruments


Question. A green light is incident from the water to the air - water interface at the critical angle (q). Select the correct statement.    

(a) The entire spectrum of visible light will come out of the water at an angle of 90º to the normal.
(b) The spectrum of visible light whose frequency is less than that of green light will come out to the air medium.
(c) The spectrum of visible light whose frequency is more than that of green light will come out to the air medium.
(d) The entire spectrum of visible light will come out of the water at various angles to the normal.

Answer :   B

Question. An object is placed at a distance of 40 cm from a concave mirror of focal length 15 cm. If the object is displaced through a distance of 20 cm towards the mirror, the displacement of the image will be
(a) 30 cm away from the mirror
(b) 36 cm away from the mirror
(c) 30 cm towards the mirror
(d) 36 cm towards the mirror. 

Answer :   B

Question. A beam of light from a source L is incident normally on a plane mirror fixed at a certain distance x from the source. The beam is reflected back as a spot on a scale placed just above the source L. When the mirror is rotated through a small angle q, the spot of the light is found to move through a distance y on the scale. The angle q is given by
(a) y/x
(b) x/2y
(c) x/y
(d) y/2x

Answer :   D

Question. Two plane mirrors are inclined at 70°. A ray incident on one mirror at angle, q after reflection falls on second mirror and is reflected from there parallel to first mirror. The value of q is
(a) 45°
(b) 30°
(c) 55°
(d) 50°

Answer :   D

Question. A rod of length 10 cm lies along the principal axis of a concave mirror of focal length 10 cm in such a way that its end closer to the pole is 20 cm away from the mirror. The length of the image is
(a) 10 cm
(b) 15 cm
(c) 2.5 cm
(d) 5 cm. 

Answer :   D

Question. A tall man of height 6 feet, want to see his full image. Then required minimum length of the mirror will be
(a) 12 feet
(b) 3 feet
(c) 6 feet
(d) any length

Answer :   B

Question. A beam of light composed of red and green ray is incident obliquely at a point on the face of rectangular glass slab. When coming out on the opposite parallel face, the red and green ray emerge from
(a) two points propagating in two different non parallel directions
(b) two points propagating in two different parallel directions
(c) one point propagating in two different directions
(d) one point propagating in the same directions.

Answer :   B

Question. A ray of light travelling in air have wavelength l, frequency n, velocity v and intensity I. If this ray enters into water then these parameters are l′, n′, v′ and I′ respectively. Which relation is correct from following?
(a) l = l′
(b) n = n′
(c) v = v′
(d) I = I′ 

Answer :   B

Question. A bubble in glass slab (m = 1.5) when viewed from one side appears at 5 cm and 2 cm from other side, then thickness of slab is
(a) 3.75 cm
(b) 3 cm
(c) 10.5 cm
(d) 2.5 cm 
9.4 Total Internal Reflection

Answer :   C

Question. A ray of light travelling in a transparent medium of refractive index m, falls on a surface separating the medium from air at an angle of incidence of 45°.
For which of the following value of m the ray can undergo total internal reflection?
(a) m = 1.33
(b) m = 1.40
(c) m = 1.50
(d) m = 1.25

Answer :   C

Question. If a convex lens of focal length 80 cm and a concave lens of focal length 50 cm are combined together, what will be their resulting power?   
(a) + 7.5 D
(b) –0.75 D
(c) + 6.5 D
(d) –6.5 D 

Answer   B

Question. Focal length of a convex lens of refractive index 1.5 is 2 cm. Focal length of lens when immersed in a liquid of refractive index of 1.25 will be    
(a) 10 cm
(b) 2.5 cm
(c) 5 cm
(d) 7.5 cm

Answer   C

Question. If fV and fR are the focal lengths of a convex lens for violet and red light respectively and FV and FR are the focal lengths of a concave lens for violet and red light respectively, then we must have    
(a) fV > fR and FV > FR
(b) fV < fR and FV > FR
(c) fV > fR and FV < FR
(d) fV < fR and FV < FR

Answer   B

Please click the link below to download CBSE Class 12 Physics Ray Optics Optical Instruments Important Questions (3).

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Physics Study Material
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electric Potential And Capacitance Worksheet
Chapter 1 Electric Charges And Fields
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electric Charges And Fields Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electric Charges And Fields Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electric Charges And Fields Worksheet Set C
Chapter 2 Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electrostatic Potential And Capacitance Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electrostatic Potential And Capacitance Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electrostatic Potential And Capacitance Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electrostatics Boards Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electrostatics Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electrostatics Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electrostatics Worksheet Set C
Chapter 3 Current Electricity
CBSE Class 12 Physics Current Electricity Boards Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Physics Current Electricity Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Current Electricity Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Physics Current Electricity Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Physics Current Electricity Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Physics Current Electricity Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Physics Current Electricity Worksheet Set F
Chapter 4 Moving Charges and Magnetism
CBSE Class 12 Physics Magnetic Effects Of Current Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Magnetic Effects Of Current Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Physics Magnetic Effects Of Current Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Physics Magnetic Effects Of Current Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Physics Magnetic Effects Of Current Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Physics Magnetic Effects Of Current Worksheet Set F
CBSE Class 12 Physics Magnetism And Matter Boards Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Physics Magnetism Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Magnetism Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Physics Moving Charges And Magnetism Boards Questions Worksheet
Chapter 6 Electromagnetic Induction
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electromagnetic Induction And Alternating Current Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electromagnetic Induction And Alternating Current Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electromagnetic Induction And Alternating Current Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electromagnetic Induction And Alternating Current Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electromagnetic Induction And Alternating Current Worksheet Set E
Chapter 7 Alternating Current
CBSE Class 12 Physics Alternating Current Important Questions Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Alternating Current Important Questions Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Physics Alternating Current Important Questions Worksheet Set C
Chapter 8 Electromagnetic Waves
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electromagnetic Waves Boards Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electromagnetic Waves Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electromagnetic Waves Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electromagnetic Waves Worksheet Set C
Chapter 9 Ray Optics and Optical Instruments
CBSE Class 12 Physics Ray Optics Optical Instruments Worksheet Set
CBSE Class 12 Physics Ray Optics Optical Instruments Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Ray Optics Optical Instruments Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Physics Ray Optics Optical Instruments Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Physics Ray Optics Optical Instruments Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Physics Ray Optics Optical Instruments Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Physics Ray Optics Optical Instruments Worksheet Set F
Chapter 10 Wave Optics
CBSE Class 12 Physics Wave Optics Boards Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Physics Wave Optics Worksheet
Chapter 11 Dual Nature of Radiation and Matter
CBSE Class 12 Physics Dual Nature Of Matter And Radiation Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Dual Nature Of Matter And Radiation Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Physics Dual Nature Of Matter And Radiation Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Physics Dual Nature Of Matter And Radiation Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Physics Dual Nature And Radiation Boards Questions Worksheet
Chapter 12 Atoms
CBSE Class 12 Physics Atoms Important Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Physics Atoms And Nuclie Boards Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Physics Atoms And Nuclie Important Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Physics Nuclei Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Nuclei Worksheet Set B
Chapter 14 Semiconductor Electronics Materials Devices and Simple Circuits
CBSE Class 12 Physics Semiconductor Devices Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Semiconductor Devices Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Physics Semiconductor Devices Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Physics Semiconductor Devices Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Physics Semiconductor Devices Worksheet Set E
Chapter 15 Communication Systems
CBSE Class 12 Physics Communication Systems Important Questions Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Communication Systems Important Questions Worksheet Set B
Dual Nature Of Matter And Radiation
CBSE Class 12 Physics Dual Nature Of Matter And Radiation Worksheet Set B
More Worksheets for Class 12 Physics
CBSE Class 12 Physics 1 Mark Question Bank Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Physics 2 Mark Question Bank Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Physics 3 Mark Question Bank Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Physics EMI And AC Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Physics Long Answer Question Bank Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Long Answer Question Bank Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Physics Optics Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Optics Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Physics Optics Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Physics Quick Revision Questions Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Quick Revision Questions Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Physics Quick Revision Questions Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Physics Short Answer Question Bank Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Short Answer Question Bank Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Physics Short Answer Question Bank Worksheet Set C

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

CBSE Term 2 Board Examinations

CBSE vide Circular No.Acad-51/2021 dated 5th July, 2021, notified that in the session 2021-2022, Board Examinations would be conducted in two terms, i.e.. Term I and Term II. This decision was taken due to the uncertainty arising out of COVID 19 Pandemic. Term I...

CBSE notification 40/2021 Innovation Ambassador Program

This is with reference to CBSE Notification No. 40/2021 dated 04.05.2021 regarding the Innovation Ambassador program – An online training program for teachers by CBSE in collaboration with Ministry of Education’s Innovation Cell (MIC) and AICTE. In view of the current...

Heritage India Quiz 2021 2022

CBSE Heritage India Quiz is conducted every year to raise the awareness about the preserving human heritage, diversity and vulnerability of the India's built monuments and heritage sites. It is an attempt of the Board to motivate the future generations of this country...

Celebration of Matribhasha Diwas Mother Language day

UNESCO has declared 21st February of every year to be celebrated as International Mother Language day to promote dissemination of Mother Language of all, create awareness of linguistic and cultural traditions and diversity across the world and to inspire solidarity...

Surya Namaskar Project on 75th Anniversary of Independence Day

Ministry of Education, Govt of India vide letter No. F.No. 12-5/2020-IS-4 dated 16.12.2021 has intimated that under the banner Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav the National Yogasanasports Federation has decided to run a project of 750 million Surya Namaskar from 01 January 2022...

Board Exams Date Sheet Class 10 and Class 12

Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 10  (Scroll down for Class 12 Datesheet) Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 12