CBSE Class 12 Physics Current Electricity Worksheet Set D

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 12 Physics Current Electricity Worksheet Set D. Students and teachers of Class 12 Physics can get free printable Worksheets for Class 12 Physics in PDF format prepared as per the latest syllabus and examination pattern in your schools. Standard 12 students should practice questions and answers given here for Physics in Grade 12 which will help them to improve your knowledge of all important chapters and its topics. Students should also download free pdf of Class 12 Physics Worksheets prepared by school teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, KVS books and syllabus issued this academic year and solve important problems provided here with solutions on daily basis to get more score in school exams and tests

Current Electricity Class 12 Physics Worksheet Pdf

Class 12 Physics students should refer to the following printable worksheet in Pdf for Current Electricity in standard 12. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 12 Physics will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 12 Physics Worksheet for Current Electricity

CBSE Class 12 Physics Current Electricity Important Questions (3). Students can download these worksheets and practice them. This will help them to get better marks in examinations. Also refer to other worksheets for the same chapter and other subjects too. Use them for better understanding of the subjects.

1. What is an electric current? Give the formula to find the electric current. Define its SI unit. 

2. Name the phenomenon in which charges flow from the clouds to the earth through the atmosphere. 

3. Name any two devices where a steady current flow through the device. 

4. Name the layer of the atmosphere in which charged particles exist. 

5. What are conductors? What is the effect of an electric field on a conductor? 

6. State Ohm’s Law. 

7. Define resistance of a conductor. Give the SI unit of resistance. Give the factors on which the resistance of a conductor depends upon. . 

8. Define current density. What is its SI unit of measurement? .

9. What is resistivity of a material? Give the factors on which the resistivity of a material depends upon. How is different from conductivity? 

10. What are the limitations of Ohm’s law? 

11.  Define mobility. Derive an expression to find the mobility of a charged particle.

12. The electron drift arises due to the force experienced by electrons in the electric field inside the conductor. But force should cause acceleration. Why then do the electrons acquired steady average drift sped? 

13. Are the paths of electrons straight lines between successive collisions (with the positive ins of the metal) in the (i) presence of electric field, (ii) presence of electric field? 

 

Important Questions for NCERT Class 12 Physics Current Electricity


Question. A set of n equal resistors, of value R each, are connected in series to a battery of emf E and internal resistance R. The current drawn is I. Now, the n resistors are connected in parallel to the same battery. Then the current drawn from battery becomes 10I.   
The value of n is
(a) 10
(b) 11
(c) 20
(d) 9 

Answer  A


Question. A constant voltage is applied between the two ends of a uniform metallic wire. Some heat is developed in it. The heat developed is double if
(a) both the length and radius of wire are halved    
(b) both length and radius of wire are doubled
(c) the radius of wire is doubled
(d) the length of the wire is doubled

Answer  B

 

Question. The internal resistance of a 2.1 V cell which gives a current of 0.2 A through a resistance of 10 W is    
(a) 0.8 W
(b) 1.0 W
(c) 0.2 W
(d) 0.5 W

Answer  D

Question. A current of 2 A flows through a 2 W resistor when connected across a battery. The same battery supplies a current of 0.5 A when connected across a 9 W resistor. The internal resistance of the battery is    
(a) 0.5 W
(b) 1/3 W
(c) 1/4 W
(d) 1 W 

Answer  B


Question. A student measures the terminal potential difference (V ) of a cell (of emf e and internal resistance r) as a function of the current (I) flowing through it. The slope, and intercept, of the graph between V and I, then, respectively, equal    
(a) –r and e
(b) r and –e
(c) –e and r
(d) e and –r 

Answer  A

Question. A potentiometer wire, 10 m long, has a resistance of 40W. It is connected in series with a resistance box and a 2 V storage cell. If the potential gradient along the wire is 0.1 m V/cm, the resistance unplugged in the box is    
(a) 260 W
(b) 760 W
(c) 960 W
(d) 1060 W

Answer  B


Question. For a cell terminal potential difference is 2.2V when circuit is open and reduces to 1.8 V when cell is connected to a resistance of R = 5 W. Determine internal resistance of cell (r).  
(a) 10 /9Ω
(b) 9 /10Ω
(c) 11 /9Ω
(d) 5 /9Ω

Answer  A

Question. When the power delivered by a 100 volt battery is 40 watts the equivalent resistance of the circuit is :  
(a) 100 ohms
(b) 250 ohms
(c) 300 ohms
(d) 350 ohms

Answer  B

Question. Three copper wires of lengths and cross sectional areas are (l, A), (2 l, A/2) and (l/2, 2A). Resistance is minimum in    
(a) wire of cross-sectional area A/2
(b) wire of cross-sectional area A
(c) wire of cross-sectional area 2A
(d) same in all the three cases

Answer  C


Question. A car battery of emf 12 V and internal resistance 5 × 10–2 W, receives a current of 60 amp from external source, then terminal potential difference of battery is    
(a) 12 V
(b) 9 V
(c) 15 V
(d) 20 V

Answer  C

Question. Three resistances P, Q, R each of 2 W and an unknown resistance S form the four arms of a Wheatstone bridge circuit. When a resistance of 6 W is connected in parallel to S the bridge gets balanced. What is the value of S ?   
(a) 3 W
(b) 6 W
(c) 1 W
(d) 2 W

Answer  A

Question. In a Wheatstone’s bridge all the four arms have equal resistance R. If the resistance of the galvanometer arm is also R, the equivalent resistance of the combination as seen by the battery is    
(a) R /4
(b) R /2
(c) R
(d) 2R

Answer  C


Question. The resistance of each arm of the Wheatstone’s bridge is 10 ohm. A resistance of 10 ohm is connected in series with a galvanometer then the equivalent resistance across the battery will be    
(a) 10 ohm
(b) 15 ohm
(c) 20 ohm
(d) 40 ohm

Answer  A

Question. A resistance wire connected in the left gap of a metre bridge balances a 10 W resistance in the right gap at a point which divides the bridge wire in the ratio 3 : 2. If the length of the resistance wire is 1.5 m, then the length of 1 W of the resistance wire is    
(a) 1.0 × 10–2 m
(b) 1.0 × 10–1 m
(c) 1.5 × 10–1 m
(d) 1.5 × 10–2 m

Answer  B

 

Question. In a metre bridge, the balancing length from the left end (standard resistance of one ohm is in the right gap) is found to be 20 cm. The value of the unknown resistance is   
(a) 0.8 W
(b) 0.5 W
(c) 0.4 W
(d) 0.25 W

Answer  D

Please click the link below to download CBSE Class 12 Physics Current Electricity Important Questions (3)

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Physics Study Material
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electric Potential And Capacitance Worksheet
Chapter 1 Electric Charges And Fields
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electric Charges And Fields Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electric Charges And Fields Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electric Charges And Fields Worksheet Set C
Chapter 2 Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electrostatic Potential And Capacitance Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electrostatic Potential And Capacitance Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electrostatic Potential And Capacitance Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electrostatics Boards Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electrostatics Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electrostatics Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electrostatics Worksheet Set C
Chapter 3 Current Electricity
CBSE Class 12 Physics Current Electricity Boards Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Physics Current Electricity Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Current Electricity Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Physics Current Electricity Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Physics Current Electricity Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Physics Current Electricity Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Physics Current Electricity Worksheet Set F
Chapter 4 Moving Charges and Magnetism
CBSE Class 12 Physics Magnetic Effects Of Current Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Magnetic Effects Of Current Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Physics Magnetic Effects Of Current Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Physics Magnetic Effects Of Current Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Physics Magnetic Effects Of Current Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Physics Magnetic Effects Of Current Worksheet Set F
CBSE Class 12 Physics Magnetism And Matter Boards Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Physics Magnetism Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Magnetism Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Physics Moving Charges And Magnetism Boards Questions Worksheet
Chapter 6 Electromagnetic Induction
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electromagnetic Induction And Alternating Current Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electromagnetic Induction And Alternating Current Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electromagnetic Induction And Alternating Current Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electromagnetic Induction And Alternating Current Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electromagnetic Induction And Alternating Current Worksheet Set E
Chapter 7 Alternating Current
CBSE Class 12 Physics Alternating Current Important Questions Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Alternating Current Important Questions Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Physics Alternating Current Important Questions Worksheet Set C
Chapter 8 Electromagnetic Waves
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electromagnetic Waves Boards Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electromagnetic Waves Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electromagnetic Waves Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electromagnetic Waves Worksheet Set C
Chapter 9 Ray Optics and Optical Instruments
CBSE Class 12 Physics Ray Optics Optical Instruments Worksheet Set
CBSE Class 12 Physics Ray Optics Optical Instruments Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Ray Optics Optical Instruments Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Physics Ray Optics Optical Instruments Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Physics Ray Optics Optical Instruments Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Physics Ray Optics Optical Instruments Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Physics Ray Optics Optical Instruments Worksheet Set F
Chapter 10 Wave Optics
CBSE Class 12 Physics Wave Optics Boards Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Physics Wave Optics Worksheet
Chapter 11 Dual Nature of Radiation and Matter
CBSE Class 12 Physics Dual Nature Of Matter And Radiation Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Dual Nature Of Matter And Radiation Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Physics Dual Nature Of Matter And Radiation Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Physics Dual Nature Of Matter And Radiation Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Physics Dual Nature And Radiation Boards Questions Worksheet
Chapter 12 Atoms
CBSE Class 12 Physics Atoms Important Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Physics Atoms And Nuclie Boards Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Physics Atoms And Nuclie Important Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Physics Nuclei Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Nuclei Worksheet Set B
Chapter 14 Semiconductor Electronics Materials Devices and Simple Circuits
CBSE Class 12 Physics Semiconductor Devices Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Semiconductor Devices Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Physics Semiconductor Devices Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Physics Semiconductor Devices Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Physics Semiconductor Devices Worksheet Set E
Chapter 15 Communication Systems
CBSE Class 12 Physics Communication Systems Important Questions Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Communication Systems Important Questions Worksheet Set B
Dual Nature Of Matter And Radiation
CBSE Class 12 Physics Dual Nature Of Matter And Radiation Worksheet Set B
More Worksheets for Class 12 Physics
CBSE Class 12 Physics 1 Mark Question Bank Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Physics 2 Mark Question Bank Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Physics 3 Mark Question Bank Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Physics EMI And AC Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Physics Long Answer Question Bank Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Long Answer Question Bank Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Physics Optics Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Optics Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Physics Optics Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Physics Quick Revision Questions Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Quick Revision Questions Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Physics Quick Revision Questions Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Physics Short Answer Question Bank Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Short Answer Question Bank Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Physics Short Answer Question Bank Worksheet Set C

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

All India Children Educational Audio Video Festival

The Central Institute of Educational Technology (CIET), a constituent unit of National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT), is inviting entries for the 26th All India Children’s Educational Audio Video Festival (AICEAVF). This festival showcases the...

CBSE notification 40/2021 Innovation Ambassador Program

This is with reference to CBSE Notification No. 40/2021 dated 04.05.2021 regarding the Innovation Ambassador program – An online training program for teachers by CBSE in collaboration with Ministry of Education’s Innovation Cell (MIC) and AICTE. In view of the current...

National Youth Day and Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda

Ministry of Education, Govt. of India vide D.O No. 12-4/2021-IS.4 dated 04.01.2022 intimated that 12 January 2022 will be celebrated as “National Youth Day” and “Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda”.   All Schools affiliated to CBSE may celebrate 12 January 2022 as...

CBSE Reading Challenge

The acquisition of 21st century competencies of communication, critical and creative thinking and the ability to locate, understand and reflect on various kinds of information has become more crucial for our learners. It is well accepted that Reading Literacy is not...

Online courses for classes XI and XII offered by NCERT

Ministry of Education (MoE), Government of India has launched a platform for offering Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs) that is popularly known as SWAYAM (Study Webs of Active learning for Young Aspiring Minds) on 9 th July, 2017. NCERT now offers online courses for...

Board Exams Date Sheet Class 10 and Class 12

Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 10  (Scroll down for Class 12 Datesheet) Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 12