CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemical Kinetics Worksheet Set D

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemical Kinetics Worksheet Set D. Students and teachers of Class 12 Chemistry can get free printable Worksheets for Class 12 Chemistry in PDF format prepared as per the latest syllabus and examination pattern in your schools. Standard 12 students should practice questions and answers given here for Chemistry in Grade 12 which will help them to improve your knowledge of all important chapters and its topics. Students should also download free pdf of Class 12 Chemistry Worksheets prepared by school teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, KVS books and syllabus issued this academic year and solve important problems provided here with solutions on daily basis to get more score in school exams and tests

1. For a chemical reaction represented by R→ P the rate of reaction is denoted by –d [R]/dt or +d[P]/dt . State the significance of plus and minus sign.

2. Express the rate of reaction in terms of disappearance of hydrogen and appearance of ammonia in the given reaction.

N2(g) + 3 H2 (g) → 2NH3 (g)

3. Why rate of reaction does not remain constant throughout?

4. Write the unit of first order rate constant of a gaseous reaction if the partial pressure of gaseous reactant is given in bar.

5. What will be the order of reaction, if the rate of reaction does not depend on the concentration of any of the reactant.

6. For the elementary step of a chemical reaction :

H2 + I2 →2HI

rate of reaction →[H2] [I2]

What is the (i) molecularity and (ii) order of the reaction.

7.For a chemical reaction A→ B. The rate of the reaction is given as Rate = k [A]n the rate of the above reaction quadruples when the concentration of A is doubled. What is the value of n?

8.Mention one example of zero order reaction.

9. What is the value of the order of reaction of radioactive decay?

10. Express the relation between the half life period of a reactant and initial concentration for a reaction of nth order. 

Important Questions for NCERT Class 12 Chemistry Chemical Kinetics

Question. In a zero-order reaction, for every 10 °C rise of temperature, the rate is doubled. If the temperature is increased from 10 °C to 100 °C, the rate of the reaction will become
(a) 256 times
(b) 512 times
(c) 64 times
(d) 128 times.

Answer   B

Question. The rate of the reaction,
2NO + Cl2 → 2NOCl is given by the rate equation, rate = k[NO]2[Cl2]. The value of the rate constant can be increased by
(a) increasing the temperature
(b) increasing the concentration of NO
(c) increasing the concentration of the Cl2
(d) doing all of these.

Answer   A

Question. The activation energy for a simple chemical reaction A ⇌ B is Ea in forward direction. The activation energy for reverse reaction
(a) is negative of Ea
(b) is always less than Ea
(c) can be less than or more than Ea
(d) is always double of Ea. 

Answer   C

Question. When a biochemical reaction is carried out in laboratory, outside the human body in absence of enzyme, then rate of reaction obtained is 10–6 times, the activation energy of reaction in the presence of enzyme is
(a) 6/RT
(b) P is required
(c) different from Ea obtained in laboratory
(d) can’t say anything. 

Answer   C

Question. How enzymes increases the rate of reactions?
(a) By lowering activation energy
(b) By increasing activation energy
(c) By changing equilibrium constant
(d) By forming enzyme substrate complex

Answer    A

Question. Activation energy of a chemical reaction can be determined by
(a) evaluating rate constants at two different temperatures
(b) evaluating velocities of reaction at two different temperatures
(c) evaluating rate constant at standard temperature
(d) changing concentration of reactants. 

Answer    A

Question. By the action of enzymes, the rate of biochemical reaction
(a) does not change
(b) increases
(c) decreases
(d) either (a) or (c).

Answer   B

Question. An increase in the concentration of the reactants of a reaction leads to change in
(a) activation energy
(b) heat of reaction
(c) threshold energy
(d) collision frequency.

Answer   D

Question. The rate constant of first order reaction is 3 × 10–6 per second. The initial concentration is 0.10 M.
The initial rate is: 
(a) 3 × 10–7 mol/litre/sec
(b) 3 × 10–8 mol/litre/sec
(c) 3 × 10–5 mol/litre/sec
(d) 3 × 10–8 mol/litre/sec

Answer   A

Question. Which of the following statement is true for the reaction, H2 + Br2 →2HBr . The rate law is [ H2 ][ Br2 ]1/ 2 dx/dt=k  
(a) order of reaction is 1.5
(b) molecularity of the reaction is 2
(c) by increasing the concentration of Br2 four times the rate of reaction is doubled
(d) all the above are correct.

Answer   D 

Question. For the reaction :
H2 Cl2 →sunlight 2HCl the order of reaction is 
(a) 0
(b) 2
(c) 1
(d) 3

Answer   A

Please click the link below to download full pdf file for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemical Kinetics (3).

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Chemistry Study Material
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Alcohols Phenole And Ethers Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Alcohols Phenole And Ethers Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Alcohols Phenole And Ethers Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Alcohols Phenole And Ethers Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Aldehyde Ketones And Acids Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Aldehyde Ketones And Acids Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Aldehyde Ketones And Acids Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry All Chapters Concept Cards Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Analysis Of Food Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Biomolecules Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Biomolecules Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Biomolecules Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemical Kinetics Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemical Kinetics Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemical Kinetics Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemical Kinetics Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemical Kinetics Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemical Test To Distinguish Between Pair Of Compounds Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemistry In Every Day Life Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemistry In Every Day Life Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemistry In Every Day Life Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemistry In Every Day Life Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chromatographysol Preparation Labsheet Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Classification Of Carbohydrates Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Coordination Chemistry Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Coordination Compounds Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Coordination Compounds Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Coordination Compounds Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Coordination Compounds Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry D And F Block Elements Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry D And F Block Elements Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry D And F Block Elements Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Electrochemistry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Electrochemistry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Electrochemistry Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Electrochemistry Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Electrochemistry Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Electrochemistry Worksheet Set F
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Elements Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Ethers Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles And Processes Of Isolation Of Elements Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles And Processes Of Isolation Of Elements Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Halo Alkanes And Haloarene Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Halo Alkanes And Haloarene Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Haloarenes Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Important Reactions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Iupac Nomenclature Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Amines Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Amines Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry P Block Elements Type Mll Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry P Block Elements Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers Worksheet Set F
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers Worksheet Set G
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Principles And Processes Of Isolation Of Elements Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Purification Of Metals Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Redox Titration Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Representative Elements Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Revision Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Revision Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Revision Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Revision Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Revision Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Revision Worksheet Set F
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Revision Worksheet Set G
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Revision Worksheet Set H
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Revision Worksheet Set I
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solid State Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solid State Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solid State Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solid State Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solid State Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solid State Worksheet Set F
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solutions Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solutions Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solutions Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Sure Shot Questions Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Sure Shot Questions Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Surface Chemistry Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The D And F Block Elements Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The P Block Elements Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The P Block Elements Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The Solid State Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Transition Elements Worksheet Set
CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Transition Elements Worksheet Set A

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

FAQs on Policy for Tabulation of Marks for Class 10 Board Exams

ON POLICY Question.1 How CBSE will declare the result of Class-X? Answer. Results of Class X Board will be declared on the basis of an objective criterion developed by the Board vide Notification no.CBSE/CE/2021 dated 01.05.2021. Question.2. If any candidate is not...

CBSE Board Examination Scheme of Assessment 2021 2022

A. Academic session to be divided into 2 Terms with approximately 50% syllabus in each term: The syllabus for the Academic session 2021-22 will be divided into 2 terms by following a systematic approach by looking into the interconnectivity of concepts and topics by...

CBSE asks schools to load Class 12 Internal Assessment Marks

This has a reference to the letter no CBSE/COORD/2021 dated 11.02.2021 regarding conduct of the School-Based Assessment (Internal Assessment/Practical/ Project) of Class-XII and uploading the marks by 11.06.2021. It has been observed that some schools have not been...

CBSE Class 12 Evaluation Criteria 2021

SUMMARY OF THE POLICY FOR TABULATION OF MARKS FOR CLASS XII BOARD EXAMINATIONS 2021   1(a) Due to cancellation of the Board examinations, the assessment of theory portion of 80/70/60/50/30 marks will be done by the school based on the following:     Class...

Moderation of Marks Class 11 and 12 Board Exams

The portal for moderation and finalization of results for Class-12 is being opened from 16.07.2021 to 22.07.2021. As Board has to declare the result latest by 31.07.2021, schools have been requested to follow the schedule strictly and complete the moderation within...

×
Studies Today