CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set C

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set C. Students and teachers of Class 11 Chemistry can get free printable Worksheets for Class 11 Chemistry in PDF format prepared as per the latest syllabus and examination pattern in your schools. Standard 11 students should practice questions and answers given here for Chemistry in Grade 11 which will help them to improve your knowledge of all important chapters and its topics. Students should also download free pdf of Class 11 Chemistry Worksheets prepared by school teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, KVS books and syllabus issued this academic year and solve important problems provided here with solutions on daily basis to get more score in school exams and tests

Thermodynamics Class 11 Chemistry Worksheet Pdf

Class 11 Chemistry students should refer to the following printable worksheet in Pdf for Thermodynamics in standard 11. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 11 Chemistry will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 11 Chemistry Worksheet for Thermodynamics

Thermodynamics MCQ Questions with Answers Class 11 Chemistry 


Question- Identify the correct statement regarding a spontaneous process:

(a) Lowering of energy in the process is the only criterion for spontaneity.

(b) For a spontaneous process in an isolated system, the change in entropy is positive.

(c) Endothermic processes are never spontaneous.

(d) Exothermic processes are always spontaneous.

Answer-(b)


Question-The enthalpies of elements in their standard states are taken as zero. The enthalpy of formation of a compound

(a) is always negative

(b) is always positive

(c) may be positive or negative

(d) is never negative

Answer-(c)


Question- Pick out the wrong statement

(a) The standard free energy of formation of all elements is zero

(b) A process accompanied by decrease in entropy is spontaneous under certain conditions

(c) The entropy of a perfectly crystalline substance at absolute zero is zero

(d) A process that leads to increase in free energy will be spontaneous

Answer-(d)


Question- Bond dissociation enthalpy of H2, Cl2 and HCl are 434 , 242 and 431 kJ mol–1 respectively. Enthalpy of formation of HCl is:

(a) 93 kJ mol–1

(b) – 245 kJmol–1

(c) – 93 kJmol–1

(d) 245 kJmol–1

Answer-(c)


Question-The enthalpy change on breaking one mole of bonds completely to obtain atoms in the gas phase is known as

(a) enthalpy of atomization.

(b) enthalpy of formation

(c) enthalpy of sublimation

(d) enthalpy of vaporization

Answer-(a)


Question-The enthalpy change for a reaction does not depend upon

(a) use of different reactants for the same product

(b) the nature of intermediate reaction steps

(c) the differences in initial or final temperatures of involved substances

(d) the physical states of reactants and products

Answer-(b)


Question-The heat of combustion of a substance is :

(a) Always positive

(b) Always negative

(c) Numerically equal to the heat of formation

(d) Unpredictable

Answer-(b)


Question-Given that heat of neutralisation of strong acid and strong base is – 57.1 kJ. The heat produced when 0.25 mole of HCl is neutralised with 0.25 mole of NaOH in aqueous solution is :

(a) 14.275 kJ

(b) 57.1 kJ

(c) 22.5 kJ

(d) 28.6 kJ

Answer-(a)


Question-Hess’s law is used to calculate :

(a) enthalpy of reaction.

(b) entropy of reaction

(c) work done in reaction

(d) All of the above

Answer-(a)


Question-For most of the ionic compounds, sol ΔH is …………and the dissociation process is…………….

(a) positive ,exothermic

(b) negative, exothermic

(c) positive, endothermic

(d) negative,endothermic

Answer-(c)


Question-A chemical reaction will be spontaneous if it is accompanied by a decrease of

(a) entropy of the system.

(b) enthalpy of the system.

(c) internal energy of the system.

(d) free energy of the system.

Answer-(d)

 

More Question

Instructions:

1. All questions are compulsory.

2. Please give the explanation for the answer where applicable.

Q1 -Explain the term system, surrounding and universe with example. 

Q2 - Express the change in internal energy of a system when

(i) No heat is absorbed by the system from the surroundings, but work (w) is done on the system. What type of wall does the system have?

(ii) No work is done on the system, but q amount of heat is taken out from the system and given to the surroundings. What type of wall does the system have?

(iii) w amount of work is done by the system and q amount of heat is supplied to the system. What type of system would it be? 

Q3 -Two moles of an ideal gas initially at 270C and one atmospheric pressure are compressed isothermally and reversibly till the final pressure of the gas is 10 atm. Calculate q, w and U for the process. 

Q4 - Define Exothermic and Endothermic reactions. 

Q5 - Define the Enthalpy of neutralization of a reaction. 

Q6 - Define the term Enthalpy of ionization. 

Q7 - Give the first law of thermodynamics. 

Q8 -Give the first law of thermodynamics. Derive a mathematical expression for the first law of thermodynamics.

Q9 - Give the Hess’s Law of constant heat? 

 

Please refer to the link below for CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set C

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Chemistry Study Material
Chapter 1 Some Basic Concepts of Chemistry
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Basic Concepts Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set D
Chapter 2 Structure of Atom
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Structure Of Atom Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Structure Of Atom Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Structure Of Atom Worksheet Set C
Chapter 3 Classification of Elements and Periodicity in Properties
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set D
Chapter 4 Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set E
Chapter 5 States of Matter
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set D
Chapter 6 Thermodynamics
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set D
Chapter 7 Equilibrium
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set D
Chapter 8 Redox Reactions
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Redox Reaction Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Redox Reaction Worksheet Set B
Chapter 9 Hydrogen
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set D
Chapter 10 The s-Block Elements
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set D
Chapter 11 The p-Block Elements
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The P Block Elements Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The p-Block Elements Worksheet
Chapter 12 Organic Chemistry – Some Basic Principles & Techniques
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set D
Chapter 13 Hydrocarbons
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set D
Chapter 14 Environmental Chemistry
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set F
More Worksheets for Class 11 Chemistry
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Atomic Structure Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Periodic Classification Of Elements Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Revision Worksheet

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Class 10th and 12th Term 2 Revaluation Process 2022

Evaluation of the Answer Books is done under a well-settled Policy. To ensure that the evaluation is error free, CBSE is taking several steps. After strictly following these steps, the result is prepared. Though, CBSE is having a well-settled system of assessment,...

Board Exams Date Sheet Class 10 and Class 12

Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 10  (Scroll down for Class 12 Datesheet) Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 12

Celebration of Matribhasha Diwas Mother Language day

UNESCO has declared 21st February of every year to be celebrated as International Mother Language day to promote dissemination of Mother Language of all, create awareness of linguistic and cultural traditions and diversity across the world and to inspire solidarity...

CBSE Term 2 Board Examinations

CBSE vide Circular No.Acad-51/2021 dated 5th July, 2021, notified that in the session 2021-2022, Board Examinations would be conducted in two terms, i.e.. Term I and Term II. This decision was taken due to the uncertainty arising out of COVID 19 Pandemic. Term I...