CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set B

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set B. Students and teachers of Class 11 Chemistry can get free printable Worksheets for Class 11 Chemistry in PDF format prepared as per the latest syllabus and examination pattern in your schools. Standard 11 students should practice questions and answers given here for Chemistry in Grade 11 which will help them to improve your knowledge of all important chapters and its topics. Students should also download free pdf of Class 11 Chemistry Worksheets prepared by school teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, KVS books and syllabus issued this academic year and solve important problems provided here with solutions on daily basis to get more score in school exams and tests

Thermodynamics Class 11 Chemistry Worksheet Pdf

Class 11 Chemistry students should refer to the following printable worksheet in Pdf for Thermodynamics in standard 11. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 11 Chemistry will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 11 Chemistry Worksheet for Thermodynamics

Thermodynamics MCQ Questions with Answers Class 11 Chemistry 


Question- The q is ……………. when heat is transferred from the surroundings to the system and q is……………………….. When heat is transferred from system to the surroundings.

(a) positive , negative

(b) negative , positive

(c) high, low

(d) low, high

Answer-(a)


Question- The heat required to raise the temperature of body by 1 C° is called

(a) specific heat

(b) thermal capacity

(c) water equivalent

(d) None of these

Answer-(b)


Question- The work done during the expansion of a gas from a volume of 4 dm3 to 6 dm3 against a constant external pressure of 3 atm is (1 L atm = 101.32 J)

(a) – 6 J

(b) – 608 J

(c) + 304 J

(d) – 304 J

Answer-(b)


Question- The molar heat capacity of water at constant pressure is 75 JK–1 mol–1. When 1kJ of heat is supplied to 100 g of water, which is free to expand, the increase in temperature of water is

(a) 6.6 K

(b) 1.2 K

(c) 2.4 K

(d) 4.8 K

Answer-(c)


Question- An ideal gas expands in volume from 1×10–3 to 1 × 10–2 m3 at 300 K against a constant pressure of 1×105 Nm–2. The work done is

(a) 270 kJ

(b) – 900 kJ

(c) – 900 J

(d) 900 kJ

Answer-(c)


Question- For a reaction in which all reactants and products are liquids,which one of the following equations is most applicable ?

(a) ΔH < ΔE

(b) ΔH = ΔS

(c) ΔH = ΔE

(d) ΔH = ΔG

Answer-(c)


Question- Adiabatic expansions of an ideal gas is accompanied by

(a) decrease in ΔE

(b) increase in temperature

(c) decrease in ΔS

(d) no change in any one of the above properties

Answer-(a)


Question- Which is an extensive property of the system ?

(a) Volume

(b) Viscosity

(c) Temperature

(d) Refractive index

Answer-(a)


Question- During isothermal expansion of an ideal gas, its

(a) internal energy increases

(b) enthalpy decreases

(c) enthalpy remains unaffected

(d) enthalpy reduces to zero.

Answer-(c)


Question- Which of the following statements is incorrect?

(a) q is a path dependent function.

(b) H is a state function.

(c) Both H and q are state functions.

(d) Both (a) and (b)

Answer-(d)


Question- Which of the following is an example of extensive property?

(a) Temperature

(b) Density

(c) Mass

(d) Pressure

Answer-(c)


Question-  Which of the following factors do not affect heat capacity?

(a) Size of system

(b) Composition of system

(c) Nature of system

(d) Temperature of the system

Answer-(d)


Question- Equal volumes of two monoatomic gases, A and B, at same temperature and pressure are mixed. The ratio of specific heats (Cp/Cv) of the mixture will be :

(a) 0.83

(b) 1.50

(c) 3.3

(d) 1.67

Answer-(d)


Question- Among the following, the intensive properties are
(i) molar conductivity (ii) electromotive force
(iii) resistance (iv) heat capacity

(a) (ii) and (iii)

(b) (i), (ii) and (iii)

(c) (i) and (iv)

(d) (i) only

Answer-(a)


Question- Calorie is equivalent to :

(a) 0.4184 Joule

(b) 4.184 Joule

(c) 41.84 Joule

(d) 418.4 Joule

Answer-(b)

 

More Question

Instructions:

1. All questions are compulsory.

2. Please give the explanation for the answer where applicable.

Q1 - Explain Open, Closed and Isolated system with examples.

Q2 - Explain macroscopic system and properties. 

Q3 - Define Isochoric process. 

Q4 - Derive an expression for the work done in an isothermal, reversible process. 

Q5 - Express the change in internal energy of a system when

(i) No heat is absorbed by the system from the surroundings, but work (w) is done on the system. What type of wall does the system have?

(ii) No work is done on the system, but q amount of heat is taken out from the system and given to the surroundings. What type of wall does the system have?

(iii) w amount of work is done by the system and q amount of heat is supplied to the system. What type of system would it be? 

Q6 -Two moles of an ideal gas initially at 270C and one atmospheric pressure are compressed isothermally and reversibly till the final pressure of the gas is 10 atm. Calculate q, w and U for the process.

Q7 - Explain the enthalpy of formation of a substance. 

Q8 -Give the second law of thermodynamics.

 

Please refer to the link below for CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set B

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Chemistry Study Material
Chapter 1 Some Basic Concepts of Chemistry
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Basic Concepts Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set D
Chapter 2 Structure of Atom
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Structure Of Atom Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Structure Of Atom Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Structure Of Atom Worksheet Set C
Chapter 3 Classification of Elements and Periodicity in Properties
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set D
Chapter 4 Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set E
Chapter 5 States of Matter
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set D
Chapter 6 Thermodynamics
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set D
Chapter 7 Equilibrium
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set D
Chapter 8 Redox Reactions
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Redox Reaction Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Redox Reaction Worksheet Set B
Chapter 9 Hydrogen
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set D
Chapter 10 The s-Block Elements
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set D
Chapter 11 The p-Block Elements
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The P Block Elements Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The p-Block Elements Worksheet
Chapter 12 Organic Chemistry – Some Basic Principles & Techniques
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set D
Chapter 13 Hydrocarbons
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set D
Chapter 14 Environmental Chemistry
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set F
More Worksheets for Class 11 Chemistry
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Atomic Structure Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Periodic Classification Of Elements Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Revision Worksheet

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Celebration of Matribhasha Diwas Mother Language day

UNESCO has declared 21st February of every year to be celebrated as International Mother Language day to promote dissemination of Mother Language of all, create awareness of linguistic and cultural traditions and diversity across the world and to inspire solidarity...

National Youth Day and Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda

Ministry of Education, Govt. of India vide D.O No. 12-4/2021-IS.4 dated 04.01.2022 intimated that 12 January 2022 will be celebrated as “National Youth Day” and “Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda”.   All Schools affiliated to CBSE may celebrate 12 January 2022 as...

CBSE notification 40/2021 Innovation Ambassador Program

This is with reference to CBSE Notification No. 40/2021 dated 04.05.2021 regarding the Innovation Ambassador program – An online training program for teachers by CBSE in collaboration with Ministry of Education’s Innovation Cell (MIC) and AICTE. In view of the current...

Online courses for classes XI and XII offered by NCERT

Ministry of Education (MoE), Government of India has launched a platform for offering Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs) that is popularly known as SWAYAM (Study Webs of Active learning for Young Aspiring Minds) on 9 th July, 2017. NCERT now offers online courses for...

CBSE OMR Sheet Guidelines for Term 1

You are aware that the CBSE will be using OMR for the first time for assessment of both the Classes-X and XII in Term-I examinations. Hence, there is a need that all the students appearing in the Term-l examinations and the schools sponsoring these students should have...

CBSE Class 10 Revised Syllabus

Last year CBSE had to reduce the syllabus because of the pandemic situation but it was not very effective because there were no examinations. This year to avoid any confusion and conflict, CBSE has decided to reduce the syllabus into term 1 and term 2. 50 percent of...