CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set D

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set D. Students and teachers of Class 11 Chemistry can get free printable Worksheets for Class 11 Chemistry in PDF format prepared as per the latest syllabus and examination pattern in your schools. Standard 11 students should practice questions and answers given here for Chemistry in Grade 11 which will help them to improve your knowledge of all important chapters and its topics. Students should also download free pdf of Class 11 Chemistry Worksheets prepared by school teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, KVS books and syllabus issued this academic year and solve important problems provided here with solutions on daily basis to get more score in school exams and tests

States Of Matter Class 11 Chemistry Worksheet Pdf

Class 11 Chemistry students should refer to the following printable worksheet in Pdf for States Of Matter in standard 11. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 11 Chemistry will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 11 Chemistry Worksheet for States Of Matter

States Of Matter MCQ Questions with Answers Class 11 Chemistry 


Question - The surface tension of which of the following liquid is maximum?

(a) C2H5OH

(b) CH3OH

(c) H2O

(d) C6H6

Answer-(c)


Question - What is the partial pressure (mmHg) of nitrogen if total atmospheric pressure is 760mmHg ?

(a) 159

(b) 300

(c) 592.8

(d) 230

Answer-(c)


Question -In which phenomena water changes into water vapour below its B.P. ?

(a) Evaporation

(b) Condensation

(c) Boiling

(d) No such phenomena exist

Answer-(a)


Question - Water droplets was not able to maintain its spherical shape in the presence of gravity but mercury does, why ?

(a) Force of attraction between atoms of mercury is very high than that of molecules in case of water.

(b) Surface tension of mercury is very high.

(c) Both (a) and (b)

(d) Neither (a) nor (b)

Answer-(c)


Question -The correct order of viscosity of the following liquids will be

(a) Water < methyl alcohol < dimethyl ether < glycerol

(b) methyl alcohol < glycerol < water < dimethyl ether

(c) dimethyl ether < methyl alcohol < water < glycerol

(d) glycerol < dimethyl ether < water < methyl alcohol

Answer-(c)


Question - Arrange the following in increasing order their intermolecular interaction
(A) HCl (B) SF6 and (C) NaCl

(a) A, B, C

(b) A, C, B

(c) B, A, C

(d) B, C, A

Answer-(c)


Question - When the temperature increases, the viscosity of

(a) gases decreases and viscosity of liquids increases

(b) gases increases and viscosity of liquids decreases

(c) gases and liquids increases

(d) gases and liquids decreases

Answer-(b)


Question -Three different gases X, Y and Z of molecular masses 2, 16 and 64 were enclosed in a vessel at constant temperature till equilibrium is reached. Which of the following statement is correct?

(a) Gas Z will be at the top of the vessel

(b) Gas Y will be at the top of the vessel

(c) Gas Z will be at the bottom and X will be at the top

(d) Gases will form homogenous mixture

Answer-(d)


Question - If 500 ml of gas A at 400 torr and 666.6 ml of B at 600 torr are placed in a 3 litre flask, the pressure of the system will be

(a) 200 torr

(b) 100 torr

(c) 550 torr

(d) 366 torr

Answer-(a)


Question - Pressure in well inflated tyres of automobiles is almost constant, but on a hot summer day this increases considerably and tyre may burst if pressure is not adjusted properly. During winters, on a cold morning one may find the pressure in the tyres of a vehicle decreased considerably. Which of the following law explain the above observations?

(a) Charle's Law

(b) Avogadro Law

(c) Boyle's Law

(d) Gay Lussac's Law

Answer-(d)


Question - What is the ratio of pressure of the 2gm of hydrogen to that of 4 gm of helium at temperature of 298K, 20ml volume? (consider the ideal behaviour)

(a) 1 : 2

(b) 2 : 1

(c) 1 : 1

(d) 2 : 2

Answer-(c)


Question - Which among the following has lowest surface tension ?

(a) Hexane

(b) Water

(c) CH3OH

(d) CH3CH2OH

Answer-(a)


Question - The liquid which has the highest rate of evaporation is

(a) petrol

(b) nail-polish remover

(c) water

(d) alcohol

Answer-(a)


More Question

Instructions:

1. All questions are compulsory.

2. Please give the explanation for the answer where applicable.

Q1 - Write the van der Waal equation for real gases. 

Q2 - What type of graph will you get when PV is plotted against P at constant temperature?

Q3 - What is the S.I. unit of viscosity coefficient? 

Q4 - What is the difference between normal boiling point and standard boiling point? 

Q5 - Define-

(a)Critical temperature

(b)Critical pressure

Q6 - Why falling liquid drops are spherical? 

Q7 - What is the significance of van der Waals parameters? 

Q8 - A 2-L flask contains 1.6g of methane and 0.5g of hydrogen at 27 C. Calculate the partial pressure of each gas in the mixture and the total pressure. 

Q9 - A sealed tube which can withstand a pressure of 3 atmosphere is filled with air at 27C and 760 mm pressure. Find the temperature above which it will burst. 

Q10 - Calculate the pressure exerted by 1 mol of CO2 at 273 K if the van der Waal’s constant ‘a’= 3.592 dm6atm mol-. Assume that the volume occupied by CO2 molecules is negligible. 

 

Please refer to the link below for CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set D

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Chemistry Study Material
Chapter 1 Some Basic Concepts of Chemistry
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Basic Concepts Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set D
Chapter 2 Structure of Atom
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Structure Of Atom Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Structure Of Atom Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Structure Of Atom Worksheet Set C
Chapter 3 Classification of Elements and Periodicity in Properties
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set D
Chapter 4 Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set E
Chapter 5 States of Matter
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set D
Chapter 6 Thermodynamics
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set D
Chapter 7 Equilibrium
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set D
Chapter 8 Redox Reactions
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Redox Reaction Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Redox Reaction Worksheet Set B
Chapter 9 Hydrogen
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set D
Chapter 10 The s-Block Elements
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set D
Chapter 11 The p-Block Elements
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The P Block Elements Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The p-Block Elements Worksheet
Chapter 12 Organic Chemistry – Some Basic Principles & Techniques
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set D
Chapter 13 Hydrocarbons
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set D
Chapter 14 Environmental Chemistry
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set F
More Worksheets for Class 11 Chemistry
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Atomic Structure Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Periodic Classification Of Elements Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Revision Worksheet

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

CBSE Term 2 Board Examinations

CBSE vide Circular No.Acad-51/2021 dated 5th July, 2021, notified that in the session 2021-2022, Board Examinations would be conducted in two terms, i.e.. Term I and Term II. This decision was taken due to the uncertainty arising out of COVID 19 Pandemic. Term I...

Celebration of Matribhasha Diwas Mother Language day

UNESCO has declared 21st February of every year to be celebrated as International Mother Language day to promote dissemination of Mother Language of all, create awareness of linguistic and cultural traditions and diversity across the world and to inspire solidarity...

Class 10th and 12th Term 2 Revaluation Process 2022

Evaluation of the Answer Books is done under a well-settled Policy. To ensure that the evaluation is error free, CBSE is taking several steps. After strictly following these steps, the result is prepared. Though, CBSE is having a well-settled system of assessment,...

Board Exams Date Sheet Class 10 and Class 12

Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 10  (Scroll down for Class 12 Datesheet) Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 12