CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set D

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set D. Students and teachers of Class 11 Chemistry can get free printable Worksheets for Class 11 Chemistry in PDF format prepared as per the latest syllabus and examination pattern in your schools. Standard 11 students should practice questions and answers given here for Chemistry in Grade 11 which will help them to improve your knowledge of all important chapters and its topics. Students should also download free pdf of Class 11 Chemistry Worksheets prepared by school teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, KVS books and syllabus issued this academic year and solve important problems provided here with solutions on daily basis to get more score in school exams and tests

The S Block Elements Class 11 Chemistry Worksheet Pdf

Class 11 Chemistry students should refer to the following printable worksheet in Pdf for The S Block Elements in standard 11. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 11 Chemistry will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 11 Chemistry Worksheet for The S Block Elements

The S Block Elements MCQ Questions with Answers Class 11 Chemistry


Question- The metals A and B form oxide but B also forms nitride when both burn in air. The A and B are

(a) Cs, K

(b) Mg, Ca

(c) Li, Na

(d) K, Mg

Answer-(d)


Question- Calcitonin and parathyroid hormone regulate concentration of which of the following element in plasma?

(a) Calcium

(b) Magnesium

(c) Sodium

(d) Potassium

Answer-(a)


Question- Arrange the following compounds in order of increasing solubility
(i) MgF2 (ii) CaF2,
(iii) BaF2

(a) (i) < (ii) < (iii)

(b) (ii) < (i) < (iii)

(c) (ii) < (iii) < (ii)

(d) (iii) < (ii) < (i)

Answer-(b)


Question- Which gas is released when CaCO3 reacts with dilute HCl?

(a) H2

(b) CO2

(c) O2

(d) Cl2

Answer-(b)


Question- The oxidation state shown by alkaline earth metals is

(a) +2

(b) +1, +2

(c) –2

(d) –1, –2

Answer-(a)


Question- In which of the following the hydration energy is higher than the lattice energy?

(a) MgSO4

(b) RaSO4

(c) SrSO4

(d) BaSO4

Answer-(a)


Question- Which one of the following is the most soluble in water?

(a) Mg(OH)2

(b) Sr(OH)2

(c) Ca(OH)2

(d) Ba(OH)2

Answer-(d)


Question- Of the metals Be, Mg, Ca and Sr of group 2 A. In the periodic table the least ionic chloride would be formed by

(a) Be

(b) Mg

(c) Ca

(d) Sr

Answer-(a)


Question- The order of solubility of sulphates of alkaline earth metals in water is

(a) Be > Mg > Ca > Sr > Ba

(b) Mg > Be >> Ba > Ca > Sr

(c) Be > Ca > Mg > Ba >> Sr

(d) Mg > Ca > Ba >> Be > Sr

Answer-(a)


Question- The solubilities of carbonates decrease down the magnesium group due to a decrease in

(a) hydration energies of cations

(b) inter-ionic attraction

(c) entropy of solution formation

(d) lattice energies of solids

Answer-(a)


Question-  The correct order of increasing thermal stability of K2CO3,MgCO3, CaCO3 and BeCO3 is

(a) BeCO3< MgCO3 < CaCO3 < K2CO3

(b) MgCO3 < BeCO3 < CaCO3 < K2CO3

(c) K2CO3 < MgCO3 < CaCO3 < BeCO3

(d) BeCO3 < MgCO3 < K2CO3 < CaCO3

Answer-(a)


Question- Alkaline earth metals are

(a) reducing agent

(b) amphoteric

(c) dehydrating agent

(d) oxidizing agent

Answer-(a)


Question- Which of the following alkaline earth metal sulphates has hydration enthalpy higher than the lattice enthalpy?

(a) CaSO4

(b) BeSO4

(c) BaSO4

(d) SrSO4

Answer-(b)


Question- Which of the following is the best method for preparation of BeF2?

(a) Reaction of Be with F2

(b) Thermal decomposition of (NH4)2BeF4

(c) Reaction of Be with HF

(d) All of the above are equally effective

Answer-(b)


Question- Beryllium shows diagonal relationship with aluminium.Which of the following similarity is incorrect ?

(a) Be forms beryllates and Al forms aluminates

(b) Be(OH)2 like Al(OH)3 is basic.

(c) Be like Al is rendered passive by HNO3 .

(d) Be2C like Al4C3 yields methane on hydrolysis.

Answer-(b)


Question- Setting of cement is an

(a) exothermic reaction

(b) endothermic reaction

(c) neither endothermic nor exothermic

(d) example of neutralisation reaction

Answer-(a)


Question- The substance not likely to contain CaCO3 is

(a) gypsum

(b) sea shells

(c) dolomite

(d) a marble statue

Answer-(a)


Question- Mortar is a mixture of

(a) CaCO3, sand and water

(b) slaked lime and water

(c) slaked lime, sand and water

(d) CaCO3 and CaO

Answer-(c)


71. Which of the following alkaline earth metal hydroxides is amphoteric in character

(a) Be(OH)2

(b) Ca(OH)2

(c) Sr(OH)2

(d) Ba(OH)2

Answer-(a)


Question- Which of the following metal is found in green colouring pigment chlorophyll of plants?

(a) Fe

(b) Mg

(c) Na

(d) Al

Answer-(b)

 

More Question

Instructions:

1. All questions are compulsory.

2. Please give the explanation for the answer where applicable.

Q1 - Lithium has highest ionization energy as compared to other element same group. Why? 

Q2 - Name the strongest reducing agent alkali metal? 

Q3 - Write the chemical formula of gypsum? 

Q4 - Why alkali metals are difficult to reduce?

Q5 - Why the alkali metals cannot be isolated by electrolysis of the aqueous solution of their salts? 

Q6 - Sodium bicarbonate is prepared by Solvay-Ammonia process but Potassium bicarbonate can not. why?

Q7 - What happens when

i) Sodium hydrogen carbonate is heated.

ii) Carbon dioxide is passed through ammonical brine solution.

iii) Chlorine reacts with slaked lime. 

Q8 - Compare alkali metals and alkaline earth metals on the basis of :-

i) Ionization enthalpy.

ii) Basicity of oxides.

iii) Solubility of hydroxides.

Q9 - How the chemistry of alkali metals differs from alkaline earth metals? Explain. 

 

Please refer to the link below for CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set D

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Chemistry Study Material
Chapter 1 Some Basic Concepts of Chemistry
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Basic Concepts Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set D
Chapter 2 Structure of Atom
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Structure Of Atom Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Structure Of Atom Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Structure Of Atom Worksheet Set C
Chapter 3 Classification of Elements and Periodicity in Properties
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set D
Chapter 4 Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set E
Chapter 5 States of Matter
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set D
Chapter 6 Thermodynamics
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set D
Chapter 7 Equilibrium
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set D
Chapter 8 Redox Reactions
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Redox Reaction Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Redox Reaction Worksheet Set B
Chapter 9 Hydrogen
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set D
Chapter 10 The s-Block Elements
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set D
Chapter 11 The p-Block Elements
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The P Block Elements Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The p-Block Elements Worksheet
Chapter 12 Organic Chemistry – Some Basic Principles & Techniques
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set D
Chapter 13 Hydrocarbons
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set D
Chapter 14 Environmental Chemistry
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set F
More Worksheets for Class 11 Chemistry
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Atomic Structure Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Periodic Classification Of Elements Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Revision Worksheet

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Board Exams Date Sheet Class 10 and Class 12

Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 10  (Scroll down for Class 12 Datesheet) Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 12

Celebration of Matribhasha Diwas Mother Language day

UNESCO has declared 21st February of every year to be celebrated as International Mother Language day to promote dissemination of Mother Language of all, create awareness of linguistic and cultural traditions and diversity across the world and to inspire solidarity...

Class 10th and 12th Term 2 Revaluation Process 2022

Evaluation of the Answer Books is done under a well-settled Policy. To ensure that the evaluation is error free, CBSE is taking several steps. After strictly following these steps, the result is prepared. Though, CBSE is having a well-settled system of assessment,...

CBSE Term 2 Board Examinations

CBSE vide Circular No.Acad-51/2021 dated 5th July, 2021, notified that in the session 2021-2022, Board Examinations would be conducted in two terms, i.e.. Term I and Term II. This decision was taken due to the uncertainty arising out of COVID 19 Pandemic. Term I...