CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set B

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set B. Students and teachers of Class 11 Chemistry can get free printable Worksheets for Class 11 Chemistry in PDF format prepared as per the latest syllabus and examination pattern in your schools. Standard 11 students should practice questions and answers given here for Chemistry in Grade 11 which will help them to improve your knowledge of all important chapters and its topics. Students should also download free pdf of Class 11 Chemistry Worksheets prepared by school teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, KVS books and syllabus issued this academic year and solve important problems provided here with solutions on daily basis to get more score in school exams and tests

The S Block Elements Class 11 Chemistry Worksheet Pdf

Class 11 Chemistry students should refer to the following printable worksheet in Pdf for The S Block Elements in standard 11. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 11 Chemistry will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 11 Chemistry Worksheet for The S Block Elements

The S Block Elements MCQ Questions with Answers Class 11 Chemistry


Question- Which of the following represents a correct sequence of reducing power of the following elements?

(a) Li > Cs > Rb

(b) Rb > Cs > Li

(c) Cs > Li > Rb

(d) Li > Rb > Cs

Answer-(a)


Question-Na metal is stored in

(a) C6H6

(b) kerosene

(c) alcohol

(d) toluene

Answer-(b)


Question-Why lithium react less vigorously with water than other alkali metals?

(a) Lithium has most negative E value

(b) Lithium has small size and very high hydration energy.

(c) Lithium has least negative E value

(d) Both (a) and (b)

Answer-(b)


Question-Which of the following metal is used as a coolant in breeder nuclear reactors?

(a) Potassium

(b) Sodium

(c) Caesium

(d) Rubidium

Answer-(b)


Question- Washing soda has formula

(a) Na2CO3.7H2O

(b) Na2CO3.10H2O

(c) Na2CO3.3H2O

(d) Na2CO3

Answer-(b)


Question- Which compound will show the highest lattice energy ?

(a) RbF

(b) CsF

(c) NaF

(d) KF

Answer-(c)


Question-In Solvay ammonia process, sodium bicarbonate is precipitate due to

(a) presence of NH3

(b) reaction with CO2

(c) reaction with brine solution

(d) reaction with NaOH

Answer-(c)


Question- In crystals which one of the following ionic compounds would you expect maximum distance between centres of cations and anions?

(a) LiF

(b) CsF

(c) CsI

(d) LiI

Answer-(c)


Question-The products obtained on heating LiNO2 will be

(a) Li2O+ NO2 +O2

(b) Li3N + O2

(c) Li2O+ NO+ O2

(d) LiNO3 + O2

Answer-(a)


Question-What is the colour of solution of alkali metals in liquid ammonia?

(a) Bronze

(b) Blue

(c) Green

(d) Violet

Answer-(b)


Question-On heating anhydrous Na2CO3,.......is evolved

(a) CO2

(b) water vapour

(c) CO

(d) no gas

Answer-(d)


Question-Which of the following metal is used along with lithium to make the alloy named ‘white metal’ ?

(a) Nickel

(b) Aluminium

(c) Silver

(d) Lead

Answer-(d)


Question-Which of the following does not illustrate the anomalous properties of lithium?

(a) The melting point and boiling point of Li are comparatively high

(b) Li is much softer than the other group I metals

(c) Li forms a nitride Li3N unlike group I metals

(d) The ion of Li and its compounds are more heavily hydrated than those of the rest of the group

Answer-(b)


Question-Which is most basic in character ?

(a) CsOH

(b) KOH

(c) NaOH

(d) LiOH

Answer-(a)


Question- Identify the correct statement

(a) Elemental sodium can be prepared and isolated by electrolysing an aqueous solution of sodium chloride

(b) Elemental sodium is a strong oxidising agent

(c) Elemental sodium is insoluble in ammonia

(d) Elemental sodium is easily oxidised

Answer-(d)


Question- Among LiI, NaI, KI, the one which is more ionic and more soluble in water is

(a) KI

(b) NaI

(c) LiI

(d) None of these

Answer-(a)


Question-The process associated with sodium carbonate manufacture is known as

(a) Chamber

(b) Haber

(c) LeBlanc

(d) Castner

Answer-(c)

 

More Question

Instructions:

1. All questions are compulsory.

2. Please give the explanation for the answer where applicable.

Q1 - What is the general electronic configuration of the outermost shell of alkali metals? 

Q2 - What are the main sources of lithium? 

Q3 - Which alkaline earth metal forms covalent compound? 

Q4 - Alkali metals and their salts give characteristic colour of the flame. Explain? 

Q5 - A piece of burning magnesium ribbon continues to burn in SO2.why? 

Q6 - Beryllium and Magnesium do not give colour to the flame why?

Q7 - When an alkali metal dissolves in liquid ammonia, the solution acquires different colours. Explain? 

Q8 - Comment on the following:

i) KO2 is paramagnetic.

ii) BeO is insoluble but BeSO4 is soluble in water.

iii) Lithium is the only alkali metal which forms nitride directly.

Q9 - Discuss the position of alkali metals in the periodic table. Also discuss the trends in some important atomic and physical properties in the group. 

 

Please refer to the link below for CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set B

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Chemistry Study Material
Chapter 1 Some Basic Concepts of Chemistry
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Basic Concepts Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set D
Chapter 2 Structure of Atom
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Structure Of Atom Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Structure Of Atom Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Structure Of Atom Worksheet Set C
Chapter 3 Classification of Elements and Periodicity in Properties
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set D
Chapter 4 Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set E
Chapter 5 States of Matter
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set D
Chapter 6 Thermodynamics
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set D
Chapter 7 Equilibrium
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set D
Chapter 8 Redox Reactions
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Redox Reaction Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Redox Reaction Worksheet Set B
Chapter 9 Hydrogen
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set D
Chapter 10 The s-Block Elements
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set D
Chapter 11 The p-Block Elements
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The P Block Elements Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The p-Block Elements Worksheet
Chapter 12 Organic Chemistry – Some Basic Principles & Techniques
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set D
Chapter 13 Hydrocarbons
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set D
Chapter 14 Environmental Chemistry
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set F
More Worksheets for Class 11 Chemistry
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Atomic Structure Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Periodic Classification Of Elements Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Revision Worksheet

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

CBSE Science Challenge 2021 22

Science is inexplicably linked with our lives and helps us to understand the world around us better. Scientific and technological developments contribute to progress and help improve our standards of living. By engaging with this subject, students learn to think, solve...

CBSE OMR Sheet Guidelines for Term 1

You are aware that the CBSE will be using OMR for the first time for assessment of both the Classes-X and XII in Term-I examinations. Hence, there is a need that all the students appearing in the Term-l examinations and the schools sponsoring these students should have...

Heritage India Quiz 2021 2022

CBSE Heritage India Quiz is conducted every year to raise the awareness about the preserving human heritage, diversity and vulnerability of the India's built monuments and heritage sites. It is an attempt of the Board to motivate the future generations of this country...

CBSE Reading Challenge

The acquisition of 21st century competencies of communication, critical and creative thinking and the ability to locate, understand and reflect on various kinds of information has become more crucial for our learners. It is well accepted that Reading Literacy is not...

Score well in Class 12 English Boards Exam

12th Board exams are an important part of students' lives. The marks obtained in the board exam decide the college in which one can study. In class 12 the syllabus of each and every subject increases vastly and it is difficult to cover up every point. In English also...

Class 10th and 12th Term 2 Revaluation Process 2022

Evaluation of the Answer Books is done under a well-settled Policy. To ensure that the evaluation is error free, CBSE is taking several steps. After strictly following these steps, the result is prepared. Though, CBSE is having a well-settled system of assessment,...