CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set D

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set D. Students and teachers of Class 11 Chemistry can get free printable Worksheets for Class 11 Chemistry in PDF format prepared as per the latest syllabus and examination pattern in your schools. Standard 11 students should practice questions and answers given here for Chemistry in Grade 11 which will help them to improve your knowledge of all important chapters and its topics. Students should also download free pdf of Class 11 Chemistry Worksheets prepared by school teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, KVS books and syllabus issued this academic year and solve important problems provided here with solutions on daily basis to get more score in school exams and tests

Hydrogen Class 11 Chemistry Worksheet Pdf

Class 11 Chemistry students should refer to the following printable worksheet in Pdf for Hydrogen in standard 11. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 11 Chemistry will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 11 Chemistry Worksheet for Hydrogen

Hydrogen MCQ Questions with Answers Class 11 Chemistry


Question- Which of the following is wrong about H2O2? It is used

(a) As aerating agent in production of spong rubber

(b) As an antichlor

(c) For restoring white colour of blackened lead painting

(d) None of these

Answer-(d)


Question-The numbers of protons, electrons and neutrons in a molecule of heavy water are respectively :

(a) 8, 10, 11

(b) 10, 10, 10

(c) 10, 11, 10

(d) 11, 10, 10

Answer-(b)


Question-Hydrogen will not reduce

(a) heated cupric oxide

(d) heated ferric oxide

(c) heated stannic oxide

(d) heated aluminium oxide

Answer-(d)


Question-What is formed when calcium carbide reacts with heavy water?

(a) C2D2

(b) CaD2

(c) Ca2D2O

(d) CD2

Answer-(a)


Question-Which of the following fuel is used for runnning the automobiles first time in the history of India during October 2005?

(a) D2O

(b) H2O2

(c) D2

(d) H2

Answer-(d)


Question- Which of the following is correct about heavy water ?

(a) Water at 4°C having maximum density is known as heavy water

(b) It is heavier than water (H2O)

(c) It is formed by the combination of heavier isotope of hydrogen with oxygen

(d) None of these

Answer-(c)


Question-Choose the incorrect statement

(a) Dihydrogen can release more energy than petrol.

(b) The only pollutant in combustion of dihydrogen is carbon dioxide.

(c) Hydrogen economy is based on the principle of transportation and storage of energy in the form of liquid or gaseous dihydrogen

(d) Hydrogen economy has advantage that energy is transmitted in the form of dihydrogen and not as electric power.

Answer-(b)


Question-Some statements about heavy water are given below:
(i) Heavy water is used as a moderator in nuclear reactors.
(ii) Heavy water is more associated than ordinary water.
(iii) Heavy water is more effective solvent than ordinary water.
Which of the above statements are correct?

(a) (i) and (iii)

(b) (i) and (ii)

(c) (i), (ii) and (iii)

(d) (ii) and (iii)

Answer-(b)


Question- D2O is used in

(a) motor vehicles

(b) nuclear reactor

(c) medicine (d) insecticide

Answer-(b)


Question-Which of the following statement(s) is/are incorrect?
(i) Dihydrogen reduces copper (II) oxide to copper
(ii) Reaction of dihydrogen with sodium gives sodium hydride.
(iii) Hydroformylation of olefins yields aldehydes which further undergo reduction to give alcohols.
(iv) Hydrogenation of vegetable oils using iron as catalyst gives edible fats.

(a) (i), (ii) and (iii)

(b) (i) and (iv)

(c) (iv) only

(d) (iii) and (iv)

Answer-(c)


Question-Heavy water is represented as

(a) H218O

(b) D2O

(c) D2 18O

(d) H2O at 4°C

Answer-(b)


Question-The sum of the number of neutrons and protons in all the three isotopes of hydrogen is

(a) 6

(b) 5

(c) 4

(d) 3

Answer-(a)


Question-D2O is preferred to H2O, as a moderator, in nuclear reactors because

(a) D2O slows down fast neutrons better

(b) D2O has high specific heat

(c) D2O is cheaper

(d) None of these

Answer-(d)


More Question

Instructions:

1. All questions are compulsory.

2. Please give the explanation for the answer where applicable.

Q1 - What is the common name of Deuterium? 

Q2 - Name the gases which present in Water Gas?

Q3 - What is the common name of Water Gas? 

Q4 - Explain the term Electron-deficient? 

Q5 - Explain the term Electron rich hydrides? 

Q6 - Which of the hydrides behave as Lewis acid and Lewis bases? 

Q7 - Explain the structure of water molecule ? 

Q8 - Differentiate between Ortho and Para hydrogen ? 

Q9 - How is pure hydrogen prepared in laboratory?

 

Please refer to the link below for CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set D

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Chemistry Study Material
Chapter 1 Some Basic Concepts of Chemistry
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Basic Concepts Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set D
Chapter 2 Structure of Atom
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Structure Of Atom Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Structure Of Atom Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Structure Of Atom Worksheet Set C
Chapter 3 Classification of Elements and Periodicity in Properties
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set D
Chapter 4 Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set E
Chapter 5 States of Matter
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set D
Chapter 6 Thermodynamics
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set D
Chapter 7 Equilibrium
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set D
Chapter 8 Redox Reactions
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Redox Reaction Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Redox Reaction Worksheet Set B
Chapter 9 Hydrogen
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set D
Chapter 10 The s-Block Elements
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set D
Chapter 11 The p-Block Elements
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The P Block Elements Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The p-Block Elements Worksheet
Chapter 12 Organic Chemistry – Some Basic Principles & Techniques
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set D
Chapter 13 Hydrocarbons
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set D
Chapter 14 Environmental Chemistry
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set F
More Worksheets for Class 11 Chemistry
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Atomic Structure Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Periodic Classification Of Elements Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Revision Worksheet

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Score well in Class 12 English Boards Exam

12th Board exams are an important part of students' lives. The marks obtained in the board exam decide the college in which one can study. In class 12 the syllabus of each and every subject increases vastly and it is difficult to cover up every point. In English also...

Online courses for classes XI and XII offered by NCERT

Ministry of Education (MoE), Government of India has launched a platform for offering Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs) that is popularly known as SWAYAM (Study Webs of Active learning for Young Aspiring Minds) on 9 th July, 2017. NCERT now offers online courses for...

CBSE notification 40/2021 Innovation Ambassador Program

This is with reference to CBSE Notification No. 40/2021 dated 04.05.2021 regarding the Innovation Ambassador program – An online training program for teachers by CBSE in collaboration with Ministry of Education’s Innovation Cell (MIC) and AICTE. In view of the current...

All India Children Educational Audio Video Festival

The Central Institute of Educational Technology (CIET), a constituent unit of National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT), is inviting entries for the 26th All India Children’s Educational Audio Video Festival (AICEAVF). This festival showcases the...

Heritage India Quiz 2021 2022

CBSE Heritage India Quiz is conducted every year to raise the awareness about the preserving human heritage, diversity and vulnerability of the India's built monuments and heritage sites. It is an attempt of the Board to motivate the future generations of this country...

Celebration of Matribhasha Diwas Mother Language day

UNESCO has declared 21st February of every year to be celebrated as International Mother Language day to promote dissemination of Mother Language of all, create awareness of linguistic and cultural traditions and diversity across the world and to inspire solidarity...