CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set B

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set B. Students and teachers of Class 11 Chemistry can get free printable Worksheets for Class 11 Chemistry in PDF format prepared as per the latest syllabus and examination pattern in your schools. Standard 11 students should practice questions and answers given here for Chemistry in Grade 11 which will help them to improve your knowledge of all important chapters and its topics. Students should also download free pdf of Class 11 Chemistry Worksheets prepared by school teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, KVS books and syllabus issued this academic year and solve important problems provided here with solutions on daily basis to get more score in school exams and tests

Hydrogen Class 11 Chemistry Worksheet Pdf

Class 11 Chemistry students should refer to the following printable worksheet in Pdf for Hydrogen in standard 11. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 11 Chemistry will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 11 Chemistry Worksheet for Hydrogen

Hydrogen MCQ Questions with Answers Class 11 Chemistry


Question- Very pure hydrogen (99.9) can be made by which of the following processes ?

(a) Reaction of methane with steam

(b) Mixing natural hydrocarbons of high molecular weight

(c) Electrolysis of water

(d) Reaction of salts like hydrides with water

Answer-(d)


Question- Which of the following in incorrect statement?

(a) s-block elements, except Be and Mg, form ionic hydride

(b) BeH4, MgH2, CuH2, ZnH2, CaH2 and HgH2 are intermediate hydride

(c) p-block elements form covalent hydride

(d) d-and f-block elements form ionic hydride

Answer-(d)


Question- Elements of which of the following group do not form hydrides?

(a) Alkali metals

(b) Halogens

(c) Alkaline earth metals

(d) Noble gases

Answer-(d)


Question-The polymeric hydride is

(a) CaH2

(b) NaH

(c) BaH2

(d) MgH2

Answer-(d)


Question- Water is :

(a) more polar than H2S

(b) more or less identical in polarity with  H2S

(c) less polar than  H2S

(d) None of these

Answer-(a)


Question- Which of the following statements is incorrect?

(a) Ionic hydrides are stoichiometric compounds of dihydrogen formed with most of s-block elements

(b) Ionic hydrides are crystalline, non-volatile and nonconducting in solid state.

(c) Melts of ionic hydrides conduct electricity and liberate dihydrogen gas at cathode.

(d) Both (a) and (c)

Answer-(c)


Question-Which hydride is an ionic hydride ?

(a) H2S

(b) TiH1.73

(c) NH3

(d) NaH

Answer-(d)


Question-Saline hydrides react explosively with water, such fires can be extinguished by

(a) water

(b) carbon dioxide

(c) sand

(d) None of these

Answer-(c)


Question- Metal hydride on treatment with water gives

(a) H2O2

(b) H2O

(c) Acid

(d) Hydrogen

Answer-(d)


Question-Which of the following is not a use of dihydrogen ?

(a) It used in fuel cells for generating electrical energy.

(b) Atomic hydrogen and oxy-hydrogen torches are used for cutting and welding purposes.

(c) It used in the synthesis of hydroquinone and tartaric acid.

(d) Both (b) and (c)

Answer-(c)


Question-Ionic hydrides reacts with water to give

(a) acidic solutions

(b) hydride ions

(c) basic solutions

(d) electorns

Answer-(c)


Question-Which of the following is formed on reaction of carbon monoxide gas with dihydrogen in presence of cobalt as a catalyst?

(a) Methanal

(b) Methanol

(c) Methane

(d) Formic acid

Answer-(b)


Question-Elements of which of the following group(s) of periodic table do not form hydrides.

(a) Groups 7, 8, 9

(b) Group 13

(c) Groups 15, 16, 17

(d) Group 14

Answer-(a)


Question-LiAlH4 is used as :

(a) An oxidizing agent

(b) A reducing agent

(c) A mordant

(d) A water softener

Answer-(b)


Question-Metal hydrides are ionic, covalent or molecular in nature.Among LiH, NaH, KH, RbH, CsH, the correct order of increasing ionic character is

(a) LiH > NaH > CsH > KH > RbH

(b) LiH < NaH < KH < RbH < CsH

(c) RbH > CsH > NaH > KH > LiH

(d) NaH > CsH > RbH > LiH > KH

Answer-(b)

 

More Question

Instructions:

1. All questions are compulsory.

2. Please give the explanation for the answer where applicable.

Q1 - How do we differentiate between the three isotopes of hydrogen ? 

Q2 - Which of the isotopes of hydrogen is radioactive?

Q3 - Give the chemical formula for Heavy Water?

Q4 - Why does hydrogen occupies an unique place in the Periodic Table?

Q5 - How is Hydrogen prepared in Laboratory? 

Q6 - Explain Water-gas shift reaction ? 

Q7 - Give the uses of Hydrogen Peroxide ?

Q8 - Explain the resemblance of Hydrogen with Alkali metals and Halogens ? 

Q9 - Give the structure of Hydrogen Peroxide ? 

 

Please refer to the link below for CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set B

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Chemistry Study Material
Chapter 1 Some Basic Concepts of Chemistry
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Basic Concepts Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set D
Chapter 2 Structure of Atom
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Structure Of Atom Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Structure Of Atom Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Structure Of Atom Worksheet Set C
Chapter 3 Classification of Elements and Periodicity in Properties
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set D
Chapter 4 Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set E
Chapter 5 States of Matter
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set D
Chapter 6 Thermodynamics
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set D
Chapter 7 Equilibrium
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set D
Chapter 8 Redox Reactions
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Redox Reaction Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Redox Reaction Worksheet Set B
Chapter 9 Hydrogen
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set D
Chapter 10 The s-Block Elements
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set D
Chapter 11 The p-Block Elements
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The P Block Elements Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The p-Block Elements Worksheet
Chapter 12 Organic Chemistry – Some Basic Principles & Techniques
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set D
Chapter 13 Hydrocarbons
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set D
Chapter 14 Environmental Chemistry
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set F
More Worksheets for Class 11 Chemistry
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Atomic Structure Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Periodic Classification Of Elements Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Revision Worksheet

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Board Exams Date Sheet Class 10 and Class 12

Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 10  (Scroll down for Class 12 Datesheet) Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 12

Class 10th and 12th Term 2 Revaluation Process 2022

Evaluation of the Answer Books is done under a well-settled Policy. To ensure that the evaluation is error free, CBSE is taking several steps. After strictly following these steps, the result is prepared. Though, CBSE is having a well-settled system of assessment,...

Celebration of Matribhasha Diwas Mother Language day

UNESCO has declared 21st February of every year to be celebrated as International Mother Language day to promote dissemination of Mother Language of all, create awareness of linguistic and cultural traditions and diversity across the world and to inspire solidarity...

CBSE Term 2 Board Examinations

CBSE vide Circular No.Acad-51/2021 dated 5th July, 2021, notified that in the session 2021-2022, Board Examinations would be conducted in two terms, i.e.. Term I and Term II. This decision was taken due to the uncertainty arising out of COVID 19 Pandemic. Term I...