CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set D

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set D. Students and teachers of Class 11 Chemistry can get free printable Worksheets for Class 11 Chemistry in PDF format prepared as per the latest syllabus and examination pattern in your schools. Standard 11 students should practice questions and answers given here for Chemistry in Grade 11 which will help them to improve your knowledge of all important chapters and its topics. Students should also download free pdf of Class 11 Chemistry Worksheets prepared by school teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, KVS books and syllabus issued this academic year and solve important problems provided here with solutions on daily basis to get more score in school exams and tests

Equilibrium Class 11 Chemistry Worksheet Pdf

Class 11 Chemistry students should refer to the following printable worksheet in Pdf for Equilibrium in standard 11. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 11 Chemistry will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 11 Chemistry Worksheet for Equilibrium

Equilibrium MCQ Questions with Answers Class 11 Chemistry


Question- H2S gas when passed through a solution of cations containing HCl precipitates the cations of second group of qualitative analysis but not those belonging to the fourth group. It is because

(a) presence of HCl decreases the sulphide ion concentration.

(b) solubility product of group II sulphides is more than that of group IV sulphides.

(c) presence of HCl increases the sulphide ion concentration.

(d) sulphides of group IV cations are unstable in HCl.

Answer-(a)


Question-The buffering action of an acidic buffer is maximum when its pH is equal

(a) 5

(b) 7

(c) 1

(d) pKa

Answer-(d)


Question-A buffer solution is prepared in which the concentration of NH3 is 0.30M and the concentration of NH4 + is 0.20 M. If the equilibrium constant, Kb for NH3 equals 1.8 × 10–5, what is the pH of this solution ? (log 2.7 = 0.433).

(a) 9.08

(b) 9.43

(c) 11.72

(d) 8.73

Answer-(b)


Question- 100 mL of 0.04 N HCl aqueous solution is mixed with 100 mL of 0.02 N NaOH solution. The pH of the resulting solution is:

(a) 1.0

(b) 1.7

(c) 2.0

(d) 2.3

Answer-(c)


Question- Buffer solutions have constant acidity and alkalinity because

(a) these give unionised acid or base on reaction with added acid or alkali.

(b) acids and alkalies in these solutions are shielded from attack by other ions.

(c) they have large excess of H+ or OH ions

(d) they have fixed value of pH

Answer-(a)


Question-Equal volumes of three acid solutions of pH 3, 4 and 5 are mixed in a vessel. What will be the H+ ion concentration in the mixture ?

(a) 1.11 × 10–4 M

(b) 3.7 × 10–4 M

(c) 3.7 × 10– 3 M

(d) 1.11× 10–3 M

Answer-(b)


Question- When a buffer solution, sodium acetate and acetic acid is diluted with water :

(a) Acetate ion concentration increases

(b) H+ ion concentration increases

(c) OH ion conc. increases

(d) H+ ion concentration remains unaltered

Answer-(d)


Question-A salt ‘X’ is dissolved in water of pH = 7. The salt is made resulting solution becomes alkaline in nature. The salt is made

(a) A strong acid and strong base

(b) A strong acid and weak base

(c) A weak acid and weak base

(d) A weak acid and strong base

Answer-(d)


Question-The product of ionic concentration in a saturated solution of an electrolyte at a given temperature is constant and is known as

(a) Ionic product of the electrolyte

(b) Solubility product

(c) Ionization constant

(d) Dissociation constant

Answer-(b)


Question-At 25°C, the solubility product of Mg(OH)2 is 1.0 × 10–11.At which pH, will Mg2+ ions start precipitating in the form of Mg(OH)2 from a solution of 0.001 M Mg2+ ions?

(a) 9

(b) 10

(c) 11

(d) 8

Answer-(b)


Question- pH of a saturated solution of Ba(OH)2 is 12. The value of solubility product (Ksp) of Ba(OH)2 is :

(a) 3.3 × 10– 7

(b) 5.0 × 10–7

(c) 4.0 × 10–6

(d) 5.0 × 10–6

Answer-(b)


Question-The pKa of a weak acid (HA) is 4.5. The pOH of an aqueous buffer solution of HA in which 50% of the acid is ionized is

(a) 7.0

(b) 4.5

(c) 2.5

(d) 9.5

Answer-(d)


Question-Aqueous solution of ferric chloride is acidic due to

(a) ionization

(b) polarization

(c) dissociation

(d) hydrolysis

Answer-(d)


Question-Why only As+3 gets precipitated as As2S3 and not Zn+2 as ZnS when H2S is passed through an acidic solution containing As+3 and Zn+2?

(a) Solubility product of As2S3 is less than that of ZnS

(b) Enough As+3 are present in acidic medium

(c) Zinc salt does not ionise in acidic medium

(d) Solubility product changes in presence of an acid

Answer-(a)


Question-The pH of 10–10 M NaOH solution is nearest to:

(a) 6

(b) – 10

(c) 4

(d) 7

Answer-(d)


Question-The pKa of a weak acid, HA, is 4.80. The pKb of a weak base, BOH, is 4.78. The pH of an aqueous solution of the correspondng salt, BA, will be

(a) 9.58

(b) 4.79

(c) 7.01

(d) 9.22

Answer-(c)


Question-At 100°C the Kw of water is 55 times its value at 25°C. What will be the pH of neutral solution? (log 55 = 1.74)

(a) 6.13

(b) 7.00

(c) 7.87

(d) 5.13

Answer-(a)


More Question

Instructions:

1. All questions are compulsory.

2. Please give the explanation for the answer where applicable.

Q1 -Define Lewis Acids and Bases. 

Q2 -What is a Common Ion Effect?

Q3 - At equilibrium, the concentrations of N2=0.0032 M, O2= 0.0043 M and NO =0.0026 M in a sealed vessel at 800K. What will be Kc for the reaction?

Q4 -12.8 gm of N2O4 was placed in a 1L reaction vessel at 400 K and allowed to attain equilibrium The total pressure at equilibrium was found to be 8.29 bar calculate Kp ,Kc and partial pressure at equilibrium? 

Q5 -Hydrolysis of sucrose gives, Sucrose + water Glucose + Fructose Equilibrium constant, Kc for the reaction is 3x1011 at 300 K. Calculate G at 300 K 

Q6 -Write conjugate acid of NH3

Q7 -Write conjugate acid of HCOO-

Q8 -Write conjugate base of HClO4

Q9 - The ionization constant of HF is 3.4 x 10-4. Calculate the degree of dissociation of HF in its 0.02 M solution? 

Q10 - Calculate the solubility of AX in pure water. The solubility product of AX is 2.5 x10-20

 

Please refer to the link below for CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set D

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Chemistry Study Material
Chapter 1 Some Basic Concepts of Chemistry
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Basic Concepts Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set D
Chapter 2 Structure of Atom
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Structure Of Atom Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Structure Of Atom Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Structure Of Atom Worksheet Set C
Chapter 3 Classification of Elements and Periodicity in Properties
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set D
Chapter 4 Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set E
Chapter 5 States of Matter
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set D
Chapter 6 Thermodynamics
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set D
Chapter 7 Equilibrium
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set D
Chapter 8 Redox Reactions
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Redox Reaction Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Redox Reaction Worksheet Set B
Chapter 9 Hydrogen
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set D
Chapter 10 The s-Block Elements
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set D
Chapter 11 The p-Block Elements
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The P Block Elements Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The p-Block Elements Worksheet
Chapter 12 Organic Chemistry – Some Basic Principles & Techniques
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set D
Chapter 13 Hydrocarbons
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set D
Chapter 14 Environmental Chemistry
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set F
More Worksheets for Class 11 Chemistry
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Atomic Structure Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Periodic Classification Of Elements Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Revision Worksheet

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Board Exams Date Sheet Class 10 and Class 12

Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 10  (Scroll down for Class 12 Datesheet) Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 12

Celebration of Matribhasha Diwas Mother Language day

UNESCO has declared 21st February of every year to be celebrated as International Mother Language day to promote dissemination of Mother Language of all, create awareness of linguistic and cultural traditions and diversity across the world and to inspire solidarity...

Class 10th and 12th Term 2 Revaluation Process 2022

Evaluation of the Answer Books is done under a well-settled Policy. To ensure that the evaluation is error free, CBSE is taking several steps. After strictly following these steps, the result is prepared. Though, CBSE is having a well-settled system of assessment,...

CBSE Term 2 Board Examinations

CBSE vide Circular No.Acad-51/2021 dated 5th July, 2021, notified that in the session 2021-2022, Board Examinations would be conducted in two terms, i.e.. Term I and Term II. This decision was taken due to the uncertainty arising out of COVID 19 Pandemic. Term I...