CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set F

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set F. Students and teachers of Class 11 Chemistry can get free printable Worksheets for Class 11 Chemistry in PDF format prepared as per the latest syllabus and examination pattern in your schools. Standard 11 students should practice questions and answers given here for Chemistry in Grade 11 which will help them to improve your knowledge of all important chapters and its topics. Students should also download free pdf of Class 11 Chemistry Worksheets prepared by school teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, KVS books and syllabus issued this academic year and solve important problems provided here with solutions on daily basis to get more score in school exams and tests

Environmental Chemistry Class 11 Chemistry Worksheet Pdf

Class 11 Chemistry students should refer to the following printable worksheet in Pdf for Environmental Chemistry in standard 11. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 11 Chemistry will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 11 Chemistry Worksheet for Environmental Chemistry

Environmental Chemistry MCQ Questions with Answers Class 11 Chemistry


Question- Chief source of soil and water pollution is

(a) mining

(b) agro industry

(c) thermal power plant

(d) All of the above

Answer-(d)


Question- How many time oxyhaemoglobin is less stable than carboxyhaemoglobin?

(a) 50

(b) 200

(c) 500

(d) 300

Answer-(d)


Question- Which of the following practices will not come under green chemistry?

(a) If possible, making use of soap made of vegetable oils instead of using synthetic detergents.

(b) Using H2O2 for bleaching purpose instead of using chlorine based bleaching agents.

(c) Using bicycle for travelling small distances instead of using petrol/ diesel based vehicles.

(d) Using plastic cans for neatly storing substances.

Answer-(d)


Question- The quantity of DDT in food chain

(a) decreases

(b) remains same

(c) increases

(d) changes

Answer-(d)


Question- Soil is polluted by
I. pesticides
II. synthetic fertilizers
III. green manure

(a) I and III

(b) I and II

(c) II and III

(d) I, II and III

Answer-(b)


Question- Which of the following acts as a sink for CO?

(a) Plants

(b) Haemoglobin

(c) Microorganisms present in the soil

(d) Oceans

Answer-(c)


Question- Which of the following trophic level has least concentration of toxins deposition ?

(a) Aquatic plant

(b) Small fish

(c) Human being

(d) Largest fish

Answer-(a)


Question- “Reducing potentially hazardous waste through smarter production”.This represents a great step forward for

(a) green revolution

(b) green chemistry

(c) industrial revolution

(d) green biotechnology

Answer-(b)


Question- Use of which of the following solvent in dry cleaning will result in less harm to ground water ?

(a) Cl2C = CCl2

(b) Liquid CO2

(c) H2O2

(d) None of these

Answer-(b)


Question- In which of the following regions hydrogen and helium are found ?

(a) Stratosphere

(b) Mesosphere

(c) Exosphere

(d) Troposphere

Answer-(c)


Question- Thermal pollution affects mainly

(a) vegetation

(b) aquatic creature

(c) rocks

(d) air

Answer-(b)


Question- What is DDT among the following ?

(a) Greenhouse gas

(b) A fertilizer

(c) Biodegradable pollutant

(d) Non-biodegradable pollutant

Answer-(d)


Question- BOD of pond is connected with

(a) microbes & organic matter

(b) organic matter

(c) microbes

(d) None of these

Answer-(a)


Question- Green chemistry means such reactions which :

(a) produce colour during reactions

(b) reduce the use and production of hazardous chemicals

(c) are related to the depletion of ozone layer

(d) study the reactions in plants

Answer-(b)


Question- The effect of polluted water on soil is, that

(a) it decreases fertility

(b) it contaminates ground water

(c) it renders soil acidic or basic

(d) all of the above

Answer-(d)


Question- Which is known as ‘Third poison of environment’ and also creates ‘Blue baby syndrome’

(a) Nitrate present in water

(b) Phosphate and detergents found in water

(c) Cynide

(d) Pesticides

Answer-(b)


More Question 

Instructions:

1. All questions are compulsory.

2. Please give the explanation for the answer where applicable.

Q1 - What do you understand by environmental chemistry?

Q2 - Define environmental pollution ? 

Q3 - What is inversion temperature in different regions of the atmosphere? 

Q4 - Name two insecticides. 

Q5 - What is smog ? 

Q6 - Name the gases which are responsible for green house effect.

Q7 - What do you understand by humification? 

Q8 - Write the harmful effects of SO2 or oxides of sulphur to the atmosphere. 

Q9 - How do synthetic detergents present as water pollutants create problems?

Q10 - What do you mean by eutrophication? 

Q11 - How would you say that the presence of CO reduces the amount of haemoglobin in the blood for carrying oxygen to the body cell? 

Q12 - What remedial steps should be taken to save a person suffering from CO poisoning? 

 

Please refer to the link below for CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set F

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Chemistry Study Material
Chapter 1 Some Basic Concepts of Chemistry
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Basic Concepts Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set D
Chapter 2 Structure of Atom
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Structure Of Atom Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Structure Of Atom Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Structure Of Atom Worksheet Set C
Chapter 3 Classification of Elements and Periodicity in Properties
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set D
Chapter 4 Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set E
Chapter 5 States of Matter
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set D
Chapter 6 Thermodynamics
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set D
Chapter 7 Equilibrium
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set D
Chapter 8 Redox Reactions
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Redox Reaction Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Redox Reaction Worksheet Set B
Chapter 9 Hydrogen
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set D
Chapter 10 The s-Block Elements
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set D
Chapter 11 The p-Block Elements
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The P Block Elements Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The p-Block Elements Worksheet
Chapter 12 Organic Chemistry – Some Basic Principles & Techniques
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set D
Chapter 13 Hydrocarbons
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set D
Chapter 14 Environmental Chemistry
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set F
More Worksheets for Class 11 Chemistry
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Atomic Structure Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Periodic Classification Of Elements Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Revision Worksheet

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Board Exams Date Sheet Class 10 and Class 12

Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 10  (Scroll down for Class 12 Datesheet) Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 12

Class 10th and 12th Term 2 Revaluation Process 2022

Evaluation of the Answer Books is done under a well-settled Policy. To ensure that the evaluation is error free, CBSE is taking several steps. After strictly following these steps, the result is prepared. Though, CBSE is having a well-settled system of assessment,...

CBSE Term 2 Board Examinations

CBSE vide Circular No.Acad-51/2021 dated 5th July, 2021, notified that in the session 2021-2022, Board Examinations would be conducted in two terms, i.e.. Term I and Term II. This decision was taken due to the uncertainty arising out of COVID 19 Pandemic. Term I...

Celebration of Matribhasha Diwas Mother Language day

UNESCO has declared 21st February of every year to be celebrated as International Mother Language day to promote dissemination of Mother Language of all, create awareness of linguistic and cultural traditions and diversity across the world and to inspire solidarity...