CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set C

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set C. Students and teachers of Class 11 Chemistry can get free printable Worksheets for Class 11 Chemistry in PDF format prepared as per the latest syllabus and examination pattern in your schools. Standard 11 students should practice questions and answers given here for Chemistry in Grade 11 which will help them to improve your knowledge of all important chapters and its topics. Students should also download free pdf of Class 11 Chemistry Worksheets prepared by school teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, KVS books and syllabus issued this academic year and solve important problems provided here with solutions on daily basis to get more score in school exams and tests

Environmental Chemistry Class 11 Chemistry Worksheet Pdf

Class 11 Chemistry students should refer to the following printable worksheet in Pdf for Environmental Chemistry in standard 11. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 11 Chemistry will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 11 Chemistry Worksheet for Environmental Chemistry

Environmental Chemistry MCQ Questions with Answers Class 11 Chemistry


Question- In almost all Indian metropolitan cities like Delhi, the major atmospheric pollutant(s) is/are

(a) suspended particulate matter (SPM)

(b) oxides of sulphur

(c) carbon dioxide and carbon monoxide

(d) oxides of nitrogen

Answer-(a)


Question- Ozone hole refers to

(a) Increase in concentration of ozone

(b) Hole in ozone layer

(c) Reduction in thickness of ozone layer in troposphere

(d) Reduction in thickness of ozone layer in stratsophere

Answer-(d)


Question- Photochemical smog occurs in warm, dry and sunny climate. One of the following is not amongst the components of photochemical smog, identify it.

(a) NO2

(b) O3

(c) SO2

(d) Unsaturated hydrocarbon

Answer-(c)


Question- The gas responsible for ozone depletion :

(a) NO and freons

(b) SO2

(c) CO2

(d) CO

Answer-(a)


Question- The main element of smog is

(a) O3 and PAN

(b) O3

(c) PAN

(d) Both (a) and (b)

Answer-(a)


Question- Depletion of ozone layer causes

(a) breast cancer

(b) blood cancer

(c) lung cancer

(d) skin cancer

Answer-(d)


Question- Which of the following statements is not true about classical smog?

(a) Its main components are produced by the action of sunlight on emissions of automobiles and factories.

(b) Produced in cold and humid climate.

(c) It contains compounds of reducing nature.

(d) It contains smoke fog and sulphur dioxide

Answer-(a)


Question- In Antarctica ozone depletion is due to the formation of following compound

(a) acrolein

(b) peroxyacetyl nitrate

(c) SO2 and SO3

(d) chlorine nitrate

Answer-(a)


Question- Select the process that does not add particulate materials to air.

(a) Use of air conditioner

(b) Burning of fosssil fuels

(c) Paper industry

(d) Incomplete combustion of coal

Answer-(a)


Question- The viable particulate among the following is

(a) Fumes

(b) Algae

(c) Smoke

(d) Mist

Answer-(b)


Question- The non-viable particulate among the following is

(a) Dust

(b) Bacteria

(c) Moulds

(d) Fungi

Answer-(a)


Question- Which of the following can control the photochemical smog ?

(A) Use of catalytic converters in automobiles.

(B) Plantation of trees like pinus, pyrus vitis etc.

(C) Using less sulphur containing fossil fuels.

(a) A and C

(b) B

(c) A and B

(d) A, B and C

Answer-(c)


Question- Identify the incorrect statement from the following :

(a) Ozone absorbs the intense ultraviolet radiation of the sun.

(b) Depletion of ozone layer is because of its chemical reactions with chlorofluoro alkanes.

(c) Ozone absorbs infrared radiation.

(d) Oxides of nitrogen in the atmosphere can cause the depletion of ozone layer.

Answer-(c)


Question- The biggest particulate matter is

(a) HNO3 droplets

(b) Soot

(c) H2SO4 droplets

(d) Fly ash

Answer-(d)


Question- Identify the wrong statement in the following:

(a) Chlorofluorocarbons are responsible for ozone layer depletion.

(b) Greenhouse effect is responsible for global warming.

(c) Acid rain is mostly because of oxides of nitrogen and sulphur.

(d) Ozone layer does not permit infrared radiation from the sun to reach the earth.

Answer-(d)


Question- Which of the following statements about photochemical smog is wrong?

(a) It has high concentration of oxidising agents

(b) It has low concentration of oxidising agent

(c) It can be controlled by controlling the release of NO2,hydrocarbons ozone, etc.

(d) Plantation of some plants like pinus helps in controlling photochemical smog.

Answer-(b)


Question- Which of the following chemical, harmful to ozone, is released by chlorofluoro carbon?

(a) Sulphur dioxide

(b) Fluorine

(c) Chlorine

(d) Nitrogen dioxide

Answer-(c)


Question- The aromatic compounds present as particulates are

(a) Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons

(b) Benzene

(c) Toluene

(d) Nitrobenzene

Answer-(a)


Question-  The pollutants which came directly in the air from sources are called primary pollutants. Primary pollutants are sometimes converted into secondary pollutants. Which of the following belongs to secondary air pollutants?

(a) C O

(b) Hydrocarbon

(c) Peroxyacetyl nitrate

(d) NO

Answer-(c)


Question- Select the one that has an adverse effect on ozone layer.

(a) Carbon dioxide

(b) Chlorofluorocarbons

(c) Soil

(d) Dust particles

Answer-(b)

 

More Question

Q1 - Which gas leaked to bring havoc in Bhopal tragedy? 

Q2 - Write two important sinks of CO2

Q3 - What is the role of the builder in synthetic detergents? 

Q4 - Why ‘ photochemical smog’ is so called ? Write the composition of photochemical smog ?

Q5 - What is ‘asbestosis’ and ‘silicosis’? 

Q6 - What do you mean by COD ? 

Q7 - What would have happened if the green house gases were totally missing in the earth’s atmosphere? 

Q8 - Write the reactions involved for ozone layer depletion in the stratosphere? 

Q9 - What is the significance of dissolved oxygen in water? Name the processes which are responsible for the deoxygenation of water.

 

Please refer to the link below for CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set C

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Chemistry Study Material
Chapter 1 Some Basic Concepts of Chemistry
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Basic Concepts Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set D
Chapter 2 Structure of Atom
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Structure Of Atom Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Structure Of Atom Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Structure Of Atom Worksheet Set C
Chapter 3 Classification of Elements and Periodicity in Properties
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set D
Chapter 4 Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set E
Chapter 5 States of Matter
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set D
Chapter 6 Thermodynamics
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set D
Chapter 7 Equilibrium
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set D
Chapter 8 Redox Reactions
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Redox Reaction Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Redox Reaction Worksheet Set B
Chapter 9 Hydrogen
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set D
Chapter 10 The s-Block Elements
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set D
Chapter 11 The p-Block Elements
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The P Block Elements Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The p-Block Elements Worksheet
Chapter 12 Organic Chemistry – Some Basic Principles & Techniques
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set D
Chapter 13 Hydrocarbons
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set D
Chapter 14 Environmental Chemistry
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set F
More Worksheets for Class 11 Chemistry
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Atomic Structure Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Periodic Classification Of Elements Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Revision Worksheet

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

CBSE Term 2 Board Examinations

CBSE vide Circular No.Acad-51/2021 dated 5th July, 2021, notified that in the session 2021-2022, Board Examinations would be conducted in two terms, i.e.. Term I and Term II. This decision was taken due to the uncertainty arising out of COVID 19 Pandemic. Term I...

Celebration of Matribhasha Diwas Mother Language day

UNESCO has declared 21st February of every year to be celebrated as International Mother Language day to promote dissemination of Mother Language of all, create awareness of linguistic and cultural traditions and diversity across the world and to inspire solidarity...

Class 10th and 12th Term 2 Revaluation Process 2022

Evaluation of the Answer Books is done under a well-settled Policy. To ensure that the evaluation is error free, CBSE is taking several steps. After strictly following these steps, the result is prepared. Though, CBSE is having a well-settled system of assessment,...

Board Exams Date Sheet Class 10 and Class 12

Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 10  (Scroll down for Class 12 Datesheet) Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 12