CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set B

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set B. Students and teachers of Class 11 Chemistry can get free printable Worksheets for Class 11 Chemistry in PDF format prepared as per the latest syllabus and examination pattern in your schools. Standard 11 students should practice questions and answers given here for Chemistry in Grade 11 which will help them to improve your knowledge of all important chapters and its topics. Students should also download free pdf of Class 11 Chemistry Worksheets prepared by school teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, KVS books and syllabus issued this academic year and solve important problems provided here with solutions on daily basis to get more score in school exams and tests

Environmental Chemistry Class 11 Chemistry Worksheet Pdf

Class 11 Chemistry students should refer to the following printable worksheet in Pdf for Environmental Chemistry in standard 11. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 11 Chemistry will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 11 Chemistry Worksheet for Environmental Chemistry

Environmental Chemistry MCQ Questions with Answers Class 11 Chemistry


Question- Acid rain is due to

(a) CH3

(b) N2O5

(c) SO2 and NO2

(d) C2H5OH

Answer-(c)


Question-The smog is essentially caused by the presence of

(a) Oxides of sulphur and nitrogen

(b) O2 and N2

(c) O2 and O3

(d) O3 and N2

Answer-(a)


Question- Which is related to ‘Green House Effect’?

(a) Farming of Green plants

(b) Farming of Vegetables in Houses

(c) Global Warming

(d) Biodegradable pollutant

Answer-(c)


Question-The pH of normal rain water is

(a) 6.5

(b) 7.5

(c) 5.6

(d) 3.5

Answer-(c)


Question-The gas emitted by supersonic jet planes that slowly depletes the concentration of ozone layer is

(a) CO

(b) NO

(c) SO2

(d) O2

Answer-(b)


Question- Which of the following green house gas is released in paddy field ?
I. CFCs     II. CH4
III. SO2

(a) Only I

(b) Only II

(c) Only III

(d) I and II

Answer-(b)


Question-Carbon monoxide (CO) is harmful to man because

(a) it forms carbolic acid

(b) it generates excess CO2

(c) it is carcinogenic

(d) it competes with O2 for haemoglobin

Answer-(d)


Question-The secondary precursors of photochemical smog are

(a) SO2 and NO2

(b) SO2 and hydrocarbons

(c) NO2 and hydrocarbons

(d) O3 and PAN

Answer-(d)


Question- Which of the following statements is incorrect ?

(a) Smoke particulates consist of solid or mixture of solid and liquid particles formed during combustion of organic matter.

(b) Herbicides and insecticides that miss their target and travel through air form mists.

(c) Organic solvents, metals and metallic oxides form fume particles

(d) None of these

Answer-(d)


Question- The main element of smog is

(a) O3 and PAN

(b) O3

(c) PAN

(d) PPN and PBN

Answer-(a)


Question-Photochemical smog formed in congested metropolitan cities mainly consists of

(a) ozone, peroxyacetyl nitrate and NOx

(b) smoke, peroxyacetyl nitrate and SO2

(c) hydrocarbons, SO2 and CO2

(d) hydrocarbons, ozone and SOx

Answer-(a)


Question-The quantity of CO2 in atmosphere is

(a) 3.34%

(d) 6.5%

(c) 0.034%

(d) 0.34%

Answer-(c)


Question-The substance which is not regarded as a pollutant?

(a) NO2

(b) CO2

(c) O3

(d) Hydrocarbons

Answer-(b)


Question-Air pollution causing photochemical oxidants production include

(a) Carbon monoxide, sulphur dioxide

(b) Nitrous oxide, nitric acid fumes, nitric oxide

(c) Ozone, peroxyacetyl nitrate, aldehydes

(d) Oxygen, chlorine, fuming nitric acid

Answer-(c)


Question-Which of the following is/are the hazardous pollutant(s) present in automobile exhaust gases?
(i) N           (ii) CO
(iii) CH4        (iv) Oxides of nitrogen

(a) (ii) and (iii)

(b) (i) and (ii)

(c) (ii) and (iv)

(d) (i) and (iii)

Answer-(c)


Question-Increase in global temperature increases the incidence of which of the following infectious disease(s)
(i) Sleeping sickness (ii) Yellow fever
(iii) Malaria (iv) Dengue

(a) (ii) only

(b) (i) and (ii)

(c) (iii) and (iv)

(d) (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)

Answer-(d)


Question- Photochemical smog is due to the presence of

(a) oxides of sulphur

(b) oxides of nitrogen

(c) oxides of carbon

(d) lead

Answer-(b)


Question-The green house effect is caused by

(a) CO2

(b) NO2

(c) NO

(d) CO

Answer-(a)


Question-Classical smog occurs in places of

(a) excess SO2

(b) low temperature

(c) high temperature

(d) excess NH3

Answer-(b)



More Question

Instructions:

1. All questions are compulsory.

2. Please give the explanation for the answer where applicable.

Q1 - What do you understand by anoxia or asphyxiation ? 

Q2 - What is the effect of CFCs on ozone layer ? 

Q3 - Write any four methods for waste management .

Q4 - What do you understand by viable and non-viable particulates? 

Q5 - What is Green house Effect? 

Q6 - Differentiate between classical (London smog) and photochemical smog 

Q7 - What do you understand by global warming? What could be the consequences of global warming? 

Q8 - What do you understand by green chemistry? How can the environmental pollution be decreased by green chemistry? 

Q9 - Why is acid rain considered as threat to Taj-Mahal?

Please refer to the link below for CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set B

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Chemistry Study Material
Chapter 1 Some Basic Concepts of Chemistry
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Basic Concepts Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set D
Chapter 2 Structure of Atom
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Structure Of Atom Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Structure Of Atom Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Structure Of Atom Worksheet Set C
Chapter 3 Classification of Elements and Periodicity in Properties
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set D
Chapter 4 Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set E
Chapter 5 States of Matter
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set D
Chapter 6 Thermodynamics
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set D
Chapter 7 Equilibrium
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set D
Chapter 8 Redox Reactions
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Redox Reaction Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Redox Reaction Worksheet Set B
Chapter 9 Hydrogen
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set D
Chapter 10 The s-Block Elements
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set D
Chapter 11 The p-Block Elements
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The P Block Elements Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The p-Block Elements Worksheet
Chapter 12 Organic Chemistry – Some Basic Principles & Techniques
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set D
Chapter 13 Hydrocarbons
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set D
Chapter 14 Environmental Chemistry
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set F
More Worksheets for Class 11 Chemistry
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Atomic Structure Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Periodic Classification Of Elements Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Revision Worksheet

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Class 10th and 12th Term 2 Revaluation Process 2022

Evaluation of the Answer Books is done under a well-settled Policy. To ensure that the evaluation is error free, CBSE is taking several steps. After strictly following these steps, the result is prepared. Though, CBSE is having a well-settled system of assessment,...

Board Exams Date Sheet Class 10 and Class 12

Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 10  (Scroll down for Class 12 Datesheet) Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 12

CBSE Term 2 Board Examinations

CBSE vide Circular No.Acad-51/2021 dated 5th July, 2021, notified that in the session 2021-2022, Board Examinations would be conducted in two terms, i.e.. Term I and Term II. This decision was taken due to the uncertainty arising out of COVID 19 Pandemic. Term I...

Celebration of Matribhasha Diwas Mother Language day

UNESCO has declared 21st February of every year to be celebrated as International Mother Language day to promote dissemination of Mother Language of all, create awareness of linguistic and cultural traditions and diversity across the world and to inspire solidarity...