CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set E

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set E. Students and teachers of Class 11 Chemistry can get free printable Worksheets for Class 11 Chemistry in PDF format prepared as per the latest syllabus and examination pattern in your schools. Standard 11 students should practice questions and answers given here for Chemistry in Grade 11 which will help them to improve your knowledge of all important chapters and its topics. Students should also download free pdf of Class 11 Chemistry Worksheets prepared by school teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, KVS books and syllabus issued this academic year and solve important problems provided here with solutions on daily basis to get more score in school exams and tests

Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Class 11 Chemistry Worksheet Pdf

Class 11 Chemistry students should refer to the following printable worksheet in Pdf for Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure in standard 11. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 11 Chemistry will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 11 Chemistry Worksheet for Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure

Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure MCQ Questions with Answers Class 11 Chemistry 


Question- All the bond lengths of sulphur – oxygen in sulphate ion, are equal because of:

(a) symmetry

(b) resonance

(c) high electronegativity of oxygen

(d) None of these

Answer-(b)


Question- The evolution of various theories of valence and the interpretation of the nature of chemical bonds have closely been related to the developments in the understanding of

(a) structure of atom

(b) electronic configuration of elements

(c) periodic table

(d) All of the above

Answer-(d)


Question- In the cyanide ion, the formal negative charge is on

(a) C

(b) N

(c) Both C and N

(d) Resonate between C and N

Answer-(b)


Question- In the formation of a molecule which of the following take part in chemical combination?

(a) cation

(b) anion

(c) valence electron

(d) inner shell electron

Answer-(c)


Question- Cation and anion combines in a crystal to form following type of compound

(a) ionic

(b) metallic

(c) covalent

(d) dipole-dipole

Answer-(a)


Question-  The effect of more electronegative atom on the strength of ionic bond

(a) increases

(b) decreases

(c) remains the same

(d) decreases slowly

Answer-(a)


Question-  Electrovalence of calcium and chlorine respectively is

(a) + 2, – 1

(b) + 1, – 1

(c) + 1, – 2

(d) + 2, – 2

Answer-(a)


Question-  Who introduced the term covalent bond ?

(a) Lewis

(b) Langmuir

(c) Nyholm and Gillespie

(d) Heitler and London

Answer-(b)


Question- Which of the following methods is used for measuring bond length ?

(a) X-ray diffraction

(b) Electron-diffraction

(c) Spectroscopic techniques

(d) All of these

Answer-(d)


Question-  What are the exceptions of the octet rule ?

(a) The incomplete octet of central atom

(b) An odd number of electrons on central atom.

(c) Expanded octet of the central atom

(d) All of these

Answer-(d)


Question- In ionic solids how crystal structure get stabilized

(a) By the energy released in the formation of crystal lattice.

(b) By achieving octet of electrons around the ionic species in gaseous state.

(c) By electron gain enthalpy and the ionization enthalpy.

(d) None of these

Answer-(a)


Question- Who provide explanation of valence based on intertness of noble gases ?

(a) Lewis

(b) Kossel-Lewis

(c) Langmuir

(d) Sidgwick & Powell

Answer-(b)


Question-  Energy required to completely separate one mole of a solid ionic compound into gaseous constituent ions is called .......... .

(a) Ionisation enthalpy

(b) Electron gain enthalpy

(c) Bond dissociation enthalpy

(d) Lattice enthalpy

Answer-(d)


Question- Which of the following is/are not the condition(s) for Lewis dot structure?

(i) Each bond is formed as a result of sharing of an electron pair between the atoms.
(ii) From the two combining atoms only one atom contribute electron(s) to the shared pair.
(iii) The combining atoms attain the outer shell noble gas configurations as a result of the sharing of electrons.

(a) (i) and (iii)

(b) (ii) and (iii)

(c) (ii) only

(d) (iii) only

Answer-(c)


Question-  .......... is measured as the radius of an atom’s core which is in contact with the core of an adjacent atom in a bonded situation.

(a) van der Waal’s radius

(b) Bond length

(c) Covalent radius

(d) Ionic radius

Answer-(c)


Question-  The bond formed as a result of the electrostatic attraction between the positive and negative ions is termed as ...

(a) Chemical bond

(b) Electrovalent bond

(c) Co-ordinate bond

(d) Covalent bond

Answer-(b)


Question- Resonance is due to

(a) delocalization of sigma electrons

(b) delocalization of pi electrons

(c) migration of protons

(d) Both (a) and (b)

Answer-(b)


Question- The attractive force which holds various constituents (atoms, ions etc.) together in different chemical species is called a

(a) chemical bond

(b) chemical compound

(c) ionic bond

(d) covalent bond

Answer-(a)


Question- When a metal atom combines with non-metal atom, the non-metal atom will

(a) lose electrons and decrease in size

(b) lose electrons and increase in size

(c) gain electrons and decrease in size

(d) gain electrons and increase in size

Answer-(d)

 

More Question

Instructions:

1. All questions are compulsory.

2. Please give the explanation for the answer where applicable.

Q1 - Write the differences between sigma and pi bonds.

Q2 - What is dipole moment? What is its unit? What is its significance? 

Q3 - Draw the structure of following molecules and arrange them in decreasing order of bond angles. H2O,NH3,CH4,CO2

Q4 - Calculate the Bond order of H2 molecule.

Q5 - Write the shapes of CH4 and CO2

Q6 - What is the structure of Sulphur tetrafluride? 

Q7 - Write the type of hybrid orbitals associated with B in BF3 and P in PCl

Q8 - Why free rotation about a sigma bond is not possible? 

Q9 - Which is more stable O2 or N2 and. Why? 

Q10 - Why FeCl3 has greater covalent character than FeCl2

Q11 - Why ethyl alcohol is completely soluble in water?

 

 

Please refer to the link below for CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set E

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Chemistry Study Material
Chapter 1 Some Basic Concepts of Chemistry
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Basic Concepts Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Worksheet Set D
Chapter 2 Structure of Atom
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Structure Of Atom Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Structure Of Atom Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Structure Of Atom Worksheet Set C
Chapter 3 Classification of Elements and Periodicity in Properties
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Classification Of Elements And Periodicity Worksheet Set D
Chapter 4 Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure Worksheet Set E
Chapter 5 States of Matter
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry States Of Matter Worksheet Set D
Chapter 6 Thermodynamics
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Thermodynamics Worksheet Set D
Chapter 7 Equilibrium
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Equilibrium Worksheet Set D
Chapter 8 Redox Reactions
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Redox Reaction Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Redox Reaction Worksheet Set B
Chapter 9 Hydrogen
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrogen Worksheet Set D
Chapter 10 The s-Block Elements
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The S Block Elements Worksheet Set D
Chapter 11 The p-Block Elements
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The P Block Elements Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry The p-Block Elements Worksheet
Chapter 12 Organic Chemistry – Some Basic Principles & Techniques
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Organic Chemistry Worksheet Set D
Chapter 13 Hydrocarbons
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Hydrocarbons Worksheet Set D
Chapter 14 Environmental Chemistry
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Worksheet Set F
More Worksheets for Class 11 Chemistry
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Atomic Structure Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Periodic Classification Of Elements Worksheet
CBSE Class 11 Chemistry Revision Worksheet

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Board Exams Date Sheet Class 10 and Class 12

Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 10  (Scroll down for Class 12 Datesheet) Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 12

Celebration of Matribhasha Diwas Mother Language day

UNESCO has declared 21st February of every year to be celebrated as International Mother Language day to promote dissemination of Mother Language of all, create awareness of linguistic and cultural traditions and diversity across the world and to inspire solidarity...

CBSE Term 2 Board Examinations

CBSE vide Circular No.Acad-51/2021 dated 5th July, 2021, notified that in the session 2021-2022, Board Examinations would be conducted in two terms, i.e.. Term I and Term II. This decision was taken due to the uncertainty arising out of COVID 19 Pandemic. Term I...

Class 10th and 12th Term 2 Revaluation Process 2022

Evaluation of the Answer Books is done under a well-settled Policy. To ensure that the evaluation is error free, CBSE is taking several steps. After strictly following these steps, the result is prepared. Though, CBSE is having a well-settled system of assessment,...