CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Dissolution Of Partnership Firm Worksheet Set A

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Dissolution Of Partnership Firm Worksheet Set A. Students and teachers of Class 12 Accountancy can get free printable Worksheets for Class 12 Accountancy in PDF format prepared as per the latest syllabus and examination pattern in your schools. Standard 12 students should practice questions and answers given here for Accountancy in Grade 12 which will help them to improve your knowledge of all important chapters and its topics. Students should also download free pdf of Class 12 Accountancy Worksheets prepared by school teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, KVS books and syllabus issued this academic year and solve important problems provided here with solutions on daily basis to get more score in school exams and tests

Dissolution Of Partnership Firm Class 12 Accountancy Worksheet Pdf

Class 12 Accountancy students should refer to the following printable worksheet in Pdf for Dissolution Of Partnership Firm in standard 12. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 12 Accountancy will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 12 Accountancy Worksheet for Dissolution Of Partnership Firm

CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Worksheet - Dissolution of a Partnership Firm. CBSE issues sample papers every year for students for class 12 board exams. Students should solve the CBSE issued sample papers to understand the pattern of the question paper which will come in class 12 board exams this year. The sample papers have been provided with marking scheme. It’s always recommended to practice as many CBSE sample papers as possible before the board examinations. Sample papers should be always practiced in examination condition at home or school and the student should show the answers to teachers for checking or compare with the answers provided. Students can download the sample papers in pdf format free and score better marks in examinations. Refer to other links too for latest sample papers. 

TOPIC – Dissolution of a partnership firm

MCQ Questions for NCERT Class 12 Accountancy Dissolution Of Partnership Firm

Question. On firm’s dissolution, when a partner voluntarily gives his personal asset to firm’s creditor payment, the account credited will be
(a) Realization a/c 
(b) Partner’s Capital a/c
(c) bank a/c
(d) none of these

Answer: B

Question. At the time of dissolution, partner’s loan account is closed by
(a) Transferring in realization
(b) payment
(c) abolished
(d) none of these

Answer: B

Question. Accumulated losses and reserves are transferred to the debit of ______ a/c
(a) Revaluation
(b) partner’s capital
(c) realization
(d) bank

Answer: B

Question. Realization account is a ___________ account
(a) Real
(b) personal
(c) nominal
(d) cash

Answer: C

Question. Unrecorded liabilities when paid are debited to
(a) Realisation a/c
(b) Partner’s Capital a/c
(c) bank a/c
(d) none of these

Answer: A

Question. At the time of dissolution, goodwill of the firm is closed by transferring it to ___________ account
(a) Realization
(b) partners loan
(c) partner’s capital
(d) bank

Answer: A

Question. Realisation expenses are debited to
(a) Bank a/c
(b) realization a/c
(c) revaluation a/c
(d) either realization or bank a/c

Answer: B

Question. Unrecorded assets taken over by any creditor will ___________
(a) Be debited to realization account
(b) be debited and credited to realization account
(c) be credited to realization account
(d) not be recorded anywhere

Answer: D

Question. Accumulated profits and losses are transferred to credit of
(a) Revaluation A/c
(b) Partner’s Capital A/c
(c) Realisation A/c
(d) Bank A/c

Answer: B

Question. At the time of dissolution of a firm, ___________ account is prepared.
(a) Revaluation
(b) Realisation
(c) Profit and Loss
(d) Trading

Answer: B

Fill in the blanks: 

Question. At the time of dissolution, partner’s current account balance will be transferred to ________ account.
Answer: Partner’s Capital

Question. Provision for doubtful debts is transferred to _______ side of Realisation A/c.
Answer: Credit

Question. If any partner takes any asset, then such partner’s capital account will be ____
Answer: Debited

Question. At the time of dissolution of firm assets are ___________ and liabilities are ____________.
Answer: sold, paid off

Question. Under partnership at ______, any partner may ask for the dissolution of the firm.
Answer: Will


Match the following:


1. Change in existing relationship of partners              A. Dissolution of firm
2. Partner’s Loan                                                       B. Realisation A/c
3. Dissolution Expenses borne by partner                    C. paid after outside liabilities
4. Discontinuance of relationship between all partners D. debit partner’s capital a/c
5. Unrecorded assets                                                 E. Dissolution of partnership
Answer: 1-E, 2-C ,3-D, 4-E, 5-B

Q 1 Distinguish between Realisation account & Revaluation account.

Q 2 Why is the balance of cash or bank not transferred to realisation account?

Q 3 Pass the necessary journal entries in the following cases:

(i) An unrecorded asset taken over by a partner

(ii) An unrecorded asset given to our creditor

(iii) Payment to creditors worth Rs 3000 if they accept stock of the same value

(iv) partner A takes over the liability of Mrs A’s loan of Rs 10000.

Q 4 Mention two internal liabilities whose payment does not require cash payment at\ the time of dissolution of the firm.

Q 5 Explain the provisions of sec 48 of partnership act.

Q 6 Distinguish between firms debts & private debts.

Q 7 Give the circumstances under which partnership firm can be dissolved.

Q 8 Are provisions against assets to be paid? Give reason.

Q 9 How do we deal with the following at the time of dissolution of the firm:

(i) Undistributed profits / losses

(ii) Fictitious assets

(iii) Partners loan account

(iv) If the question is silent regarding realisation of intangible asset

(v) If the question is silent regarding realisation of tangible asset

(vi) If the question is silent regarding payment of liability.

Q 10 Pass the journal entries in the following cases:

(i) Expenses of realisation Rs 7000 were to be borne by Ram, a partner. Ram used firms cash for paying these expenses.

(ii) Expenses of realisation Rs 8000 were to be borne by Ritu, a partner.

(iii) Realisation expenses paid by the firm amounted to Rs 3000. B had to bear these expenses.

(iv) An asset which had already been written off fetched Rs 8000.

(v) The firm had a JLP of Rs 50000 on which the premium paid was regarded as a business expense. The surrender value of the policy was Rs 15000. The Insurance co. Also paid a special bonus of Rs 6000.

(vi) Hari was to be given a commission of 3% on the net cash realised on dissolution & he was to meet all realisation expenses.The cash realised from sale of assets was Rs 76000& cash paid for liabilities amounted to Rs 16000. Actual expenses were Rs 7400.

(vii) L , a creditor to whom Rs 16000 were due to be paid took over machinery at Rs 20000. Balance was paid by him in cash.

(viii) Expenses of realisation were Rs 2000.

(ix) An unrecorded liability 0f Rs 5500 settled at a discount of 20%.

(x) Realisation expenses Rs 2000 were paid by Kishore.

(xi) Dissolution expenses were 9000. Out of the said expense Rs 4000 were to be borne by the firm and the balance by a partner.

(xii) Dissolution expenses were 9000. Out of the said expense Rs 4000 were to be borne by the firm and the balance by a partner. The expenses were paid by a partner.

Please click the link below to download full pdf file for CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Worksheet - Dissolution of a Partnership Firm.

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Accountancy Study Material
More Worksheets for Class 12 Accountancy
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Fundamentals Of Partnership Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Goodwill Nature And Valuation Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Revision Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Revision Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Revision Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Revision Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Revision Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Revision Worksheet Set F
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Sure Shot Questions Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Sure Shot Questions Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Sure Shot Questions Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Valuation Of Goodwill Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Valuation Of Goodwill Worksheet Set B
Part 1 Chapter 2 Accounting for Partnership Basic Concepts
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Accounting For Partnership Firms Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Accounting For Partnership Firms Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Accounting For Partnership Firms Worksheet Set C
Part 1 Chapter 3 Reconstitution of a Partnership Firm – Admission of a Partner
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Admission Of Partner Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Admission Of Partner Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Admission Of Partner Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Admission Of Partner Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Change In Profit Sharing Ratio Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Change In Profit Sharing Ratio Worksheet Set B
Part 1 Chapter 4 Reconstitution of a Partnership Firm – Retirement/Death of a Partner
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Retirement And Death Of Partner Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Retirement And Death Of Partner Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Retirement And Death Of Partner Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Retirement And Death Of Partner Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Retirement And Death Of Partner Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Retirement And Death Of Partner Worksheet Set F
Part 1 Chapter 5 Dissolution of Partnership Firm
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Dissolution Of Partnership Firm Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Dissolution Of Partnership Firm Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Dissolution Of Partnership Firm Worksheet Set C
Part 2 Chapter 1 Accounting for Share Capital
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Company Accounts Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Company Accounts Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Company Accounts Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Share Capital Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Share Capital Worksheet Set B
Part 2 Chapter 2 Issue and Redemption of Debentures
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Debentures Worksheet
Part 2 Chapter 3 Financial Statements of a Company
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Financial Statements Of Company Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Financial Statements Of Company Worksheet Set B
Part 2 Chapter 4 Analysis of Financial Statements
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Analysis Of Financial Statements Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Financial Analysis And Tools For Financial Analysis Worksheet
Part 2 Chapter 5 Accounting Ratios
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Ratio Analysis Worksheet
Part 2 Chapter 6 Cash Flow Statement
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Cash Flow Statement Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Cash Flow Statement Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Cash Flow Statement Worksheet Set C

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

CBSE Term 2 Board Examinations

CBSE vide Circular No.Acad-51/2021 dated 5th July, 2021, notified that in the session 2021-2022, Board Examinations would be conducted in two terms, i.e.. Term I and Term II. This decision was taken due to the uncertainty arising out of COVID 19 Pandemic. Term I...

Celebration of Matribhasha Diwas Mother Language day

UNESCO has declared 21st February of every year to be celebrated as International Mother Language day to promote dissemination of Mother Language of all, create awareness of linguistic and cultural traditions and diversity across the world and to inspire solidarity...

Online courses for classes XI and XII offered by NCERT

Ministry of Education (MoE), Government of India has launched a platform for offering Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs) that is popularly known as SWAYAM (Study Webs of Active learning for Young Aspiring Minds) on 9 th July, 2017. NCERT now offers online courses for...

CBSE Reading Challenge

The acquisition of 21st century competencies of communication, critical and creative thinking and the ability to locate, understand and reflect on various kinds of information has become more crucial for our learners. It is well accepted that Reading Literacy is not...

Heritage India Quiz 2021 2022

CBSE Heritage India Quiz is conducted every year to raise the awareness about the preserving human heritage, diversity and vulnerability of the India's built monuments and heritage sites. It is an attempt of the Board to motivate the future generations of this country...

Pariksha Pe Charcha 2022

The 5th edition of Pariskhas Pe Charcha the unique interactive program of Hon’ble Prime Minister with students teaches and parents will be held through virtual mode in February, 2022. In order to select participants who will be featured in Pariksha Pe Charcha programme...