CBSE Class 11 Physics MCQs Set 15

CBSE Class 11 Physics MCQs Set 15 with answers available in Pdf for free download. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Physics with answers have been prepared as per the latest syllabus, NCERT books and examination pattern suggested in Standard 11 by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Multiple Choice Questions are an important part of Term 1 and Term 2 exams for Grade 11 Physics and if practiced properly can help you to get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for NCERT Class 11 Physics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

Physics Class 11 MCQ

Class 11 Physics students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Physics in standard 11. These MCQ questions with answers for Grade 11 Physics will come in exams and help you to score good marks

Class 11 Physics MCQ Questions with Answers

Question. The quality, or timbre, of a musical sound is due to...
(a) its fundamental frequency
(b) its overtone structure
(c) its amplitude
(d) the presence of beats
Answer: B

Question. If θ is the inclination and μs, the coefficient of static friction, then a cylinder can roll on the inclined plane without slipping for...
(a) μs ≥ tanθ
(b) μs ≥ (tanθ)/3
(c) μs ≥ (1/tanθ)
(d) μs ≥ (1/3tanθ)
Answer: B

Question. The moment of inertia of a rigid body is...
(a) always constant
(b) does not change generally
(c) depends on number of particles
(d) different for different axes
Answer: D

Question. Ball A is thrown horizontally and ball B is dropped from the same height at the same moment. Then...
(a) A reaches the ground first
(b) B reaches the ground first
(c) A has greater speed when it reaches the ground
(d) B has greater speed when it reaches the ground
Answer: C

Question. If for the planets in the solar system, r is the radius of the orbit and T is the periodic time, then the ratio r3/t2 is...
(a) 1
(b) same for all planets
(c) more for farther planets
(d) less for farther planets
Answer: B

Question. The adiabatic equation for the ideal gas, PVγ = constant can also be written as...
(a) PV = γ
(b) PTγ = constant
(c) Tγ/Pγ - 1 = constant
(d) PVγTγ = R
Answer: C

Question. In any process, the maximum amount of mechanical energy that can be converted to heat...
(a) depends only on the intake temperature
(b) depends only on the exhaust temperature
(c) depends on the compression ratio
(d) is 100%
Answer: D

Question. Electrical energy in the form of electric current is converted into _____ when a storage battery is charged.
(a) electrical
(b) thermal
(c) chemical
(d) light
Answer: C

Question. The power consumed by a resistance that obeys Ohm's law is given by...
(a) P = V2/R
(b) P = V2R
(c) P = IR
(d) P = IR2
Answer: A

Question. Faraday's constant is...
(a) 96487 coulomb/g
(b) 96487 coulomb/mole
(c) 964870 coulomb/g
(d) 964870 coulomb/mole
Answer: B

Question. When the lead storage cell is fully charged, its voltage and specific gravity of electrolyte, respectively are...
(a) 2.1 V, 1.825
(b) 1.5 V, 1.825
(c) 2.1 V, 1.285
(d) 1.5 V, 1.285
Answer: C

Question. A voltmeter should have a very ____ resistance and should be connected in ____.
(a) large, parallel
(b) large, series
(c) small, parallel
(d) small, series
Answer: A

Question. I1 and I2 are currents in primary and secondary coils respectively, of a step-up transformer. Then...
(a) I1 is smaller than I2
(b) I1 is smaller than or equal to I2
(c) I1 is greater than I2
(d) I1 greater than or equal to I2
Answer: C

Question. If A is the area of a coil of N turns rotating with angular speed ω in a uniform magnetic field B, then the instantaneous value of e.m.f. generated in the coil is...
(a) NABω
(b) NABω sint
(c) NABω sinωt
(d) NABω cost
Answer: C

Question. In an LCR circuit resonance occurs at the frequency for which...
(a) XL > XC
(b) XL < XC
(c) XL - XC = 0
(d) XL = 0
Answer: C

Question. λ (wavelength) of visible light is...
(a) more than λ of ultraviolet light
(b) more than λ of infra-red light
(c) less than λ of X-rays
(d) more than λ of microwaves
Answer: A

Question. The phase difference between two waves superimposing at a point for destructive interference to occur should be...
(a) nπ
(b) 2nπ
(c) (2n + 1)π/2
(d) (2n + 1)π
Answer: D

Question. Diffraction in visible light is harder to observe because of...
(a) low frequencies
(b) high velocity
(c) visibility
(d) short wavelength
Answer: D

Question. The charge to mass ratio (specific charge) for an electron (in coulomb/kg) is approximately equal to...
(a) 1.76 x 10-11 
(b) 1.76 x 1011 
(c) 1.76 x 10-8 
(d) 1.76 x 108
Answer: B

Question. If Vs is the stopping potential and e is the charge on electron, the energy required by the electron to cross over this potential difference is...
(a) Vs/e2
(b) Vs/e
(c) (Vs)2/e
(d) Vs . e
Answer: D

Question. The change of energy level is always accompanied by the emission or absorption of radiation depending upon the size of...
(a) the energy change
(b) the atom
(c) the nucleus
(d) the electron
Answer: A

Question. In the hydrogen spectrum, the series obtained in the ultraviolet region is...
(a) Balmer series
(b) Lyman series
(c) Paschen series
(d) Pfund series
Answer: B

Question. In an N-type semiconductor...
(a) free electron density exceeds hole density
(b) hole density exceeds free electron density
(c) free electrons are absent
(d) holes are absent
Answer: A

Question. A diode allows electric current...
(a) to increase
(b) to decrease
(c) to flow in one direction only
(d) to flow alternately in both directions
Answer: C

Question. Two forces 2i - 3j and _____ have a resultant 5i + 4j.
(a) 7i + j
(b) -3i - 7j
(c) 3i + 7j [
D] 7i + 7j
Answer: C

Question. If the magnitude of electromagnetic force is 1, the relative strength of strong force is...
(a) 10-2 
(b) 10-1 
(c) 10
(d) 102
Answer: D

Question. During an interaction of two particles, the changes produced in velocity are always...
(a) constant
(b) equal for both particles
(c) in opposite directions
(d) in direct proportion to their weights
Answer: C

Question. Which of the following is not a unit of power?
(a) joule.second
(b) watt
(c) horsepower
(d) newton.meter/second
Answer: A

Question. A 1 kg mass has a P.E. of 1 joule relative to the ground when it is at a height of about...
(a) 0.12 m
(b) 1.0 m
(c) 9.8 m
(d) 32 m
Answer: A

Question. An object in motion need not have...
(a) velocity
(b) momentum
(c) K.E.
(d) P.E.
Answer: D

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Physics Study Material
Chapter 1 Physical World
CBSE Class 11 Physics Physical World MCQs
Chapter 2 Units and Measurement
CBSE Class 11 Physics Units and Measurements MCQs
Chapter 3 Motion in a Straight Line
CBSE Class 11 Physics Motion in a Straight Line MCQs
Chapter 4 Motion in a Plane
CBSE Class 11 Physics Motion in a Plane MCQs
Chapter 5 Laws of Motion
CBSE Class 11 Physics Laws of Motion MCQs
Chapter 6 Work Energy and Power
CBSE Class 11 Physics Work Energy and Power MCQs
Chapter 7 System of Particles and Rotational Motion
CBSE Class 11 Physics Systems of Particles and Rotational Motion MCQs
Chapter 8 Gravitation
CBSE Class 11 Physics Gravitation MCQs
Chapter 9 Mechanical Properties of Solids
CBSE Class 11 Physics Mechanical Properties of Solids MCQs
Chapter 10 Mechanical Properties of Fluids
CBSE Class 11 Physics Mechanical Properties of Fluids MCQs
Chapter 11 Thermal Properties of Matter
CBSE Class 11 Physics Thermal Properties of Matter MCQs
Chapter 12 Thermodynamics
CBSE Class 11 Physics Thermodynamic MCQs
Chapter 13 Kinetic Theory
CBSE Class 11 Physics Kinetic Theory MCQs
Chapter 14 Oscillations
CBSE Class 11 Physics Oscillations MCQs
Chapter 15 Waves
CBSE Class 11 Physics Waves MCQs
Physics MCQ Questions for Class 11
CBSE Class 11 Physics MCQs Answers to all MCQs
CBSE Class 11 Physics MCQs Set 1
CBSE Class 11 Physics MCQs Set 2
CBSE Class 11 Physics MCQs Set 3
CBSE Class 11 Physics MCQs Set 4
CBSE Class 11 Physics MCQs Set 5
CBSE Class 11 Physics MCQs Set 6
CBSE Class 11 Physics MCQs Set 7
CBSE Class 11 Physics MCQs Set 8
CBSE Class 11 Physics MCQs Set 9
CBSE Class 11 Physics MCQs Set 10
CBSE Class 11 Physics MCQs Set 11
CBSE Class 11 Physics MCQs Set 12
CBSE Class 11 Physics MCQs Set 13
CBSE Class 11 Physics MCQs Set 14
CBSE Class 11 Physics MCQs Set 15

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

All India Children Educational Audio Video Festival

The Central Institute of Educational Technology (CIET), a constituent unit of National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT), is inviting entries for the 26th All India Children’s Educational Audio Video Festival (AICEAVF). This festival showcases the...

Class 10th and 12th Term 2 Revaluation Process 2022

Evaluation of the Answer Books is done under a well-settled Policy. To ensure that the evaluation is error free, CBSE is taking several steps. After strictly following these steps, the result is prepared. Though, CBSE is having a well-settled system of assessment,...

CBSE Reading Challenge

The acquisition of 21st century competencies of communication, critical and creative thinking and the ability to locate, understand and reflect on various kinds of information has become more crucial for our learners. It is well accepted that Reading Literacy is not...

CBSE OMR Sheet Guidelines for Term 1

You are aware that the CBSE will be using OMR for the first time for assessment of both the Classes-X and XII in Term-I examinations. Hence, there is a need that all the students appearing in the Term-l examinations and the schools sponsoring these students should have...

Online courses for classes XI and XII offered by NCERT

Ministry of Education (MoE), Government of India has launched a platform for offering Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs) that is popularly known as SWAYAM (Study Webs of Active learning for Young Aspiring Minds) on 9 th July, 2017. NCERT now offers online courses for...

Board Exams Date Sheet Class 10 and Class 12

Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 10  (Scroll down for Class 12 Datesheet) Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 12