CBSE Class 9 Geography Climate MCQs Set B

CBSE Class 9 Geography Climate MCQs Set B with answers available in Pdf for free download. The MCQ Questions for Class 9 Geography with answers have been prepared as per the latest syllabus, NCERT books and examination pattern suggested in Standard 9 by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Multiple Choice Questions are an important part of Term 1 and Term 2 exams for Grade 9 Geography and if practiced properly can help you to get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for NCERT Class 9 Geography and also download more latest study material for all subjects

Climate Class 9 Geography MCQ

Class 9 Geography students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Climate in standard 9. These MCQ questions with answers for Grade 9 Geography will come in exams and help you to score good marks

Climate MCQ Questions Class 9 Geography with Answers

Question: The Indian subcontinent experiences comparatively milder winters as compared to Central Asia due to which of the following factors?

  • a) The Himalayas
  • b) The Tropic of Cancer
  • c) The surrounding seas
  • d) Ocean currents

Answer: The Himalayas

 

Question: Which of the following latitudes passes through the middle of our country, giving it the characteristics of tropical as well as subtropical climate?

  • a) Tropic of Cancer
  • b) Tropic of Capricorn
  • c) Equator
  • d) 82 degree 30N

Answer: Tropic of Cancer

 

Question: Due to which of the following factors does Pune receive much lesser rainfall as compared to Mumbai?

  • a) It is located on the leeward side of Western Ghats
  • b) It is located on windward side of Western Ghats
  • c) Continentality
  • d) Distance from the sea

Answer: It is located on the leeward side of Western Ghats

 

Question: Which of the following places of India experiences extreme type of climate?

  • a) Delhi
  • b) Shillong
  • c) Bengaluru
  • d) Chennai

Answer: Delhi

 

Question: Which of the following places have cooler climate even during summers?

  • a) Mussoorie
  • b) Allahabad
  • c) Mumbai
  • d) Amritsar

Answer: Mussoorie

 

Question: Latitude and altitude of a place determine which of the following climatic elements of a place?

  • a) All the options
  • b) Pressure and wind system
  • c) Temperature
  • d) Rainfall pattern

Answer: All the options

 

Question: Which one of the following is not one of the six major controls of the climate of any place?

  • a) Temperature
  • b) Latitude
  • c) Pressure and wind system
  • d) Distance from the sea

Answer: Temperature

 

Question: In which of the following places are houses built on stilts?

  • a) Assam
  • b) Rajasthan
  • c) Goa
  • d) Kerala

Answer: Assam

 

Question: In which of the following places of India there is very little difference between day and night temperatures?

  • a) Thiruvananthapuram
  • b) Guwahati
  • c) Nagpur
  • d) Delhi

Answer: Thiruvananthapuram

 

Question: Which of the following places in India experiences a very high diurnal range of temperature?

  • a) Jodhpur
  • b) Kolkata
  • c) Chennai
  • d) Delhi

Answer: Jodhpur


More Questions.....................

 

Question: In which of the following months does the Tamil Nadu coast get most of its rainfall?

  • a) October to November
  • b) December to February
  • c) March to May
  • d) June to September

Answer: October to November

 

Question: Most parts of India receive rainfall during which of the following months?

  • a) June to September
  • b) December to February
  • c) March to May
  • d) October to November

Answer: June to September

 

Question: Which one of the following is the driest station?

  • a) Leh
  • b) Mumbai
  • c) Bengaluru
  • d) Delhi

Answer: Leh

 

Question: Which of the following is the rainiest station?

  • a) Shillong
  • b) Mumbai
  • c) Chennai
  • d) Kolkata

Answer: Shillong

 

Question: Which of the following places of India experiences the highest summer temperature?

  • a) Jaisalmer
  • b) Pahalgam
  • c) Leh
  • d) Thiruvananthapuram

Answer: Jaisalmer

 

Question: In which of the following places of India precipitation is in form of snowfall?

  • a) Drass
  • b) Shillong
  • c) Chandigarh
  • d) Haridwar

Answer: Drass

 

Question: Which one of the following terms is used for the state of atmosphere over an area at any point of time?

  • a) Weather
  • b) Winds
  • c) Climate
  • d) Pressure

Answer: Weather

 

Question: Which of the following statements defines weather?

  • a) State of the atmosphere over an area at any point of time
  • b) Envelope of air surrounding earth
  • c) Atmospheric conditions over a large area for a long period of time
  • d) Generalized monthly atmospheric conditions.

Answer: State of the atmosphere over an area at any point of time

 

Question: Which of the following terms refers to the sum total of weather conditions and variations over a large area for a long period of time (more than thirty years)?

  • a) Climate
  • b) Monsoons
  • c) Annual range of temperature
  • d) Atmosphere

Answer: Climate

 

Question: Which of the following is not an element of weather and climate?

  • a) Altitude
  • b) Atmospheric pressure
  • c) Temperature
  • d) Humidity

Answer: Altitude

Question. Which one of the following places receives the highest rainfall in the world?
(a) Silchar
(b) Mawsynram
(c) Cherrapunji
(d) Guwahati

Answer :   B

Question. Which of the following place receive highest rainfall in India as well as in the world?
(a) Silchar
(b) Cherrapunji
(c) Mawsynram
(d) Guwahati

Answer :   C

Question. What factors affect the climate of a place in India?
(i) Location (ii) Surface winds (iii) Relief features (iv) Upper air circulation
(a) (i) and (iv)
(b) (i) and (iii)
(c) (i) and (ii)
(d) (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)

Answer :   D

Question. Which one of the following characteristics the cold weather season in India?
(a) Warm days and warm nights
(b) Warm days and cold nights
(c) Cool days and cold nights
(d) Cold days and warm nights.

Answer :   B

Question. The most important characteristics of cold weather season in India is:
(a) Warm days and warm nights
(b) Warm days and Cold nights
(c) Cold days and cold nights
(d) Cold days and warm nights

Answer :    C

Question. Which one of the following is an element of weather and climate?
(a) Atmospheric pressure
(b) Temperature
(c) Humidity
(d) All of these

Answer :   D

Question. Which of the following state affected by Kal-Baisakhi:
(i) Assam (ii) West Bengal (iii) Chennai (iv) Orissa
(a) (i) and (iii)
(b) (i) and (iv)
(c) (i) and (ii)
(d) All states (i), (ii, (iii) and (iv)

Answer :   C

Question . The climate of India is described as which type?
(a) Summer
(b) Winter
(c) Monsoon
(d) Tropical

Answer :   C

Question . In which season does the mercury touch 50C in some parts of Rajasthan?
(a) Summer
(b) Monsoon
(c) Winters
(d) None of these

Answer :   A

Question . Why does India experience milder winters as compared to central Asia?
(a) Because of the line of Tropic of Cancer
(b) Because of the Himalayas
(c) Because of the line of Equator
(d) Because of the latitude

Answer :   B


Tags: 

 


Click for more Social Science Study Material
Contemporary India Chapter 1 India Size and Location
CBSE Class 9 Geography India Size and Location MCQs
Contemporary India Chapter 2 Physical Features of India
CBSE Class 9 Geography Physical Features of India MCQs
Contemporary India Chapter 3 Drainage
CBSE Class 9 Geography Drainage MCQs
Contemporary India Chapter 4 Climate
CBSE Class 9 Geography Climate MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 9 Geography Climate MCQs Set B
Contemporary India Chapter 5 Natural Vegetation and Wildlife
CBSE Class 9 Geography Natural Vegetation and Wildlife MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 9 Geography Natural Vegetation and Wildlife MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 9 Geography Natural Vegetation and Wildlife MCQs Set C
Contemporary India Chapter 6 Population
CBSE Class 9 Geography Population MCQs
Democratic Politics I Chapter 1 What is Democracy?
CBSE Class 9 Political Science What is Democracy? MCQs
Democratic Politics I Chapter 2 Constitutional Design
CBSE Class 9 Political Science Constitutional Design MCQs
Democratic Politics I Chapter 3 Electoral Politics
CBSE Class 9 Political Science Electoral Politics MCQs
Democratic Politics I Chapter 4 Working of Institutions
CBSE Class 9 Political Science Working of Institutions MCQs Set A
Democratic Politics I Chapter 5 Democratic Rights
CBSE Class 9 Political Science Democratic Rights MCQs Set A
Economics Chapter 1 The Story of Village Palampur
CBSE Class 9 Economics The Story of Village Palampur MCQs
Economics Chapter 2 People as Resource
CBSE Class 9 Economics People as Resource MCQs
Economics Chapter 3 Poverty as a Challenge
CBSE Class 9 Economics Poverty As a Challenge MCQs Set A
Economics Chapter 4 Food Security in India
CBSE Class 9 Economics Food Security in India MCQs Set A
India and Contemporary I Chapter 1 The French Revolution
CBSE Class 9 History The French Revolution MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 9 History The French Revolution MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 9 History The French Revolution MCQs Set C
India and Contemporary I Chapter 2 Socialism in Europe and the Russian Revolution
CBSE Class 9 History Socialism in Europe and the Russian Revolution MCQs
India and Contemporary I Chapter 3 Nazism and the Rise of Hitler
CBSE Class 9 History Nazism and the Rise of Hitler MCQs
India and Contemporary I Chapter 4 Forest Society and Colonialism
CBSE Class 9 History Forest Society and Colonialism MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 9 History Forest Society and Colonialism MCQs Set B
India and Contemporary I Chapter 5 Pastoralists in the Modern World
CBSE Class 9 History Pastoralists In The Modern World MCQs Set A
MCQ for Class 9 Social Science
CBSE Class 9 Social Science MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 9 Social Science MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 9 Social Science MCQs Set C
CBSE Class 9 Social Science MCQs Set D
Old Chapters
CBSE Class 9 History Clothing A Social History MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 9 History Clothing A Social History MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 9 History History and Sport The Story of Cricket MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 9 History History and Sport The Story of Cricket MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 9 History Peasants and Farmers MCQs

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Celebration of Matribhasha Diwas Mother Language day

UNESCO has declared 21st February of every year to be celebrated as International Mother Language day to promote dissemination of Mother Language of all, create awareness of linguistic and cultural traditions and diversity across the world and to inspire solidarity...

Board Exams Date Sheet Class 10 and Class 12

Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 10  (Scroll down for Class 12 Datesheet) Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 12

CBSE Term 2 Board Examinations

CBSE vide Circular No.Acad-51/2021 dated 5th July, 2021, notified that in the session 2021-2022, Board Examinations would be conducted in two terms, i.e.. Term I and Term II. This decision was taken due to the uncertainty arising out of COVID 19 Pandemic. Term I...

Heritage India Quiz 2021 2022

CBSE Heritage India Quiz is conducted every year to raise the awareness about the preserving human heritage, diversity and vulnerability of the India's built monuments and heritage sites. It is an attempt of the Board to motivate the future generations of this country...

Online courses for classes XI and XII offered by NCERT

Ministry of Education (MoE), Government of India has launched a platform for offering Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs) that is popularly known as SWAYAM (Study Webs of Active learning for Young Aspiring Minds) on 9 th July, 2017. NCERT now offers online courses for...

Pariksha Pe Charcha 2022

The 5th edition of Pariskhas Pe Charcha the unique interactive program of Hon’ble Prime Minister with students teaches and parents will be held through virtual mode in February, 2022. In order to select participants who will be featured in Pariksha Pe Charcha programme...