CBSE Class 12 Biology Organisms And Populations Minds Map

Download CBSE Class 12 Biology Organisms And Populations Mind Map in PDF format. All Revision notes for Class 12 Biology have been designed as per the latest syllabus and updated chapters given in your textbook for Biology in Standard 12. Our teachers have designed these concept notes for the benefit of Grade 12 students. You should use these chapter wise notes for revision on daily basis. These study notes can also be used for learning each chapter and its important and difficult topics or revision just before your exams to help you get better scores in upcoming examinations, You can also use Printable notes for Class 12 Biology for faster revision of difficult topics and get higher rank. After reading these notes also refer to MCQ questions for Class 12 Biology given our website

Organisms And Populations Mind Map Class 12 Biology Revision Notes

Class 12 Biology students should refer to the following concepts and notes for Organisms And Populations Mind Map in standard 12. These exam notes for Grade 12 Biology will be very useful for upcoming class tests and examinations and help you to score good marks

Organisms And Populations Mind Map Notes Class 12 Biology

CBSE Class 12 Biology Organisms and Populations Mind Map

 

 

Important Questions for NCERT Class 12 Biology Organisms and Populations


Ques. Gause’s principle of competitive exclusion states that
(a) no two species can occupy the same niche indefinitely for the same limiting resources
(b) larger organisms exclude smaller ones through competition
(c) more abundant species will exclude the less abundant species through competition
(d) competition for the same resources exclude species having different food preferences. 

Answer: A


Ques. In which of the following interactions both partners are adversely affected?
(a) Parasitism (b) Mutualism
(c) Competition (d) Predation

Answer: C


Ques. According to Darwin, the organic evolution is due to
(a) competition within closely related species
(b) reduced feeding efficiency in one species due to the presence of interfering species
(c) intraspecific competition
(d) interspecific competition. 

Answer: C


Ques. Besides paddy fields, cyanobacteria are also found inside vegetative part of
(a) Equisetum (b) Psilotum
(c) Pinus (d) Cycas. 

Answer: D


Ques. A sedentary sea anemone gets attached to the shell lining of hermit crab. The association is
(a) commensalism
(b) amensalism
(c) ectoparasitism
(d) symbiosis. 

Answer: A


Ques. A biologist studied the population of rats in a barn. He found that the average natality was 250, average mortality 240, immigration 20 and emigration 30. The net increase in population is
(a) 05 (b) zero
(c) 10 (d) 15. 

Answer: B


Ques. The age pyramid with broad base indicates
(a) high percentage of old individuals
(b) low percentage of young individuals
(c) a stable population
(d) high percentage of young individuals.

Answer: D


Ques. Cuscuta is an example of
(a) ectoparasitism (b) brood parasitism
(c) predation (d) endoparasitism.

Answer: A


Ques. Which one of the following is categorised as a parasite in true sense?
(a) The female Anopheles bites and sucks blood from humans.
(b) Human fetus developing inside the uterus draws nourishment from the mother.
(c) Head louse living on the human scalp as well as laying eggs on human hair.
(d) The cuckoo (koel) lays its eggs in crow’s nest.

Answer: C


Ques. Which one of the following is most appropriately defined?
(a) Host is an organism which provides food to another organism.
(b) Amensalism is a relationship in which one species is benefitted whereas the other is unaffected.
(c) Predator is an organism that catches and kills other organism for food.
(d) Parasite is an organism which always lives inside the body of other organism and may kill it.

Answer: C


Ques. Geometric representation of age structure is a characteristic of
(a) population (b) landscape
(c) ecosystem (d) biotic community.

Answer: A


Ques. The population of an insect species shows an explosive increase in numbers during rainy season followed by its disappearance at the end of the season. What does this show?
(a) The food plants mature and die at the end of the rainy season.
(b) Its population growth curve is of J-type.
(c) The population of its predators increases enormously.
(d) S-shaped or sigmoid growth of this insect.

Answer: B


Ques. If the mean and the median pertaining to a certain character of a population are of the same value, the following is most likely to occur
(a) a bi-modal distribution
(b) a T-shaped curve
(c) a skewed curve
(d) a normal distribution. 

Answer: D


Ques. A high density of elephant population in an area can result in
(a) intraspecific competition
(b) interspecific competition
(c) predation on one another
(d) mutualism. 

Answer: A


Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Biology Study Material
*More Study Material
CBSE Class 12 Biology Other Chapters Notes And Questions
CBSE Class 12 Biology Study Guide For All Chapters
*Other Important Topics
CBSE Class 12 Biology Design Of The Question Paper
CBSE Class 12 Biology How To Get Good Marks In Biology
Chapter 1 Reproduction in Organisms
CBSE Class 12 Biology Parthenogenesis Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction in Organisms Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Notes Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Study Guide
Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction In Flowering Plants
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sexual Reproduction In Flowering Plants Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sexual Reproduction In flowering Plants Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sexual Reproduction In flowering Plants Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sexual Reproduction In flowering Plants Notes Set C
Chapter 3 Human Reproduction
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Reproduction Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Reproduction Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Reproduction Study Guide
Chapter 4 Reproductive Health
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproductive Health Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproductive Health Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproductive Health Study Guide
Chapter 5 Principles of Inheritance and Variation
CBSE Class 12 Biology Genetics Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variations Study Guide
Chapter 6 Molecular Basis of Inheritance
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Study Guide
Chapter 7 Evolution
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Study Guide
Chapter 8 Human Health and Diseases
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Health And Disease Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Health And Disease Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Health And Disease Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Health And Disease Study Guide
Chapter 9 Strategies for Enhancement In Food Production
CBSE Class 12 Biology Strategies For Enhancement Of Food Production Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Strategies For Enhancement In Food Production Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Strategies For Enhancement In Food Production Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Strategies For Enhancement In Food Production Study Guide
Chapter 10 Microbes In Human Welfare
CBSE Class 12 Biology Microbes In Human Welfare Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Microbes In Human Welfare Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Microbes In Human Welfare Notes Set B
Chapter 11 Biotechnology Principles and Processes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology Principles And Processes Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology Principles And Processes Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology Principles And Processes Study Guide
Chapter 12 Biotechnology and Its Application
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology And Its Application Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology Its Application Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology And Its Application Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology Its Application Study Guide
Chapter 13 Organisms and Populations
CBSE Class 12 Biology Organisms And Populations Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Organisms And Populations Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Organisms And Populations Study Guide
Chapter 14 Ecosystem
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecosystem Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecosystem Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecosystem Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecosystem Study Guide
Chapter 15 Biodiversity and Conservation
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biodiversity And Conservation Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biodiversity And Conservation Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biodiversity And Conservation Study Guide
Chapter 16 Environmental Issues
CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues Study Guide
Concepts Maps
CBSE Class 12 Biology Concept Maps For All Chapters
Other Chapters
CBSE Class 12 Biology Respiration Notes

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

All India Children Educational Audio Video Festival

The Central Institute of Educational Technology (CIET), a constituent unit of National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT), is inviting entries for the 26th All India Children’s Educational Audio Video Festival (AICEAVF). This festival showcases the...

Online courses for classes XI and XII offered by NCERT

Ministry of Education (MoE), Government of India has launched a platform for offering Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs) that is popularly known as SWAYAM (Study Webs of Active learning for Young Aspiring Minds) on 9 th July, 2017. NCERT now offers online courses for...

Surya Namaskar Project on 75th Anniversary of Independence Day

Ministry of Education, Govt of India vide letter No. F.No. 12-5/2020-IS-4 dated 16.12.2021 has intimated that under the banner Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav the National Yogasanasports Federation has decided to run a project of 750 million Surya Namaskar from 01 January 2022...

Board Exams Date Sheet Class 10 and Class 12

Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 10  (Scroll down for Class 12 Datesheet) Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 12

CBSE Science Challenge 2021 22

Science is inexplicably linked with our lives and helps us to understand the world around us better. Scientific and technological developments contribute to progress and help improve our standards of living. By engaging with this subject, students learn to think, solve...

Heritage India Quiz 2021 2022

CBSE Heritage India Quiz is conducted every year to raise the awareness about the preserving human heritage, diversity and vulnerability of the India's built monuments and heritage sites. It is an attempt of the Board to motivate the future generations of this country...